Question about Briggs & Stratton Briggs Stratton Intek V - Twin Vertical Ohv Engine with Electric Start 22 Hp, 1" X 3 5/32" Shaft, ModelNo. 44K777 - 0027 - E1

1 Answer

Low compresson rockers off 60 lbs of cpmpresson

Posted by on

1 Answer

  • Level 2:

    An expert who has achieved level 2 by getting 100 points

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

    Greenhorn:

    A rookie expert who has answered 20 questions on their first day.

    Cheetah:

    An expert who has answered 20 or more questions within one hour.

  • Briggs & Str... Expert
  • 133 Answers

Sorry your screwed

Posted on Mar 12, 2013

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

The tork on a chevy 350 motor connecting rods


The "TORQUE" setting is below
Bolts or Parts Lube or Sealer Torque to: 7/16 Main Caps (2 bolt) Engine Oil 70 ft-lbs. 7/16 Inner Main Caps (4 bolt) Engine Oil 70 ft-lbs. 7/16 Outer Main Caps (4 bolt) Engine Oil 65 ft-lbs. 3/8 Outer Main Caps (4 bolt) Engine Oil 40 ft-lbs. Warning!!! If you are using ARP bolts, you MUST use
their specs. Click Here! 3/8 Connecting Rod Bolt Engine Oil 45 ft-lbs. 11/32 Connecting Rod Bolt Engine Oil 35 ft-lbs.

Cylinder Heads

Engine oil

(blind hole)

Sealer

(water jacket)

65 ft-lbs.
Rocker Studs (screw-in) Engine Oil 50 ft-lbs. Oil Pump Engine Oil 65 ft-lbs. Oil Pan Engine Oil 12 ft-lbs. Cam Sprocket (upper gear) Thread Locker 20 ft-lbs. Timing Cover Engine Oil 6 ft-lbs.

Intake Manifold

(Cast Iron Heads)
Non- Hardening Sealer 30 ft-lbs. Valve Cover Engine Oil 3 ft-lbs. Exhaust Manifold Anti-Seize Lubricant 25 ft-lbs. Spark Plugs No Lube or Sealer 20 ft-lbs.

Flexplate (Automatic)

Flywheel (Clutch)
Thread Locker 60 ft-lbs. Clutch Pressure Plate Thread Locker 35 ft-lbs.

Centerbolt

(Harmonic Damper)
Engine Oil 60 ft-lbs.

Bellhousing

(Transmission to Block)
Engine Oil 25 ft-lbs.

Dec 02, 2016 | Cars & Trucks

Tip

Small Block Chevy V8 267, 305, 327, 350, 400 cid.


Bolts or Parts Lube or Sealer Torque to: 7/16 Main Caps (2 bolt) Engine Oil 70 ft-lbs. 7/16 Inner Main Caps (4 bolt) Engine Oil 70 ft-lbs. 7/16 Outer Main Caps (4 bolt) Engine Oil 65 ft-lbs. 3/8 Outer Main Caps (4 bolt) Engine Oil 40 ft-lbs. 18436572 The firing order Small Block Chevy V8 3/8 Connecting Rod Bolt Engine Oil 45 ft-lbs. 11/32 Connecting Rod Bolt Engine Oil 35 ft-lbs. Cylinder Heads
Engine oil
(blind hole)Sealer
(water jacket)
65 ft-lbs.
Rocker Studs (screw-in) Engine Oil 50 ft-lbs. Oil Pump Engine Oil 65 ft-lbs. Oil Pan Engine Oil 12 ft-lbs. Cam Sprocket (upper gear) Thread Locker 20 ft-lbs. Timing Cover Engine Oil 6 ft-lbs. Intake Manifold
(Cast Iron Heads)
Non- Hardening Sealer 30 ft-lbs. Valve Cover Engine Oil 3 ft-lbs. Exhaust Manifold Anti-Seize Lubricant 25 ft-lbs. Spark Plugs No Lube or Sealer 20 ft-lbs. Flex plate (Automatic)
Flywheel (Clutch)
Thread Locker 60 ft-lbs. Clutch Pressure Plate Thread Locker 35 ft-lbs. Center bolt
(Harmonic Damper)
Engine Oil 60 ft-lbs. Bell housing
(Transmission to Block)
Engine Oil
  • 25 ft-lbs.

on Jul 17, 2010 | 1985 Chevrolet Chevy

1 Answer

The head was done and I need the torque setting for this vehicle.


