Question about Suzuki GSX-R 1000 Motorcycles

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What are the three ohm resistance settings for the throttle control on a 1000 k4 gixxer?

There is a flat spot about 9000rpm

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  • Suzuki Master
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Http://www.carlsalter.com/download.asp?p=1522
This is a free link to a gsxr 1000 k2 manual the codes are probably the same.good luck

Posted on Apr 12, 2015

Testimonial: "Thanx for the help Carl,but I can't seem to download the manual,thanx anyway. Johan."

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Working on 2003 Lincoln LS 3.0. code p2110; p2107. Customer replaced throttle body


P2110 - Throttle Actuator Control System - Forced Limited RPM. Throttle actuator control system is in FMEM mode of forced limited RPM.
  • PCM damaged
  • Cross wired TACM motor
DTC indicates only that FMEM condition exists, and can be set incombination with DTCS P2100, P2101, or P2107, meaning the ETB faults should be repaired first.
P2107 - Throttle Actuator Control Motor Processor. The ETC control area of the PCM failed self test. Fault could be the result of an incorrect TP command, or the TACM wires shorted together.
  • TACM wire shorted together
  • TACM circuit wires shorted to pwr
  • PCM damaged
  • ETB damaged
An (TACM) circuit PID reading may indicate a fault if available
DV21 CHECK ETC MOTOR FOR SHORT OR OPEN
  • Remove ETC motor harness connector.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + and TACM - pins, through the motor.
Is the resistance less than .8 ohms, or greater than 1000 ohms?
Yes No Replace Throttle body assembly. note: Clear DTCS and rerun self test, if DTCS (P2100, P2106, P2112), or (P2100, P2106, P2111, P2112) are output GO to DV22 , for (P2100, P2106, P2107) GO to DV23 , and for (P2100, P2106, P2107, P2111, P2112) GO to DV24 , and for DTCS (P2101, P2106, P2110, P2111, P2112) GO to DV25 . GO to DV22 . DV22 CHECK ETC MOTOR HARNESS FOR OPEN
  • Remove PCM harness connector.
  • Measure the resistance of the TACM+ circuit between the PCM and TACM harness connectors.
  • Measure the resistance of the TACM- circuit between the PCM and TACM harness connectors.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DV23 . Repair open circuit. DV23 CHECK ETC MOTOR HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GND, PWR, ETCREF, AND ETCRTN
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + pin and battery gnd.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM - pin and battery gnd.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + pin and battery pwr.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM - pin and battery pwr.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + pin and ETCRTN.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM - pin and ETCRTN.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + pin and ETCREF.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM - pin and ETCREF.
Are both resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DV24 , for P2101, GO to DV25 . Isolate and repair short circuit. DV24 CHECK ETC MOTOR HARNESS FOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + pin and TACM- pin.
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DV25 . Isolate and repair short circuit. DV25 CHECK FOR CROSSWIRED ETC MOTOR HARNESS
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + pin and TACM- pin.
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DV26 . Properly wire the TACM per TACM and PCM connector diagrams. DV26 SELF TEST VEHICLE
  • Key On Engine Off.
  • Clear DTCS.
  • Cycle accelerator pedal to the floor and back several times.
  • Self Test vehicle noting any DTCS.
Were there any DTCS related to the ETC system?
Yes No Intermittent fault, GO to Z1 Replace PCM.

Oct 13, 2017 | Lincoln Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Yamaha v star 650. With the tps sensor off the carb and not connected to anything. How many ohms should the tps sensor put out?


Hi Daniel the following information is courtesy of Road Star Clinic and written by Steve Graham
  • With the TPS cable disconnected from the bike's harness, you'll see that the wires from the TPS are Blue, Yellow, and Black. Using an Ohmmeter (the digital type is best), measure the resistance between the terminals for the Blue and Black wires. It should be between 4k ~ 6k Ohm at 68-degrees F. Temperature "IS" a factor, so you'll find it will vary some with different temps. Throttle position is NOT a factor in this measurement.
  • Measure the resistance between the Yellow and Black terminals, with the throttle closed. If it does not fall within the desired range, then by loosening the M4 screws holding the TPS to the bracket, you can rotate the TPS until it shows the correct reading on the Ohmmeter. With the right setting established, retighten the screws. So far, I've found that every TPS I've installed has needed a setting of 650 to 675-Ohm. If you measure the resistance between the Yellow and Black terminals while opening the throttle from idle to fully open, you should see a progressive change from the set point to a maximum between 4k ~ 6k-Ohm.
Not all digital ohmmeters are setup the same. Some have a multiplier on the LCD for each scale (X10, X100, X1K, and X10K), but yours may have range limits that just indicate the highest limit of each setting on the dial. With that type of ohmmeter, you'd use the 10-K or 20-K scale (whichever it comes with) while reading the blue & black wires (which just means that 10,000 or 20,000 Ohms is that scale's greatest resolution). The reading taken from the blue & black wires is the maximum resistance of the TPS and isn't effected by throttle position. When you measure the resistance between the blue and black wires you should get something in the neighborhood of 5,000 Ohms (give or take about 500). Multiply that number times the standard of .13 to .15 (I just use .14) and the result is the resistance to set the TPS position to while reading the yellow and black wires. With ohmmeters that have range limits, you'd use the 1K or 2K scale (whichever it has) to set it while connected to the yellow and black wires. The yellow and black wires show the variable resistance of the TPS depending on throttle position and what you're doing is setting the nominal resistances at idle.
Once it's set, if you open the throttle you'll see the resistance across those wires climb between 4,000 to 6,000 Ohms. When you drop the throttle back to idle, it should return to the previously set reading (plus or minus 25 Ohms). It'll vary some, so don't sweat it if it doesn't return to exactly what you set it to.
Good luck and have a nice day.

