Question about Microsoft Windows XP Professional for PC

4 Answers

About UK Study Visa and Immigration information required

Hi 2 All, I am looking information about [url=http://www.visaforuk.co.uk/]UK immigration[/url]. Please guide me where from I can collect proper information about UK immigration and UK higher studies. I have found one website i.e. [url=http://www.visaforuk.com/]UK Visas Information Guide[/url] this website have detail for all about UK immigration process but I am looking best source for UK immigration. Please Please.....Guide me

Posted by on

4 Answers

  • Level 1:

    An expert who has achieved level 1.

  • Contributor
  • 1 Answer

International students from outside the UK or EU must apply for a student visa. You can only apply for a student visa if you intend to study a full-time degree course in the UK. Kansas Overseas Visa Immigration Consultants in India

Posted on Mar 28, 2017

  • Level 1:

    An expert who has achieved level 1.

    Corporal:

    An expert that has over 10 points.

  • Contributor
  • 2 Answers

A Leading immigration consultancy is Visa Simple who deal in various categories like student visa, business visa, work visa and travel visa. They follow up with you while filling up the application for migration. Visa Simple Work Visa Family Student Visitor Business Visa

Posted on Feb 04, 2016

  • Level 1:

    An expert who has achieved level 1.

    Corporal:

    An expert that has over 10 points.

    Problem Solver:

    An expert who has answered 5 questions.

  • Contributor
  • 18 Answers

A good immigration service is www.high-net-worth-immigration.com , theyoffer a range of citizenship-by-investment programs which enable you to legally apply for irrevocable citizenship and passport in another country.

Posted on Oct 13, 2014

  • Level 2:

    An expert who has achieved level 2 by getting 100 points

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

    Scholar:

    An expert who has written 20 answers of more than 400 characters.

    Hot-Shot:

    An expert who has answered 20 questions.

  • Expert
  • 174 Answers

Its not a visa site dear...its a tech support site.

Posted on Nov 29, 2008

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

Where can I get honest information regarding the possibility of my Russian partner coming to England


The UK immigration office or a immigration lawyer to see the chances of her visa being successful

Jan 06, 2017 | GPS

3 Answers

What are all the requirements to study in abroad universities? How much do I have to spend? Is it affordable or costly? Will my dream to study in Australia become true?


Admission requirements depend on country, university, program of study. Get a list of your dream universities, visit their web sites>Programs>Admissions etc.

Sep 09, 2014 | Computers & Internet

2 Answers

Immigration Helpline UK Reviews


Scam adviser gives the a 63% safety rating (100% being the best 0% the worst):
http www scamadviser com

Looking at their own review section, it seems a little suspect:
Reviews for Immigration Helpline UK
There is a total of only 9 reviews and they are grouped quite closely, 3 for FEB 2014, 3 for JAN 2014 and then no one has left a review from JAN 2014 right back to MAY 2013. It seems odd a successful company would not receive one single review in around 6 months of trading?

I'm not sure I would trust them. Speak to the British embassy, I'm sure they could recommend a trusted company to help facilitate your VISA.

Mar 21, 2014 | visa.com Computers & Internet

3 Answers

VISA INFORMATION


Visa Information

(a) Visa fees are non-refundable and subject to change without notice. The High Commission reserves the right on granting and deciding type/duration of visa irrespective of the fees tendered at the time of making application. Granting of Visa does not confer the right of entry to India and is subject to the discretion of the Immigration Authorities. Visa can be applied for in person or by post at the High Commission of India in London. Visa applications from persons not ordinarily residing in the UK or from people of Pakistani, Bangladeshi and Sri Lankan origin are considered only in the High Commission of India, London and Consulate General of India, Birmingham and their processing may take one week or in some cases much longer. Applicants not ordinarily resident in the UK and Sri Lankan nationals are required to complete an additional form. Pakistani and Bangladeshi nationals have to file special visa application forms. In the following cases processing of applications will take longer: (a) British Nationals holding dual nationality or of other origin, (b) applicants not resident in the UK, (c) where clearance from India is mandatory, (d) visitors to restricted areas and (e) certain cases where documents may need to be verified. Visa Section will contact the applicant about the time of delivery for such passports. Please note that each application is examined individually and the time taken for issuing Visa will vary from case to case.

Visitors to restricted/protected areas need special permits and for this purpose an additional form has to be completed. Please contact the High Commission of India, London if you wish to ascertain whether any of the places you intend to visit fall in the category of restricted/protected areas.

Specific Visas are granted for a variety of purposes. The principal types of Visa issued are mentioned below. Please contact the High Commission of India for further details if you are visiting India for purposes other than tourism, such as journalism, conferences, yoga, voluntary work, mountaineering or other expeditions. The visa application form is, however, the same. Separate forms are available for Pakistani and Bangladeshi Nationals.

