2002 Jaguar X-Type Logo
George Geer Posted on May 29, 2012
Answered by a Fixya Expert

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Airbag error 16

I changed the weight sensor and the CAN buss module, also ohmed out the harness and checked the 12 volt input on the CAM module and the 5 volt on the Weight sensor, all checked all Okay.

  • 3 more comments 
  •  George Geer
    George Geer May 31, 2012

    I checked the passenger airbag deactivation light and it was bad. I replaced it and now it lights for a few seconds with the dash light then goes out. The dash light still flashes code 16.

  •  George Geer
    George Geer Jun 02, 2012

    I assume I can rule out; 1. OSC Module Communication Fault (ohmed out CAN wires), 2. OSC Module internal Fault (replaced), Belt Tension (replaced), but I need to ohm out the wiring, 3. OSC Sensing Element (replaced, if that is the seat weight sensor), that leaves a Calibration fault I guess I have to break down and go to a dealer unless there is a procedure, I also do not know how to pull the PID's the scanner i have does not get into the B codes. but I do know how to get into the factory diag codes on the dash display.

  •  George Geer
    George Geer Jun 03, 2012

    I found a forum that gave me some pointers and I double checked everything and then I realized that I do have a scanner that will do two-way communication, but it is a ford based scanner. I was able to communicate directly with the Airbag module through the transmission ECU. it came up with a B2290 code (again generic) but you are correct I have to relearn the calibration for the seat sensor, I have not been able to find the command string to send the module to activate the learn mode, do you know what command line to send? So far you have been on the mark, really appreciate the time and solutions you have provided.

  • Anonymous May 14, 2013

    New fault on my X TYPE 2002 2.5. Passenger crash sensor and passenger side curtain fault indicated.

  •  George Geer
    George Geer Nov 18, 2013

    I forgot about this string... The real problem was the CAN module, the second replacement worked. It was a really cheep fix as I used a module from a Ford at the junk yard.

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  • Master 4,803 Answers
  • Posted on Jun 01, 2012
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Flash code 16 can have several different possible causes.
It is for the Occupant Classification Sensor (OCS) system, as well as the passenger seat belt tension sensor..

Possible causes"
> OCS module internal fault
> OCS module calibration fault
> OCS module sensing element fault
> OCS module communications fault
> Front passenger belt tension sensor circuit fault
You need to pull Process Identifier (PID) codes to know which area to took for the fault.
Flash code 16 can be broken down into a smaller area of possibility with the PID code "B2290" and the symptom code (xx) following.
> B2290(24)
> B2290(25)
> B2290(26)
> B2290(27)
> B2290(29)
> B2290(31)
Getting a flash code 16 can also be a combination of faults that will show up as combinations of PID codes.

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  • Anonymous Jun 02, 2012

    Well, Sort-of.... "Ohming out" the CAN wires does not necessarilly mean that the module is actually able to communicate. You also cannot completely "rule out" any parts simply because they have been replaced. "NEW" and "GOOD" are not the same thing. If I had a dollar for every defective part I have seen during my 37 year career, that has come straight out of the box, I could probably retire comfortably and send you a few thousand. In fact, just last week, I went through three antilock brake control modules on a Ford truck before I got one that actually worked - the last TWO came from the DEALER!

    YES, the OCS Module is the seat weight sensing element.

    The only way to verify that these components are actually functioning is to use a scanner that is capable of two-way communication with the airbag control system. This is also required for calibration purposes.

  • Anonymous Jun 03, 2012

    Here is where I have reached my limit of being able to help you. The professional aftermarket information system that I use tells me how to diagnose the thing, how to replace all the parts of the supplemental restraint system, and tells me that the OCS module must be calibrated when it is replaced. Then I go to find out how to go about calibrating it and it says "information is not available", then it refers me to the "Jaguar Approved Diagnostics System"....So, at this point, I believe that this is one of those things that the manufacurer has kept for themselves in an effort to FORCE you into their dealerships for repair.

    There are many times when these types of thing occur in my shop. I diagnose the vehicle, repair the vehicle, and then must sublet the job to the dealer for programming or initialization..it BITES!
    Also take a look at this link when you get a chance:http://righttorepair.org/main/default.as...