Aug 19, 2016 | Yamaha Motorcycles

1 Answer

My 2002 hyundai accent hesitates when i accelerate


Numerous possible causes. First thing I suggest you check/inspect is the Throttle Position Sensor. This sensor is located on the throttle body and has a three-pin connector connected to it. You'll want to find out if the sensor (it's a potentiometer, a rheostat) has any poor contact points inside. This can be done by using an analog ohm meter. If you don't know how to do this, ask someone who does to show you. What you'll be doing is checking to see if the 'resistance' in the potentiometer changes erratically as you rotate the throttle opening, indicating there are bad spots in the pot. If this is the case, the pot is sending these signals to the engine computer, and the computer (ECU) uses this voltage/resistance signal to compute the engine load expected by the driver's input on the accelerator pedal.

Jun 28, 2011 | 2002 Hyundai Accent

1 Answer

1988 Ford Ranger XLT 4x4 2.9L , throttle senor resistance 1.0 at Idle Full throttle is 5.0 resistance, HOW do you measure the resistance?


you will need a ohm meter with resistance setting, there are three wires that go to the tps sensor, one is ground the other is five volts and the last is the signal wire, use the meter to locate the 5volt wire and then the ground wire and the last will be the signal wire, thats the wire to use, it sounds like you have done this already but at idle 1.0 is good and 4.99 to 5.0 is good at full throtle. what you do is check the throtle slowly and check for dead spots as you move the gas pedal, the problem is that the dead spot may be so fast you wont see it, a lab scope would be the ideal tool to use but try the meter, im not sure what your problem is but this is how to test the tps.

Mar 27, 2011 | Ford Ranger Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

My idle drops everytime i come to a complete stop and even when i put it into reverse and also sometimes the car shuts down...


Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve OPERATION The ECM is programmed with specific engine speed values to respond to different engine conditions (coolant temperature, air conditioner on/off, etc.). Sensors transmit signals to the ECM which controls the flow of air through the bypass of the throttle valve and adjusts the idle speed to the specified value. Some vehicles use an Idle Speed Control (ISC) valve while others use an Air Valve (AV) or Idle Air Control (IAC) valve to control throttle body by-pass air flow. TESTING 2S-ELC Engine
  1. With the engine running and the coolant temperature below 140°F (60°C), pinch off the Air Valve hose and verify that the idle is reduced by no more than a 100 rpm.
  2. Unplug the valve wire connector and measure the coil resistance with an ohmmeter. It should be 40-60 ohms with the coolant temperature at 176°F (80°C) and the air valve closed.
  3. If not as specified, replace the valve. 3S-FE and 5S-FE Engines NOTE: The idle speed must be set correctly before testing the ISC valve.
  4. Bring the engine to normal operating temperature with transmission in N.
  5. Using a jumper wire, connect the terminals TE1 and El of the check connector (DLC 1). Fig. 1: Attach a jumper wire to the terminals TE1 and E1 in the DLC 1 89554g46.gif

  6. The engine rpm should rise to 900-1300 rpms for 5 seconds. Check that it returns to idle speed. If rpm is as specified, the valve is functioning properly.
  7. If rpm did not function as specified, stop the engine and disconnect the jumper wire.
  8. Disengauge the ISC valve connector.
  9. Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the +B terminal (middle terminal) and the ISC1 - ISC2 (3S-FE) and the ISCC - ISCO (5S-FE) outer terminals. Fig. 2: Attach an ohmmeter and measure the resistance between the three terminals - 3S-FE engine 89554g49.gif
    Fig. 3: Attach an ohmmeter and measure the resistance between the three terminals - 5S-FE engine 89554g47.gif

  10. The resistance should be 16-17 ohms on the 3S-FE engine and 19.3-22.3 ohms on the 5S-FE engine.
  11. If not as specified, replace the ISC valve.
1MZ-FE Engine NOTE: The idle speed must be set correctly before testing the valve. Make sure the A/C is off during testing. Fig. 4: The IAC valve is attached to the lower portion of the throttle body 89554p46.jpg
  1. Bring the engine to normal operating temperature with transmission in N.
  2. Using a jumper wire, connect the terminals TE1 and El of the check connector (DLC 1).
  3. The engine rpm should rise to 1000 rpms for 5 seconds. Check that it returns to idle speed. If rpm is as specified, the valve is functioning properly.
  4. If rpm did not function as specified, stop the engine and disconnect the jumper wire.
  5. Disengage the ISC valve connector.
  6. Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the +B terminal (middle terminal) and the RSC and RSO outer terminals. Fig. 5: Attach an ohmmeter and measure the resistance between the three terminals - 1MZ-FE engine 89554g48.gif