M10 bolts: 1st step; - 18 ft./lbs. 2nd step; - turn 60 degrees 3rd step; - turn 60 degrees M12 bolts: 1st step; - 22 ft./lbs. 2nd step; - turn 60 degrees 3rd step; - turn 60 degrees
2.0 Engine

Feb 02, 2016 | 2005 Hyundai Tucson

1 Answer

Flywheel torque spec's for 1983 Ford F-100


Could it be a F-150 instead?
Ford Engine Bolt Torque Chart Bolt Torque Spec Chart for Ford Engines

These specs are for stock-type bolts with light engine oil applied to the threads and the underside of the bolt head. Moly and other lubes offer reduced friction and increased bolt tension, which will affect the torque figure. If you use after-market performance bolts like ARP's, you should follow the recommended torque specifications.

260, 289, 302 Torque Spec.
Fastener Type Torque Spec Main cap bolts 60-70 ft-lbs Outer main cap bolts 35-40 ft-lbs. Connecting rod bolts (40-45 ft-lbs. for 289 HP & Boss 302) Cylinder head bolts 65-72 ft-lbs. Rocker arms 17-23 ft-lbs. Intake manifold bolts 23-25 ft-lbs Oil pump bolt 23-28 ft-lbs. Cam bolts 40-45 ft-lbs. Cam thrust plate bolts 8-10 ft-lbs. Harmonic damper bolts 70-90 ft-lbs. Flywheel / flex-plate bolts 75-85 ft-lbs. Pressure plate bolts 35 ft-lbs. Front cover bolts 12-15 ft-lbs. 351W Torque Spec.
Fastener Type Torque Spec Main cap bolts 95-105 ft-lbs Connecting rod bolts 40-45 ft-lbs. Cylinder head bolts 90-100 ft-lbs. Rocker arms 17-23 ft-lbs. Intake manifold bolts 23-25 ft-lbs. Oil pump bolts 23-28 ft-lbs. Cam bolts 40-45 ft-lbs. Cam thrust plate bolts 8-10 ft-lbs. Harmonic damper bolt 70-90 ft-lbs. Flywheel / flex-plate bolts 75-85 ft-lbs. Pressure plate bolts 35 ft-lbs. Front cover bolts 12-15 ft-lbs. 351C, 351M Torque Spec.
Fastener Type Torque Spec Main cap bolts 95-105 ft-lbs. Connecting rod bolts 40-45 ft-lbs. (45-50 ft-lbs. For Boss 351C) Cylinder head bolts 105 ft-lbs. (125 ft-lbs. For Boss 351C) Rocker arms (non-adjustable) Rocker arms (non-adjustable) 5/16in. intake manifold bolts 21-25 ft-lbs. 3/8in. intake manifold bolts 28-23 ft-lbs Oil pump bolt 25 ft-lbs. Cam bolts 40-45 ft-lbs. Cam thrust plate bolts 9-12 ft-lbs. Harmonic damper bolt 70-90 ft-lbs. Flywheel / flex-plate bolts 75-85 ft-lbs. Pressure plate bolts 35 ft-lbs. Front cover bolts 12-18 ft-lbs. 360, 390, 406, 427, 428FE Torque Spec.
Fastener Type Torque Spec Main cap bolts 95-105 ft-lbs. Crossbolts for 406-427 40 ft-lbs. Connecting rod bolts 40-45 ft-lbs. (53-58 ft-lbs. For 406 and 427) Cylinder head bolts 80-90 ft-lbs. (100-110 ft-lbs. For 1963-67 427) Rocker arm shaft bolts 40-45 ft-lbs. Intake manifold bolts 32-35 ft-lbs. Oil pump bolt 12-15 ft-lbs. Cam bolts 40-45 ft-lbs. Harmonic damper bolt 70-90 ft-lbs. Flywheel / flex-plate bolts 75-85 ft-lbs. Pressure plate bolts 35 ft-lbs. Front cover bolts 12-15 ft-lbs. 429-460 Torque Spec.
Fastener Type Torque Spec Main cap bolts 95-105 ft-lbs Connecting rod bolts 40-45 ft-lbs. Cylinder head bolts 140 ft-lbs. Rocker arms (non-adjustable) 18-22 ft-lbs. Intake manifold bolts 25-30 ft-lbs. Oil pump bolt 25 ft-lbs. Cam bolts 40-45 ft-lbs. Harmonic damper bolt 70-90 ft-lbs. Flywheel / flex-plate bolts 75-85 ft-lbs. Pressure plate bolts 35 ft-lbs. Front cover bolts 12-18 ft-lbs.

