Question about 2000 Dodge Caravan

1 Answer

Wiring diagram fort radio dodge caravan

The power supply has 3 wires 1- continuous voltage swithed acc on and one for memory. which way on the connector do the go in order?

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  • mrsmiller748 Sep 09, 2008

    that plug came unplugged and i cant find where it goesthe alltime memory and power plug came unplugged. and i cant find any place where it goes . my locks and windows and ststions do not work unless the car is turned on and running and i have to reset my stations every time i turn the car off or on . ugh,, please help

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  • Master
  • 5,158 Answers

If you have the connector and are trying to determine which is which... use a multimeter to test for voltage. the memory wire will have power to it regardless if the key is on or not.

Robert

Posted on Sep 07, 2008

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1 Answer

2006 Chevy Envoy Denali moonroof stuck open manually close


You mean GMC not Chevy ! Chevy doesn't make the Envoy . There is no way to manually close the sunroof !
Power Sunroof Inoperative
If voltage is not measured on the sunroof switch open signal or sunroof switch close signal circuits, the fault could be in the retained accessory power (RAP) supply voltage circuit, battery positive voltage circuit, or sunroof motor ground circuit. If the sunroof motor is not being powered, neither will the sunroof switch signal circuits.

2

Attempt to operate the sunroof through its full range of functions in order to verify that the power sunroof inoperative fault is present.
Does the power sunroof system operate normally?
--
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
YES - Go to Step 3

3
Is the sunroof in the fully closed position?
--
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Step 7

4
  1. Disconnect the sunroof switch.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire to the low reference circuit of the sunroof switch harness connector.
  4. Connect the other end of the 3-amp fused jumper wire to the sunroof switch open signal circuit of the sunroof switch harness connector, for 3 seconds.
Did the sunroof open?
--
YES - Go to Step 17
NO - Go to Step 5

5

  1. Disconnect the 3-amp fused jumper wire.
  2. Measure the voltage from the sunroof switch open signal circuit of the sunroof switch harness connector to the low reference circuit of the sunroof switch harness connector.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
B+
YES - Go to Step 13
NO - Go to Step 6

6

Measure the voltage from the sunroof switch open signal circuit of the sunroof switch harness connector to a good ground.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
B+
YES - Go to Step 14
NO - Go to Step 10

7
  1. Disconnect the sunroof switch.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire to the low reference circuit of the sunroof switch harness connector.
  4. Connect the other end of the 3-amp fused jumper wire to the sunroof switch close signal circuit of the sunroof switch harness connector, for 3 seconds.
Did the sunroof close?
--
YES - Go to Step 17
NO - Go to Step 8

8

  1. Disconnect the 3-amp fused jumper wire.
  2. Measure the voltage from the sunroof switch close signal circuit of the sunroof switch harness connector to the low reference circuit of the sunroof switch harness connector.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
B+
YES - Go to Step 15
NO - Go to Step 9

9

Measure the voltage from the sunroof switch close signal circuit of the sunroof switch harness connector to a good ground.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
B+
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 10

10

  1. Disconnect the sunroof motor harness connector.
  2. Measure the voltage from the battery positive voltage circuit of the sunroof motor harness connector to a good ground.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
B+
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 19

11

Measure the voltage from the retained accessory power (RAP) supply voltage circuit of the sunroof motor harness connector to a good ground.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
B+
Go to Step 12
Go to Symptoms - Computer/Integrating Systems in Computer/Integrating Systems

12

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Measure the resistance from the ground circuit of the sunroof motor harness connector to a good ground.
Does the resistance measure less than or equal to the specified value?
5 ohms
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 20

13

Test the sunroof switch close signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 23
Go to Step 18

14

Test the sunroof switch low reference circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 23
Go to Step 18

15

Test the sunroof switch open signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 23
Go to Step 18

16

Test the appropriate sunroof switch signal circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 23
Go to Step 18

17

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the sunroof switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 23
Go to Step 21

18

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connectors of the sunroof motor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 23
Go to Step 22

19

Repair the short to ground or open in the sunroof motor battery positive voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 23
--

20

Repair the open in the sunroof motor ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 23
--

21

Replace the sunroof switch. Refer to Sunroof Switch Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 23
--

22

Replace the sunroof motor. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems.
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 23
--

23

Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
System OK
Go to Step 2

Jul 31, 2016 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Where is the fuel pump relay and how can e serviced?


