Question about 2004 Aprilia Caponord Rally Raid

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Valve Inspection

Anybody out there have a step-by-step guide to do a valve inspection?

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Let us know what measurements you will find. BTW I am planning to check the valves of my Cappy only at the 25k miles mark.also look here-http://www.geocities.com/sl_mille/valves.html ,

Posted on Nov 10, 2008

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1996 Pontiac firebird v6 3.8L error code p1860 p1860pd p0306 p1460pd changed tcc pwm solenoid code still won't clear others only appear during a 100 mile drive cycle please help!!!


You replaced the TCC solenoid , but did you test the electrical circuit ? Code description - DTC P1860 TCC PWM Solenoid Circuit Electrical. - YOU SEE SOLENOID CIRCUIT ELECTRICAL - no where does it say to replace the solenoid . TEST THE ELECTRICL CIRCUIT ! P0306 should set right away if misfire is present . P0306 cylinder # 6 misfire !
The TCC PWM Solenoid Valve controls the fluid acting on the converter clutch valve, which then controls the application and release of the TCC. The solenoid attaches to the control valve body within the transmission. Circuit 439 supplies ignition voltage directly to the solenoid. The PCM controls the solenoid by providing a ground path on circuit 418. Current flows through the solenoid coil according to the duty cycle (percentage of ON and OFF time). The TCC PWM Solenoid Valve provides a smooth engagement of the torque converter clutch by operating during a duty cycle percent of ON time.
When the PCM detects a continuous open or a short to ground in the TCC PWM circuit or the TCC PWM Solenoid Valve, then DTC P1860 sets. DTC P1860 is a type A DTC.
Diagnostic Aids
?€¢
Inspect the wiring for any poor electrical connections at the PCM. Inspect the wiring at the transmission 20-way connector. Look for the following conditions:


-
A bent terminal


-
A backed out terminal


-
A damaged terminal


-
Poor terminal tension


-
A chafed wire


-
A broken wire inside the insulation


?€¢
When diagnosing for an intermittent short or an open condition, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change



2

  1. Install the scan tool.
  2. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and the Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the data.
  4. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and the DTC Failure Records.
Are DTCs P0753, P0758, P1860, P1864, or P1886 set?
--
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4

3

Inspect circuit 439, the solenoid, the PCM IGN fuse, and the Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness for an open or a short to ground.
Refer to Electrical Diagnosis, Section 8.
Did you find and correct a problem?
--
Go to Step 17
--

4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the transmission 20-way connector (additional DTCs may set).
  3. Install the J 39775 Jumper Harness on the engine harness connector .
  4. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  5. Connect a lest lamp from the J 39775 Jumper Harness connector cavity E to ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
--
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5

5

Repair the open in the ignition feed circuit 439 to the TCC PWM Solenoid Valve. Refer to Electrical Diagnosis, Section 8.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Step 17
--

6
  1. Install the test lamp from cavities E to U of the J 39775 Jumper Harness connector .
  2. Using the scan tool, command the TCC PWM Solenoid Valve ON and OFF 3 times.
Does the test lamp illuminate when you command the TCC PWM Solenoid Valve ON, and turn OFF when you command the valve OFF?
--
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7

7

  1. Inspect circuit 418 for an open.
  2. Inspect circuit 418 for a short to ground.
  3. Repair the circuit if necessary.
Refer to Electrical Diagnosis, Section 8.
Did you find and correct a problem?
--
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 9

8
  1. Install the J 39775 Jumper Harness on the Connector End View 20-way connector.
  2. Using the J 39200 DVOM and the J 35616-A Connector Test Adapter Kit, measure the resistance between terminals E and U.
Is the resistance within the specified range?
10-15ohms
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10

9

Inspect the PCM connector terminals for the following conditions:
  1. Damaged connector pins
  2. Backed out connector pins
  3. Weak terminal tension
  4. Repair the connectors if necessary.
Did you find and correct a problem?
--
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 16

10

  1. Disconnect the Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness at the TCC PWM Solenoid Valve.
  2. Measure the resistance of the TCC PWM Solenoid Valve.
Is the resistance within the specified range?
10-15ohms
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 15

11

Using the J 39200 DVOM and the J 35616-A Connector Test Adapter kit, measure the resistance between terminal E of the J 39775 Jumper Harness and the transmission case (ground). Measure the resistance between terminal U of the J 39775 Jumper Harness and the transmission case (ground).
Are both readings greater than the specified value?
250ohms
Go to Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 13

12

  1. Inspect the Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness for an open or short to ground.
  2. Repair the harness if necessary.
Refer to Electrical Diagnosis, Section 8.
Did you find and repair a problem?
--
Go to Step 17
--