(b) Requirements for Visa

1. 1. Original passport valid for at least 6 months
2. Correct visa fee
3. Two passport size photographs (5 photographs in case of Pakistani Nationals)
4. Supporting documents, where necessary
5. Duly completed application form (Pakistani and Bangladeshi Nationals need to apply on special application forms)

2. Additional requirements for different types of Visa are given below.

a. Tourist Visa

Tourists wishing to visit India will normally be granted tourist Visa, effective from the date of issue. Tourist Visa are non-extendible and non-convertible. Travel Agents who have to visit India frequently may be granted tourist Visa for a longer duration.

b. Business Visa

Business Visa are normally granted for 3 or 6 months. However, multiple-entry Business Visa for up to 2 years validity may be granted to technicians/experts going to India in pursuance of bilateral agreements or joint venture projects having government approval.

c. Student and Employment Visa

Student Visa can be obtained on furnishing proof of admission to recognized Universities/Institutions in India. Employment Visa can also be obtained on furnishing of proof of employment with companies in India.

d. Transit Visa

Transit Visa are valid for halts of up to 72 hours in India within 15 days from the date of issue of the visa and must be obtained before departure. Transit Visa cannot be obtained from immigration counters at ports of entry in India. Evidence of onward travel to a destination outside India is required.

e. Entry Visa

Entry Visa are issued to persons of Indian origin for a duration of up to 5 years. These can be obtained, depending on the purpose of visit and eligibility, on a case by case basis.


Please Note : Persons holding long term Visa (having validity exceeding 6 months) are normally not expected to stay in India more than 6 months during each visit. Please refer to the boxed note further down for requirement to register with the Foreigners Registration Office (FRO)/Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO).


Visa Exemption Letters for Minors

Visa Exemption Letters previously granted to children of Indian origin (for a maximum validity of 90 days from the date of issue) have been discontinued since 1 July 1999. Visa Exemption Letters issued in the past are hence no longer valid. All children holding separate passports are now required to obtain regular Visa.


For more information, please visit the site
http://passport.nic.in/visrules.htm



Mar 04, 2011 | Computers & Internet

2 Answers

Sir i am indian citizenship person, i want citizen ship of us or uk .. i thought to marry a us or uk girl.. and even i got one proposal from us.. but she is having permanent residency of us .. but...


hi shanth , Actually in legal term Permanent residency refers to a person's visa status: the person is allowed to reside indefinitely within a country of which he or she is not a citizen. A person with such status is known as a permanent resident.

Yes you can get Permanent Residency of us if you marry her , this are the steps

1. Immigration is a little more suspicious of relationships with a large age gap but if you send some proof of your relationship being real, proof of you dating and living together, joint lease, bills, bank account etc. that will help convince them.

2. She needs to sponsor you for PR. Go to http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/sponsor/index.asp and read about it.

3. You have to prove that your marriage is real and also there are some requirements to your sponsor like not being on social assistance etc.

4. If you choose the inland application, you apply for a work permit at the same time you send in your sponsorship application, it takes officially around 6 months to get first stage approval and work permit.

5. With an inland application, you could have PR in 12-18 months. It is not advised for you to travel while the file is being processed. If you choose the outland application, you will not get a work permit but you will get PR faster. You can either choose to have it processed in your home country or since you are legally in Canada you can have it processed in the US. The outland first takes a month to approve sponsorship and then as shown here depending on country: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/times/international/05-fc-spouses.asp Processed in the US, it would take on average 5 months. For your homeland, you'd have to look at the list.

But shanth You are young man and there are plenty of opportunities for you.........don't get married because of a PR card, you will regret it. Go for true love, live independently and achieve goals on your own.

Jan 03, 2011 | Computers & Internet

3 Answers

How to confirm that a visa from a country is original/correct?Where and how to check?


Hi,

This information would be available with the Embassy. Whenever they would issue any VISA, they would keep a track of it. Few Embassies would allow you to check your VISA status online. However, by looking at the VISA, it would be almost impossible to determine whether it is real or fake. If you have any concerns, you should contact the embassy and verify the details.

You could always look for the exact picture of the VISA on internet and compare whether the same or a different VISA has been stamped onto your passport.

Let me know,if needed further assistance.

Hope i helped you.

Thanks for using ' Fixya ' and have a nice day!!

Nov 07, 2010 | Computers & Internet

Not finding what you are looking for?
Microsoft Windows XP Professional for PC Logo

Related Topics:

418 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Microsoft Computers & Internet Experts

micky dee

Level 3 Expert

2644 Answers

Les Dickinson
Les Dickinson

Level 3 Expert

18381 Answers

Brian Sullivan
Brian Sullivan

Level 3 Expert

27725 Answers

Are you a Microsoft Computer and Internet Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...