Question about 2001 Suzuki GSX-R 600

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GSXR 600 K1 C28 STVA

Code C28
Valves don´t move at all
procedure according to workshop manual
all connectors checked , voltage on both cables 1.1 V , resistance 5.2 Ohms , STPS adjusted , no cables are broken
I think the STVA-control box makes troubles
what do you think ?
regards

Posted by on

  • Stingersx May 14, 2009

    My model is GSXR 750 k5 20aniversary with only 15.000kms (9.000 miles) on it, I replaced de stock exhaust by a new Yoshimura TRS Carbon bolt-on, after a few days riding the same problem occurs on my bike, repair shop tells me that needs to be replaced costs me 1000€.

    Is it normal that this problem occurs on these models? Bad conection? ECU jetting and maping new setting??

  • tiawannjohns May 18, 2009

    i have a suzuki gsxr 600 2003 fyi light is on and it reads c 29 that means secondary throttle sensor i replaced the whole throttle body but the light is still on so im wondering if i take the butterfly values off the secondary what would happen? are problem is almost the same when you found out how to fix it can you please email me tiawannjohnson@ymail.com

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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SOURCE: How do I check the STVA on my gsxr 600 K1 as code

It is indicating a mismatch with either the secondary butterfly, the actuator or the sensor. The easy fix is to buy a second-hand throttle body from a wrecker and install that. The long and expensive answer is to buy a new TB ($1000, near enough). Alternatively, 'fix' the secondary butterfly in the open position and live with it.

Posted on Jun 29, 2009

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1 Answer

Pulsar 180 starting problems


Hi, Anonymous and the usual suspects are:
1. Fuel tank empty.
2. Fuel supply valve/petcock turned off.
3. Fouled spark plugs.
4. Engine flooded as a result of overuse of the enricher.
5. Vacuum hose to the fuel supply valve/petcock disconnected, broken, cracked, or pinched.
6. Fuel valve/petcock or filter clogged.
7. Discharged battery, check battery terminals for damage or corrosion, check the battery cables at "BOTH" ends for loose, corroded, or broken connectors, "INSIDE" and outside the cable harness, perform connector wiggle test and check cables with an ohmmeter if necessary.
8. Loose or corroded wire connection at the coil, battery or plug between ignition sensor and module.
9. Spark plug cables in bad condition and shorting, cable connections loose, or connected to the wrong cylinders.
10. Ignition timing incorrect due to a faulty ignition coil, ignition module or sensors (MAP, CMP, CKP, O2 and/or BAS).
11. Security alarm needs a reset.
For more information about your issue, please visit the websites below. Good luck and have a nice day.
The Ultimate GY6 Starter Ignition Troubleshooting Tutorial
Fix Chinese 49cc Scooter that won start
http://ondoc.logand.com/d/1735/pdf
DOWNLOAD Bajaj Pulsar DTSi DTS UG 180 Service Repair Workshop Manual...
http://www.marutibajaj.com/pdf/Pulsar%20180%20ug3.pdf
http://ondoc.logand.com/d/1735/pdf

May 04, 2014 | 2007 Bajaj Pulsar 180 DTSi

1 Answer

Il affiche printer error service call6000


problem is with fuser,Code Error indications Contents
Check procedures/corrective measures
6000 Fuser unit error
Yes
Yes
Yes
No
No
Turn power switch off,
and remove power
cable.
Detach connector CN4
on power supply unit.
Detach connector CN1
on power supply unit.
Measure resistance
between pins 1 and 2
of the detached
connector.
Replace fuser thermistor.
See page 1-6-25.
Replace thermal cutout or
heater lamp. See page 1-6-
26 or 1-6-22.
Replace bias PWB (K0009)
or high voltage unit or power
supply unit. See page 1-6-13
or 1-6-12.
Open (infinite)?
No
No
Open (infinite)?
Measure resistance
between pins 1 and 3
of the detached
connector.
Replace harness
(2FM2601) between engine
PWB (K0010) and bias
PWB (K0009).
End.
Yes
No
Replace engine PWB
(K0010). See page 1-
6-9.
"6000" error
shown?
"6000" error
shown?
START

Feb 03, 2014 | Kyocera Mita Fs-1016 Mfp Multifunction;...

1 Answer

My Bajaj Pulsar DTS-i 180 bike have problem with Battery charging. I put the new battery but the problem remains the same. Battery not charging. Also changed the capacitor ... still no solution.. what else...


