Question about Compaq Armada 100S Notebook

1 Answer

Compaq armada 110

I recently purchased a secondhand armada. initially i had problems turning it on but once the reset was pressed it came on . it was then left for about 6 weeks , as it was a xmas pressie, when i tried to turn it on again nothing happened. i have replaced the power cables and also the cmos battery. you can feel the laptop warm up on some occasions but still it wont start up there r no lights on at all except the power light on the power cable box. on the occasions the laptop has switched on it works perfectly but once turned of u cant get it to turn on again please help

Posted by on

  • michaela buckle Feb 15, 2007

    i have tried the ac adaptor on another laptop and is working fine.i have also tried using it without main battery in still nothing.i am confidenet enough to dismantle the laptop so plz advise me on wat i can do thank you

×

Ad

1 Answer

  • Level 3:

    An expert who has achieved level 3 by getting 1000 points

    All-Star:

    An expert that got 10 achievements.

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

    Vice President:

    An expert whose answer got voted for 100 times.

  • Master
  • 624 Answers

An intermittent problem is hard for a pro with the right tools to resolve so take that into account. I would suspect (in no particular order) the power switch, the laptop power socket and distribution, the A/C adaptor, battery and the other circuitry inside the laptop which usually means a new mainboard. There are a couple of things we can try that doesn't require taking anything apart: -Are you sure the A/C adaptor is really working despite the LED being on? The surest way is to try it on another similar laptop if you have access to one. Another is to see if the battery is fully charged, most batteries have a LED charge device incorporated into the battery you can use to determine that. -Remove the main battery and try running just with the A/C adaptor. Batteries these days are more than just a bunch of batteries wired together. They monitor and communicate with the system; in some cases they can prevent a startup. Going beyond this point means taking the laptop apart. This is generally not a simple thing and requires skill, patience, tools, lots of time and the ability to risk damaging the laptop beyond economic repair. If we open it up and don?t see anything obvious then the troubleshooting process will require obtaining new, working parts to switch out. Overall you will have to make a substantial investment which many or may not pay off the end. I typically recommend that users who do not have experience working on delicate electronics serious laptop issues to their local authorized repair shop. They have the experience, tools and parts which generally translates into getting a working laptop back at minimal expense. If the two previous suggests don?t work and you?ve decided you want to continue troubleshooting (and opening up) the laptop let us know and we can give you some general instructions how to open it up and where to get parts. Good luck and please don?t? forget to rate this posting.

Posted on Feb 11, 2007

  • tomj23 Feb 19, 2007

    Haven't forgotten about you, just been busy. I'll try to get the next step posted by Monday evening.

  • tomj23 Feb 20, 2007

    Here are Compaq?s step by step instructions for disassembling the laptop in the order they need to be done. Due to the amount of work involved in the disassembly I would replace the processor first and if that doesn?t work, the system board. Please note that I am going strictly from the Compaq documentation and don?t have any way to verify or elaborate on what is provided here. Good luck and be carefull.