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1answer

Where are grounds for airbag sensors on a 2 009 Silverado 3500hd. I have replaced the front airbag sensor but still get code B0091-00.

sensor that was replaced per the code scanner , That's where you made your mistake . No code tell's you to replace a part without testing . Did you do factory trouble shooting per code diagnostic testing procedures ?
The inflatable restraint front end sensor utilizes a unidirectional 2-wire circuit. The front end sensor modulates current on the interface to send ID, state of health, and deployment commands to the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). The SDM serves as a power source and a ground for the front end sensor. When the ignition is turned ON and input power from the SDM is first detected, the front end sensor responds by performing internal diagnostics and sending an ID to the SDM. The SDM considers the ID to be valid if the response time is less than 5 seconds. The front end sensor continually communicates status messages to the SDM, which determines if a fault is present in the front end sensor circuit. When a fault is detected, the SDM may reset the front end sensor up to 2 times by removing and reapplying power to it. If the fault is still present, the SDM will set a DTC.

B0091 00
• The front end sensor has been shorted to voltage, open, or shorted to ground.
• The front end sensor current has been above 23 mA for longer than 5 milliseconds.
• The SDM has not received a message from the front end sensor for more than 375 milliseconds.

Circuit/System Testing
Important: When removing the connectors, inspect for damage or corrosion. Damage or corrosion to the following requires repair or replacement of the affected component/connector:
• Front end sensor
• SDM module
• Front end sensor wiring harness connector
• SDM wiring harness connector
Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the front end sensor and the SDM.
Ignition ON, test for less than 1 volt between the front end sensor signal circuit terminal 2 and ground.
? If greater than the specified range, test the signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Ignition ON, test for less than 1 volt between the front end sensor low reference circuit terminal 1 and ground.
? If greater than the specified range, test the low reference circuit for a short to voltage.
Test for infinite resistance between the front end sensor signal circuit terminal 2 and ground.
? If less than the specified value, test the signal circuit for a short to ground.
Test for infinite resistance between the front end sensor low reference circuit terminal 1 and ground.
? If less than the specified value, test the low reference circuit for a short to ground.
Test for less than 1 ohm between the SDM signal circuit terminal 38 and the front end sensor circuit terminal 2 harness connector.
? If greater than the specified range, test the signal circuit for an open/high resistance.
Test for less than 1 ohm between the SDM low reference circuit terminal 36 and the front end sensor circuit terminal 1 harness connector.
? If greater than the specified range, test the low reference circuit for an open/high resistance.
If all circuits test normal, test or replace the front end sensor.
Reconnect all SIR components. Ignition ON, verify the DTC is not set as current.
? If the DTC resets as current, replace the SDM.
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1answer

Code po 652

P0652 DODGE - 5 Volt Sensor Reference 2 Circuit Low
These 5-volt reference circuits are independent of each other outside the PCM, but are bussed together inside the Engine Control Module (ECM). Therefore a circuit condition on one sensor 5-volt reference circuit may affect the other sensor 5-volt reference circuits. The ECM monitors the voltage on the 5-volt reference circuit.

Possible causes
- Shorted sensor
- Shorted sensor circuit
- Failed ECM

When is the code detected? The ECM has detected an out of voltage range on the 5 volt reference circuit 2.

Hope helps.
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1answer

Po123 04 kai

Hello www_ropesmor,

This code P0123 is Throttle position sensor circuit high input.

There four basic reasons for this code.

1. An open or short to ground between the TPS (throttle position sensor) and the ECM (Engine control module).
2. A short to battery voltage between TPS and the ECM.
3. A short between the TPS wires.
4. A faulty TPS.

See below for connector diagrams.

First, with scan tool monitor TPS with throttle closed voltage should be
I f you don't have a scan tool, back probe terminal 1with a volt meter to ground and you will see the voltage as outlined above otherwise follow the steps below.


1.Check to see if there is about 5 volts at the TPS; with engine off key on disconnect the TPS back probe the harness side terminal 3 to ground with a volt meter if there is about 5 volts go to step 2 if about 5 volts if not repair the 5 volt circuit.

2. Probe the harness side terminal 2 to chassis ground with a volt meter, if voltage above .02 repair circuit 2 short to voltage. If voltage is .02 volts or below go to step 3.

3. Probe the harness side terminal 1 to ground with volt meter if below .5 volts go to step 4 if not repair short to battery between TSP harness and ECM connector

4 Turn the ignition off and disconnect the ECM connector . With an ohm meter measure the resistance between the ECM (terminal C18) and TPS ground circuit it should be below 1 ohm. Measure the resistance between the ECM (terminal C8) and TPS signal circuit it should be below 1 ohm. If not repair the open circuit.

After faulty circuit is found and repaired clear code and verify repair.

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I hope this helps.

Regards,

netvan
1helpful
1answer

When i pull the code up on my 1992 park avenue it blinks once then blinks twice. what does this code mean?

