Question about 1999 Chrysler Town & Country

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Engine Control Module repeat failures

ECM fails after approx. 1 month, cleaned and checked grounds, alternator voltage is 14.0, cannot get a straight answer from local service shops other than "It must have been a bad module". After 4 modules? I don't think so.
When a new module is installed, all seems well for a while, then (always when in my garage overnight) when the ignition is turned on, the odometer will not display and the starter will not engage. If I hot wire the starter, the engine will not start. - Time for a new module. - Please help!

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  • Anonymous Aug 16, 2008

    I have a 1997 plymouth voyager 3.3 engine that will not start and has no spark to the spark plugs,i am lost in electronics. Engine spins fine but will not start.

  • Anonymous Aug 20, 2008

    changed plugs, wires, cam sensor, oxygen sensor and still no spark. How do you no for sure if it the ecm?



  • johnloeff Sep 02, 2008

    Our Chrysler town and country with 3.3 engine does the same thing. We replaced the module and all was fine for a month and then the same thing again. I am afraid to change the module again because it will just repeat itself. The module is burnt out inside. It is the parts that are connected to the white plug in to the computer. We took the cover off the module and it has been the same on both burnt out computers. Can anyone tell us what is doing this?

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  • Master
  • 474 Answers

Check to see if + wire to starter and alt.are good buy useing temperary wire of same size to jump to each component.I would also check the short braided wire on th starter from where the mian wire connects to starter and then goes into starter.

Posted on Aug 15, 2008

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P0603 PCM "keep alive memory". Can you Reset it or is there a part you have to buy?


code p 0603 refers to engine control module (ECM)-KAM error=====causes ECM
it also refers to system voltage ---malfunction==== causes ---wiring---poor connection,---battery---alternator
Having this information to hand , I would start by checking the battery terminals are shiny clean and tight, have the battery load tested to check for internal failure and the alternator bench tested to ensure operation is correct
After that I would substitute the ECM with a known good unit
Remember that some vehicles have the regulator in the circuit of the ECM and if that was faulty , you would get the faulty ECM code as well

Jun 22, 2016 | Cars & Trucks

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Third coil pack in 8 months on my 2003 Ford Windstar, any suggestions on why this would keep happening?


You will need to consider whether it is the primary or secondary side of that coil that fails if possible. A primary side failure could be a failing engine control module causing excessive current to the coil causing it to burn out or internally short. If it is a secondary side failure, the issue is still high current, because the spark voltage is not delivered straight to the plug caused by leakage of the spark in the plug wire to ground, or plug gaps that are too close. Some coils are wired to fire two plugs simultaneous, one upon compression and one (probably) during exhaust in a series circuit, so check both gaps on that coil. And the other possibility is caused by not using resistance plug wires in favor of solid copper and non-resistive plugs as well, causing the secondary current to be very high.

I can't reason why any sensor would cause the coil failure. The basics for coil operation is a quick pulse of voltage to the primary causes a induction of voltage in the secondary when the voltage is removed from the primary. Usually the current in the primary is quite high to create the magnetic field for the secondary. It was the same for old point & condenser distributors as it is now for solid state controls. The problem now is that the solid state MOSFET's used in place of points can develop internal leakage or short altogether. This takes out the coil pack because of the ECM failure.

You are using Autolite plugs right? I find OEM plugs work best rather than trying things like Iridium or other performance options.

I forget which pack went out on my Freestar, but it was OEM coil pack, OEM plug sires & OEM plugs all the way!

Jan 23, 2016 | 2003 Ford Windstar

1 Answer

I have an 05rendezvous,need to locate switches for cooling system,fans aren't co ming on & now I'm going to need a new radiator,cuz plastic broke.But it broke before fans gave out.Which I changed stat


