I have a 2000 Ford Mustang with a Black Widow security system. I have had a problem with the battery this past week as the car had to be jumped. I replaced the battery and now it won't start at all. My security system has been acting strange for a while but I thought it was the battery causing it. Can there be something wrong with the security system causing it not to start?
- If you need clarification, ask it in the comment box above.
- Better answers use proper spelling and grammar.
- Provide details, support with references or personal experience.
Tell us some more! Your answer needs to include more details to help people.You can't post answers that contain an email address.Please enter a valid email address.The email address entered is already associated to an account.Login to postPlease use English characters only.
Tip: The max point reward for answering a question is 15.
Could be a bad battery or your battery cables could be loose or corroded so there is little power getting to the starter.Check all battery cables at both ends and might even have to take the cables off the battery and clean the connections hook up to the battery.
is your check engine light on or has it been on recently? sounds like your cpu is adjusting fuel mixtures if you have had your battery unplugged for a good amount of time youre ecu/cpu does this. Has happened to me quite a few times. it should stop after it does what it does, i would say a week max.
most likely if you have to jump it then your battery is not good or your baterry connections arent good or ground from battery to chassis isnt good or combination of either... Good Luck
TEST B: BATTERY VOLTAGE OUT OF RANGE - DTC B1676 1. Check if vehicle has been jump started within past 2 weeks. If vehicle has been jump started, ABS is okay. If vehicle has not been jump started, go to next step. 2. Using DVOM, measure voltage between positive and negative battery terminals. If voltage is 9-19 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 9-19 volts, diagnose charging system. See appropriate GENERATORS article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS. 3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 25-pin ABS control module. Install EEC-IV 60-pin Breakout Box (014- 00322). Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between breakout box terminal No. 20 and ground. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair Light Blue/Pink wire between ABS control module and instrument panel fuse panel. 4. Turn ignition off. Measure voltage between breakout box terminal No. 25 and ground. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair Red wire between ABS control module and power distribution box/engine compartment fuse box. 5. Measure voltage between breakout box terminal No. 9 and ground. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair Yellow/Light Green wire between ABS control module and power distribution box/engine compartment fuse box. 6. Measure resistance between breakout box terminal No. 8 and ground. Also, measure resistance between breakout box terminal No. 24 and ground. If both resistance measurements are less than 5 ohms, replace ABS control module and repeat self-test. If either resistance measurement is greater than 5 ohms, repair suspect Black wire between ABS control module and ground distribution. NOTE: DTC B1676 will set if vehicle has been jump started. 2000 Ford Ranger 2000-01 BRAKES Anti-Lock - 4WAL - Explorer, Ranger & Mountaineer
×