Description

*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM activates the fuel pump for several seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON to improve engine start ability. If the ECM receives a engine speed signal from the camshaft position sensor (PHASE), it knows that the engine is rotating, and causes the pump to operate. If the engine speed signal is not received when the ignition switch is ON, the engine stalls. The ECM stops pump operation and prevents battery discharging, thereby improving safety. The ECM does not directly drive the fuel pump. It controls the ON/OFF fuel pump relay, which in turn controls the fuel pump.

Component Function Check
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch fuel feed hose (2) with two fingers.
1 : Air cleaner assembly


Fuel pressure pulsation should be felt on the fuel feed hose for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> EC-466, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IDPDM E/R harness connector F10.
3. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK CONDENSER-1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect condenser-1 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between condenser-1 harness connector and ground.


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK 15A FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect 15A fuse (No. 32) from IPDM E/R.
3. Check 15A fuse.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace fuse.
5.CHECK CONDENSER-1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E18.
2. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and condenser-1 harness connector.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> GO TO 7.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
??? Harness connectors E29, B10
??? IPDM E/R connector F10
??? Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and condenser-I
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK CONDENSER GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect dropping resistor harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between condenser-I harness connector and ground.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK CONDENSER-1
Refer to EC-469, "Component Inspection (Condenser-1)".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace condenser-1.
9.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Disconnect ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? and ground.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
??? Harness connector E29, B10
??? Harness for open or short between ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? and IPDM E/R
??? Harness for open or short between ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
11.CHECK FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? and ground.

2. Also heck harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK FUEL PUMP
Refer to EC-469, "Component Inspection (Fuel Pump)".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Replace fuel pump.
13.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Component Inspection (Fuel Pump)
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? terminals as follows.


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump???.
Component Inspection (Condenser-1)
1.CHECK CONDENSER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser-1 harness connector.
3. Check resistance between condenser-1 terminals as follows.


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace condenser-1.
Fuel injector Description The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injector is energized. The energized coil pulls ...
Ignition signal Description The ignition signal from the ECM is sent to and amplified by the power transistor. The power transistor turns ON and OFF the ignition coil primary circuit. This ON/OFF operation induc ...
Other materials: Heater & cooling unit assembly
Removal and Installation COMPONENTS 1. Steering member 2. Heater and cooling unit 3. Blower unit REMOVAL 1. Discharge the refrigerant from the A/C system. Refer to HA-24, "HFC-134a (R-134a) Service Procedure". 2. Drain the engine coolant from the cooling system. Refer to CO-1 ...
On-vehicle repair
WHEEL HUB Removal and Installation 1. Knuckle 2. Baffle plate 3. Wheel hub assembly 4. Brake rotor 5. Wheel nut 6. Anchor block 7. ABS sensor 8. Parking brake cable A. Refer to PB-6, "PEDAL TYPE : Exploded View" (Pedal type), PB-7, "LEVER TYPE : Exploded View" (Leve ...
P0011, P0021 IVT control
DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC NOTE: If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075 or P0081, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0075, P0081. Refer to EC-1191, "DTC Logic". DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.PRECONDITIONING If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previousl ...

Mar 02, 2016 | Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

How to check the resistance on the iac in a 2000 acura ti?


Here you go: 2000 3.2TL - DTC Troubleshooting: P1519 (14)

DTC P1519: IAC Valve Circuit Malfunction

  1. Reset the PCM.

  2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

    Is DTC P1519 indicated? YES -

    Go to step 3.
    NO -

    Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at the IAC valve and the PCM.n

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect the IAC valve 3P connector.