13

  1. Disconnect the Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness at the TCC PWM Solenoid Valve.
  2. Measure the resistance between each of the component terminals and the transmission case (ground).
Are both readings greater than the specified value?
250ohms
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 15

14

  1. Inspect the Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness for a short to ground.
  2. Repair the harness if necessary.
Refer to Electrical Diagnosis, Section 8.
Was a problem found and corrected?
--
Go to Step 17
--

15

Replace the TCC PWM Solenoid Valve.
Refer to Torque Converter Clutch Pulse Width Modulation Solenoid Valve Replacement, in On-Vehicle Service.
Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Step 17
--

16

Replace the PCM.
Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming , Section 6.
Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Step 17
--

17

  1. After the repair is complete, select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Ensure the following conditions:
  4. ?€¢
    When you command the TCC PWM Solenoid Valve ON, the voltage drops to zero.


    ?€¢
    When you command the TCC PWM Solenoid Valve OFF, the voltage increases to B+.


    ?€¢
    All conditions met for 5 seconds.

  5. Select Specific DTC and enter DTC P1860.
Has the test run and passed?
--
System OK
Begin diagnosis the again. Go to Step 1

Jun 28, 2016 | Pontiac Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

1F ERROR CODE appears on Hayward model # h250PED2


Code Fault Diagnosis Step Remedy
None
Open FC3 and/or
F1 Fuses
1. Check for faulty Gas
Valve wiring.
Inspect Gas Valve wiring. Ensure insulation on wiring is not worn. If
OK, proceed to step 2.
2. Verify that Gas Valve is
not defective.
Mesure for resistance across Gas Valve terminals and between each
terminal and ground. If short exists, replace Gas Valve. If OK, proceed
to step 3.
3. Check for faulty Control
Module wiring.
Inspect Control Module wiring. Ensure insulation on wiring is not worn.
If OK proceed to step 4.
4. Control Module is
defective.
Replace Control Module.

Ignition Failure 1. Ensure gas supply shutoff
valves are open.
Ensure that main gas shutoff installed adjacent to heater is open. Ensure
that knob on gas valve inside unit is in ''on'' position. If OK, proceed to
step 2.
2. Check for low gas supply
pressure
Ensure inlet gas supply pressure is between the minimum and maximum
values indicated on rating plate. If OK, proceed to step 3.
3. Check for faulty flame
sense wiring or connection.
Inspect flame sense wiring. Ensure wire harness terminals are securely
fastened to flame sense and to control module. If OK, proceed to step 4.
4. Check for faulty gas valve
wiring or connection
Inspect gas valve wiring. Ensure wire harness terminals are securely
fastened to spade terminals on gas valve. If OK, proceed to step 5.
5. Check for gas valve
failure or gas valve relay
failure.
1. Measure voltage across gas valve during trial for igintion. If 24VAC
is present and gas valve does not open, gas valve is defective. Replace
gas valve.
2. If 24VAC is not present, gas valve relay on control module is
defective. Replace control module.
6. Check for blockages in
gas orifices and burners
Inspect gas orifices for blockages which could prevent gas flow. Remove
and inspect burners for blockage

Jan 02, 2015 | Hayward H Series Electronic Ignition...

1 Answer

Step by step guide on how to bypass a diesel colt immobiliser


Ther is no practical way to bypass the system. Sorry.

