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Speed meter doesn't work. Vtec system not activate.

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Check engine light came on throwing two codes P1167 and p1259 I need help!


Oxygen sensor is not communicating with the ECM and the Vtec code is for the internal valve timing and cylinder shut down after reaching highway speeds. Dealer ship repair or a shop you know has the tools to fix the internal engine parts as well as the electronics that control the engine.

Jun 17, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

What does a po1259 code for a 2001 honda accord 3.0 litre, v-tec b-1 sys. failure mean


Here is the explanation from engine-codes.com

P1259 Honda Description
The VTEC system activates the VTEC solenoid valve by command from the powertrain control module (PCM), and it charges/discharges the hydraulic circuit of the VTEC mechanism that is installed in the valve system to switch valve timing between Low and High. The PCM monitors oil pressure conditions in the hydraulic circuit of the VTEC mechanism according to the VTEC oil pressure switch downstream of the VTEC solenoid valve. If there is a disparity between oil pressure condition in the hydraulic circuit that is determined by the PCM command, and the oil pressure condition that is determined by the status of the VTEC oil pressure switch, the system is considered faulty and a DTC is stored.

Read more: http://engine-codes.com/p1259_honda.html#ixzz3aiInXy9j

May 20, 2015 | 2001 Honda Accord

1 Answer

Hi i have a 1997 honda acccord lx with a vtec engine i got the check engine light and scanned, recieved dtc code p1259 vtec system failure the symptoms are it driving normal until it reaches 3,500 rpm


If this is a 1997 LX Accord, it did not come with the VTEC, that was only on the EX version in 1997. So someone put an EX VTEC engine in your LX. I've seen this done, and it requires a EX pcm computer. It also needs VTEC wiring to be installed. Check the engine serial # and ID what this engine is from.
If this is actually an EX Accord, then there are more things that can fail than the solenoid. The pressure switch is a common failure.

Oct 21, 2014 | 1997 Honda Accord

1 Answer

2002 honda civic p1259 problem


P1259 HONDA - VTEC System Malfunction
Possible causes- Low engine oil pressure or level
- Open or short circuit condition
- Faulty VTEC oil pressure switch
- Faulty VTEC solenoid
When is the code detected?The P1259 is set when there is a problem in the VTEC Oil Pressure Switch circuit or VTEC Solenoid Valve circuit

Oct 01, 2012 | 2002 Honda Civic

1 Answer

--2005 GMC Envoy AC Trouble--(compressor still active) Have replaced blower motor (original one had "burn" evidence), resistor and resistor connector. The blower is still not working. Have...


SOUND LIKE BAD BLOWER MOTOR RESISTOR.CHECK BLOWER MOTOR HI BLOW FUSE AND RELAY.YOU WILL NEED OWNERS MANUAL IN GLOVE COMPARTMENT TO LOCATED BLOWER MOTOR FUSES AND RELAYS.

Jun 06, 2011 | GMC Envoy Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

My check engine light came on. I went to autozone and received a dtc p1259 code. What does that mean


p1259 code is manufacturer control fuel air metering,--its a VTEC malfunction, Check the oil level in your car. Everytime I've seen this code it is because the oil level is low. VTEC works off of oil pressure and when the oil level is too low there is not enough oil pressure to push the VTEC in. My guess is you're about two quarts of oil low so it should cost you about $4.00 to fix the problem. If the oil level is correct then you'll need to take it to the dealer for diagnosis.

Nov 29, 2010 | Honda Accord Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

1994 honda prelude vtec speedometer tach problem


Possible speed sensor. I know the speed sensors are a problem with hondas. A new speed sensor is about $200 and can be easily replaced. It bolts to the top of the transmission on the firewall side. Do NOT buy an e-bay one. They are only about $30 but are junk

Jul 07, 2009 | 1994 Honda Prelude

1 Answer

Connector for Speed Sensor on1996 Honda Accord Auto Trans.


If you are talking about just plugging into the speed sensor yes. A VTEC and NON-VTEC are one and the same.

Dec 13, 2008 | 1996 Honda Accord

2 Answers

Diagnostic codes


Please rate me solved...thanks!
DTC P1259: VTEC SYSTEM MALFUNCTION
1. Perform PCM reset procedure. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. Start engine
and run at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator fan comes on. Road
test vehicle. Accelerate in 1st gear to an engine speed over 4000 RPM and hold that engine speed for at
least 2 seconds. If DTC P1259 is not indicated during first road test, repeat road test 2 more times. If DTC
P1259 is indicated, go to next step. If DTC P1259 is not indicated, problem is intermittent. System is
okay at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at VTEC solenoid valve connector and PCM.
See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary.
2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC pressure switch 2-pin connector. Check for continuity between
VTEC pressure switch terminals. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace
VTEC pressure switch.
3. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and VTEC pressure switch harness connector terminal
No. 2 (Blue/Black wire). If about 12 volts exist, go to next step. If about 12 volts do not exist, check for
an open or short in Blue/Black wire between VTEC pressure switch and PCM 31-pin connector "C"
terminal No. 10. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See
SUBSTITUTING PCM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem
goes away, replace original PCM.
4. Measure voltage between VTEC pressure switch harness connector terminals. If battery voltage exists, go
to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Brown/Black wire between VTEC pressure
switch and ground connector located on left side of engine, under throttle plate, between end of radiator
hose and cooling fan switch. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wire is
okay , substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See SUBSTITUTING PCM in SELFDIAGNOSTICS
- INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original PCM.
5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC solenoid valve connector. Measure resistance between ground and
VTEC solenoid valve connector. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If
resistance is 14-30 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 14-30 ohms, replace VTEC solenoid valve.
6. Remove VTEC pressure switch and install Pressure Gauge Adaptor (07NAJ-P07010A) and A/T Low
Pressure Gauge (07406-0070300). Reinstall VTEC pressure switch into adaptor. Connect tachometer.
Start engine and with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator fan comes on. Because
engine is running with no load, oil pressure must be checked within one minute. Check oil pressure at
engine speeds of 1000, 2000 and 3000 RPM. If oil pressure is less than 7 psi (48 kPa), go to next step. If
oil pressure is 7 psi (48 kPa) or more, check VTEC solenoid valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT
TESTING article.
7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC solenoid valve connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between
battery voltage and VTEC solenoid valve connector. Start engine and check oil pressure at 3000 RPM. If
oil pressure is more than 57 psi (393 kPa), go to next step. If oil pressure is 57 psi (393 kPa) or less,
check VTEC solenoid valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article.
8. Ensure jumper wire is still connected to VTEC solenoid valve connector. Start engine and allow it to idle.
Set engine speed to more than 4000 RPM and measure voltage between ground and PCM 31-pin
connector "C" terminal No. 10 (Blue/Black wire). See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING
DIAGRAMS article. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, replace
VTEC pressure switch.
9. Turn ignition off and disconnect jumper wire. Check for continuity between VTEC solenoid valve
harness connector and PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12 (Green/Yellow wire). See Fig. 2 . See
ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity exists, go to next step. If
continuity does not exist, repair open in Green/Yellow wire between VTEC solenoid valve connector and
PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12.
10. Check for continuity between ground and VTEC solenoid valve connector. See ENGINE
PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity exists, repair short in Green/Yellow
wire between VTEC solenoid valve connector and PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12. If
continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See SUBSTITUTING PCM in
SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original
PCM

Jun 21, 2008 | 1999 Honda Accord

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