Question about 2002 BMW R 1150 GS

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Gear shift pedal does not return to correct position

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Hi, Anonymous for this situation I would call my local dealer or reputable shop's service/parts department and inquire about any possible quick fix, answers, or parts inquiry. If necessary, transport your bike to the dealer or shop and have a professional technician take it for a test drive, if it is in running condition, and give you a written estimate of repairs and answer any specific questions you may have about your issue. For more information about your issue please visit the website below. Good luck and have a nice day.
R1150 GS Stuck in 5th Gear in Boise ID BMWSportTouring Forums
Content published by bmwproblem Page 56
1999 2005 BMW R1150GS Service Manual Moto Data Project
BMW Motorcycle Parts Fiche OEM BMW Motorcycle Parts online 1970 present BMW
http://www.bmw-motorrad.com/us/en/index.html?content=http://www.bmw-motorrad.com/us/en/services/manuals/manuals_main.html¬rack=1

Posted on Dec 30, 2015

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Adrian762
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SOURCE: When I shift my 02 GSXR 600 the gear shift lever gets stuck

Get yourself a repair manual and find out what it says, but I think you are correct, the return spring is either broken or it has slipped. Try this site for a freebie manual:
http://www.carlsalter.com/motorcycle-manuals.asp

Posted on Jan 28, 2010

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My 2007 Lincoln MKZ gear shifter is getting stuck in park and comes out after trying a little while, not every time but its increasing more and more.


On your vehicle there is a shifter interlock system ,it's a safety feature . Doesn't allow shifter to be put into gear if your foot isn't on the brake pedal .
Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
  • Transmission shift cable
  • Manual control lever
  • Transmission control module out of adjustment (6-speed transaxle)
  • Fuse
  • Connections
  • Wiring harness
  • Brake pedal position (BPP) switch
  • Shift lock actuator
  • Transmission control (TC) switch (MKZ)
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
DTC Component Description Condition Symptom Action B2572 Brake Shift Interlock Brake Shift Interlock Output Circuit Failure The associated circuitry connected to the smart junction box (SJB) or fuse, or the SJB itself may have an issue causing a brake shift interlock concern. Brake shift interlock is inoperative or does not operate correctly. Go To Pinpoint Test A . Symptom Chart
SYMPTOM CHART Condition Possible Sources Action
  • Shift interlock system does not release/lock correctly
  • Circuitry open/shorted
  • Fuse(s)
  • Stoplight switch
  • Go To Pinpoint Test A .
  • Shift interlock system does not release/lock correctly
  • Shift lock actuator
  • INSTALL a new selector lever assembly. REFER to Selector Lever in this section.
PINPOINT TEST A: THE SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM DOES NOT RELEASE/LOCK CORRECTLY Test Step Result / Action to Take A1 TEST THE BRAKE LIGHTS
  • Apply the brake pedal and view the brake lights.
  • Do the brake lights illuminate?
Yes
GO to A2 .

No
REFER to Section 417-01 . A2 TEST SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR POWER CIRCUIT
  • Disconnect: Floor Shifter Harness Connector C3245.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Vehicles equipped with a 3.0L or a 2.3L engine, measure the voltage between floor shifter harness connector C3245-1, vehicle harness side and ground, while applying the brake pedal.
    s7s~tr~en~file=n0042138.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Vehicles equipped with a 3.5L engine, measure the voltage between floor shifter harness connector C2096-1, vehicle harness side and ground, while applying the brake pedal.
    s7s~tr~en~file=n0053796.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A3 .

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. A3 TEST SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Vehicles equipped with a 3.0L or a 2.3L engine, measure the resistance between floor shifter harness connector C3245-4, vehicle harness side and ground.
    s7s~tr~en~file=n0042139.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Vehicles equipped with a 3.5L engine, measure the resistance between floor shifter harness connector C2096-5, vehicle harness side and ground.
    s7s~tr~en~file=n0053797.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new selector lever. REFER to Selector Lever in this section.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. Don't try to force it , you'll break something !

Sep 22, 2016 | 2007 Lincoln MKZ

1 Answer

Just pulled the shift pedal off because the splines are so stripped it wouldn't shift up , after repair i am now getting ready to put shaft back on ,how can i know the correct position before i put the...


the lever sits aprox level, but can be adjusted up or down on the splines to make it comfortable.
There is no real wrong position, as long as the lever doesent touch the frame or casing, up and down gears.

