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How to test ignition unit? - Motorcycles

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  • Motorcycles Master
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Get an ammeter and check for voltage in the plug behind the switch while you turn the key to different spots

Posted on Apr 13, 2015

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  • Motorcycles Master
  • 657 Answers

On what machine ?

Posted on Apr 12, 2015

Testimonial: "yamaha V Star 650 2002"

  • 7 more comments 
  • adam bikedoc Apr 12, 2015

    http://www.carlsalter.com/download.asp?p... this is a link to a genuine manual for one.it's free !

  • adam bikedoc Apr 12, 2015

    I've not looked but its usually done with an ohms meter and you check resistances between certain pins

  • Zev Schuman
    Zev Schuman Apr 12, 2015

    Thanks but at carlster.com instalation only, I have no sparks, posible ignation unit b/o, new costs $300 , I don't wanna spend money for good parts.... sorry

  • adam bikedoc Apr 12, 2015

    have you checked the side stand switch or tried to bypass it ? this is usually the cause off a lost spark.

  • Zev Schuman
    Zev Schuman Apr 12, 2015

    yes, starter cranks, but no sparks on both plugs

  • adam bikedoc Apr 12, 2015

    is it fitted with a bank angle sensor or tilt sensor ?

  • Zev Schuman
    Zev Schuman Apr 12, 2015

    on spark coil 12v coming on 1 wire only

  • adam bikedoc Apr 13, 2015

    one low tension lead wire should be a constant live and the other one should alternate between live and neutral

  • Zev Schuman
    Zev Schuman Apr 13, 2015

    if not to change ignition unit?

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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I HAVE REPLACED THE COIL PACKS AND THE COMPUTER ON MY 2006 F150,BUT I STILL GET AN ERROR CODE OF 352.WHY IS THIS ?


P0352 - Ignition Coil B Primary/Secondary Circuit Description: See the description for DTC P0350. Possible Causes: See the possible causes for DTC P0350. Diagnostic Aids: See the diagnostic aids for DTC P0350. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory Coil-on-plug (COP) ignition testing - GO to Pinpoint Test JF . GO to Pinpoint Test JF . Coil pack ignition testing - GO to Pinpoint Test JE . GO to Pinpoint Test JE .
P0350 - Ignition Coil Primary/Secondary Circuit Description: Each ignition primary circuit is continuously monitored. The test fails when the powertrain control module (PCM) does not receive a valid ignition diagnostic monitor (IDM) pulse signal from the ignition module (integrated in the PCM). Possible Causes:
  • Open or short in the Ignition START/RUN circuit
  • Open coil driver circuit
  • Coil driver circuit shorted to ground
  • Damaged coil
  • Coil driver circuit shorted to VPWR
Diagnostic Aids: Use the 12-volt non-powered test lamp to verify START/RUN voltage at the ignition coil harness connector.
Check the coil driver circuit for open, short to VPWR, or short to ground. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory Coil pack ignition testing GO to Pinpoint Test JC . Coil-on-plug (COP) ignition testing GO to Pinpoint Test JB . Without me testing , it's hard to say what you got going on ! Coil packs ? What engine does it have ? 5.4 L ? should have coil on plug ignition .

Jan 13, 2017 | 2006 Ford F-150 Regular

1 Answer

How do I test the ignition coil with a multi meter ?


best way to test a ignition unit is to simply remove the single black wire ( ground ) set the gap between the ignition unit and the flywheel to approx .003" use a spark tester or just put a good spark plug in the ht cap, put the spark plug to a good ground and spin the engine over to check for a spark. electronic ignition units generally either work or they dont. so no spark means its no good and theres no way of repairing it

Mar 09, 2015 | Garden

1 Answer

Gas dryer no ignition


It would help immensely, in most cases, to know the make and model of the unit you're trying to repair. However, most gas dryers work in a similar fashion and you've already replaced one of the possible problem areas, (did you test it before or after replacement?). The problem could very well be a high limit thermostat, usually located on the heat shroud of the burner. If you find a couple of wires going to a small unit connected to the side or top of the burner shroud, that's probably the culprit. Pull the wires off their posts first and test the unit for continuity before taking it off, just in case that's not the problem.