The engine cooling fan system is controlled by the body control module (BCM) and the powertrain control module (PCM) or engine control module (ECM). The BCM performs the calculations as to how long, when and what speed the cooling fans should turn on. The BCM then sends a class 2 message to the PCM/ECM to engage the cooling fan relays. If there is a malfunction with the BCM, the PCM/ECM will control the engine cooling fans independently. The engine cooling system consists of 2 electrical cooling fans and 3 fan relays. The relays are arranged in a series/parallel configuration that allows the PCM/ECM to operate both fans together at low or high speeds. The cooling fans and fan relays receive battery positive voltage from the underhood accessory wiring junction block. The ground path is provided at G100.
During low speed operation, the PCM/ECM supplies the ground path for the low speed fan relay through the low speed cooling fan relay control circuit. This energizes the cooling fan 1 relay coil, closes the relay contacts, and supplies battery positive voltage from the cool fan 1 fuse through the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit to the left cooling fan. The ground path for the left cooling fan is through the cooling fan 2 relay and the right cooling fan. The result is a series circuit with both fans running at low speed.
During high speed operation the PCM/ECM supplies the ground path for the cooling fan 1 relay through the low speed cooling fan relay control circuit. After a 3 second delay, the PCM/ECM supplies a ground path for the cooling fan 3 or S/P relay and the cooling fan 2 relay through the high speed cooling fan relay control circuit. This energizes the cooling fan 2 relay coil, closes the relay contacts, and provides a ground path for the left cooling fan. At the same time the cooling fan 2 relay coil is energized closing the relay contacts and provides battery positive voltage from the cool fan 2 fuse on the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit to the right cooling fan. During high speed fan operation, both engine cooling fans have there own ground path. The result is a parallel circuit with both fans running at high speed.
The BCM and PCM/ECM command Low Speed Fans on under the following conditions:
?€¢
Engine coolant temperature exceeds approximately 106?°C (223?°F).


?€¢
A/C refrigerant pressure exceeds 1 310 kPa (190 psi).


?€¢
After the vehicle is shut off if the engine coolant temperature at key-off is greater than 140?°C (284?°F) and system voltage is more than 12 volts. The fans will stay on for approximately 3 minutes.

The BCM and PCM/ECM command High Speed Fans on under the following conditions:
?€¢
Engine coolant temperature reaches 110?°C (230?°F).


?€¢
A/C refrigerant pressure exceeds 1 655 kPa (240 psi).


?€¢
When certain DTCs set.


The three relays are located in the under hood fuse / relay box ! You need to have it checked for DTC'S -diagnostic trouble codes ! An you need a GM Tech 2 scan tool !
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
?€¢
DTC P0480 Cooling Fan 1 Relay Control Circuit


?€¢
DTC P0481 Cooling Fan 2 and 3 or S/P Relay Control Circuit


?€¢
DTC P0691 Cooling Fan 1 Relay Control Circuit Low Voltage


?€¢
DTC P0692 Cooling Fan 1 Relay Control Circuit High Voltage


?€¢
DTC P0693 Cooling Fan 2 and 3 or S/P Relay Control Circuit Low Voltage


?€¢
DTC P0694 Cooling Fan 2 and 3 or S/P Relay Control Circuit High Voltage


  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, command the Fans Low Speed ON and OFF.
Do the low speed engine cooling fans turn ON and OFF with each command?
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4

3

Important:: A 3 second delay occurs before the powertrain control module (PCM)/engine control module (ECM) changes the cooling fan speed.
With a scan tool, command the Fans High Speed ON and OFF.
Do the high speed engine cooling fans turn ON and OFF with each command?

Aug 08, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

I have a 2006 Chrysler PT cruiser 2.4L engine, gets a P0562 low voltage code on the TCM and 0700 on PCM/ECM/ECU.


code p0562 refers to system voltage low---or ECM power relay control--open circuit ===causes for both ---wiring---poor connection ---battery--- alternator
and wiring ---ecm relay
If the voltage is low then the ECM relay may be not able to remain closed all the time.
code p0700 refers to transmission control module (TCM) MIL ----malfunction===causes wiring ---- TCM
from the first code --it suggests that the power from the alternator is below requirement and the electronics are malfunction because of it
check all wires and connections are clean and tight
check for good ground wires on the engine and battery terminals are shiny clean and tight
I would suggest a load test on the battery as if it is failing then the charge from the alternator will be going to the battery and starving the electronics
bench test the alternator as it may be the regulator as well
TCM controls the transmission functions

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1 Answer

Whats the codes p0685 an p0688 on a 2004 chrysler pacifica mean


P0685 CHRYSLER - Auto Shutdown Relay Control Circuit Failure

Short or open in Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay circuit
Symptoms
- Engine Light ON (or Service Engine Soon Warning Light)
Possible Causes
- ASD relay circuit is open or shorted
- Failed Auto Shutdown relay
- Failed ECM
Tech Notes
Check all the ECM fuses, if the fuses are OK try replacing the ASD relay.

