Question about Harley Davidson Motorcycles

1 Answer

For Harley Davidson 1999 FXR2, what is best gap setting with AC Delco Rapidfire platinum spark plug?

Posted by on

1 Answer

  • Level 3:

    An expert who has achieved level 3 by getting 1000 points

    Top Expert:

    An expert who has finished #1 on the weekly Top 10 Fixya Experts Leaderboard.

    Superstar:

    An expert that got 20 achievements.

    All-Star:

    An expert that got 10 achievements.

  • Harley Davidson Master
  • 39,944 Answers

Hi, Brucewes1 no matter what brand of spark plug you put in your bike the gap is always the same, the correct spark plug for your Harley-Davidson model is HD 6R12 and gapped at .040". With a dab of Anti-Seize on the threads install using an applied torque of 15 ft lbs. For more information about your issue and valuable "FREE" downloads that you will need please click on the links below and for more specific information or questions at no charge please feel free to contact me at xlch@mail.com. Good luck and have a nice day.
Gold Spark Plug
http://www.carlsalter.com/pdfs/Harley%20Davidson%20Service%20Manual%20Touring%20Models%2084-98%20FLH%20FLHT%20FXR.pdf
http://partsfinder.onlinemicrofiche.com/stcharlesharleydavidson/showmodel.asp?make=hdmc
https://serviceinfo.harley-davidson.com/sip/vehicle/lookupForm
How 6ya Works 6ya A must have !!! Totally "FREE"

Posted on Dec 05, 2016

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

2 Answers

What is the recommended spark plug for a 2000 2.4 litre grand am...? Thanks.


You could have asked me in the original post!

Originally posted by Rba007
Just wondering what the stock gapping is on a 2.4...
According to my '99 owner's manual & http://www.ngksparkplugs.com:

2.4L L4 engine= Gap: 0.050" (1.27mm)
3.4L V6 engine = Gap: 0.060" (1.52mm)


Edit:
For 2.4L L4 engine

My owners manual lists AC Type 41-942 (Platinum Plug) Gap: 0.050" (1.27mm).
But http://www.acdelco.com says AC Delco part # 41-942 spark plug, platinum plug is GAP .060" without RPO (RC9).

Dec 15, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

4 Answers

NGK equivalent spark plug to Denso W16EXR-U


From the website http://www.sparkplug-crossreference.com/convert/DENSO_PN/W16EXR-U

All of these are equivalent

AC Delco 4
AC Delco R41XLS
AC Delco R42XLS
AC Delco R43XLS
AC Delco R44CXLS
AC Delco R44NS
AC Delco R44XLS
AC Delco R44XLSE
Accel 114
Accel 496
Autolite 2585
Autolite 3205
Autolite 3206
Autolite 3207
Autolite 3895
Autolite 4265
Autolite 63
Autolite 64
Autolite 646
Autolite 65
Autolite 66
Autolite 935
Autolite 945
Autolite AP63
Autolite AP64
Autolite AP65
Autolite XST4265
Beck Arnley 176-5096
Beck Arnley 176-5151
Beck Arnley 176-5194
Beck Arnley 176-5232
Bosch WR6DC
Bosch WR7DC
Bosch WR8DC
Bosch WR8DC+
Bosch WR9DC
Bosch WR9HC
Bosch stk 7501
Bosch stk 7506
Bosch stk 7512
Bosch stk 7595
Brisk A-line 9
Champion 2105
Champion 2319
Champion 2405
Champion 2415
Champion 3405
Champion 4404
Champion 4405
Champion RC12LYC
Champion RN11YC
Champion RN11YC4
Champion RN12YC
Champion RN14YC
Champion RN9YC
Champion stk 2105
Champion stk 2319
Champion stk 2405
Champion stk 2415
Champion stk 322
Champion stk 332
Champion stk 404
Champion stk 405
Champion stk 412
Champion stk 415
Champion stk 422
Champion stk 4404
Champion stk 4405
Denso stk 3031
General Motors 25164642
General Motors 5613100
General Motors 5613522
General Motors 5613716
General Motors 5613870
General Motors 5614070
Harley Davidson 5R6
Mighty M4GR22
Mighty M4GR32
Mighty M4GR42
Mighty M4GR52
Mopar 4106117
Mopar 4318131
Mopar 4864456
Mopar 4864457
Mopar 4864458
Mopar 4864460
Mopar 4864463
Mopar 5213693
Mopar 56027275
Mopar 82300317
Motorcraft AGR42C
Motorcraft AGR44CU
Motorcraft AGS22C
Motorcraft AGS32C
Motorcraft AGS42C
Motorcraft AGS44
Motorcraft AGS52C
Motorcraft stk 16
Motorcraft stk 2
Motorcraft stk 21
Motorcraft stk 23
Motorcraft stk 36
Napa X761
NGK 09-05-01
NGK BPR5EA-L
NGK BPR5ES
NGK BPR5ES-A
NGK BPR5EY
NGK BPR5EY BL1
NGK GR4
NGK GR5
NGK stk 1233
NGK stk 2635
NGK stk 2828
NGK stk 3033
NGK stk 3664
NGK stk 7252
NGK stk 7632
Prestolite 14G52
Splitfire SF006C
Splitfire SF006D
Splitfire SF006E
Splitfire SF426E
Splitfire SM006C
Splitfire SM006E
Torch F5RF
Torch F5RTC
Valley Forge 32R
Valley Forge 33R
Valley Forge 34R