Aug 07, 2011 | kawasaki EN 500 Vulcan Classic Motorcycles

1 Answer

Rebuilt bottom end, all gears going in fine and shift pedal moving nicely, put clutch in and still ok. put back in frame and had to remove shift pedal .now i cant select any gear as will only move a small...


The shift lever has a return spring that pulls the actuator back up. If the gear on the shift shaft has slipped out of position with the gear from the shift drum actuator (the gears are in the wrong position) or the spring has become unhooked) you get the no shift condition. Your problem is probably being caused by a missing spacer or the parts were put back in incorrectly (the 10mm movement of the shaft). You will have to take the engine apart and reassemble the shift mechanism correctly so the shaft does not move and the shift actuator gears line up correctly. Use an on line parts service to look up a picture breakdown of the mechanism (you do not say what model you have)so you can figure out what is missing.

Mar 18, 2011 | Honda CR 125 R Motorcycles

1 Answer

Gear shifter will not go into gear and cannot release from park. Car was parked on level ground. After returing to the car and turning the ignition on, the gear shifter would not go into any gear. Car was...


Shift Interlock System
The shift interlock system prevents shifting from PARK unless the brake pedal is depressed. The shift interlock system consists of a shift lock actuator mounted at the base of the steering column or on the floor shifter mechanism. If the ignition switch is in the RUN position, the shift lock actuator is ON unless the brake pedal is depressed.

Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • The shift interlock system does not release/lock correctly
  • Circuitry.
  • Fuse(s):
    • F1.5 (7.5A).
    • F1.27 (5A).
  • Shift lock actuator.
  • Brake pedal position switch.
  • Go To Pinpoint Test D .

PINPOINT TEST D: THE SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM DOES NOT RELEASE/LOCK CORRECTLY Test Step Result / Action to Take D1 TEST THE BRAKE LIGHTS
  • Apply brake pedal and view brake lights.
  • Do the brake lights illuminate?
Yes
GO to D7 .

No
GO to D2 . D2 TEST FUSE F1.5 (7.5A)
  • Check fuse: Fuse F1.5 (7.5A).
  • Measure the resistance of fuse F1.5 (7.5A).
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D4 .

No
GO to D3 . D3 TEST CIRCUIT 729 (RD/WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect: Brake Pedal Position Switch C278.
  • Measure the resistance of circuit 729 (RD/WH) at brake pedal position switch C278-5.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D4 .

No
SERVICE circuit 729 (RD/WH) for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation. D4 TEST CIRCUIT 729 (RD/WH) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between the output side of fuse F1.5 (7.5A) and brake pedal position switch C278-5, circuit 729 (RD/WH).
  • Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D5 .

No
SERVICE circuit 729 (RD/WH) for open. RETEST the system. D5 TEST THE BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
  • Measure the resistance of brake pedal position switch (C278) while open (OFF) and closed (ON).
  • Is the resistance of the switch greater than 10,000 ohms while OFF and less than 5 ohms while ON?
Yes
GO to D6 .

No
INSTALL a new brake pedal position switch. TEST the system for normal operation. D6 CHECK CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect: Shift Lock Actuator C2008.
  • Measure the resistance of circuit 810 (RD/LG), shift lock actuator C2096-1.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D7 .

No
SERVICE circuit 810 (RD/LG) for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation. D7 CHECK CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance of circuit 810 (RD/LG) between shift lock actuator C2096-1 and brake pedal position switch C278-6.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D8 .

No
SERVICE circuit 810 (RD/LG) for open. TEST the system for normal operation. D8 TEST FOR VOLTAGE ON CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE)
  • Measure the voltage at shift lock actuator C2096-2, circuit 1003 (GY/YE).
  • Is voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to D12 .

No
GO to D9 . D9 TEST FUSE F1.27 (5A)
  • Check fuse: Fuse F1.27 (5A).
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D11 .

No
GO to D10 . D10 TEST CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure the resistance at shift lock actuator C2096-2, circuit 1003 (GY/YE).
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D11 .

No
SERVICE circuit 1003 (GY/YE) for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation. D11 TEST CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance of circuit 1003 (GY/YE) between output side of fuse F1.27 (5A) and shift lock actuator C2096-2.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D12 .

No
SERVICE circuit 1003 (GY/YE) for open. TEST the system for normal operation. D12 TEST CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance of shift lock actuator C2096-6, circuit 57 (BK).
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new shift lock actuator. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
SERVICE circuit 57 (BK) for open. TEST the system for normal operation.

Jun 08, 2017 | 2006 Lincoln Navigator

2 Answers

My cruise control is not working, no lights come on and I've checked all fuses with a meter and all check good, I can't put it in gear without pushing brake so shift interlock is good, all connections...


