Question about Miller SYNCROWAVE 250 DX TIG RUNNER WELDER 951117

1 Answer

Argon does not appear to be coming from gun.

Almost as if I am not grounded.

Posted by on

1 Answer

  • Level 3:

    An expert who has achieved level 3 by getting 1000 points

    All-Star:

    An expert that got 10 achievements.

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

    Genius:

    An expert who has answered 1,000 questions.

  • Master
  • 1,847 Answers

Please explain your question in detail.

Posted on Dec 10, 2008

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

What settings are best on a miller 350 dynasty for


Use the best argon gas, ac polarity, continous frequency, tungstene must round and not sharp, rather use the zirconiated than the thoriated and make sure you got the size or diameter of tungstene according to your welding amps

Sep 12, 2014 | TIG Welders

1 Answer

Has anyone ever welded at part that has been coated with phosphate and the finished is black oxide. I am using tig for the welding process. Clean the area where I am welding, used E702-S and 4130 fillers...


If you got grease or oil inside the metal you can forget about the welding with argon. I did meet some gears in such state, very few of them I manage to weld after heating them red twice or three times until no more oil come out of the metal and the rest of them turn out to be a failure. Good luck

Sep 08, 2014 | TIG Welders

1 Answer

What is the best settings for alum.


to weald alluminum you have to have argon gas head and gas. The setting depends on the thickness of the alluminum.

Feb 25, 2011 | Miller SYNCROWAVE 250 DX TIG RUNNER WELDER...

2 Answers

Poor weld quality- porosity. non directional arc, dcen.


Tig need to very clean prior to weld.Stainless steel wire brush.or dics sand new disc. Argon Gas.
Tungsten needs to be ground the write way. seen Miller.com they have free info for you.How to Tig.

Feb 19, 2011 | TIG Welders

1 Answer

The F 1 circuit breaker, manual reset is tripping not allowing it to weld. Could it be something as simple as the reset itself


Rated Output at 20% Duty Cycle 150 A at 16 VAC
150 A at 16 VDC Welding Amperage Ranges AC/DC 10 - 165A Max. Open-Circuit Voltage 80 V Amps Input at Rated Output AC-230V: 21A
DC-230V: 23A You need to configure the machine to specifications of the material you going to weld.That is :
-The material of the job
-And the proper amperage to use for the material.
-For aluminum you will use A/C
-Stainless Steele / Chrome Molly D/C

Aluminum MIG Welding
1. The best feeding of wire for aluminum is done with a spool gun. If you can't use a spool gun, use the shortest gun possible and keep the gun as straight as possible. Use Argon only for shielding gas. Only use a push gun technique when welding aluminum. 2. If you are having feeding problems, one thing you can try is a contact tip that is one size bigger than your wire. 3. The most common wire type is ER4043 for all-purpose work. ER5356 is a stiffer wire (easier to feed), and is used when more rigid, higher-strength weld properties are needed. 4. Clean the aluminum before welding, to remove the oxide layer. Use a stainless steel wire brush used only for cleaning aluminum. 5. Fill the crater at the end of the weld to avoid a crack. One way to do this is to dwell in the weld pool for a second at the end of the weld.
diagram8.gif

Nov 07, 2010 | Hobart Welders 500433 Champion? 10,000...

1 Answer

Seting up a ges ranger 305 for 1/4" stainless


I'd use 100% argon with a 15cfh for flow and with a 9 second post flow.

Mar 29, 2010 | Lincoln TIG Welders

1 Answer

Not forming a continuous bead on the inside of a 3'' carbon steel. set amps at 85/ 90 argon at 10, what am i doing wrong. please help me


I need more info, you are Way too vague.

What type of weld are you trying to do? A Fill weld?

Are you trying to fill a V in-between two pieces of hard steel, (Carbon), that is 3 inches thick?

1. If you are, the electrode should be held at a 90 degree angle to the metal. Straight up, and down.

Moving the electrode too fast will cause a intermittent bead. Slow down. TIG welding takes time. It isn't like ARC welding.
If the electrode burns off to one side, you don't have the electrode in the correct position.

2.Too little heat, (Amperage) will make a 'Cold' weld, and you won't have the penetration that you need. Too much gas (Argon) will do this also. Too little gas, and you'll burn through.


Nov 08, 2009 | TIG Welders

1 Answer

Bad tig weld job


Wow you have a lot of variables here. Let's go over some of them.1.AC current 2.100%argon shield gas 3.Check your Tungsten, it must be the recommended 1or 2% and the right size, clean and the tip rounded by meting 4. High freq. turned to continous-not just "START"
5. CLEAN,CLEAN,CLEAN your Alum. with a S.S. brush that has touched NOTHING else in in it's life!
Start here and GOOD luck

Dec 18, 2008 | TIG Welders

1 Answer

TIG welder help


Choose the electrode to use for the project you are starting as well as the variety of alloys you'll use such as the 6061 Aluminum alloy electrode. Grind the electrode to a point. Try to create a tip and sharpen it to help it become more rounded as you weld. Place the electrode into an electrode holder with the tip about 1/4-inch away from the sheath. Choose the settings on your tig welder. The three main ones are AC, DCEP and DCEN. Choose AC for aluminum. Slide the "cleaning/penetrating" slider more to the penetrating side. Set the "air on" to five seconds and the "max amps" to 250. Turn on the gas. For aluminum, use pure argon. For steel, an argon and carbon dioxide mix. Scrub your welding table or flat piece of sheet metal with a wire brush to make it clean and flat. Gear up in full welding safety gear including hood, goggles, apron and gloves. Hold the electrode in your dominant hand and start your welding project. Check your settings every so often to make sure they haven't changed and adjust as needed.

Aug 27, 2008 | Miller SYNCROWAVE 250 DX TIG RUNNER WELDER...

Not finding what you are looking for?
Miller SYNCROWAVE 250 DX TIG RUNNER WELDER 951117 Logo

Related Topics:

48 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Miller TIG Welders Experts

Jim Goldsmith
Jim Goldsmith

Level 3 Expert

1869 Answers

john h

Level 3 Expert

7205 Answers

Andrew Taylor
Andrew Taylor

Level 3 Expert

10753 Answers

Are you a Miller TIG Welder Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...