Hi Abhijit_daba, in order to check out any main system electrical circuit, you have to start with a fully charged battery 12.5 volts or better, and be able to pass a load test if necessary.
1. Check battery terminals for damage or corrosion, check battery cables at "BOTH" ends for loose, corroded, or broken connectors, "INSIDE" and outside the cable harness, perform connector wiggle test and check cables with an ohmmeter if necessary.
2. Check the voltage drop at the battery when you hit the starter button, anything below 9 volts you might have a faulty battery.
3. Check voltage at the battery with the bike running at 3,600 RPM should be 14.3 to 14.7 volts. If you are not getting these numbers, you might have a faulty voltage regulator.
4. Make sure voltage regulator is grounded and functioning properly, watch the video below on how to test a voltage regulator.
5. Unplug the connector to the alternator and hook your multimeter leads to the alternator (pin/socket selection does not matter) set the multimeter to AC volts, at an idle the meter should read 16 to 20 volts AC. at 2,000 RPM 32 to 40 AC volts, 3,000 RPM 48 to 60 AC volts. If you are not getting these numbers, you may have a faulty rotor, follow step 6
6. Set the multimeter to OHM'S, connect one lead to the alternator (any pin/socket) and the other to a ground, the meter should read infinity. Connect both leads to the alternator meter should read 0.1 to 0.2 OHM'S. If you are not getting these numbers, you have a bad stator.
7. Check all wiring in the charging circuit for worn or chaffed spots and all wiring connectors in the circuit for corroded, broken, or loose pins/sockets, which is the # 1 offender.
For more information about your issue please visit the websites below. Good luck and have a nice day.
How to test and repair the charging system on scooter
How to diagnose and repair motorcycle charging problems
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http://ondoc.logand.com/d/1735/pdf
http://ondoc.logand.com/d/1735/pdf

Aug 30, 2011 | 2005 Bajaj Pulsar 180 DTSi ETEC

1 Answer

Po123 04 kai


Hello www_ropesmor,

This code P0123 is Throttle position sensor circuit high input.

There four basic reasons for this code.

1. An open or short to ground between the TPS (throttle position sensor) and the ECM (Engine control module).
2. A short to battery voltage between TPS and the ECM.
3. A short between the TPS wires.
4. A faulty TPS.

See below for connector diagrams.

First, with scan tool monitor TPS with throttle closed voltage should be
I f you don't have a scan tool, back probe terminal 1with a volt meter to ground and you will see the voltage as outlined above otherwise follow the steps below.


1.Check to see if there is about 5 volts at the TPS; with engine off key on disconnect the TPS back probe the harness side terminal 3 to ground with a volt meter if there is about 5 volts go to step 2 if about 5 volts if not repair the 5 volt circuit.

2. Probe the harness side terminal 2 to chassis ground with a volt meter, if voltage above .02 repair circuit 2 short to voltage. If voltage is .02 volts or below go to step 3.

3. Probe the harness side terminal 1 to ground with volt meter if below .5 volts go to step 4 if not repair short to battery between TSP harness and ECM connector

4 Turn the ignition off and disconnect the ECM connector . With an ohm meter measure the resistance between the ECM (terminal C18) and TPS ground circuit it should be below 1 ohm. Measure the resistance between the ECM (terminal C8) and TPS signal circuit it should be below 1 ohm. If not repair the open circuit.

After faulty circuit is found and repaired clear code and verify repair.

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I hope this helps.

Regards,

netvan

Aug 15, 2011 | 2004 Kia Optima

1 Answer

What does massor volume air flow circuit high input mean?


1. check for leaks between maf sensor and throttle valve control module 2.voltage supply faulty 3.sensor power circuit open from fuel pump relay to maf sensor 4 .sensor signal circuit open may be disconnected from ecm and maf 5 faulty ground cable resistance between connector terminal 1 and ground 6. mass sensor malfunction. most of the time when sensor circuit high input.either sensor failed or you have fault in ground cable causing resistance between connector terminal 1 and ground.voltage supply to sensor faulty.

May 25, 2011 | 2001 Volkswagen Passat

1 Answer

Cooling fans not running


HI. I have a very thorough, step by step procedure that will help troubleshoot this issue. follow carefully, to isolate the problem, Use extreme caution when preforming this inspection procedure.



1.Check for broken wires or loose connectors around the fan circuit. Inspect connectors at the fan motor, relay, sensor or heat sensitive switch, and the Electronic Control Module (ECM)--your car’s computer control system. Also, make sure to check for a possible blown fan fuse. These are common and overlooked troublesome spots that may cause a fan to fail.


2.Run and bring the engine to warm temperature. With the engine running, use a voltage test light to check for power to the motor fan. Be extra careful and make sure to keep your hands and tools away from the belt, fan or any other engine moving parts. If voltage is reaching the fan motor, the test light should glow.


3.Turn off the engine after you see the light glow. Apply direct voltage to the fan motor from your car battery using a pair of spare wires. If the fan fails to operate, replace the fan motor. If the motor operates, your problem is in the motor connector.


4.Locate the heat-sensitive switch or heating sensor if the fan motor operates with direct voltage and the test light did not glow. You should find the sensor in the radiator, engine block, or thermostat housing.


5.Measure the resistance across the heating sensor with the multimeter. With the engine at cool temperature (engine off), it should register infinite resistance; with the engine at warm temperature (engine off), you should read low resistance. If both readings state infinite resistance install a new heating sensor, that’s the cause of your failing fan.


6.Check the action of the fan relay if the heating sensor is registering variable resistance. Your service manual should specify the power and ground wires according to color codes and the proper way to test it. If the fan relay fails the test replace it with a new one.


