Question about 2004 BMW R 1150 RT (ABS)

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Brake failure, resistance when lever is pulled on but brakes not working

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Hi,

Please check brake oil in your bike and change it.

Regards

Ashly

Posted on Feb 02, 2010

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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My 2007 Lincoln MKZ gear shifter is getting stuck in park and comes out after trying a little while, not every time but its increasing more and more.


On your vehicle there is a shifter interlock system ,it's a safety feature . Doesn't allow shifter to be put into gear if your foot isn't on the brake pedal .
Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
  • Transmission shift cable
  • Manual control lever
  • Transmission control module out of adjustment (6-speed transaxle)
  • Fuse
  • Connections
  • Wiring harness
  • Brake pedal position (BPP) switch
  • Shift lock actuator
  • Transmission control (TC) switch (MKZ)
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
DTC Component Description Condition Symptom Action B2572 Brake Shift Interlock Brake Shift Interlock Output Circuit Failure The associated circuitry connected to the smart junction box (SJB) or fuse, or the SJB itself may have an issue causing a brake shift interlock concern. Brake shift interlock is inoperative or does not operate correctly. Go To Pinpoint Test A . Symptom Chart
SYMPTOM CHART Condition Possible Sources Action
  • Shift interlock system does not release/lock correctly
  • Circuitry open/shorted
  • Fuse(s)
  • Stoplight switch
  • Go To Pinpoint Test A .
  • Shift interlock system does not release/lock correctly
  • Shift lock actuator
  • INSTALL a new selector lever assembly. REFER to Selector Lever in this section.
PINPOINT TEST A: THE SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM DOES NOT RELEASE/LOCK CORRECTLY Test Step Result / Action to Take A1 TEST THE BRAKE LIGHTS
  • Apply the brake pedal and view the brake lights.
  • Do the brake lights illuminate?
Yes
GO to A2 .

No
REFER to Section 417-01 . A2 TEST SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR POWER CIRCUIT
  • Disconnect: Floor Shifter Harness Connector C3245.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Vehicles equipped with a 3.0L or a 2.3L engine, measure the voltage between floor shifter harness connector C3245-1, vehicle harness side and ground, while applying the brake pedal.
    s7s~tr~en~file=n0042138.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Vehicles equipped with a 3.5L engine, measure the voltage between floor shifter harness connector C2096-1, vehicle harness side and ground, while applying the brake pedal.
    s7s~tr~en~file=n0053796.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A3 .

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. A3 TEST SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Vehicles equipped with a 3.0L or a 2.3L engine, measure the resistance between floor shifter harness connector C3245-4, vehicle harness side and ground.
    s7s~tr~en~file=n0042139.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Vehicles equipped with a 3.5L engine, measure the resistance between floor shifter harness connector C2096-5, vehicle harness side and ground.
    s7s~tr~en~file=n0053797.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new selector lever. REFER to Selector Lever in this section.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. Don't try to force it , you'll break something !

Sep 22, 2016 | 2007 Lincoln MKZ

1 Answer

2010 merc gm shift lever stuck in park car will start steering wheel turns


You have a shift interlock problem . What kind of vehicle ? a mercury what ?
Shift Interlock System
The shift interlock system prevents shifting from PARK unless the brake pedal is depressed. The shift interlock system consists of a shift lock actuator mounted on the selector lever. If the ignition switch is in the RUN position, the shift lock actuator is disabled when the brake pedal is depressed.
If the selector lever will not move out of PARK with the key in the ON position and the brake pedal depressed, it will need to be unlocked manually.
Do the brake lights work ?
Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage; refer to the following chart:

Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
  • Damaged shift lock actuator
  • Damaged transmission control (TC) switch
  • Damaged shift interlock switch
  • Failed fuse(s):
    • F20 (10A)
    • F22 (15A)
  • Damaged wiring harness
  • Loose or corroded connections
  • Damaged shift interlock switch
Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • Shift interlock system does not release/lock correctly
  • Circuitry
  • Fuse(s):
    • F20 (10A)
    • F22 (15A)
  • Brake pedal position (BPP) switch
  • Brake shift interlock actuator
  • Brake shift interlock actuator module
  • Go To Pinpoint Test A .
PINPOINT TEST A: SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM DOES NOT RELEASE/LOCK CORRECTLY Test Step Result / Action to Take A1 TEST THE BRAKE LIGHTS
  • Apply brake pedal and view brake lights.
  • Do brake lights illuminate?
Yes
GO to A7 .

No
GO to A2 . A2 TEST FUSE F22 (15A)
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Check fuse: Smart Junction Box (SJB) Fuse F22 (15A).
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A4 .

No
GO to A3 . A3 TEST THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Switch.
  • Measure the resistance between pin 1 and ground.
    s7n~tr~en~file=n0039468.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A4 .

No
REPAIR circuit for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation
Do

Jun 19, 2016 | 2010 Mercury Grand Marquis

1 Answer

Pride celebrity x scooter flashes 6 times and s ometimes 5 times


hi, they are good readings, the brake resistance is a bit low...however does the brake click when moving the throttle lever to go forward or backwards ?

if the brake is not releasing the scooter will never move...

does the throttle lever feel loose ? you need to convince yourself that the throttle part is working correctly , if you double checked everything including the brake and connectors then we need to look at the controller ..

