Question about Air Tools & Compressors

1 Answer

How many cfm do i need to break 100 ft lbs with a 1/2 in wrench?

There is a small regulator output to 3/8 id hose

Posted by on

1 Answer

  • Level 2:

    An expert who has achieved level 2 by getting 100 points

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

    Governor:

    An expert whose answer got voted for 20 times.

    Scholar:

    An expert who has written 20 answers of more than 400 characters.

  • Expert
  • 107 Answers

Set the regulator at 90 psi, that is the recommended pressure for most 1/2 inch guns. the guns effectiveness peaks around 90 psi. more than that could damage the gun. mike

Posted on Jan 04, 2009

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

Can someone tell me how to change a starter on a 2006 ford fusion


For a 4 cylinder, take negative battery cable off, raise and safely support car, it's from underneath. There may be an underbody cover, 7 screws, then on the starter only two electrical connections, battery cable big nut (plastic cover aside first), and small wire nut, both connections on the starter solenoid. Then the starter mounting bolts, a bolt on top side, and a stud on the lower or bottom side, they kind of angled in, one on top, and the stud on the bottom. When those two loose, starter is free. Oh, yes, on the stud mount is a wire harness retainer, off that and set aside.

Reinstall in reverse. Torque: starter motor bolt and stud bolt-18 ft/lbs. battery cable nut -9 ft/lbs. small wire nut - 44inch/lbs. just snug. don't need a torque wrench on any of them, use your best judgement. 18 ft/lbs is pretty solid tight without agonizing it, 44 inch pounds is like 3 1/2 ft/lbs-use a tiny box end wrench or socket and just tight so the wire is not loose.

Jul 09, 2015 | Ford Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

REPLACING HEADGASKETS & NEED TORQUE SPECS. & SQUENCE ON 3.3 L 93 AWD DODGE CARVAN?


In the sequence shown in diagram using new head bolts.

First - All to 61 Nm (45 ft. lbs.)
Second - All to 88 Nm (65 ft. lbs.)
Third - All (again) to 88 Nm (65 ft. lbs.)
Fourth + 1/4 turn Do not use a torque wrench for this step.

For the valve cover gasket bolts tighten to 100 in. lbs
80cf52a7-b789-4f96-a5b7-28eb41bab250.jpg

Oct 19, 2013 | 1993 Dodge Caravan

1 Answer

Whats the head bolt torque specs for B&S 310C707 17.5 hp


220 lbs? That's ridiculosly tight,even on a big block V8! I bet it is 220 INCH lbs.,not ft/lbs. This seemed about right with my scientific test(a beam-type torque wrench and a 1/2" combo wrench).55 ft/lbs is about the territory of head bolts on automotive engines with 5/8" head bolts.1/2 drive torque wrenches usually read in ft/lbs,so you need a 3/8" drive torque wrench.

Sep 15, 2012 | Measuring Tools & Sensors

1 Answer

What is the torque for the front breaks on a 2005 altra


Hi Tom, and your torque specifications are:
1. 1/4" bolts 10 ft lbs.
2. 5/16" bolts 20 ft lbs.
3. 3/8" bolts 35 ft lbs.
4. 7/16" bolts 55 ft lbs.
5. 1/2" bolts 75 ft lbs.
Have nice day.

Jun 25, 2012 | 2005 Harley Davidson FLHTCUI Electra Glide...

2 Answers

Dear expert What are the cylinder head bolt torque settings for the 4.0L MFI straight 6 engine? Regards Dave


Here are the specs and sequence:

0900c152800a9943.gif

Install the cylinder head and bolts. The threads of bolt No. 11 must be coated with Loctite® 592 sealant before installation. Tighten the bolts in 3 steps, using the correct sequence:

  1. Tighten all bolts to 22 ft. lbs. (30 Nm).
  2. Tighten all bolts to 45 ft. lbs. (61 Nm).
  3. Retighten all bolts to 45 ft. lbs. (61 Nm).
  4. Tighten bolts 1 through 10 in sequence to 110 ft. lbs. (150 Nm).
  5. Tighten bolt 11 to 100 ft. lbs. (136 Nm)
  6. Tighten bolts 12 through 14 to 110 ft. lbs. (150 Nm)

May 04, 2011 | 1996 Jeep Grand Cherokee

1 Answer

What the maximum working torque for a Ingersoll Rand 1/2 2705P1?


Ingersoll Rand 2705P1 1/2 inch 40-200 ft lb Industrial Duty Impact Wrench
Max Torque 400 Ft-Lb

Pneumatic Impact Wrench, Industrial Duty
Pistol Grip Style
Standard Anvil
Square Drive Size 1/2 In
Torque Range 40-200 Ft-Lb
Max Torque 400 Ft-Lb
Average CFM @ 15 Second Run Time 4.2
CFM @ Full Load 23
Max Bolt Capacity 5/8 In
Free Speed 8500 RPM
Pin Retainer Type
Required Pressure 90 PSI
Air Inlet 1/4 In
Min Hose 3/8 In
Overall Length 6 3/4 In
Weight 2.55 Lbs
Country of Origin: USA
CR 4Z942

Mar 28, 2011 | Ingersoll Rand Air Tools & Compressors

1 Answer

Im going to buy a compressor ! What is the min scfm comp that will run this tool for small jobs on my car?


Hi and welcome to FixYa, I am Kelly.

Air Tool consumptions are based on 15 seconds per minute (25%) of tool use.

Usage rates refer to the total time that air is flowing through the tool. If your applications result in more extensive usage, calculate air tool requirements as

follows.