7.Check the connections going to the ECM after you determine the fan relay is working properly. If you find broken wires or loose connectors, make the necessary repairs. If you suspect a defective ECM take your vehicle to a service shop for a computer analysis. In most cases, the ECM is rare to be the cause of a failing fan. The above steps should take you to the root cause of your problem and help you fix the cooler fan.

Aug 24, 2010 | 2000 Toyota Sienna

1 Answer

LF cde


HI. This is a Long fill condition. LF flashes when the water level does not change for a period of time after the valves are turned on OR water has disengaged the basket, but the Machine/motor control does not detect a water level change.

Check the following:

1.Is The water supply connected and turned on?

2.Are the hose screens plugged?(pull the fill hoses, to check the screens on the inlet valve)

3.Is water entering the tub? If so check pressure hose connection to machine/motor control.

If everything above checks out ok, i would advise to use the procedure below to test the electrical connections to the valves, and the valves themselves.

1. Check the relays and electrical connections to the valves by performing the steps under Diagnostic: Manual, then Manual: Water Valves. Each step in the test activates a group of valves. The following steps assumes one (or more) valve(s) failed to turn on.
2. For the valve(s) in question check the individual solenoid valves: Unplug washer or disconnect power. Disconnect connector P1 and P2 from the machine/motor control. Check harness connection to solenoid valves.
3. Check resistance of valve coils at contacts P1 and P2.
If resistance readings are tens of ohms outside of range, replace the entire log valve assembly. If resistance readings are within range, replace the machine/motor control assembly.
4. Reconnect connectors P1 and P2 to the machine/motor control.


NOTE:-All the resistance levels for the log vale will be noted in your units user manual

Oct 23, 2009 | Whirlpool Cabrio WTW6600SBT Top Load...

1 Answer

IT IS NOT WORKING


Run this diagnostic
Test Procedures 
1. Check if DTC P0110 is set in addition to DTC P0105 or P0106. If DTC P0110 is set, go to next 
step. If DTC P0110 is not set, go to step 3 . 
2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor 4-pin connector. Measure resistance between ground 
and MAP sensor connector terminal No. 4 (Green wire). If resistance is one ohm or less, replace 
MAP sensor. If resistance is more than one ohm, repair open in Green wire between MAP sensor 
and ECM connector terminal No. 48. After repairs, clear DTC and verify MAP sensor operation. 
3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor 4-pin connector. Measure resistance between MAP 
sensor connector terminals No. 1 and 4 (component side). Resistance should be about 30,000 
ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace MAP 
sensor. After repairs, clear DTC and verify MAP sensor operation. 
4. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and MAP sensor connector terminal No. 2 
(Red wire). Voltage should be about 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is 
not as specified, repair open in Red wire between ECM connector terminal no. 44 and MAP 
sensor connector terminal No. 2. After repairs, clear DTC and verify MAP sensor operation. 
5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 63-pin connector. Check for continuity between ground and 
MAP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Green wire). If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If 
continuity exists, repair short to ground in Green wire between MAP sensor and ECM. After 
repairs, clear DTC and verify MAP sensor operation. 
6. Reconnect MAP sensor connector and ECM connector. Turn ignition on. Backprobe MAP sensor 
connector and measure voltage between ground and MAP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Green 
wire). Voltage should be 0.2-4.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not 
as specified, replace MAP sensor. After repairs, clear DTC and verify MAP sensor operation. 
7. Check ECM connector for loose or damaged terminals. If problem exists, repair ECM connector. 
If problem does not exist, replace MAP. Clear DTC and verify system operation. If problem still 
exists, replace ECM. After repairs, clear DTC and verify system operation.

Good luck and hope this helps. If the car does not start diconnect the MAP sensor to get you to the parts store if you need it to get you there.

May 25, 2009 | 2001 Hyundai Elantra

1 Answer

ERROR CODE C0660


This is a scanner problem, try the following...



C0650, C0660
Step Check Item Result Action
1 Scanner can be moved manually.
NO Correct drive coupling (Scanner
Belt tension, pulley operation,
drive cable tension)

2 Scan motion: initial scan motion after the
Power Switch has been turned ON or Front
Door has been opened and closed.
NO Carry out misfeed/malfunction
troubleshooting procedures.

3 Connectors are connected properly on
Scanner Motor Drive Board: PWB-IC
PJ1IC, PJ2IC, and PJ3IC.
NO Check connectors for connection.

4 Scanner Motor turns when the Start key is
pressed.
NO Check connectors for connection.
Change motor. Change
Scanner Motor Drive Board.

5 I/O check for Scanner Home Sensor: the
voltage across PJ6C-2 on Image Processing
Board and GND is DC 0 V (home position)
when the sensor is blocked and DC 5
V when the sensor is unblocked.

YES Change Image Processing
Board.

NO Check sensor for installation.
Correct detecting plate.
Check sensor connector for
connection. Change sensor.

6 “IR Area” check:
Malfunction when Power Switch is turned
ON after “Top Image” has been set to 0 and
“FD-Mag.” to 1.000.

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