Dec 18, 2015 | Ford Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Torque spec's for the fly wheel


Ford Engine Bolt Torque Chart Bolt Torque Spec Chart for Ford Engines

These specs are for stock-type bolts with light engine oil applied to the threads and the underside of the bolt head. Moly and other lubes offer reduced friction and increased bolt tension, which will affect the torque figure. If you use after-market performance bolts like ARP's, you should follow the recommended torque specifications.

260, 289, 302 Torque Spec.
Fastener Type Torque Spec Main cap bolts 60-70 ft-lbs Outer main cap bolts 35-40 ft-lbs. Connecting rod bolts (40-45 ft-lbs. for 289 HP & Boss 302) Cylinder head bolts 65-72 ft-lbs. Rocker arms 17-23 ft-lbs. Intake manifold bolts 23-25 ft-lbs Oil pump bolt 23-28 ft-lbs. Cam bolts 40-45 ft-lbs. Cam thrust plate bolts 8-10 ft-lbs. Harmonic damper bolts 70-90 ft-lbs. Flywheel / flex-plate bolts 75-85 ft-lbs. Pressure plate bolts 35 ft-lbs. Front cover bolts 12-15 ft-lbs. 351W Torque Spec.
Fastener Type Torque Spec Main cap bolts 95-105 ft-lbs Connecting rod bolts 40-45 ft-lbs. Cylinder head bolts 90-100 ft-lbs. Rocker arms 17-23 ft-lbs. Intake manifold bolts 23-25 ft-lbs. Oil pump bolts 23-28 ft-lbs. Cam bolts 40-45 ft-lbs. Cam thrust plate bolts 8-10 ft-lbs. Harmonic damper bolt 70-90 ft-lbs. Flywheel / flex-plate bolts 75-85 ft-lbs. Pressure plate bolts 35 ft-lbs. Front cover bolts 12-15 ft-lbs. 351C, 351M Torque Spec.
Fastener Type Torque Spec Main cap bolts 95-105 ft-lbs. Connecting rod bolts 40-45 ft-lbs. (45-50 ft-lbs. For Boss 351C) Cylinder head bolts 105 ft-lbs. (125 ft-lbs. For Boss 351C) Rocker arms (non-adjustable) Rocker arms (non-adjustable) 5/16in. intake manifold bolts 21-25 ft-lbs. 3/8in. intake manifold bolts 28-23 ft-lbs Oil pump bolt 25 ft-lbs. Cam bolts 40-45 ft-lbs. Cam thrust plate bolts 9-12 ft-lbs. Harmonic damper bolt 70-90 ft-lbs. Flywheel / flex-plate bolts 75-85 ft-lbs. Pressure plate bolts 35 ft-lbs. Front cover bolts 12-18 ft-lbs. 360, 390, 406, 427, 428FE Torque Spec.
Fastener Type Torque Spec Main cap bolts 95-105 ft-lbs. Crossbolts for 406-427 40 ft-lbs. Connecting rod bolts 40-45 ft-lbs. (53-58 ft-lbs. For 406 and 427) Cylinder head bolts 80-90 ft-lbs. (100-110 ft-lbs. For 1963-67 427) Rocker arm shaft bolts 40-45 ft-lbs. Intake manifold bolts 32-35 ft-lbs. Oil pump bolt 12-15 ft-lbs. Cam bolts 40-45 ft-lbs. Harmonic damper bolt 70-90 ft-lbs. Flywheel / flex-plate bolts 75-85 ft-lbs. Pressure plate bolts 35 ft-lbs. Front cover bolts 12-15 ft-lbs. 429-460 Torque Spec.
Fastener Type Torque Spec Main cap bolts 95-105 ft-lbs Connecting rod bolts 40-45 ft-lbs. Cylinder head bolts 140 ft-lbs. Rocker arms (non-adjustable) 18-22 ft-lbs. Intake manifold bolts 25-30 ft-lbs. Oil pump bolt 25 ft-lbs. Cam bolts 40-45 ft-lbs. Harmonic damper bolt 70-90 ft-lbs. Flywheel / flex-plate bolts 75-85 ft-lbs. Pressure plate bolts 35 ft-lbs. Front cover bolts 12-18 ft-lbs.