P0688 CHRYSLER - Auto Shutdown Relay Control Circuit Low

The Front Control Module (FCM) has detected the supply voltage below an acceptable value
Symptoms
- Engine Light ON (or Service Engine Soon Warning Light)
Possible Causes
- ASD relay circuit is open or shorted
- Failed Auto Shutdown relay
- Failed ECM
Tech Notes
Check all the ECM fuses, if the fuses are OK try replacing the ASD relay.

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3 Answers

Ignition control module problems


If any of the ignition components fail, you should get a check engine light and a trouble code for that component.
Are you getting any codes ?

May 17, 2013 | 2001 Buick LeSabre

1 Answer

I have a 93 jeep grand cherokee changed altenator but still wont charge


If no damaged wiring is found, it's most likely an internal fault in the ECM (Engine control module, computer, PCM, ECU, whatever you want to call it, it goes by many names)
The Voltage Regulator is built into the ECM on virtually every Chrysler product (including Jeeps) after 1987 or so. And it is prone to failure. If it does fail, you either have to replace the ECM or install an External Chrysler Voltage Regulator, which requires some wiring harness modifications and a few parts that can be purchased at your favorite auto parts store.
To do the External conversion, you'll need :
1 Chrysler Voltage Regulator (virtually any Dodge/Plymouth from 1970 - 1986. It's best to order one for a 70's 4x4 Truck with a 318 engine though, to avoid any possible mix ups)
1 Chrysler Voltage Regulator Pigtail (this is the plug that connects to the regulator)
Roughly 10 feet of 14 gauge wire, possibly less, depending on where you want to mount the regulator.
Most, if not all Regulators now include a wiring diagram in the box, for this purpose, just follow the diagram and match up the field wires on the alternator with the ones in the diagram. On a '93 Jeep one field wire should be Blue, the other should be Green.

Aug 23, 2011 | Jeep Grand Cherokee Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

I have a 2003 dodge dakota. 4.7l. I get codes p0685 and p0688. No start no spark. Relay is good. But voltage drops when using a voltage meter on one of the grounds in the pdc. Any live wire and that ground...


P0685 DODGE - Auto Shutdown Relay Control Circuit Failure
Symptoms - Engine Light ON (or Service Engine Soon Warning Light)

Possible causes - ASD relay circuit is open or shorted
- Failed Auto Shutdown relay
- Failed ECM
Tech notes Check all the ECM fuses, if the fuses are OK try replacing the ASD relay. P0685 DODGE Description Short or open in Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay circuit

P0688 DODGE - Auto Shutdown Relay Control Circuit Low
Symptoms - Engine Light ON (or Service Engine Soon Warning Light)

Possible causes - ASD relay circuit is open or shorted
- Failed Auto Shutdown relay
- Failed ECM
Tech notes Check all the ECM fuses, if the fuses are OK try replacing the ASD relay. P0688 DODGE Description The Front Control Module (FCM) has detected the supply voltage below an acceptable value

Jun 24, 2011 | 2003 Dodge Dakota Club Cab

1 Answer

06 chevy trailblazer with fault code P0506 whats best way to clean throttle body


DTC P0506

CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION

The throttle actuator control (TAC) motor is controlled by the engine control module (ECM). The DC motor located in the throttle body drives the throttle plate. In order to decrease idle speed, the ECM commands the throttle closed reducing air flow into the engine and the idle speed decreases. In order to increase idle speed, the ECM commands the throttle plate open allowing more air to pass the throttle plate. If the actual idle RPM does not match the desired idle RPM within a calibrated time, this DTC sets.

