Question about 2003 Ducati 999 S

1 Answer

Tune up which are the best spark plugs to use, Ive heard champion,ngk and autolite

Posted by on

  • Anonymous Mar 14, 2014

    the plug in the gen is old/rusty/burned cannot find the original, will need to replace with another brand

×

1 Answer

  • Level 1:

    An expert who has achieved level 1.

    Corporal:

    An expert that hasĀ over 10 points.

    Mayor:

    An expert whose answer gotĀ voted for 2 times.

    Problem Solver:

    An expert who has answered 5 questions.

  • Contributor
  • 9 Answers

There are two factors that can influence your decision: preference and budget. Most plugs on the market will perform satisfactary as long as the match the manufacturer's guidelines and are gapped correctly.

Posted on Jan 21, 2009

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

What is the difference between Champion RCJ7Y and CJ7Y Champion spark plugs. The first one is the recommended one for Poulan 4218AVX. Are there any other spark plugs available for this model?


The RCJ7Y is a resistor plug and CJ7Y is a non resistor plug. Other makes of the same plug are.
Bosch = WSR5F
Autolite = 2974
NGK = BPMR7A or BPMR7Y and 4626

You could use the CJ7Y but really need to fit a resistor type spark plug cap to the ignition lead.

May 09, 2015 | Poulan Garden

2 Answers

Replace AC49 spark plug witha champion plug number


You either have an incomplete number for your AC spark plug or it is a very old, unusual or obsolete type because there are no equivalents for that number.

I suggest instead of trying to find an equivalent you should use the make and model number of your appliance and buy the recommended spark plug from the application catalogue of your choice. I am not fond of Champion plugs for no particular reason and prefer NGK.

Apr 25, 2015 | Toro Garden

4 Answers

NGK equivalent spark plug to Denso W16EXR-U


From the website http://www.sparkplug-crossreference.com/convert/DENSO_PN/W16EXR-U

All of these are equivalent

AC Delco 4
AC Delco R41XLS
AC Delco R42XLS
AC Delco R43XLS
AC Delco R44CXLS
AC Delco R44NS
AC Delco R44XLS
AC Delco R44XLSE
Accel 114
Accel 496
Autolite 2585
Autolite 3205
Autolite 3206
Autolite 3207
Autolite 3895
Autolite 4265
Autolite 63
Autolite 64
Autolite 646
Autolite 65
Autolite 66
Autolite 935
Autolite 945
Autolite AP63
Autolite AP64
Autolite AP65
Autolite XST4265
Beck Arnley 176-5096
Beck Arnley 176-5151
Beck Arnley 176-5194
Beck Arnley 176-5232
Bosch WR6DC
Bosch WR7DC
Bosch WR8DC
Bosch WR8DC+
Bosch WR9DC
Bosch WR9HC
Bosch stk 7501
Bosch stk 7506
Bosch stk 7512
Bosch stk 7595
Brisk A-line 9
Champion 2105
Champion 2319
Champion 2405
Champion 2415
Champion 3405
Champion 4404
Champion 4405
Champion RC12LYC
Champion RN11YC
Champion RN11YC4
Champion RN12YC
Champion RN14YC
Champion RN9YC
Champion stk 2105
Champion stk 2319
Champion stk 2405
Champion stk 2415
Champion stk 322
Champion stk 332
Champion stk 404
Champion stk 405
Champion stk 412
Champion stk 415
Champion stk 422
Champion stk 4404
Champion stk 4405
Denso stk 3031
General Motors 25164642
General Motors 5613100
General Motors 5613522
General Motors 5613716
General Motors 5613870
General Motors 5614070
Harley Davidson 5R6
Mighty M4GR22
Mighty M4GR32
Mighty M4GR42
Mighty M4GR52
Mopar 4106117
Mopar 4318131
Mopar 4864456
Mopar 4864457
Mopar 4864458
Mopar 4864460
Mopar 4864463
Mopar 5213693
Mopar 56027275
Mopar 82300317
Motorcraft AGR42C
Motorcraft AGR44CU
Motorcraft AGS22C
Motorcraft AGS32C
Motorcraft AGS42C
Motorcraft AGS44
Motorcraft AGS52C
Motorcraft stk 16
Motorcraft stk 2
Motorcraft stk 21
Motorcraft stk 23
Motorcraft stk 36
Napa X761
NGK 09-05-01
NGK BPR5EA-L
NGK BPR5ES
NGK BPR5ES-A
NGK BPR5EY
NGK BPR5EY BL1
NGK GR4
NGK GR5
NGK stk 1233
NGK stk 2635
NGK stk 2828
NGK stk 3033
NGK stk 3664
NGK stk 7252
NGK stk 7632
Prestolite 14G52
Splitfire SF006C
Splitfire SF006D
Splitfire SF006E
Splitfire SF426E
Splitfire SM006C
Splitfire SM006E
Torch F5RF
Torch F5RTC
Valley Forge 32R
Valley Forge 33R
Valley Forge 34R

Mar 01, 2015 | Spark Plugs BR4HS Plug 10/BX #3322

2 Answers

What spark plugs are cross refrence for a champion plug RN4C


Oct 12, 2014 | Champion International Champion& Small...

1 Answer

What is the spark plug gap in a 1991 dodge caravan 2.5 liter useing autolite spark pluges


Throw away the auto liters and get yourself four champion spark plugs. Champions work in chryslers, auto lites/motorcraft work in fords, NGk for Japanese, ac delco for GM's, Bosch for European.

Follow ow those rules and you will likely never have a drivability issue caused buy the wrong spark plug.

Set them to .035" and you should be good to go.

Sep 21, 2014 | 1991 Dodge Caravan

2 Answers

What the best spark plug for hond cr125


i have a Honda CR125R 2004 , i tried the NGK B9ES but i found that the motor was flooding the plug and killing the plug , so i am using a higher burning plug which is the NGK B7ES and i have not had any further problems with it

Jul 06, 2010 | 2004 Honda CR 125 R

1 Answer

Isuzu trooper 2001 spark plugs


Any parts store can sell you the plugs for that vehicle. The main ones are NGK and Nipendenso. The retailer can also provide you with the proper gap.
Note; I've always found Autolite or Champion Platimun to work best, thats what we run in our company vehicles.

Jun 01, 2010 | 2001 Isuzu Trooper

1 Answer

What are the correct spark plugs for a 1991 fxsts harley?


The correct Harley-Davidson spark plug is the 5R6A. I prefer the NGK BPR5ES-11. Champion Copper Plus-RN12YC Autolite standard 4265 Autolite Platinum-AP4265DP2 Most any automotive parts house has a spark plug fitment book.

Dec 10, 2009 | 2005 Harley Davidson FXSTS - FXSTSI...

Not finding what you are looking for?
2003 Ducati 999 S Logo

348 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Ducati Experts

Arnie Burke
Arnie Burke

Level 3 Expert

4514 Answers

Gino Cussen
Gino Cussen

Level 2 Expert

216 Answers

yadayada
yadayada

Level 3 Expert

70347 Answers

Are you a Ducati Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...