  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

  1. Measure voltage between IAC valve 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

    Is there battery voltage? YES -

    Go to step 7.
    NO -

    Repair open in the wire between the IAC valve and the PGM-FI main relay.n

rjaai003_204.asp?menuid=rdbawh030000&sessionid=20a4339a-9fe0-4aa5-b153-7284daac493a&lang=0&dbkey=s80wa32k72100091519faad01
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

  1. Check for continuity between body ground and IAC valve 3P connector terminal No. 1.

    Is there continuity? YES -

    Go to step 9.
    NO -

    Repair open in the wire between the IAC valve and G101.n

rjaai003_204.asp?menuid=rdbawh030000&sessionid=20a4339a-9fe0-4aa5-b153-7284daac493a&lang=0&dbkey=s80wa32k72100091519faad02
  1. Disconnect PCM connector B (25P).

  1. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminal B23.

    Is there continuity? YES -

    Repair short in the wire between the IAC valve and the PCM (B23).n
    NO -

    Go to step 11.

rjaai003_204.asp?menuid=rdbawh030000&sessionid=20a4339a-9fe0-4aa5-b153-7284daac493a&lang=0&dbkey=s0k3a02k77100091519faad01
  1. Connect IAC valve 3P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.

rjaai003_204.asp?menuid=rdbawh030000&sessionid=20a4339a-9fe0-4aa5-b153-7284daac493a&lang=0&dbkey=s0k3a02k77100091519faad02
  1. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B23 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? YES -

    Go to step 13.
    NO -

    Repair open in the wire between the IAC valve and the PCM (B23).n

rjaai003_204.asp?menuid=rdbawh030000&sessionid=20a4339a-9fe0-4aa5-b153-7284daac493a&lang=0&dbkey=s0k3a02k77100091519faad03
  1. Remove the jumper wire from the IAC valve 3P connector, then reconnect the IAC valve 3P connector.

  2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

  1. Measure voltage between body ground and PCM connector terminal B23.

    Is there battery voltage? YES -

    Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM.n
    NO -

    Replace the IAC valve.n

rjaai003_204.asp?menuid=rdbawh030000&sessionid=20a4339a-9fe0-4aa5-b153-7284daac493a&lang=0&dbkey=s0k3a02k77100091519faad04

May 17, 2014 | 1996 Acura TL Series

1 Answer

1996 jeep cherokeecranks no spark on coil or distributer


Test procedure:


1. Test powers and grounds at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) on the C1 connector. Pins 2 and 22 are power, then check pins 31 and 32 for ground.

2. Next, test the 5 volt power supplies at pin 17 of the C1 connector and pin 31 of the C2 or middle connector for shorts to ground. Sensors on the circuit are the Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor, Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor, Throttle Position Sensor (TPS), Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor and Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS).

3. Unplug the sensors on the 5 volt power supply, one at a time, while monitoring the 5 volt supply.

4. When the shorted sensor is unplugged, the PCM will wake up and scan tool communication will return.

5. The wiring harness could also be shorted to ground on one of the 5 volt power supply wires. Cut the wires at the PCM on pins C1-17 and just unplug the center connector. Then check for the 5 volts on the PCM of the connector or checking for any continuity to ground with the sensors unplugged at the PCM connector on C1-17 and C2-31 to check the wiring harness

Nov 16, 2013 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

What does the code p1166 mean on my 2003 rsx type s


DTC P1166: A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Heater Circuit Malfunction


  1. Reset the ECM/PCM.
  2. Start the engine.
Is DTC P1166 indicated?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at C101 (located under the right side of the dash), C401 (located under the left side of the dash), C402 (located under under the left side of the dash) the A/F Sensor relay, the A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM.


  1. Check the following fuse:
    • No.14 OPTION (30A) fuse in under-hood fuse/relay box.
    • No.2+B LAF HEATER (20A) fuse in under-dash fuse/relay box.
    • No. 4ACG (10A) in under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are any of the fuses blown?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the A/F Sensor relay and the fuses.

NO - Go to step 4.

94729647

  1. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A1 and A24, 30 seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON (II).
Is there battery voltage?

YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.

NO - Go to step 5.

94729648

  1. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A22 and A24.
Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Go to step 10.


  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
94729649

  1. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E8 to body ground with a jumper wire, then measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A1 and A24.
Is there battery voltage?

YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.

