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What would cause no power to the ignition coil

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Well it depends on year and model bike but most of the time, the ignition coil gets it's voltage directly from the ignition switch.

Good Luck
Steve

Posted on Apr 06, 2011

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P0351 code loss of power 2.3L08ford ranger,it warms slow and really need to eliminate1~voltage regulator is where?) & 2~ ground through PCM) 3~knowing limits&threashholds{sensorsIGNcircuit}?Ty 0$


P0351 loss of power ? That's not what this code is about . P0351 - Ignition Coil A Primary/Secondary Circuit ,you have a bad coil and possibly a bad coil driver inside the PCM . Do yourself a favor an take your vehicle to a qualified repair shop !
P0351 - Ignition Coil A Primary/Secondary Circuit Description: See the description for DTC P0350. Possible Causes: See the possible causes for DTC P0350. Diagnostic Aids: See the diagnostic aids for DTC P0350. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory Coil-on-plug (COP) ignition testing - GO to Pinpoint Test JF . GO to Pinpoint Test JF . Coil pack ignition testing - GO to Pinpoint Test JE . GO to Pinpoint Test JE .
P0350 - Ignition Coil Primary/Secondary Circuit Description: Each ignition primary circuit is continuously monitored. The test fails when the powertrain control module (PCM) does not receive a valid ignition diagnostic monitor (IDM) pulse signal from the ignition module (integrated in the PCM). Possible Causes:
  • Open or short in the ignition START/RUN circuit
  • Open coil driver circuit
  • Coil driver circuit short to ground
  • Damaged coil
  • Coil driver circuit short to VPWR
Diagnostic Aids: Use the 12-volt non-powered test lamp to verify START/RUN voltage at the ignition coil harness connector.
Check the coil driver circuit for open, short to VPWR, or short to ground. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory All GO to Pinpoint Test JE .

Feb 18, 2017 | 2008 Ford Ranger

2 Answers

I HAVE REPLACED THE COIL PACKS AND THE COMPUTER ON MY 2006 F150,BUT I STILL GET AN ERROR CODE OF 352.WHY IS THIS ?


P0352 - Ignition Coil B Primary/Secondary Circuit Description: See the description for DTC P0350. Possible Causes: See the possible causes for DTC P0350. Diagnostic Aids: See the diagnostic aids for DTC P0350. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory Coil-on-plug (COP) ignition testing - GO to Pinpoint Test JF . GO to Pinpoint Test JF . Coil pack ignition testing - GO to Pinpoint Test JE . GO to Pinpoint Test JE .
P0350 - Ignition Coil Primary/Secondary Circuit Description: Each ignition primary circuit is continuously monitored. The test fails when the powertrain control module (PCM) does not receive a valid ignition diagnostic monitor (IDM) pulse signal from the ignition module (integrated in the PCM). Possible Causes:
  • Open or short in the Ignition START/RUN circuit
  • Open coil driver circuit
  • Coil driver circuit shorted to ground
  • Damaged coil
  • Coil driver circuit shorted to VPWR
Diagnostic Aids: Use the 12-volt non-powered test lamp to verify START/RUN voltage at the ignition coil harness connector.
Check the coil driver circuit for open, short to VPWR, or short to ground. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory Coil pack ignition testing GO to Pinpoint Test JC . Coil-on-plug (COP) ignition testing GO to Pinpoint Test JB . Without me testing , it's hard to say what you got going on ! Coil packs ? What engine does it have ? 5.4 L ? should have coil on plug ignition .

Jan 13, 2017 | 2006 Ford F-150 Regular

1 Answer

James what can I do to check coils on ,2003 accord lx 2.4


Not James, but maybe I can help: Under the dash in the fuse/relay box is the ignition coil relay. This sends battery voltage on the black/white wire to all four coils. With key in on, all 4 coils should have power to them on this black/white wire. If no power, check fuse #2, a 15 amp fuse which sends power to the ignition coil relay, and on to the coils when the relay is energized by the ecu/pcm. Only thing else to cause spark is when the ecu/pcm sends a signal to the coil's Ignition Control Module (housed inside each coil assembly), which controls the primary circuit (the black/white wire), and causes high voltage to the spark plugs.

So check the black/white wire to the coils. If power there with key in on, check for spark at a spark plug when cranking the engine over. If power to coils but no spark, possibly a crankshaft position sensor or cam position sensor giving a bad signal to the ecu/pcm. Good luck.