This is code 12 and it means "System Normal"
Here is the complete list of fault codes for your Buick
GM common codes for OBD1 (for vehicles made before 1995)
12 System normal
13 oxygen sensor circuit open
14 coolant sensor high resistance or shorted
15 coolant sensor circuit low or open
16 direct ignition system (DIS) fault in circuit
17 cam position sensor fault
18 crank or cam sensor error
19 crank sensor circuit fault
21 tps sensor out of range
22 tps sensor signal voltage low
23 intake air temp sensor out of range, low
24 vehicle speed (vss) sensor circuit fault
25 air temp sensor sensor out of range, high
26 quad-driver module (computer) circuit #1 fault
27 quad-driver module (computer) 2nd gear circuit
28 quad-driver module (computer) circuit #2 fault
29 quad driver module (computer) 4th gear circuit
31 cam position sensor fault
32 egr circuit fault
33 map sensor signal out of range, high
34 map sensor signal out of range, low
35 idle air control sensor circuit fault
36 ignition system circuit error
38 brake input circuit fault
39 clutch input circuit fault
41 cam sensor circuit fault, igntion control circuit fault
42 electronic spark timing (EST) circuit grounded
43 knock sensor
or electronic spark control circuit fault
44 oxygen sensor lean exhaust
45 oxygen sensor rich exhaust
46 pass-key II circuit or ps.pressure switch circuit fault
47 pcm-bcm data circuit
48 misfire diagnosis
51 calibration error, mem-cal, ecm or eeprom failure
52 engine oil temperature circuit, low temperature indicated
53 battery voltage error or egr or pass-key II circuit
54 egr system failure or fuel pump circuit low voltage
55 a/d converter error or pcm not grounded or lean fuel or frounded reference voltage
56 quad-driver module #2 circuit
57 boost control problem
58 vehicle anti-theft system fuel enable circuit
61 a/c system performance or degraded oxygen sensor signal
62 engine oil temperature high temperature indicated
63 oxygen sensor right side circuit open or map sensor out of range
64 oxygen sensor right side lean exhaust indicated
65 oxygen sensor right side rich exhaust indicated
66 a/c pressure sensor circuit low pressure
67 a/c pressure sensor circuit or a/c clutch circuit failure
68 a/c compressor relay circuit failure
69 a/c clutch circuit head pressure high
70 a/c refrigerant pressure circuit high
71 a/c evaporator temperature sensor circuit low
72 gear selector switch circuit
73 a/c evaporator temperature circuit high
75 digital egr #1 solenoid error
76 digital egr #2 solenoid error
77 digital egr #3 solenoid error
79 vehicle speed sensor (vss) circuit signal high
80 vehicle speed sensor (vss) circuit signal low
81 brake input circuit fault
82 ignition control (IC) 3X signal error
85 prom error
86 analog/digital ecm error
87 eeprom error
99 power management
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I have a 2001 l200 and it is giving error code p0340, and now wont start. Its does roll over though. How do i repair this issue

Most of this came from TSB 98-T-49A, and a few of my tips thrown in.

Both P0340 and P0341 both relate to the Camshaft Position Sensor(I will just call it Cam sensor from now on), the only problem is that the S-Series engines don't have a Cam sensor, not a typical one at least. instead, the DIS module watches when the #4 spark plug fires on the compression cycle and fakes a Cam sensor signal from it. the tricky part is that on a DIS waste spark system, spark plugs fire with their mated cylinders(1/4 and 2/3 in 4 cylinder engines) every time the cylinder is at TDC, regardless of weather the cylinder is on exhaust or compression. However, it takes far more voltage to fire a spark plug on the compression stroke then on the exhaust stroke, due to the compressed air(more air molacules, more air the spark needs to jump, more resistance to spark). The increased voltage needed on the compression stroke is detected by the "#4 sensing circuit" inside the DIS module for the Cam sensor signal. if the resistance of the secondary system is not in the proper range or something else is affecting the voltage draw, the "#4 sensing circuit" will be unable to work properly.

In short, anything worng with the ignition system, bad Cam sensor signal.

Next for the diagnositic, i'm converting this from a graphic map to a text format, so bear with me...

Step 1: remove secondary wires from spark plugs, keep the wires on the coil. measure resistance from #1 wire to #4 wire and then #2 wire to #3 wire. resistance should be 11k ohms to 45k ohms(YIKES thats a wide range)

If resistance is in specs, go to step 2, if not in specs, go to step 3


Step 2: remove secondary wires from the coil packs. check for corrosion on the towers and wires.

If there is corrosion, go to step 4

If not, go to step 5


Step 3: remove secondary wires from the coil packs. check for corrosion on the towers and wires.