Jul 24, 2012 | Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

Mazda 3 code p0734


DTC P0734 Gear 4 incorrect (incorrect gear ratio detected) DETECTION CONDITION
• The PCM monitors revolution ratio of the forward clutch drum revolution to the differential gear case revolution when the following monitoring conditions are met. If the revolution ratio is below 0.6 or 1.25 or more, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction. Monitoring condition: - ATF temperature 20 °C {68 °F} or more - Driving in 4 GR in D or M range - Engine running - Turbine speed within 225-4,987 rpm - Vehicle speed 50 km/h {31 mph} or more - Closed throttle position - Differential gear case (output) revolution speed 35 rpm or more - None of the following present: DTC P0500, P0706, P0707, P0708, P0712, P0713, P0715, P0751, P0752, P0753, P0756, P0757, P0758, P0761, P0762, P0763, P0766, P0767, P0768, P0771, P0772, P0773 Diagnostic support note: • This is a continuous monitor (CCM). • The MIL does not illuminate. • The AT warning light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle. • FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available. • A PENDING CODE is not available. • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory. POSSIBLE CAUSE
• ATF level low • Deteriorated ATF • Shift solenoids A, B or C stuck • Pressure control solenoid stuck • Line pressure low 2-4 brake band slipping 3-4 clutch slipping • Forward clutch slipping • Control valve stuck (Bypass or 3-4 shift valve) • Oil pump malfunction • PCM malfunction
Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION ACTION 1 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. • Is any related repair information available? Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information. No Go to the next step. 2 INSPECT ATF CONDITION
• Inspect the ATF condition. (See AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF) INSPECTION.) • Is it normal? Yes Go to the next step. No Replace the transaxle, then go to Step 8. 3 INSPECT ATF LEVEL
• Start the engine. • Warm up the ATX. • Is the ATF level within the specification? (See AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF) INSPECTION.) Yes Go to the next step. No Add ATF to the specified level, then go to Step 8. 4 INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A AND D FOR CLICK SOUND
• Perform operation inspection. (See SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION.) • Verify the click sound of shift solenoids A and D when applying B+ to each transaxle terminal. Note • The click from solenoid D is barely audible. Remove solenoids to correctly inspect if necessary. • Was a click heard from solenoids? Yes Go to the next step. No Replace the solenoid where you could not hear click sound, then go to Step 8. (See SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.) 5 INSPECT LINE PRESSURE
• Start the engine. • Measure the line pressures. Specification
Idle: 330-470 kPa {3.4-4.7 kgf/cm2, 48-68 psi}
Stall:
1,090-1,250 kPa {11.2-12.7 kgf/cm2, 159-181 psi} (Z6)
1,160-1,320 kPa {11.8-13.5 kgf/cm2, 168-191 psi} (LF)
• Are the line pressures within the specifications? (See Line Pressure Test.) Yes Go to the next step. No All ranges: Replace the oil pump, then go to Step 8. Any ranges: Replace the control valve body, then go to Step 8. (See CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL.) (See CONTROL VALVE BODY INSTALLATION.) 6 INSPECT STALL SPEED
• Measure the stall speed in D range. (See Stall Test.) Specification
2,100-2,700 rpm (Z6)
2,000-2,600 rpm (LF)
• Is the stall speed within the specification? Yes Go to the next step. No Replace the automatic transaxle, then go to Step 8. (See AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [Z6].) (See AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF].) 7 INSPECT FREQUENCY OF INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR WHEN DRIVING VEHICLE
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position. • Connect the WDS or equivalent. • Start the engine. • Measure the frequency of input/turbine speed sensor while driving vehicle under the following conditions: - Vehicle speed (VSS PID): 80 km/h {49 mph} - Drive in the D range, 4GR - Throttle opening angle (TP PID): approx. 25% • Was the frequency of the input/turbine speed sensor at approx. 1,200 Hz? Yes Go to the next step. No Replace the control valve body, then go to the next step. (See CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL.) (See CONTROL VALVE BODY INSTALLATION.) 8 VERIFY REPAIR OF DTC P0732
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors. • Clear the DTC using the WDS or equivalent. • Start the engine. • Warm up the transaxle. • Drive the vehicle under the following conditions for more than 5 s: - ATF temperature: 20 °C {68 °F} or more - Drive in the D range, 4GR - Throttle opening angle (TP PID): 0% - Vehicle speed (VSS PID): 50 km/h {31 mph} or more • Are any DTCs present? Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [ZJ, Z6].) (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [LF].) No Go to the next step. 9 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "After Repair Procedure". (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [FN4A-EL].) • Are any DTCs present? Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection. No DTC troubleshooting completed. click here to refer to this reference.
if you need further assistance please let me know and i will be glad to assist you further. Thanks, Midwest-tek

Aug 31, 2010 | Mazda MAZDA3 Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