Sep 01, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

1983 oldsmobile cutlass supreme,wont start


Well, you know the ignition coil has to be good. then the ignition control module inside the distributor has to be good. It controls the ignition coil firing times. This module can be tested at a parts store. And then, also in the distributor and attached to the ICM is the pick-up coil which tells the computer crankshaft position, so the computer knows when to signal the Ignition Control Module that it is to cause spark out of the coil. These are the components of the ignition system, so you know how to check them. Ignition coil, ICM, pick-up coil, and the pcm, computer.

First, check that power is getting to the coil when the key is turned to on. The coil must have battery voltage applied to it before it can cause spark. If there is power there, test the ignition coil, test the ICM, then the pick-up coil. If your wiring is good, one of them components may have failed. And of course, the last thing to suspect is the computer, the pcm. Hope you don't have to get that far.

Jan 11, 2015 | 1983 Oldsmobile Cutlass Supreme

1 Answer

98 mercury villager no start , code P 1320


Here is the entire description for the code -

When is the code detected?When the ignition signal in the primary circuit is not sent to Engine Control Module (ECM) during engine cranking or running.

Symptoms- Engine Light ON (or Service Engine Soon Warning Light)

P1320 NISSAN Description The ignition signal from the Engine Control Module (ECM) is sent to and amplified by the power transistor. The power transistor turns on and off the ignition coil primary circuit. This on-off operation induces the proper high voltage in the coil secondary circuit
Possible causes - Faulty power transistor unit built into ignition coil
- Ignition primary circuit is open or shorted (circuit to ignition coils)
- Ignition primary circuit poor electrical connection (circuit to ignition coils)
- Faulty ignition system condenser
- Crankshaft position sensor circuit

help.png Help with this Tech notes The most common cause that will trigger the P1320 code is the ignition coils, one or more ignition coils may have failed. Even tough the coils may be working OK, the resistance for one or more of the coils is greater or smaller that what the Engine Control Module (ECM) is expecting. Measuring the resistance with the coil out of the vehicle may not show any failures, usually the coil fails under heavy conditions (hard acceleration) or certain temperatures.

The P1320 code means that there is problem with the "Ignition Coil" or the wire to the ignition coil. For some models without individual ignition coils the Ignition Coil is inside the distributor and the distributor need to be replaced to fix the problem.
Read more: http://engine-codes.com/p1320_nissan.html#ixzz2EJsrz4BZ

Read more: http://engine-codes.com/p1320_nissan.html#ixzz2EJsktmXX

Dec 06, 2012 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Cranks but won't start



Trouble Code: P0300

Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected
Possible Causes:


Air leak in the intake manifold, or in the EGR or EVAP system Base engine mechanical fault that affects two or more cylinders Erratic or interrupted CKP or CMP Sensor signals Fuel delivery component fault that affects two or more cylinders (i.e., a contaminated, dirty or sticking fuel injector)


Trouble Code: P0302

Cylinder 1-10 Misfire Detected
Possible Causes:


Air leak in the intake manifold, or in the EGR or EVAP system Base engine mechanical fault that affects only one cylinder Fuel delivery component fault that affects only one cylinder (e.g., a dirty fuel injector)


Trouble Code: P0305

Cylinder 1-10 Misfire Detected
Possible Causes:


Air leak in the intake manifold, or in the EGR or EVAP system Base engine mechanical fault that affects only one cylinder Fuel delivery component fault that affects only one cylinder (e.g., a dirty fuel injector)


Trouble Code: P0351

Ignition Coil No. 1, 2 or 3 Primary Circuit
Possible Causes:


ASD relay power circuit to the ignition coil is open Ignition Coil No. 1, 2 or 3 primary "driver" circuit open or grounded Ignition Coil No. 1, 2 or 3 is damaged or it has failed


Trouble Code: P0352

Ignition Coil No. 1-8 Primary Circuit
Possible Causes:


ASD relay power circuit to the ignition coil is open Ignition coil primary "driver" circuit open or grounded


Trouble Code: P0353

Ignition Coil No. 1-8 Primary Circuit
Possible Causes:


ASD relay power circuit to the ignition coil is open Ignition coil primary "driver" circuit open or grounded Ignition coil is damaged or it has failed PCM has failed Ignition coil is damaged or it has failed PCM has failedPCM has failed Ignition system problem (coil or plug) in only one cylinder Ignition system problem (coil or plug) in only one cylinder Ignition system problem (coil or plug) in two or more cylinders Vehicle driven with low fuel pressure or while very low on fuel

Jun 06, 2012 | 2001 Jeep Wrangler

1 Answer

Codes p0351 miss and is goverened at 2800 rpms.