Mar 03, 2014 | Dryers

1 Answer

Amana ACS3350 Control Units shuts down when over heats up


Sounds like a bad safety valve Test for 3.2-3.6 volts AC at the gas safety valve with the igniter turned on. If the voltage is there, you have a bad safety valve. If the voltage is low, you have a weak igniter and the igniter will need to be replaced. You can test this with a multi-meter.

Post back your results.

Nov 27, 2012 | Amana ACS3350 Gas Kitchen Range

1 Answer

How to replace ignition coils


Its a procedure,its not that difficult to replace ignition coils.

Click here


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For more help,click the link below:---
How to test and replace Ignition Coil Pack on Audi A4 Car models? http://repairhelpcenter.blogspot.com/2011/11/how-to-test-and-replace-ignition-coil_19.html

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How to Replace a C.O.P. Type Ignition Coil?

http://schematicsdiagram.blogspot.com/2011/07/how-to-replace-cop-type-ignition-coil.html

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How to Replace an Ignition Coil

http://schematicsdiagram.blogspot.com/2011/07/how-to-replace-ignition-coil.html

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How to Replace an Ignition Control Unit

http://schematicsdiagram.blogspot.com/2011/07/how-to-replace-ignition-control-unit.html

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How to Replace an Ignition Wire Set

http://schematicsdiagram.blogspot.com/2011/08/how-to-replace-ignition-wire-set.html

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How to Test Ignition Coil?

http://schematicsdiagram.blogspot.com/2011/12/how-to-test-ignition-coil.html

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Engine not getting spark from distributor?

http://schematicsdiagram.blogspot.com/2011/12/engine-not-getting-spark-from.html

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Cost to replace ignition coil?

http://technoanswers.blogspot.com/2012/01/cost-to-replace-ignition-coil.html
-------- Ignition locked up on Mercury Villager?

http://technoanswers.blogspot.in/2012/01/ignition-locked-up-on-mercury-villager.html

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How to replace ignition coil for Toyota rav4?


http://technoanswers.blogspot.in/2012/02/how-to-replace-ignition-coil-for-toyota.html

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These details will help.

Thanks.

Oct 16, 2012 | 1998 Lincoln Town Car

1 Answer

Ignition Trouble


In my experience, if you have tried a new plug, earthed it well against the cylinder, diss connected the ignition switch and cranked the engine over at a good speed and there is still no spark, it is pointless testing the ignition unit as it is bad.

Jun 18, 2012 | Garden

1 Answer

My 2003 sportster died out suddenly 4 times in 3 miles the other day the same thing happened 4 years ago and it was the ignition module so i think it is the module again is there anyway i can...


There is a test procedure in a service manual but they specify that you must use a particular type of multi-meter to make the test or your results will vary. I've never successfully tested an ignition ignition unit. I've always replaced a "known bad" unit with an aftermarket unit since I was an independent mechanic. The dealer may have a way to test the unit. But, if your problem is intermittant, if they test it and it's working, they won't find a problem. If it ain't broke, they can't find a problem. Catching the problem when "it's there" could be a problem. It's strange that you've had to replace the ignition system once and think you might have to again on a 2003 model. I've got a 1994 Wide Glide that still has the original ignition system on it and I've seen some bikes with as many as 75K miles on them with the original ignition system. Harley's ignition system is a pretty good unit. Have you checked your fuel petcock and the gas cap vent? Harley went to a vacuum operated petcock in 1996 and they do give problems. Your bike has a full tank of fuel but none in the carburetor. The tank vents through the cap and if it is blocked, vacuum builds up in the tank. Try loosening, but not removing, the gas cap so air can get inside the tank. If that cures the problem, replace the cap.

Good Luck
Steve

Jul 31, 2011 | Harley Davidson Bullet 500 Deluxe...

1 Answer

Emi@aol.comhow to test a coil on a mccullock model bl30 airstream blower


The acid test for the ignition unit is to crank the engine with the spark plug out and earthed against the cylinder, if there is no spark ( with the ignition switch on ) then the unit is bad.

