Question about 2007 Bajaj Platina

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Coil circuit starting problem

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  • Bajaj Master
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Hi, Amarnadh and the usual suspects are:
1. Fuel tank empty.
2. Fuel supply valve/petcock turned off.
3. Fouled spark plugs.
4. Engine flooded as a result of overuse of the enricher.
5. Vacuum hose to the fuel supply valve/petcock disconnected, broken, cracked, or pinched.
6. Fuel valve/petcock or filter clogged.
7. Discharged battery, check battery terminals for damage or corrosion, check the battery cables at "BOTH" ends for loose, corroded, or broken connectors, "INSIDE" and outside the cable harness, perform connector wiggle test and check cables with an ohmmeter if necessary.
8. Loose or corroded wire connection at the coil, battery or plug between ignition sensor and module.
9. Spark plug cables in bad condition and shorting, cable connections loose, or connected to the wrong cylinders.
10. Ignition timing incorrect due to a faulty ignition coil, ignition module or sensors (MAP, CMP, CKP, O2 and/or BAS).
11. Security alarm needs a reset.
For more information about your issue, please visit the websites below. Good luck and have a nice day.
http://www.marutibajaj.com/pdf/platina125-jk-block-2010.pdf
Bajaj Auto Platina Alloy Wheel Es User Manual

Posted on Nov 21, 2015

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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P0351 code loss of power 2.3L08ford ranger,it warms slow and really need to eliminate1~voltage regulator is where?) & 2~ ground through PCM) 3~knowing limits&threashholds{sensorsIGNcircuit}?Ty 0$


P0351 loss of power ? That's not what this code is about . P0351 - Ignition Coil A Primary/Secondary Circuit ,you have a bad coil and possibly a bad coil driver inside the PCM . Do yourself a favor an take your vehicle to a qualified repair shop !
P0351 - Ignition Coil A Primary/Secondary Circuit Description: See the description for DTC P0350. Possible Causes: See the possible causes for DTC P0350. Diagnostic Aids: See the diagnostic aids for DTC P0350. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory Coil-on-plug (COP) ignition testing - GO to Pinpoint Test JF . GO to Pinpoint Test JF . Coil pack ignition testing - GO to Pinpoint Test JE . GO to Pinpoint Test JE .
P0350 - Ignition Coil Primary/Secondary Circuit Description: Each ignition primary circuit is continuously monitored. The test fails when the powertrain control module (PCM) does not receive a valid ignition diagnostic monitor (IDM) pulse signal from the ignition module (integrated in the PCM). Possible Causes:
  • Open or short in the ignition START/RUN circuit
  • Open coil driver circuit
  • Coil driver circuit short to ground
  • Damaged coil
  • Coil driver circuit short to VPWR
Diagnostic Aids: Use the 12-volt non-powered test lamp to verify START/RUN voltage at the ignition coil harness connector.
Check the coil driver circuit for open, short to VPWR, or short to ground. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory All GO to Pinpoint Test JE .

Feb 18, 2017 | 2008 Ford Ranger

2 Answers

I HAVE REPLACED THE COIL PACKS AND THE COMPUTER ON MY 2006 F150,BUT I STILL GET AN ERROR CODE OF 352.WHY IS THIS ?


P0352 - Ignition Coil B Primary/Secondary Circuit Description: See the description for DTC P0350. Possible Causes: See the possible causes for DTC P0350. Diagnostic Aids: See the diagnostic aids for DTC P0350. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory Coil-on-plug (COP) ignition testing - GO to Pinpoint Test JF . GO to Pinpoint Test JF . Coil pack ignition testing - GO to Pinpoint Test JE . GO to Pinpoint Test JE .
P0350 - Ignition Coil Primary/Secondary Circuit Description: Each ignition primary circuit is continuously monitored. The test fails when the powertrain control module (PCM) does not receive a valid ignition diagnostic monitor (IDM) pulse signal from the ignition module (integrated in the PCM). Possible Causes:
  • Open or short in the Ignition START/RUN circuit
  • Open coil driver circuit
  • Coil driver circuit shorted to ground
  • Damaged coil
  • Coil driver circuit shorted to VPWR
Diagnostic Aids: Use the 12-volt non-powered test lamp to verify START/RUN voltage at the ignition coil harness connector.
Check the coil driver circuit for open, short to VPWR, or short to ground. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory Coil pack ignition testing GO to Pinpoint Test JC . Coil-on-plug (COP) ignition testing GO to Pinpoint Test JB . Without me testing , it's hard to say what you got going on ! Coil packs ? What engine does it have ? 5.4 L ? should have coil on plug ignition .