NO - Repair open or short in the wire between the A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) and ECM/PCM (A1).


  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the ECM/PCM connector A (31P) and the A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector.
94729650

  1. Check for continuity between the A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector terminal No.3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the A/F Sensor relay, A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) and ECM/PCM (A22).

NO - Go to step 13.


  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
94729651

  1. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals E8 and A24.
Is there battery voltage?

YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A22) and the A/F Sensor (Sensor 1).

NO - Go to step 15.


  1. Check for continuity in the wires between the A/F Sensor and the fuses.
Is there continuity?

YES - The wires are OK. Replace the A/F Sensor relay.

NO Repair open in the wire between the A/F Sensor relay and the fuses.

Mar 17, 2011 | Acura RSX Cars & Trucks

3 Answers

I ran a code on my 99 dodge ram 1500 and it came back with " no cam signal at pcm" what does that mean exactly


Hi, the camshaft position sensor signal is not reaching the powertrain control module. This can be a problem with the sensor, the connector, or the wiring. The sensor is inside the distributor. See figure below and some test procedures you can try from Autozone.com. Please let me know if you have more questions, and thanks for using FixYa.

jturcotte_695.gif


TESTING
To completely test this sensor and circuitry, you need the DRBII scan tool, or equivalent. This is a test of the camshaft position sensor only.
For this test you will need an analog (non-digital) voltmeter. Do NOT remove the distributor connector. Using small paper clips, insert them into the backside of the distributor wire harness connector to make contact with the terminals. Do NOT damage the connector when inserting the paper clips. Attach the voltmeter leads to these clips.

  1. Connect the positive voltmeter lead to the sensor output wire.
  2. Connect the negative voltmeter lead to the ground wire.

jturcotte_696.gif

        Fig. Camshaft Position Sensor circuit schematic
        jturcotte_697.gif
        Fig. Camshaft Position Sensor wires: (1) ORN (5v supply), (2) BK/LB (sensor ground), (3) TN/YL (camshaft position sensor signal)

        1. Turn the ignition ON . Rotate the engine. The meter should show a reading of less than 1 volt and a high voltage reading of 5.0 volts as the high and low points on the wheel pass the sensor.
        2. If there is no voltage reading at all, check the meter connections.
        3. If voltage is still not present, check for voltage at the supply wire.
        4. If 5.0 volts is not found at the supply wire, check for voltage at cavity A-17 of the 32-way connector. Leave the engine controller harness connected for this test.
        NOTE If voltage is not found at the PCM connector, you will need to diagnose the system using a DRBII scan tool, or equivalent, or take the vehicle to a qualified shop.

        1. If voltage is present at the engine controller connector, but not the supply wire:
          1. Check continuity between the sensor and supply wire. This is checked between the distributor connector and cavity A-17 . If continuity is not present, repair the wire harness.
          2. Check for continuity between the camshaft position sensor output wire and cavity A-18 at the engine controller. If continuity is not present, repair the wire harness.
          3. Check for continuity between the ground circuit wire at the distributor connector and ground. If continuity is not present, repair the wire harness.

        2. Crank the engine while observing the voltmeter. The voltmeter needle should fluctuate 0-5 volts, approximately. This will verify the camshaft position sensor is operating properly and a sync pulse signal is being generated.
        3. If a sync pulse signal is not detected, and all other variables have been eliminated, replace the camshaft position sensor.

