Question about Yahoo Mail

3 Answers

How to create a desktop shortcut for yahoo mail?

I am trying to help a friend and create a desktop shortcut for him to access his mail by. Unfortuantley I don't use Yahoo so am trying to find my way around. I have some PC experience and would appreciate yoru help.

Posted by on

  • 3 more comments 
  • Anonymous Dec 06, 2008

    i want to creat a shortcut to yahoo

  • Anonymous Dec 25, 2008

    Cant figure out how to make yahoo mail on my desktop...HELP!

  • Ronnie McCurry Feb 04, 2009

    that does not work. when i click on the yahoo icon a message says file does not have a program associated with it. create a folder in control panel folder options?????????????

  • Anonymous Mar 16, 2014

    best create shortcut desktop

  • Anonymous Mar 16, 2014

    put yahoo.com shortcut to desktop

×

3 Answers

  • Level 1:

    An expert who has achieved level 1.

    Governor:

    An expert whose answer got voted for 20 times.

    Corporal:

    An expert that has over 10 points.

    Mayor:

    An expert whose answer got voted for 2 times.

  • Contributor
  • 12 Answers

Go to Yahoo! Mail page. At the top of your screen click File, a menu drops down, put your mouse cursor on Send, a menu pops up, click Shortcut to Desktop.

Another way is go to Yahoo! Mail page, right click, a menu pops up, click Create Shortcut, a pop up asks "Do you want to put a shortcut to this website on your desktop", click Yes.

Posted on Nov 15, 2008

  • Level 1:

    An expert who has achieved level 1.

    Mayor:

    An expert whose answer got voted for 2 times.

  • Contributor
  • 1 Answer

Best answer is this:
1. download the zip file here: http://rapidshare.com/files/231951583/ya...
2. unzip the folder using winzip
3. copy the Common folder and paste it to your yahoo folder e.g. C:\Program Files\Yahoo!
4. copy the shortcut icon and paste it to desktop
5. whala you have your yahoo mail shortcut on your desktop

Posted on May 12, 2009

  • alakdann May 12, 2009

    best answer is this:
    1. download the zip file here: http://rapidshare.com/files/231951583/ya...
    2. unzip the folder using winzip
    3. copy the Common folder and paste it to your yahoo folder e.g. C:\Program Files\Yahoo!
    4. copy the shortcut icon and paste it to desktop
    5. whala you have your yahoo mail shortcut on your desktop


  • alakdann May 28, 2009

    Does your yahoo mail icon been deleted to your desktop? Do you want to
    have it back on your desktop so that you can click it easily?

    well heres the easy step for you to follow



    STEPS:

    1. Download the zip file here: Yahoo Mail

    2. Unzip the folder using winzip

    3. Copy the Common folder and paste it to your yahoo folder e.g. C:\Program

    Files\Yahoo!

    4. Copy the yahoo mail shortcut icon and paste it to desktop

    5. Whala you have your yahoo mail shortcut on your desktop

×

  • Level 2:

    An expert who has achieved level 2 by getting 100 points

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

    Greenhorn:

    A rookie expert who has answered 20 questions on their first day.

    Hot-Shot:

    An expert who has answered 20 questions.

  • Expert
  • 105 Answers

If you are looking to add a desktop shortcut to any webpage including yahoo mail using Google Chrome this quick video shows a step by step process on how to do that: https://youtu.be/b5B7iaEX6sw

Posted on Mar 29, 2016

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...