Tip & How-To about Computers & Internet

Choose a Fiber Optic Modem

Fiber optic modem is benign for you abnormally back you accord with a lot of data. With this type of modem, you can alteration your abstracts bound and efficiently.

Commonly, this modem is accessible at two models, multimode archetypal and distinct model.

When you appetite to shop for a distinct approach modem for business, a distinct approach modem will be ideal for you.

If you use the computer mainly for accepting blast calls and faxes, a two wire blast modem will be the appropriate best for you. It is able to calmly construe the blast ambit to the ablaze arresting calmly which is beatific through the cilia optics.

Check the specification which the product offers and see whether or not it meets your need. Go for the best advantage for your need.

Posted by on

Computers & Internet Logo

Related Topics:

Related Questions:

1 Answer

Can 10GE Optical Interfaces of a Switch Work upon a Unidirectional Fiber Connection?


10GE optical interfaces of a switch cannot work upon a unidirectional fiber connection. A unidirectional fiber connection occurs between two 10GE optical interfaces when one interface is Down because the Rx fiber is removed, while the other interface is still Up because its Rx fiber can receive link_Up signals from the PHY layer.
A switch determines the status of a 10GE optical interface according to the IEEE 802.3ae standard. As defined in this standard, the MAC layer of a 10GE optical can send local_fault and remote_fault signals. A switch can determine the link status based on only the link status of the PHY layer or based on the link status of the PHY layer and the local_fault and remote_fault signals from the MAC layer.
On a Huawei switch, link status of a 10GE optical interface turns Up only when the link status of the PHY layer is Up and both the local_fault and remote_fault signals are 0. When two 10GE optical interfaces are interconnected and the Rx fiber on one interface is removed, this interface goes Down and the MAC layer of the interface generates a local_fault signal. Meanwhile, the local interface sends a fault signal to the remote interface through the Tx fiber. The remote interface receives the link_Up signal from the PHY layer and the remote_fault signal from the MAC layer. Therefore, the link status of the remote interface goes Down.
S2300 Switch Thunder link com

Jan 22, 2017 | Huawei Computers & Internet

1 Answer

What is the difference between GPON B+ and C+ GPON transceiver?


B+ Module C+ Module Type One-fiber bi-directional optical module, class B+ One-fiber bi-directional optical module, class C+ Operating Wavelength Tx: 1490 nm
Rx: 1310 nm Tx: 1490 nm
Rx: 1310 nm Encapsulation Type SFP SFP Port Rate Tx: 2.49 Gbit/s
Rx: 1.24 Gbit/s Tx: 2.49 Gbit/s
Rx: 1.24 Gbit/s Minimum Output Optical Power 1.50 dBm 3.00 dBm Maximum Output Optical Power 5.00 dBm 7.00 dBm Maximum Receiver Sensitivity -28.00 dBm -32.00 dBm Optical Connector Type SC/PC SC/PC Optical Fiber Type Single-mode Single-mode Reach 20.00 km 20.00 km Overload Optical Power -8.0 dBm -12.0 dBm Extinction Ratio Huawei GPBD Board Thunder link com

Nov 02, 2016 | Computers & Internet

1 Answer

Dear all. We use twin modem V.3266 of Motorola to connect data from PLC A&B to SCADA via fiber optic cable and Mux (NEC 6000), but now two modem are usually display training status, and data don't transfer to SCADA. please give me instruction to solve this problem. Best Regards Luu Dinh Quyet


Hi Mr Q,

You would need a big check-up on:

1. PLC (Comm card - Prosoft ?)
2. Modems
3. Multiplexers
4. Optical Cables
5. RS232 Cables
6. Comm Port Spliter (MOXA?)
7. SCADA System (Oracle Database ?)

Please let me know your above check-up results so I provide further help.

TBT

Oct 26, 2010 | Arris V3229 (6209526200030) Modem

Not finding what you are looking for?

187 people viewed this tip

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Computers & Internet Experts

Doctor PC
Doctor PC

Level 3 Expert

7733 Answers

kakima

Level 3 Expert

102366 Answers

David Payne
David Payne

Level 3 Expert

14161 Answers

Are you a Computer and Internet Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Loading...