Dec 18, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

What are the big end torque settings for a Daewoo matiz 800


main bearing cap bolts 36-39 ft. lbs. oil pan bolts 51-69 in. lbs. oil pan nuts 43-60 in. lbs. oil pan drain plug 33 ft. lbs. oil pump cover bolts 72-84 in. lbs. oil pump relief valve plug 29-36 ft. lbs. oil pump sprocket nut 25-28 ft. lbs. Rear oil seal retainer bolts 84-108 in. lbs. rocker arm shaft bolts 14-15 ft. lbs. rod bearing cap nuts 23-25 ft. lbs. silent shaft sprocket nut 22-28 ft. lbs. spark plugs 15-21 ft. lbs. thermostat housing-to-Engine bolts 86-114 in. lbs. timing belt tensioner bolt 32-40 ft. lbs. valve cover bolts 43-61 in. lbs.

Nov 29, 2014 | 1999 Daewoo Matiz

2 Answers

I need the torque pressure for a 97 Hyundai tibaron 1.8 liter 4 cylinder on the rocker arm bolt or the head gasket bolts


zjlimited_1685.jpg

Fig. 12: Cylinder head bolt loosen and tighten sequence - 1.5L (VIN K), 1.6L (VIN R), 2.0L (VIN F) and 1996-98 1.8L (VIN M) engines

  1. Install the cylinder head using a new head gasket. Tighten head bolts to proper torque specification in sequence.

    2.0L (VIN F) and 1996-98 1.8L (VIN M) engines-Tighten M10 bolts to 22 ft. lbs. (30 Nm), plus 60°-65°, plus 60°-65°. Tighten M12 bolts to 26 ft. lbs. (35 Nm), plus 60°-65°, plus 60°-65°. 1.5L (VIN E), 1.5L (VIN J) and 1.5L (VIN K) engines-51-54 ft. lbs. (71-75 Nm). 1.6L (VIN F), 2.0L (VIN P) and 1994-95 1.8L (VIN M) engines-65-72 ft. lbs. (90-100 Nm).
  2. Install the rocker cover.

Hope helps.

Aug 05, 2011 | Hyundai Motor 1997 Tiburon

1 Answer

What are the torque settings of the j2 1.8GLS 1996 hyundai elantra


cylinder head bolt torque

10 mm bolts

step 1 22 ft lbs
step 2 additional 60 degrees
step 3 additional 60 degrees

12 mm bolts

step 1 26 ft lbs.
step 2 additional 60 degrees
step 3 additional 60 degrees

exhaust manifold nut 32-41 ft lbs.

intake manifold nut 11-15 ft lbs.

rocker cover 71-86 in. lbs.

Dec 14, 2010 | Hyundai Motor 1996 Elantra

2 Answers

I have a chevy 283 v8, I have replaced the head gaskets however i dont know the tork sequence or spec to reinstall them, also the rocker bolt spec


Spark Plugs: 20-25 Cylinder Head Bolts: 60-70 Intake Manifold: 25-35 Exhaust Manifold: 18-22 Rocker Arm Shaft Bracket: none Rocker Arm Covers: 25 (inch/lbs) Connecting Rod Cap Bolts: 30-35 Main Bearing Cap Bolts: 60-70 Flywheel to Crankshaft: 55-65 Vibration Damper or Pulley: Pressed on

Nov 03, 2009 | Chevrolet Impala Cars & Trucks

Not finding what you are looking for?
Briggs & Stratton Briggs Stratton Intek V - Twin Vertical Ohv Engine with Electric Start 22 Hp, 1" X 3 5/32" Shaft, ModelNo. 44K777 - 0027 - E1 Logo

Related Topics:

35 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Briggs & Stratton Measuring Tools & Sensors Experts

Bill Boyd

Level 3 Expert

40775 Answers

Richard Warren
Richard Warren

Level 3 Expert

2485 Answers

Brad Brown

Level 3 Expert

15478 Answers

Are you a Briggs & Stratton Measuring Tool and Sensor Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...