P0351 is Ignition Coil A Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction.
Possible causes: - Open or short in the ignition coil circuit - Ignition coil circuit shorted to ground - Ignition coil connector - Damaged ignition coil - Damaged PCM or
Possible solution - If damage, repair ignition coil circuit - Replaced ignition coil - Replaced PCM or ECM When is the code detected? The test fails when the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) or Electronic Control Module(ECM) does not receive a valid pulse signal from the ignition coil.
P0351 Description: The ignition signal from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) or Electronic Control Module(ECM) is sent to and amplified by the power transistor. The power transistor turns ON and OFF the ignition coil primary circuit. This ON/OFF operation induces the proper high voltage in the coil secondary circuit.
Hope this helps :)

Mar 07, 2011 | 2002 Dodge Intrepid

1 Answer

I have no spark in cylinders 2,4,6 on my 2002 Ford escape and three codes 354,355,356 Which means the same . After checkin those Three coils I found out , there is no negative Any advise?


P0354 - Ignition Coil D Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction.

Description of DTC:
The ignition signal from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) or Electronic Control Module(ECM) is sent to and amplified by the power transistor. The power transistor turns ON and OFF the ignition coil primary circuit. This ON/OFF operation induces the proper high voltage in the coil secondary circuit.

Symptoms:
- Lack/Loss of Power
- The engine may be harder to start
- Engine hesitation
- Check Engine Light On
- No spark

Possible Causes:
- Open or short in the ignition coil circuit
- Ignition coil circuit shorted to ground
- Ignition coil connector
- Damaged ignition coil
- Damaged PCM or ECM

Possible Solutions:
- If damage, repair ignition coil circuit
- Replace ignition coil
- Replace PCM or ECM



P0355 - Ignition Coil E Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction.

P0356 - Ignition Coil F Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction.

Jan 18, 2011 | 2002 Ford Escape

1 Answer

Miss fires and stots off when I give it gas as codes 1391 ,0351, 0352, 0353,


P1391 - Not a valid obd code.
B1391 - Oil Level Switch Circuit Failure
C1391 - Not a valid obd code.
U1391 - Not a valid obd code.
Its possible you may have misread this code. If it is B1391 that would be the only code with 1391 for your vehicle.

P0351 - Ignition Coil A Primary / Secondary Circuit Malfunction. The ignition signal from the Powertrain Control Module or Electronic Control Module is sent to and amplified by the power transistor. The power transistor turns ON and OFF the ignition coil primary circuit. This ON/OFF operation induces the proper high voltage in the coil secondary circuit.

Possible Causes:
- Open or short in the ignition coil circuit
- Ignition coil circuit shorted to ground
- Ignition coil connector
- Damaged ignition coil
- Damaged PCM

P0352 - Ignition Coil B Primary / Secondary Circuit Malfunction.
Same repair info as P0351.

P0353 - Ignition Coil C Primary / Secondary Circuit Malfunction.
Same repair info as P0351



Solutions:
- If damage, repair ignition coil circuit
- Replaced ignition coil
- Replaced
PCM or ECM

Jan 16, 2011 | Jeep Grand Cherokee Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

P0352 code came up what might be the problem


P0352 - Ignition Coil B Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction
The ignition signal from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) or Electronic Control Module(ECM) is sent to and amplified by the power transistor. The power transistor turns ON and OFF the ignition coil primary circuit. This ON/OFF operation induces the proper high voltage in the coil secondary circuit.

When is the code detected?
The test fails when the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) or Electronic Control Module(ECM) does not receive a valid pulse signal from the ignition coil.

Symptoms
- Engine Light ON (or Service Engine Soon Warning Light)
- Lack/Loss of Power
- The engine may be harder to start
- Engine hesitation

Possible causes
- Open or short in the ignition coil circuit
- Ignition coil circuit shorted to ground
- Ignition coil connector
- Damaged ignition coil
- Damaged PCM or

Possible solution
- If damage, repair ignition coil circuit
- Replaced ignition coil
- Replaced PCM or ECM


Hope helps with this (remember to rate this answer).

Jan 14, 2011 | Mazda RX-8 Cars & Trucks

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