If there is corrosion, go to step 4

If not, go to step 6


Step 4: Replace or clean coils and/or wires as nessaciry. Retest to confirm.


Step 5: Remove spark plugs. Check for carbon or abnormal wear and proper gap(0.040 in)

If plugs check out good, go to step 8.

if the plugs are bad, replace as needed and retest to confirm.


Step 6: Measure resistance of individual secondary wires. specs are 1.5k ohms to 15k ohms ( thats what this chart says, but my knowage says 8k ohms is normal, greater then 12k ohms should be replaced)

If wires are in spec, go to step 7

If wires are bad, replace as needed and retest to confirm


Step 7: Measure resistance from tower to tower on the coil packs (hold tight for good reading). Spec is 8K to 15K.

If coils are in spec, go back up to step 5

If coils are bad, replace as needed and retest to confirm


Step 8:(90% of the time i bet the problem is solved by now) Start engine. Perform underhood visual inspection of the ignition system, check for arcing(best done in a dark area, if you are inside a garage, besure the exhaust is vented). Wet DIS module, coils, and secondary wires with salt water to provide optional ground path.(arcing from the wire boot to the valve cover is possible, but would be hidden)

If arcing is present, replace wires or coils as needed and retest to confirm.

If not, go to step 9.


Step 9: Turn ignition off, backprobe J3D03 (Circuit 633, brn/wht wire) at PCM with voltmeter. connect other lead to ground. Turn ignition on, engine off. Measure voltage.

less then 4.5 volts, go to step 10
4.5-5.5 volts, go to step 12
more then 5.5 volts, go to step 11


Step 10. Check connections in circult 633, repair short to ground, retest to confirm


Step 11. Repair short to voltage in circuit 633, retest to confirm.


Step 12. Start engine, at idle observe voltmeter

less then 2.0 volts, replace DIS module, retest to confirm
2.0 - 4.0 volts, problem intermittent
4.0 - 5.5 volts, go to step 13
more then 5.5 volts, go back up to step 11


Step 13. Turn ignition off, backprobe circuit 633 at DIS module with voltmeter, other lead to ground. check voltage.

4.0 volts or less, repair open/high resistance in circuit 633, retest to confirm.
greater then 4.0 volts, go to step 14


Step 14: Inspect terminal on DIS module for looseness or poor connection.

If terminal is bad, repair it
If terminal is good, replace the DIS module.



thats all of the diagnoistic chart, anybody who has done this in the past feel free to throw in your tips/opinons. I would like to add three things:

1. Check the grounding bolt on the DIS module for corrosion.
2. besure the secondary wires are fully seated, you should feel/hear a click
3. use dielectric grease on the coil towers
0helpful
2answers

Our 2003 Durango RT will not reverse while in reverse. The car just Idles there. We hear the car switch gears, but nothing happens. What could be problem?

This is one of two things, if the truck goes into drive and moves then you have trany problems and may need to have it rebuilt, if there is no movement in reverse or drive then it could be the transfer case or trany.
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2003 Durango, Truck 5.9, Car is intermittently having trouble shifting from 1 - 2nd - reves to ~3 RPM, then lunges into the next gear. I've been doing my homework on the net, but can only find info on...

Possible Cause
The following items may be area of concern:
?¬Other transmission-related DTCs are set.
?¬Solenoid pack connector 5-volt supply circuit open.
?¬Sensor signal circuit has short to ground, short to voltage or open.
?¬Governor pressure sensor defective.
?¬Transmission fluid burnt or oil pan contains excessive debris.
?¬Governor pressure out of range.
?¬Transmission leaking internally.
?¬Defective PCM.
?¬Defective valve body.

