Tip & How-To about Bobcat Miller 225 Welder Generator 907209 Or 907210

Sharpening electrodes when tig welding in DC

Use the smallest tungsten possible, ie 1/16" welds up to 115amps. Hold the tungsten straight up the face of the grinding wheel so the striations go up the tungsten. This encourages the arc to go straight down the electrode thus avoiding arc wonder on lower amperages. It also helps to make the point as long as possible to encourage a finer arc. Happy welding.

Posted by on

Bobcat Miller  225 Welder Generator 907209 Or 907210 Logo

Related Topics:

Related Questions:

3 Answers

What polarity do I use for tig welding aluminum, and what color electrode for miller hf-p dial arc


Jackie, watch the linked videos on tigging aluminum. "I hope this helped you out, if so let me know by pressing the helpful button. Check out some of my other posts if you need more tips and info."

May 31, 2016 | Miller Welding Tools

2 Answers

how too set up a tig welder for welding thin steel?


DC current, electrode negative (DC Straight, DC-), High frequency for start only (really don't have to use high freq at all for steel but it helps establish the arc without scratching), 1 amp per thousandth of material thickness is a good setting to start, adjust from there for the job. 1 amp/thousandth also applies to aluminum- it has a lower melting point than steel but conducts heat much better so power to weld is very nearly the same.

Use a sharp tungsten, don't ball it at all (as you would for AC work).

lp

Dec 01, 2010 | Miller SYNCROWAVE 250 DX TIG RUNNER WELDER...

1 Answer

how to prepare tungsten for aluminum for welding aluminum a ball is supposed to be fashioned on the tip of the tungsten electrode how?


To make successful aluminum welds you must set your TIG machine to A/C, so make sure you get a tungsten rod meant for running alternating current. If it is pure tungsten (green band on the end), you're good. For the tip, just grind a tip like you normally would. When you start welding a bit of aluminum will collect on your electrode. After that you may need to break off the tip every now and then if you get a lot of junk in the ball. Make sure you practice on some scrap first, aluminum is very different to run than other metals. Getting the right operating temperature down is a bit trickier too.

Just in case you're working on something serious like a motorcycle frame, make sure the aluminum you're using is a grade that's able to be welded. I've heard about a guy that built costom bikes and used the wrong grade, when the customer took the bike down the highway it fell apart on him.

Aug 05, 2009 | Welding Tools

1 Answer

How to TIG Weld


TIG stands for Tungsten Inert Gas welding. Also called GTAW (Gas Tungsten Arc Welding) and HeliarcĀ® which was Linde's trade name for the TIG process when it was introduced many years ago. The arc is started with a tungsten electrode shielded by inert gas and filler rod is fed into the weld puddle separately. A slower process than MIG, it produces a more precise weld and can be used at lower amperages for thinner metal and can be used on exotic metals. TIG does require quite a bit more time than MIG to learn. It is similar in technique to gas welding.

Aug 27, 2008 | Radnor Model 105Z55 Push On Smooth TIG...

Not finding what you are looking for?

717 people viewed this tip

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Bobcat Welding Tools Experts

freddyfox

Level 2 Expert

236 Answers

Troy
Troy

Level 1 Expert

35 Answers

Lawrence Oravetz

Level 3 Expert

9587 Answers

Are you a Bobcat Welding Tool Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Loading...