When told your car needs a valve job, what does that mean


A valve job is removing the cylinder head(s) from the engine so the valves, guides and seats can be refurbished to restore compression and oil control. A valve job may be necessary by the time an engine has 80,000 or more miles on it, or to fix a "burned valve," compression or oil burning problem.
Before we describe all the steps that a typical valve job involves, we should warn you that some shops don't necessary do all the steps. In other words, you get what you pay for. A "cheapie" valve job might skip a lot of things that saves you a few dollars in the short run, but may end up costing you a lot more in the long run. So look for a shop or service facility that does quality work.
A valve job typically begins by disassembling, cleaning and inspecting the cylinder head. Cast iron heads are "Magnafluxed" to check for hairline cracks. This involves applying a strong magnetic field to the head and sprinkling iron powder on it. Cracks disrupt the magnetic field and attract the iron powder, making invisible cracks easy to see.
Cracks are bad news because they can leak coolant into the combustion chamber damaging the cylinders and/or causing the engine to lose coolant and overheat. If cracks are found in any critical areas of the head, the head must either be repaired or replaced. Cracks in cast iron heads are most often repaired by "pinning" (installing a series of overlapping threaded pins). Cracks in aluminum heads are very common and can often be repaired by welding.
If a head has been repaired (pinned or welded), most shops will usually pressure test the head afterward to make sure there are no leaks. Some may also apply a sealer compound to the inside of the water jackets as added insurance against future leaks.
Once the head passes this point, it is also checked for flatness. The surface of the head must be flat to seal the head gasket against the block. Excessive warpage, roughness or any damage can cause the head gasket to fail. If the head exceeds the maximum allowable out-of-flatness specs, it must be resurfaced or replaced. Usually there's enough metal in the head to allow for a certain amount of resurfacing. But on many import aluminum cylinder heads, the amount of resurfacing that's possible is minimal.
Overhead cam aluminum cylinder heads are often found to be warped (usually the result of overheating). If the condition cannot be corrected by resurfacing, the head can often be straightened by heating it in a special oven and then bending it until it is straight.
Next come the valves, guides and seats. The guides are checked for wear. They're almost always worn, so they either need to be replaced, relined or knurled (a process whereby grooves are cut into the inside diameter of the guides to decrease the bore size). Few shops knurl guides anymore. Most install new guides, guide liners or bore out the old guides to accept new valves with oversized stems. Aluminum heads have cast iron or bronze guides that can be replaced but most cast iron heads do not.
If the valves are to be reused, they will be inspected, checked for straightness then refaced. Many shops automatically replace all the exhaust valves to reduce the risk of failure (exhaust valves run much hotter than intakes and are much more likely to fail).
The seats in the head are either cut or ground to restore the sealing surface. If a seat is cracked or too badly worn to be refaced, the seat must be replaced. If that isn't possible (as is the case on many late model cast iron heads because the casting is too thin), then the entire head must be replaced. All aluminum heads have hardened steel seats that can be replaced.
The valve springs are all inspected and tested to make sure they are still capable of maintaining proper pressure. The spring retainers, keepers and other hardware is likewise inspected. Any worn or damaged components are replaced. New valve guide seals are always used.
The valves are then installed in the head and shimmed to restore proper valve height. This is necessary because machining the valves and seat alters their dimensions. Valve height is important because it affects valvetrain geometry and guide wear. If it is an overhead cam engine, the cam is also installed and the valve lash adjusted prior to returning the head to the customer

Sep 18, 2009 | 1992 Toyota Tercel

2 Answers

How to remove password from hp compaq dc5700


This may help you. Follow the link

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DocumentIndex.jsp?contentType=SupportManual&lang=en&cc=us&docIndexId=64180&taskId=135&prodTypeId=12454&prodSeriesId=3249646#10

Read Troubleshooting guide Under Troubleshooting Information. And Computer Setup Utility Guide Under User Guide. I think its more complete on steps by steps guide if you are missing some important steps.

Goodluck

Jun 19, 2009 | HP Compaq dc5700 Small Form Factor -...

1 Answer

Nissan Xterra is burning oil. I drove 1,000 miles in two days and it burnt 3 quarts of oil, but there is no leak underneath the truck. Does anybody have any idea?


your pvc valve not working.or you have leaking valve seals or worn valve guides wornrings .and your oil return holes get stop up oil.

Jun 08, 2009 | 2001 Nissan Xterra

1 Answer

On-line step by step guide to change timing belt.


this is the best guide/instructions I could find on the net and I do allot of this.
take the timing cover off the belt there should be a gear below the camshaft pully its a tensioner use a peice of chalk and mark the very top of the cam pully and the very bottom of the crank pully do your best not to turn them loosen the tensioner pully the belt will loosen up take it off put the new one on if you turned the pully put it back slowly tighten the belt when its tight if the pully turned when tightening pull the slack out by hand then tighten it both chalk marks should be lined up if they are start the car always unplug the battery first and dont rotate the pullys more than a few inches if nessacery when the belt is off you could cause damage to the valves

Feb 14, 2009 | 1998 Honda CR-V

1 Answer

Kenmore series 70 washer


Dear Customer,

please rate this solution if it meets ur needs, else choose fixya..

Noisy or vibrates too much
  • General tips
  • Balance the load
  • Level the machine
  • Inspect the water pump for a blockage
  • Inspect the coupling
  • Inspect the transmission
  • Adjust the drive belt tension
  • Check the motor bearings
  • Check the drum brakes


Drum does not spin
  • Test the lid switch
  • Test the timer control
  • Test the centrifugal switch
  • Test the water level switch
  • Inspect the motor coupler
  • Inspect the drive belt (belt drive only)
  • Inspect under the washer for soot (clutch)
  • Test the motor
  • Inspect the pulley
  • Test the transmission


No water is entering the wash tub
or no hot water
or no cold water


Washer does not work but it does make noise

please rate this solution if it meets ur need, else choose fixya.Thank you..

Nov 11, 2008 | Kenmore 22422 Top Load Washer

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