Diagnostic Procedure
1.Using scan tool, read DTCs. If good trip counter for DTC P1756 is not displayed or displayed count is not zero, go to step 25. If good trip counter is displayed and displayed count is zero, go to next step.
2.Repair any other transmission-related DTCs before proceeding. If no other transmission-related DTCs exist, go to next step.
3.Check transmission fluid for proper level and for any debris. Fill or repair transmission as necessary. If fluid level and condition are okay, go to next step.
4.Start engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Set parking brake, depress brake pedal and place gearshift lever in "D" position. Using scan tool, observe governor pressure sensor pressure. If pressure is greater than 3 psi (.2 kg/cm 2 ), go to next step. If pressure is 3 psi (.2 kg/cm 2 ) or less, go to step 20.
5.Turn ignition off. Install a pressure gauge at transmission governor pressure test port. Start engine. With gearshift lever in "D" position, observe gauge pressure. If pressure is 5 psi (.3 kg/cm 2 ) or more, go to step 23. If pressure is less than 5 psi (.3 kg/cm 2 ), go to next step.
6.Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid assembly connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and 5-volt supply circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, go to step 19.
7.Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector C2 (White). Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4 and PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 29. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair governor pressure sensor signal circuit for open.
8.Disconnect PCM harness connector C1 (Black). Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 3 and PCM harness connector C1 (Black) terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair sensor ground circuit for open.
9.Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair signal circuit for short to ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
10.Measure resistance between sensor signal circuit and sensor ground circuit at transmission solenoid harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair governor pressure sensor circuit for short to sensor ground circuit. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
11.Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and transmission solenoid assembly connector terminal No. 4. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than one volt, repair sensor signal circuit for short to voltage.
12.Turn ignition off. Ensure transmission solenoid harness connector is disconnected. Remove transmission oil pan. Disconnect governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor 5-volt supply circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "A" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness).
13.Measure resistance of sensor ground circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "D" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness).
14.Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B" and transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness).
15.Measure resistance of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B". If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
16.Measure resistance between governor pressure sensor signal circuit and sensor ground circuit at governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminals "B" and "D". If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
17.Reconnect transmission solenoid assembly harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of governor pressure sensor signal circuit between ground and governor pressure/temperature sensor harness connector terminal "B". If voltage is more than one volt, replace transmission solenoid assembly (internal transmission harness). If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step.
18.Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, backprobe governor pressure sensor signal circuit at PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 29. Start and idle engine. Place gearshift lever in "N" position. Using scan tool, observe governor pressure sensor voltage. Compare scan tool value with DVOM voltage. If voltages match, replace governor pressure/temperature sensor. If voltages do not match, replace PCM.
19.Turn ignition off. Ensure transmission solenoid harness connector is disconnected. Disconnect PCM harness connector C2 (White). Measure resistance of 5-volt supply circuit between transmission solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 and PCM harness connector C2 (White) terminal No. 31. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair 5-volt supply circuit for open.

NOTE: Removing transmission control relay in the following step may set other DTCs. Disregard these DTCs.
1helpful
3answers

I need to know what the code 18 and 41 means for 93 Buick Park Avenue Ultra with a 3.8 litre supercharged eng

When fixing codes start with first code first / it dos not always mean that the sensor is the fault ,it could be in the harness / the plug or the ground. and reference signal should be tested , but in this case you most likely could get away with replacing the cam sensor, that would be the Lest expensive and easiest to start with,to git to it you will have to remove the alternator hope this is help full, the other code suggest that it could be the crank sensor , that and the plug for it does fail quite often but first things first feel free to ask if you should have any further questions , Thank you ,
3helpful
2answers

I have a Hyundai 2000 Accent GL. Problem, engine check light stays on. Codes that came up are P0342 and P0460, do not know what these codes are or where they are located on car, please help.

It's quite likely that you have an open circuit between the fuel sender harness and the chassis ground. This would cause this combination of DTC's as the ground is a common point for both of these components.

With the key on, engine off, disconnect the cam position sensor wire (3 pin connector) and check the ground for resistance between pin 3 and a chassis ground. You should have less than 1 ohm of resistance. If not then a ground issue is your problem, either obtain a schematic from www.hmaservice.com for your vehicle and check the wire for resistance at each connector from the CMP (cam position sensor) to the ground, or take your vehicle to a local Hyundai dealer who will have the resources to do so correctly in the shortest amount of time.

Cam position sensors go bad, but very infrequently. We see many more Crank position sensors (people confuse the two quite frequently) go bad. In your case, the cam position sensor would be located on top of the cylinder head, not in the engine block. It's located between the valve cover (the very top of the engine, the oil cap is on it) and the coil pack (the thing on the right with the spark plug wires). The connecter between them is what you need to check. Any digital voltage and ohm meter (DVOM) will due. Pin 1 should be 12 volts DC, pin 2 should be 5 volts DC, and I mentioned how to check the ground.

If you get stuck, take it to a dealer. Pin 2 on this connecter goes directly to the PCM (Powertrain Control Module) and you don't want to cook that by shorting it to 12 volts.

Good luck!

Good luck!
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1answer

TROUBLE CODE 18 AND 41 HOW DO YOU FIX?

CODE 41
It means problems with ignition module. Remove the wiring harness connector from the module the resin that encapsulates the module circuit board was oozing out of the connector. try changing the ignition module or it may heve problems with the cam sensor . Check whether cam sensor interrupter (magnet) had broken off the cam gear.

CODE 18
CHECK THE CODE IS IT 18 OR 12 . PLEASE LET ME KNOW I WILL HELP YOU
PLEASE RATE THIS ANSWER
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