Mar 24, 2011 | McCulloch Garden

1 Answer

Stereo not working, and slidind doors either. need fuse diagram


Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
  • Audio unit
  • Digital audio compact disc changer
  • Antenna and two-piece antenna cable or electric antenna
  • Radio speakers mounting/speaker cones
  • Capacitive suppression bond wire and radio receiver hood bonding strap
  • Central junction box (CJB) fuse:
    • 6 (15A)
    • 2 (25A)
  • Ignition switch
  • Circuitry
  • Audio unit
  • Video system


Audio Unit Self-Diagnostic Mode
NOTE: To enter the speaker walk-around test or audio unit self-diagnostic mode, the audio unit must be turned on and in radio tuner mode (AM/FM).
  1. To enter the following tests, depress the desired preset button while in the speaker walk-around test or while in the audio unit self-diagnostic mode.
  1. To exit the audio unit self-diagnostic mode, turn the ignition switch or the audio unit off.
  1. If the concern remains and the fault is not detected, proceed to the Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics.
  1. The audio unit self-diagnostic mode has five tests available:
    • Preset button 1 = Audio internal/external SELF TEST. This test is an on-demand self-test. If SELF FAIL is displayed, press TUNE > to scroll view the DTCs stored. Refer to the audio unit Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index. If the system is OK, SELF PASS will be displayed.
    • Preset button 2 = View/clear continuous DTCs. NO DTCS is displayed if no DTCs are retrieved. If DTCS FOUND is displayed, press TUNE > to view the DTCs retrieved. Refer to the audio unit Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index. To clear all DTCs, press the EJECT button. DTCS CLEAR will be displayed.
    • Preset button 3 = SIGNAL TEST. This test measures the average strength at the current tuner setting.
    • NOTE: Always DOCUMENT, CLEAR and CARRY OUT the audio unit on-demand self-test again.
      Preset button 4 = Software configuration level. This test queries each audio unit system controller for its software configuration level. SOFT LEVELS will be displayed upon completion of the query. Press TUNE > to scroll view the software configuration version level.
    • Preset button 5 = DISPLAY TEST. This test will light all the audio unit display segments for five seconds. When the test is complete, DISPLAY TEST is displayed on the bezel.

May 25, 2009 | 2002 Ford Windstar Cargo

1 Answer

1988 honda civic 1.5 l engine turns over but will not spark or run,new spark plugs,roter,and cap still no spark


well if this is the model i think it is you have pgm ignition. you have an ignition coil , ignitor unit, ground wires all(corrosion) left to check.
coil testing
  1. With ignition switch OFF, remove the distributor cap.
  2. Remove the two screws to disconnect the BLK/YEL front terminal A and WHT/BLU from terminal B of the coil.
  3. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between terminals. Replace coil if resistance is not within specification.
  4. Check that the primary winding resistance between terminals A and B is 0.3-0.5 ohms.
  5. Check that the secondary winding resistance between terminals A and the coil tower is 9,440-14,160 ohms.
  6. If not within specifications, replace the coil.

unit testing
    1. Check and service any Honda engine codes before proceeding.
    2. Check the No. 32 50A fuse on 1985-91 models, or the No. 39 50A fuse on 1992-95 models in the dash fuse box before testing.
    3. Remove the distributor cap, rotor and the leak cover.
    4. Disconnect the wires from the igniter.
    5. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    6. Check for voltage between the BLK/YEL wire and ground. If there is no voltage check the BLK/YEL wire and ignition switch.
    7. Check for voltage between the WHT/BLU wire and ground. If there is no voltage check the WHT/BLU wire and the ignition coil.
    8. Check the continuity between the WHT wire and body ground. Service the wire or connectors as needed.
    9. Check for continuity between the BLU wire and body ground. If no continuity check the wire and connectors between the igniter unit and the
tachometer or the A/Trans control unit.

after these things let me know if problem persists
    1. If any tests were not passed, replace the igniter unit.

Mar 07, 2009 | 1988 Honda Civic 2 Door

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