Jan 13, 2017 | 2006 Ford F-150 Regular

1 Answer

What burns up coils in 92 chevy silverado


normally this is the wrong voltage coil in use or excess voltage to the coils
check the voltage to the coil/s and it should be around 7.5 volts as most coils are duel voltage
12 volts on the start circuit and 7.5 on the run circuit
7.5 volt coils with a constant 12 volt supply burn out very quickly and it indicates a problem in the resistor circuit for the coil in the run side of the circuit

Oct 21, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Engine wont start


Engine does not crank (Does not start)
1. Starter and starter relay
2. Neutral start switch circuit
No initial combustion (Does not start)
1. ECM power source circuit
2. Ignition coil (w/ Igniter) circuit
3. Fuel pump control circuit
4. Fuel Injectors.
No complete combustion (Does not start)
1. Fuel pump control circuit
2. Ignition coil (w/ Igniter) circuit
3. Fuel Injectors.

Jul 30, 2013 | Toyota Corolla Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

98 mercury villager no start , code P 1320


Here is the entire description for the code -

When is the code detected?When the ignition signal in the primary circuit is not sent to Engine Control Module (ECM) during engine cranking or running.

Symptoms- Engine Light ON (or Service Engine Soon Warning Light)

P1320 NISSAN Description The ignition signal from the Engine Control Module (ECM) is sent to and amplified by the power transistor. The power transistor turns on and off the ignition coil primary circuit. This on-off operation induces the proper high voltage in the coil secondary circuit
Possible causes - Faulty power transistor unit built into ignition coil
- Ignition primary circuit is open or shorted (circuit to ignition coils)
- Ignition primary circuit poor electrical connection (circuit to ignition coils)
- Faulty ignition system condenser
- Crankshaft position sensor circuit

help.png Help with this Tech notes The most common cause that will trigger the P1320 code is the ignition coils, one or more ignition coils may have failed. Even tough the coils may be working OK, the resistance for one or more of the coils is greater or smaller that what the Engine Control Module (ECM) is expecting. Measuring the resistance with the coil out of the vehicle may not show any failures, usually the coil fails under heavy conditions (hard acceleration) or certain temperatures.

The P1320 code means that there is problem with the "Ignition Coil" or the wire to the ignition coil. For some models without individual ignition coils the Ignition Coil is inside the distributor and the distributor need to be replaced to fix the problem.
Read more: http://engine-codes.com/p1320_nissan.html#ixzz2EJsrz4BZ

Read more: http://engine-codes.com/p1320_nissan.html#ixzz2EJsktmXX

Dec 06, 2012 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Cranks but won't start



Trouble Code: P0300

Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected
Possible Causes:


Air leak in the intake manifold, or in the EGR or EVAP system Base engine mechanical fault that affects two or more cylinders Erratic or interrupted CKP or CMP Sensor signals Fuel delivery component fault that affects two or more cylinders (i.e., a contaminated, dirty or sticking fuel injector)


Trouble Code: P0302

Cylinder 1-10 Misfire Detected
Possible Causes:


Air leak in the intake manifold, or in the EGR or EVAP system Base engine mechanical fault that affects only one cylinder Fuel delivery component fault that affects only one cylinder (e.g., a dirty fuel injector)


Trouble Code: P0305

Cylinder 1-10 Misfire Detected
Possible Causes:


Air leak in the intake manifold, or in the EGR or EVAP system Base engine mechanical fault that affects only one cylinder Fuel delivery component fault that affects only one cylinder (e.g., a dirty fuel injector)


Trouble Code: P0351

Ignition Coil No. 1, 2 or 3 Primary Circuit
Possible Causes:


ASD relay power circuit to the ignition coil is open Ignition Coil No. 1, 2 or 3 primary "driver" circuit open or grounded Ignition Coil No. 1, 2 or 3 is damaged or it has failed


Trouble Code: P0352

Ignition Coil No. 1-8 Primary Circuit
Possible Causes:


ASD relay power circuit to the ignition coil is open Ignition coil primary "driver" circuit open or grounded


Trouble Code: P0353

Ignition Coil No. 1-8 Primary Circuit
Possible Causes:


ASD relay power circuit to the ignition coil is open Ignition coil primary "driver" circuit open or grounded Ignition coil is damaged or it has failed PCM has failed Ignition coil is damaged or it has failed PCM has failedPCM has failed Ignition system problem (coil or plug) in only one cylinder Ignition system problem (coil or plug) in only one cylinder Ignition system problem (coil or plug) in two or more cylinders Vehicle driven with low fuel pressure or while very low on fuel

Jun 06, 2012 | 2001 Jeep Wrangler

1 Answer

I have no spark in cylinders 2,4,6 on my 2002 Ford escape and three codes 354,355,356 Which means the same . After checkin those Three coils I found out , there is no negative Any advise?


P0354 - Ignition Coil D Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction.

Description of DTC:
The ignition signal from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) or Electronic Control Module(ECM) is sent to and amplified by the power transistor. The power transistor turns ON and OFF the ignition coil primary circuit. This ON/OFF operation induces the proper high voltage in the coil secondary circuit.

Symptoms:
- Lack/Loss of Power
- The engine may be harder to start
- Engine hesitation
- Check Engine Light On
- No spark

Possible Causes:
- Open or short in the ignition coil circuit
- Ignition coil circuit shorted to ground
- Ignition coil connector
- Damaged ignition coil
- Damaged PCM or ECM

Possible Solutions:
- If damage, repair ignition coil circuit
- Replace ignition coil
- Replace PCM or ECM



P0355 - Ignition Coil E Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction.

P0356 - Ignition Coil F Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction.

Jan 18, 2011 | 2002 Ford Escape

1 Answer

P0352 code came up what might be the problem


P0352 - Ignition Coil B Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction
The ignition signal from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) or Electronic Control Module(ECM) is sent to and amplified by the power transistor. The power transistor turns ON and OFF the ignition coil primary circuit. This ON/OFF operation induces the proper high voltage in the coil secondary circuit.

When is the code detected?
The test fails when the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) or Electronic Control Module(ECM) does not receive a valid pulse signal from the ignition coil.

Symptoms
- Engine Light ON (or Service Engine Soon Warning Light)
- Lack/Loss of Power
- The engine may be harder to start
- Engine hesitation

Possible causes
- Open or short in the ignition coil circuit
- Ignition coil circuit shorted to ground
- Ignition coil connector
- Damaged ignition coil
- Damaged PCM or

Possible solution
- If damage, repair ignition coil circuit
- Replaced ignition coil
- Replaced PCM or ECM


Hope helps with this (remember to rate this answer).

Jan 14, 2011 | Mazda RX-8 Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Po353 on a 2000 lincoln sl 3.0


Here is what the shop manual says about it. without the car I won't try to tell you where your exact problem is located.

P0353 Ignition Coil C Primary/ Secondary Circuit Malfunction Detailed Description Each ignition primary circuit is continuously monitored. The test fails when the PCM does not receive a valid IDM pulse signal from the ignition module (integrated in PCM).
Possible causes :-
  • Open or short in Ignition START/RUN circuit.
  • Open coil driver circuit in harness.
  • Coil driver circuit shorted to ground.
  • Damaged coil.
  • Damaged PCM.
  • Coil driver circuit shorted to PWR.

  • Oct 03, 2009 | 2000 Lincoln LS

    1 Answer

    Fault codes P351, P352 and P353. van will not start but cranks


  • P0351 Ignition Coil 1 Control Circuit
  • P0352 Ignition Coil 2 Control Circuit
  • P0353 Ignition Coil 3 Control Circuit 1 Control Circuit
  • Sep 03, 2009 | 2001 Dodge Caravan

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