(25%) 15 seconds = rated scfm x 1

(50%) 30 seconds = rated scfm x 2

(75%) 45 seconds = rated scfm x 3
(100%) 60 seconds = rated scfm x 4

Your impact wrench is rated a 8 CFM Cubic Feet Per Minute Usage

SCFM is Standard Cubic Feet per Minute (pre-compressed air volume)

I would be more concerned that the plumbing from the compressor tank could support the 8 CFM required by the 1/2" Impact. Remember the Air compressor will recover the pressure loss regardless of size. The only problem your going to have for "small jobs" is if you use too small of an air line to supply the impact wrench you are not going to get the full torque that it will produce to the drive head. In other words... a 1/4" supply line or 1/4 fittings anywhere in the system just isn't going to cut it even at 120 PSI. If you have the patience... a 5 gallon tank compressor that has the output volume required should be all that you need. I have been a mechanic over 4 decades and rarely have to use a 1/2 in impact for very long. Examples of 1/2" vs 3/8" useage. Wheel nuts, crankshaft pulley center bolt, some starters, steering, suspension and rear end parts. Other than that a 3/8" Impact works great.

One other thing you can do if you have an Air-Peen portable tank (with added fittings) is to add that in line with your output hose when your using the impact wrench so that you have longer use times.

I know this does not answer your what SCFM compressor is required question but it will resolve your needs. I just can't see telling someone that is a "small jobs" user to buy a larger compressor when really all they need is more volume for a brief period of time. The re-plumbed 1/2 inch output / in-line Air-Peen tank is a much cheaper and reasonable work around and you can disconnect that tank when your not using the impact wrench.
Lastly... if your inpact wrench has a SMALL male air fitting everything above will be a waste of time. You have to get that volume into the tool without restriction so that the rool will work properly for you.

Thanks for choosing FixYa.
Kelly

Mar 09, 2011 | DeVilbiss Excell ET501 12" Impact Wrench

1 Answer

WHAT IS CYLINDER HEAD BOLT TORQUE ON A 1988 JEEP CHEROKEE LTD. 4.0?


Torque settings are 110 ft LBS for nine of the ten bolts one bolt is 100 ft LBS /#1 Tighten all bolts in sequence 1 to 10 at 22 ft LBS #2 tighten all bolts 1 to 10 at 45 ft LBS #3 tighten all bolts 1 to 6 at 110 ft LBS #4 bolt #7 at 100 ft LBS #5 BOLT 8 TO 10 AT 110 FT LBS . HEAD TIGHTEN SEQUENCE - standing at front of car bolts down left side are 8/4/1/5/9 bolts down right side are 7/3/2/6/10. left side meaning distributor side.

Oct 07, 2010 | 1988 Jeep Cherokee

1 Answer

Just want to retorque the head bolts hopeing to get lucky and solve a minor head gasket leak but dont know the specs


Torque settings are 110 ft LBS for nine of the ten bolts one bolt is 100 ft LBS /#1 Tighten all bolts in sequence 1 to 10 at 22 ft LBS #2 tighten all bolts 1 to 10 at 45 ft LBS #3 tighten all bolts 1 to 6 at 110 ft LBS #4 bolt #7 at 100 ft LBS #5 BOLT 8 TO 10 AT 110 FT LBS . HEAD TIGHTEN SEQUENCE - standing at front of car bolts down left side are 8/4/1/5/9 bolts down right side are 7/3/2/6/10. left side meaning distributor side. A four cylinder engine has ten (10) bolts. A six cylinder has fourteen (14) bolts.

Feb 16, 2010 | 1998 Jeep Cherokee

1 Answer

Does any one have the torque specs and sec for a 1999 dodge neon 2.0 dohc


Standard Head Gasket

Step 1: Tighten bolts 1-6 to 25 Ft. Lbs. (34 N.m) and bolts 7-10 to 20 ft. lbs. (28 N.m).
Step 2: Tighten bolts 1-6 to 50 Ft. Lbs. (68 N.m) and bolts 7-10 to 20 ft. lbs. (28 N.m).
Step 3: (Repeat Step 2) Tighten bolts 1-6 to 50 Ft. Lbs. (68 N.m) and bolts 7-10 to 20 ft. lbs.
(28 N.m).
Step 4: Tighten all bolts an additional 1/4 turn (DO NOT use a torque wrench for this step).

Multi-Layer Steel (MLS) Head Gasket

Step 1: Tighten bolts 1-6 to 25 Ft. Lbs. (34 N.m) and bolts 7-10 to 20 ft. lbs. (28 N.m).
Step 2: Tighten bolts 1-6 to 50 Ft. Lbs. (68 N.m) and bolts 7-10 to 35 ft. lbs. (47 N.m).
Step 3: (Repeat Step 2) Tighten bolts 1-6 to 50 Ft. Lbs. (68 N.m) and bolts 7-10 to 35 ft. lbs.
(47 N.m).
Step 4: Tighten all bolts an additional 1/4 turn (DO NOT use a torque wrench for this step).

Tightening sequence

* Clean and oil threads before installation.

Dec 02, 2009 | 1999 Dodge Neon

Not finding what you are looking for?
Air Tools & Compressors Logo

Related Topics:

405 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Air Tools & Compressors Experts

John Trevino

Level 3 Expert

1383 Answers

JOHN LAPIER

Level 3 Expert

2417 Answers

Brad Brown

Level 3 Expert

15008 Answers

Are you an Air Tool and Compressor Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...