I do offer a free testing service...

Regards
Rob

Aug 24, 2015 | Pride Celebrity X 4-Wheel Electric Scooter...

1 Answer

Shimano 7970 di2 trouble shooting


Disconnect brake cable at brake. Check operation without any cable resistance. If its OK, remove cable from brake lever end. Check lever operation without resistance. Use a bit of sewing machine or light oil to lubricate lever pivot, cable. If no problem found reinstall in opposite order.

Jun 28, 2014 | Shimano Dura Ace Di2 ST-7970 STI

1 Answer

I have a 1983 sporster the front breaks handle is really really hard to pull it is a dule disk


Dual Disk Brake.
The problem is critical. I would not ride with this condition present. There are a couple of test I would do to determine where the problem lies. What I would be trying to determine with this test is to see if the problem is in the lever or the brake itself.... On the caliper down at the disc is a brass or stainless fitting there for bleeding the brakes. Fitting a wrench here tightly as to not damage the fitting, open the fitting. Now squeeze the brake lever. The handle should pull with almost no resistance. Fluid will squirt out. If the pull is very easy you have determined that the problem is not the handle itself and is in the caliper. A new caliper is the easiest solution however the original can be rebuilt. If the pull is still hard you need to determine if the problem is in the pivot of the lever or the internals of the master cylinder connected to the lever. I would now loosen the similar brass fitting at the Master cylinder(retighten the bleed screw at the caliper first). Lossen enough to allow fluid to leak by when you squeeze the lever. If the pull is difficult replace or rebuild the Master cylinder/lever assembly.

Apr 06, 2014 | Harley Davidson XL 1200 C Sportster Custom...

2 Answers

Adjusting the parking brake on a MiTSubichi ENDEAVOUR 2005


If your parking brake is too loose or is not properly adjusted, you may encounter problems while parking, positioning and driving your car. Most of the time, car owners would send their car to a mechanic in order to fix and tighten the parking brake. However, you can actually skip this step and adjust your parking brake yourself. When your car starts to slip on a hill in its park position, you need to start tightening the parking brake.1 Remove the car's center console cover placed around your parking brake level inside your car. This is found between the seat of the driver and the front passenger.2 Use your wrench to turn its adjuster nut found at the end of your parking brake's cable rod. Loosen the adjuster nut with your wrench, while making sure that it does not come off at your parking brake cable rod's end.3 Raise your car rear wheels using your jack, and use your jack stands to support both its rear wheels.4 Pull up your parking brake handle up to two clicks or notches. Tighten your adjuster nut until you feel a slight resistance on your rear wheels whenever you spin them.5 Release your parking brake lever. Check and make sure that your rear wheels are still able to spin freely and without any resistance.6 Pull up on your parking brake lever up to three to five clicks or notches, while making sure that your car's rear wheels are not turning at all.7 Lower the car by adjusting your jack, and remove your jack stands from your car's rear wheels.

Oct 03, 2011 | 2005 Mitsubishi Endeavor

1 Answer

Front brake does not completely disengage. lever is lax, brake light stays on. fluid level ok.


Are you sure the brake is not releasing? Disc brake pads do not pull back from the disc like drum brake shoes pull back from the drum. They hold a slight contact with the disc to keep dirt and water off the disc and the pads. That's why disc brakes work so much better than drum brakes in wet conditions. I suspect that your brake lever and the pivot pin are worn and need replacing. How much up and down movement does the lever have? The plunger in the brake master cylinder pushes the lever back but the lever operates the front brake light switch. If the lever and it's pivot pin are worn, the lever will not come back far enough to depress the switch.

Good Luck
Steve

Aug 31, 2011 | 2000 Harley Davidson FLSTC Heritage...

1 Answer

Brake problems, i have v brake set up on my bike, giant, rock, brake pads are good, but the braks are are not so good and i am not sure how to adjust them can you help, chris


Everything from the levers to the rims are involved in braking effectiveness. Problem areas are usually the pads (worn, maladjusted), the rims (glommed up with **** from the pads and the cables (resist movement in/don't return when the levers are relaxed.

Start here

http://www.parktool.com/blog/repair-help/linear-pull-brake-service-v-brake-type

http://www.sheldonbrown.com/canti-direct.html

and use search engines for the rest.

Jul 11, 2011 | Cycling

1 Answer

Brake light does not work??


Pull out a multimeter/dmm/voltage gauge
place on the two terminals of the brake light (after removing it)
pull the front brake lever or push the brake pedal both should cause 12V to appear at the terminals
if 12V does appear at the terminals in both cases the brake light is bad.
if the rear lever does not cause it to trip check to make sure the switch (which should be directly attached to the brake pedal/lever) is working by putting the multimeter/dmm across its terminals and testing for continuity when you activate it.
if the front lever does not activate it check to make sure the switch on the lever is working in the same fashion as the rear one.

Feb 28, 2011 | 1999 Yamaha FZX 250 Zeal

1 Answer

Whenever i pull the front hand brake, there is no resistance and that means it obviously doesnt work. how do i solve this?


First check the ajustment at the lever. If that is good then check the brake pads/shoes they my need to be replaced.

Oct 16, 2009 | 2002 Yamaha TT-R 125

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