  7. The resistance should be 21-28.5 ohms on a hot engine.
  8. If not as specified, replace the ISC valve.
2VZ-FE and 3VZ-FE Engines
  1. Disengage the ISC valve connector.
  2. Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the B1 terminal (lower middle terminal) and the S1 or S3 (lower outer terminals), and between B2 terminal (upper middle terminal) and the S2 or S4 (upper outer terminals). Fig. 6: ISC terminal identification - 2VZ-FE and 3VZ-FE engines 89554g50.gif

  3. If the resistance is not 10-30 ohms, replace the ISC valve.
  4. Apply battery voltage to terminals B1 and B2 while repeatedly grounding S1, S2, S3, S4, S1 in sequence. Check that valve moves toward the closed position. Fig. 7: Testing the IAC using battery voltage to see if the valve will close-2VZ-FE and 3VZ-FE engines 89554g51.gif

  5. Apply battery voltage to terminals B1 and B2 while repeatedly Grounding S4, S3, S2, S1, S4 in sequence. Check that valve moves toward the opened position. Fig. 8: Testing the IAC using battery voltage to open the valve - 2VZ-FE and 3VZ-FE engines 89554g52.gif

  6. If valve does not function as specified, replace the ISC valve.
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Oct 12, 2010 | 1995 Toyota Camry

1 Answer

Car developed a problem where it would not start when it got hot. Let it set for a couple hours and cool down, it would start. Eventually it got to where it would not start at all. Any ideas?


It could be the Ignition Timing Sensor G4. These things develop a cold joint problem ; they open the coil circuit with increased temperature and are ok when cold.They eventually fail completely. I had this problem recently on two cars and so did my brother on his V8Q some time ago. You can remove the sensor and connect a Ohm-meter on it. It should have about 1000 Ohm resistance. Then heat it up with a heat gun to about 100C or 212F(carefully, just the body) and watch the resistance. If the sensor is faulty it will open (very high resistance), if it is good, the resistance will just go to about 1200 Ohm. I've repaired three of them but for most of people it would be better to buy a new one

Jan 04, 2010 | 1990 Audi V8 Quattro

1 Answer

Diagnostic Code P2074 on 2007 PT cruiser-can't find on OBD list.


P2074-manifold Pressure/throttle Position Correlation

CORRELATION - HIGH FLOW/VACUUM LEAK

When Monitored: Engine Running, during all drive modes.
Set Condition: If vacuum drops below 1.5 Hg with engine RPM greater than 2000 RPM
at closed throttle.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

VACUUM LEAK
HIGH RESISTANCE IN MAP (K7) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
RESISTANCE TO GROUND IN MAP (K7) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
MAP SENSOR
HIGH RESISTANCE IN (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
RESISTANCE TO GROUND IN (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
HIGH RESISTANCE IN (K4) MAP GROUND CIRCUIT
PCM
TP SENSOR OPERATION
HIGH RESISTANCE IN (K6) TP SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
RESISTANCE TO GROUND IN (K6) TP SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
TP SENSOR
HIGH RESISTANCE IN (K22) TP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
RESISTANCE TO GROUND IN (K22) TP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
HIGH RESISTANCE IN TP (K4) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

Mar 27, 2009 | 2007 Chrysler PT Cruiser Touring Hatchback

1 Answer

Preheat takes forever


http://www.applianceaid.com/nuker.html
click the link  Oven temp sensors sense the temperature is the oven cavity and the temp sensor changes resistance, this change in ohm resistance tells the oven control what temperature the oven cavity at and tells the control to shut off the element or turn it back on. The most common temp sensors used today ( *not all ) are approx 1000-1100 ohm resistance at room temperature ( 70�F )
Some ohm readings and there temperature:
Degrees F    -   Resistance
            100 - 1143 ohms
             200 - 1350 ohms
             300 - 1553 ohms
             350 - 1654 ohms
             400 - 1753 ohms
            500 - 1949 ohms


click this link
http://www.applianceaid.com/elecrange.html

Mar 01, 2009 | GE Ovens

1 Answer

RPM still a lil high after engine swap


With an idle control problem like this, you need to check for codes. One possibility is a code 14 Electronic Air Control Valve failure. Remove the connector at the valve and measure the resistance at the valve terminals. If the resistance is not 8-15 ohms, replace the EACV. Another problem could be with codes 1, 41, or 43, which pertain to the O2 sensor, which could have been affected by running the engine with no exhaust system. Try resetting the codes by removing the back up (Clock) fuse in the relay box under the hood for ten seconds. One more thing to check is for code 10 Air Temperature Sensor (TA). Resistance across the TA terminals should measure from 1000 to 4000 ohms.

Sep 28, 2008 | 1990 Honda Prelude

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