If the CHML ( Center High Mount Stop Lamp ) is working correctly, the next thing to check is the Cruise Control Deactivation switch on the brake pedal.
6d7cc37.jpg

This is different than the Brake Pedal Position ( BPP ) Switch which is for the stop lamps, and the shift interlock.

The Cruise Control deactivation switch, and the on / set switch are the only external inputs to the Cruise Control, the PCM uses the VSS ( Vehicle Speed Sensor ) to read, set and adjust the speed ( no more vacuum items on the 04+ MY trucks )

Aug 13, 2010 | 2006 Ford F-150

2 Answers

2005 yamaha r6 shift lever is limp


Wish I could be there to check it. Yes, the shift return torsion spring could be broken. No, the the shift tension spring is not the same as the torsion spring. The tension spring is not the problem. It just indexes the shift drum in proper position for each gear. The stopper screw could have a broken end. The torsion spring may not be hooked in position. It could also be that the shift lever needs to be removed and the bore cleaned free of mud and well as the shift shaft. Be sure the pedal shift lever is not bound up against anything.

05b3d08.png

Jul 17, 2010 | 2005 Yamaha YZF-R6

2 Answers

I have a 2001 Ford Mustang, v6 3.8 5 speed manual


The clutch is not fully releasing. You can try putting it into some other gear first, then rapidly moving to first gear, but really, you need to either adjust the clutch, or get it repaired.

Jul 07, 2010 | 2001 Ford Mustang

1 Answer

1998 Ford Taurus SE, Problem Transmissions wont Shift, Took it to the Shop and they Said it Had to be a Electracal Problem?? But they did not Know what, Some times Works Fine Other Times Check Engine Comes...


TRY THIS I BET IT'S YOUR PROBLEM

Neutral Safety Switch
  • Put the selector in the park position.
  • Loosen the screws on the neutral safety switch.
  • Remove the switch.
  • Reverse the procedures to complete the installation.
Clutch Start Switch
CAUTION
Before replacing the clutch switch or any component connected to the vehicle's control computer, disconnect the negative cable from the battery.
  • After replacing the switch, slowly work the clutch pedal and note any unusual noises or interferences with pedal movement.
  • If the switch is adjustable, make sure the clutch pedal height and push rod (free) play are correct.
  • Then check the release point of the clutch.
  • Begin by engaging the parking brake and installing wheel chocks.
  • Start the engine and allow it to idle.
  • Without depressing the clutch pedal, slowly shift the shift lever into reverse until the gears contact.
  • Gradually depress the clutch pedal and measure the stroke distance from the point the gear noise stops (this is the release point) up to the full stroke end position.
  • If the distance is not within specifications, check the pedal height, push rod play, and pedal free play.
  • If the distance is correct, check the clearance between the switch and the pedal assembly when the clutch is fully depressed.
f_mt_tps9.26.jpg Clutch switch to pedal assembly clearance. Courtesy of Toyota Motor Company.
  • Loosen the switch and adjust its position to provide for the specified clearance.

May 22, 2010 | 1998 Ford Taurus

1 Answer

How do you get a 1992 yamaha xj600 out of gear and into neutral? clutch is depressed and hitting shifter pedal still wont show neutral light or allow to start


Hi, Remington_mo try rocking the bike back and forth and the usual suspects are:
1. Clutch not disengaging.
2. Bent shift shaft.
3. Shift fork bent or seized.
4. Gear seized on the shaft.
5. Gear positioning lever binding.
6. Shift return springs weak or broken.
7. Shift return spring pin loose
8. Shift mechanism arm spring is broken.
9. Shift mechanism arm is broken.
10. Shift drum is broken.
For more information about your issue and valuable "FREE" downloads that you will need please click on the blue links below. Good luck and have a wonderful day.
Stuck in first gear XJRider com
Stuck In Gear Transmission Problem
Yamaha 2009 Diversion XJ6S Service Manual
OEM parts for Yamaha
Yamaha Diversion XJ600N Owner Manual

Apr 06, 2010 | 1992 Yamaha XJ 600 Diversion S

1 Answer

When I shift my 02 GSXR 600 the gear shift lever gets stuck


Get yourself a repair manual and find out what it says, but I think you are correct, the return spring is either broken or it has slipped. Try this site for a freebie manual:
http://www.carlsalter.com/motorcycle-manuals.asp

Jan 27, 2010 | 2002 Suzuki GSX-R 600

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