        Jan 02, 2011 | 1999 Dodge Ram

        1 Answer

        Motor turns over but no spark changed coil and crank shaft sensor


        well replace lots of coils but same with crank sensor on these trucks
        • For this test, an analog (non-digital) voltmeter is needed. Do not remove the distributor connector from the distributor. To perform a complete test of the Camshaft Position Sensor and its circuitry, refer to the DRB II diagnostic tester. Also see the appropriate Diagnostic Charts. To test the sensor only, refer to the following: See: Testing and Inspection
        • Using small paper clips, insert them into the backside of the distributor wire harness connector to make contact with the terminals. Be sure that the connector is not damaged when inserting the paper clips. Attach voltmeter leads to these paper clips.
        PROCEDURE
        1. Connect the positive (+) voltmeter lead into the sensor output wire. This is done at the distributor wire harness connector.
        2. Connect the negative (-) voltmeter lead into the ground wire.
        3. Set the voltmeter to the 15 Volt DC scale.
        4. Remove distributor cap from distributor (two screws). Rotate (crank) the engine until the distributor rotor is pointed towards the rear of vehicle. The movable pulse ring should now be within the sensor pickup.
        5. Turn ignition key to ON position. Voltmeter should read approximately 5.0 volts .
        6. If voltage is not present, check the voltmeter leads for a good connection.
        7. If voltage is still not present, check for voltage at the supply wire.
        8. If voltage is not present at supply wire, check for voltage at pin-7 of Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 60-way connector. Leave the PCM connector connected for this test.
        9. If voltage is still not present, perform vehicle test using the DRB II diagnostic scan tool.
        10. If voltage is present at pin-7, but not at the supply wire:
          1. Check continuity between the supply wire. This is checked between the distributor connector and pin-7 at the PCM. If continuity is not present, repair the harness as necessary.
          2. Check for continuity between the Camshaft Position Sensor output wire and pin-44 at the PCM. If continuity is not present, repair the harness as necessary.
          3. Check for continuity between the ground circuit wire at the distributor connector and ground. If continuity is not present, repair the harness as necessary.
        1. While observing the voltmeter, crank the engine with ignition switch. The voltmeter needle should fluctuate between 0 and 5 volts while the engine is cranking. This verifies that the camshaft position sensor in the distributor is operating properly and a sync pulse signal is being generated. NOTE: If sync pulse signal is not present, replacement of the Camshaft Position Sensor is necessary.



        blnk_spc.gif Terms of Use

        Oct 05, 2009 | 1995 Jeep Grand Cherokee

        2 Answers

        Buzzing fuel pump


        sounds like the fuel pump relay is stuck on. find the relay and replace it. hope this helps mike

        Jun 16, 2009 | Acura TL Cars & Trucks

        1 Answer

        IT IS NOT WORKING


        Run this diagnostic
        Test Procedures 
        1. Check if DTC P0110 is set in addition to DTC P0105 or P0106. If DTC P0110 is set, go to next 
        step. If DTC P0110 is not set, go to step 3 . 
        2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor 4-pin connector. Measure resistance between ground 
        and MAP sensor connector terminal No. 4 (Green wire). If resistance is one ohm or less, replace 
        MAP sensor. If resistance is more than one ohm, repair open in Green wire between MAP sensor 
        and ECM connector terminal No. 48. After repairs, clear DTC and verify MAP sensor operation. 
        3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor 4-pin connector. Measure resistance between MAP 
        sensor connector terminals No. 1 and 4 (component side). Resistance should be about 30,000 
        ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace MAP 
        sensor. After repairs, clear DTC and verify MAP sensor operation. 
        4. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and MAP sensor connector terminal No. 2 
        (Red wire). Voltage should be about 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is 
        not as specified, repair open in Red wire between ECM connector terminal no. 44 and MAP 
        sensor connector terminal No. 2. After repairs, clear DTC and verify MAP sensor operation. 
        5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 63-pin connector. Check for continuity between ground and 
        MAP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Green wire). If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If 
        continuity exists, repair short to ground in Green wire between MAP sensor and ECM. After 
        repairs, clear DTC and verify MAP sensor operation. 
        6. Reconnect MAP sensor connector and ECM connector. Turn ignition on. Backprobe MAP sensor 
        connector and measure voltage between ground and MAP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Green 
        wire). Voltage should be 0.2-4.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not 
        as specified, replace MAP sensor. After repairs, clear DTC and verify MAP sensor operation. 
        7. Check ECM connector for loose or damaged terminals. If problem exists, repair ECM connector. 
        If problem does not exist, replace MAP. Clear DTC and verify system operation. If problem still 
        exists, replace ECM. After repairs, clear DTC and verify system operation.

        Good luck and hope this helps. If the car does not start diconnect the MAP sensor to get you to the parts store if you need it to get you there.

        May 25, 2009 | 2001 Hyundai Elantra

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