Mar 01, 2015 | Spark Plugs BR4HS Plug 10/BX #3322

1 Answer

What is the spark plug gap for 2001 gmc sierra 5.3 liter ( ac delco)


you can not gap the spark plugs in all new cars and truck. they use a platinum plug that can not be re gapped

Jan 24, 2013 | Chevrolet TrailBlazer Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

PLUG GAP FOR 1996 OLDS


Mr Bobby I manage to find in my books few things about your model on spark plugs. I hope will help you. Depends the make you have the Gap: 1. Autolite Ap606 Platinum Gap 0.60, 2. AC DELCO Professional Platinum Gap 0.60, 3. NGK G-Power Platinum TR55-1GP Gap 0.60, 4. CHAMPION RS12 PLP6 Gap 0.60, 5. CHAMPION COPPER PLUS RS13LYC5 Gap 0.60, 6. Platinum Alloy Gap 1,1mm if your engine size is 3.1,also for 3.1 3ngine DENSO TT PLATINUM Gap 0.04 inch. select and carry on .

Aug 21, 2012 | 1996 Oldsmobile Cutlass Ciera

3 Answers

What number and type of acdelco spark plug fits a 2000 s10 pickup with 4.3 motor ,4x4


2000 Chevrolet Truck S10 P/U 4WD 4.3L SFI 6cylSPARK PLUG ASM
Part Number: 12
Product Notes:
[Rapidfire Spark Plug]; .060 GAP
Per Vehicle: 6; Years: 1996-2001

SPARK PLUG ASM
Part Number: 41-993
Product Notes:
[Platinum Spark Plug]; .060 GAP
Per Vehicle: 6; Years: 1996-2002

From acdelco-catalog


Hope helps (remember to rate this answer).

Jan 04, 2011 | Chevrolet S 10 Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

What is the best spark plug wire for a 1997 Cadillac Deville? Also the best plugs?


The best wires and spark plugs for any GM product is AC Delco. They are the original equipment manufacturers for all GM cars and trucks. They are designed to last at least 80,000 miles. With other brands, you cannot be sure how long they will last.

Dec 05, 2010 | 1997 Cadillac DeVille

1 Answer

What kind of performance spark plugs do you recommend


The best that u can buy are the AC delco prem platium

ACDELCO Part # 41807 {PLATINUM PLUG; replaces 88901013 #19238472, 88901013}
SPARK PLUG .035 GAP

May 28, 2010 | 2001 Jeep Wrangler

2 Answers

1999 chevy k2500,5.7. what are the best spark


The best plugs for a G.M.are A/C Delco.Do not use Champion plugs.You should be able to get these at any parts stores.Hope this helps.Good luck.

May 12, 2010 | 1999 Chevrolet K2500

2 Answers

What is the spark plug gap and what are the recomended plugs to use.. Gerry


they take a ac delco platinum plug and there is no gap (un gap able) on platinum plugs.

Mar 29, 2010 | 2003 Chevrolet Tahoe

1 Answer

What are the best spark plugs to put in a 1999


If it is a 3.4L you will want AC Delco 41940 Platinums

Aug 13, 2009 | 1999 Pontiac Grand Am GT

Not finding what you are looking for?
Motorcycles Logo

Related Topics:

16 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Harley Davidson Experts

Arnie Burke
Arnie Burke

Level 3 Expert

4514 Answers

Gills Lango

Level 2 Expert

195 Answers

Mike

Level 3 Expert

4336 Answers

Are you a Harley Davidson Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...