    Remove LED cover:
    -Turn the computer top side up with the front facing you.
    -Open the computer.
    -Lift up the left edge of the LED cover.
    -Lift up the front edge of the LED cover from left to right.
    -Lift the LED cover straight up to remove it.
    Remove Keyboard:
    -Remove the two M2.5 × 5 screws securing the keyboard to the base enclosure
    -Swing the back edge of the keyboard up and forward until it rests on the top cover.
    - Release the zero insertion force (ZIF) connector to which the keyboard cable is connected 1 and disconnect the keyboard cable from the system board
    - Remove the keyboard.
    Remove Optical Drive:
    -Remove the M2.5 × 4.5 screw that secures the optical drive to the heat sink.
    -Push the back edge of the optical drive to the right to disconnect it from the connector on the system board.
    -Slide the optical drive out of the base enclosure.
    Remove heatsink:
    -Remove the four M2.5 × 7 screws 1 and the M2.5 × 4.5 screw securing the heat sink to the base enclosure.
    -Lift the front edge of the heat sink and swing it up and back until the shield rests at a 45-degree angle.
    -Pull the heat sink away from the base enclosure at a 45-degree angle and remove it from the base enclosure.
    - A thermal pad is installed on the heat sink and makes contact with the processor. Any time the heat sink is removed inspect the thermal pad for damage and replace when reassembling if necessary.
    Removing Processor:
    -Slide the processor lever to the left 1 and then swing it up and forward until it is vertical.
    -Lift the outside edges of the processor straight up to remove it from the system board.
    Removing Top Cover:
    -Turn the computer bottom side up with the front facing you.
    -Remove the 10 M2.5 × 7 screws 1 and the three M2.5 × 4.5 screws securing the top cover to the base enclosure.
    -Turn the computer top side up with the front facing you.
    -Disconnect the diskette drive cable from the low insertion force (LIF) connector on the system board.
    -Disconnect the TouchPad cable from the LIF connector on the system board.
    -Remove the two M2.5 × 4.5 screws securing the top cover to the base enclosure.
    -Lift the top cover straight up to remove it from the base enclosure
    Removing Hard drive:
    -Remove the three M2.5 × 5.5 screws securing the hard drive and hard drive bracket to the base enclosure.
    -Remove the hard drive bracket from the base enclosure.
    -Slide the hard drive toward the front of the base enclosure to disconnect it from the system board.
    -Remove the hard drive from the base enclosure.
    Removing Fan:
    -Remove the two M2.5 × 4.5 screws securing the fan bracket and fan to the system board.
    -Disconnect the fan cable from the system board.
    -Remove the fan bracket and fan from the base enclosure.
    Removing Mainboard:
    -Turn the base enclosure bottom side up with the rear panel facing you.
    -Remove the four M2.5 × 7 screws from the bottom of the base enclosure securing the system board to the base enclosure.
    -Turn the base enclosure top side up with the front facing you.
    -Remove the M2.5 × 5.5 screw securing the optical drive alignment rail to the base enclosure.
    -Remove the two M2.5 × 5.5 screws securing the system board to the base enclosure.
    -Remove the optical drive alignment rail.
    -Disconnect the microphone cable from the system board.
    -Make sure the PC Card eject button is fully depressed.
    -Lift up the front edge of the system board until the board is at a 45-degree angle.
    -Pull the system board away from the base enclosure at a 45-degree angle

×

Ad

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi there,
Save hours of searching online or wasting money on unnecessary repairs by talking to a 6YA Expert who can help you resolve this issue over the phone in a minute or two.

Best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.

Here's a link to this great service

Good luck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Ad

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

Compaq armada 110 user manual


Hi Misa,

Here's the user guide in pdf.If you're using Windows XP here's the user guide,and for Windows 7 here it is.

Hope this helps.Thanks!
Please rate this answer.

Dec 11, 2011 | Compaq Armada 110 Notebook

1 Answer

How do you add more RAM in a Compaq Armada 110


if you have a slot to add a ram then u can go through the manuals of the motherbord

Oct 24, 2010 | Compaq Armada 110 Notebook

1 Answer

Compaq armada 110 battery not charging at all laptop works on power supply perfectly but when cable removed no charge in battery, new battery purchased same problem how can i resolve please


I'm sorry to here this but in this case you must bring the laptop in the manufacturers service center because they have to replace batt terminals for it to charge them again. It happened to my cousins laptop.

Apr 06, 2010 | Compaq Armada 110 Notebook

2 Answers

When i write jimmy for example it incorrectly


Hi there, At a guess I would say that the "Num Lock" is on, To enable/disable the keypad, press "Fn"+"num lk". cheers

Apr 02, 2010 | Compaq Armada 110 Notebook

1 Answer

Desktop is part blue and part white


My husband finally found out that "web view" was checked. As soon as he unchecked it, that problem was solved.

Jun 05, 2009 | Compaq Armada E500 Notebook

1 Answer

Cannot connect Laptop to the internet


you may have an IP address locked into your system.
try to release it and then renew.
Go to a cmd line and type the following:
ipconfig /release press enter
ipconfig /renew
Hope this helps.e

Sep 07, 2008 | Computers & Internet

1 Answer

Compaq Armada 110 - No screen image


WELL I WOULD LIK TO SUGGEST U TO PLEASE RE-INSTALL YOUR GRAPHIC CARD'S DRIVER AND HAVE A LOOK.

Nov 05, 2007 | Compaq Armada 100S Notebook

Not finding what you are looking for?
Compaq Armada 100S Notebook Logo

842 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Compaq Computers & Internet Experts

pankaj rautela
pankaj rautela

Level 3 Expert

1252 Answers

Les Dickinson
Les Dickinson

Level 3 Expert

18425 Answers

Alun Cox

Level 3 Expert

2678 Answers

Are you a Compaq Computer and Internet Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...