DTC DESCRIPTOR
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0506 Idle Speed Low

CONDITIONS FOR RUNNING THE DTC
- DTCs P0068, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0122, P0123, P0171, P0172, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0207, P0208, P0220, P0121, P0222, P0223, P0230, P0300, P0336, P0442, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P0455, P0462, P0463, P0496, P1516, P2101, P2135, P2176 are not set.
- The engine is operating for at least 60 seconds.
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than -60°C (-140°F).
- The intake air temperature (IAT) is more than -10°C (-14°F).
- The barometric pressure (BARO) is more than 65 kPa.
- The system voltage is between 9-18 volts.
- The vehicle speed is less than 1.6 km/h (1 mph).
- DTC P0506 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.

CONDITIONS FOR SETTING THE DTC
- The actual idle speed is approximately 100 RPM lower than the desired idle speed.
- The above condition is present for 5 seconds.

ACTION TAKEN WHEN THE DTC SETS
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

CONDITIONS FOR CLEARING THE MIL/DTC
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

TEST DESCRIPTION

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The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
2. This test determines whether the engine can achieve the commanded RPM. If the engine does not reach the commanded RPMs, the test determines whether the RPM is too high or too low.
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Jun 03, 2011 | 2006 Chevrolet Trailblazer Ext

2 Answers

P0031, ho25circuit low, bank 1 sensor 1. sft b1 -3.91, ltft b1 .78, stft b2 -3.91, ltft b2 3.91. R&R ox sensor or what


Hello,
P0031 - Bank 1 Heated Oxygen Sensor No. 1 Heater Circuit - Low Voltage. That is what this code means.
DTC P0031 is set when Bank 1 HO2S No.1 heater current is less then .09 amps, or potential difference between heater positive and negative terminals is more then 13.99 volts while HO2S heater is on. MIL (The engine light) is illuminated when Engine Control Module (ECM) detects malfunction during 2 consecutive drive cycles.
Possible Causes are: - Bank 1 HO2S No. 1 heater circuit malfunction - Bank 1 HO2S No. 1 heater malfunction - ECM malfunction - HO2S heater relay

DTC Confirmation Test (Advanced/Intermediate Users): Ensure intake air tempature is 18f (-8c) or more, engine coolant tempature is 18-230f (-8-110c) and vehicle is at an altitude of 8000 feet or below, and barometric pressure is 75 kPa or more. Turn ignition off, connect scan tool and turn ignotion on. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start engine and run at idle speed for 5 minutes. Using scan tool check for current or pending DTC P0031.

Diagnosis & Repair Procedure (Advanced/Intermediate Users): 1. If engine system check has been performed, go to the next step. If engine system check has not been performed, do the system check.
2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Bank 1 HO2S No. 1 4-pin harness connector. Bank 1 HO2S No. 1 is located in the left exhause pipe before catalytic convertor. Measure resistance between Bank 1 HO2S No. 1 pigtail connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire) and No. 4 (Blue wire). Resistance should be 5.0-6.4 ohms at 68f (20c). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistence is not as specified, replace HO2S. After repair repeat DTC Confirmation Test (Above).
3. Disconnect HO2S heater relay. HO2S heater relay is located on the left fender well. Turn ignition On. Measure voltage between ground and HO2S heater relay socket cavity No. 3 (Black/White wire). Also measure voltage between ground and HO2S heater relay socket cavity No. 1 (Blue/White wire). If voltage readings at both measurements is 10-14 voltes, go to step 5. If voltage readings are not as specified go to next step.
4. Check for blown HO2S (15-amp) or IG COIL (20-amp) fuses. Fufses are located in the underhood fuse and relay boxc. If fuses are okay, check for open or short it to ground in Black/White wire between IG COIL fuse HO2S heater relay. If problem is found repair as necessary. After repair repeat DTC Confirmation Test (Above).
5. Turn Ignition off. Install HO2S heater relay. Dicsonnect ECM 30-pin harness connector C51-2. ECM is located under instrument panel, under glove box. Measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector C51-2 terminal No. 4 (Green wire). If voltage reading is 10-14 volts, subsitute a known-good ECM, and repeat DTC Confirmation Test (Above). If DTC does not reset, testing is complete. If voltage readings are not specified, go to next step.
6. Check for short to ground in Green wire between Bank 1 HO2S No. 1 and ECM. If no problem with wiring is found, replace HO2S heater relay. If problem persists after repairs, subsitute a known-good ECM and repeat DTC Confirmation Test (Above).

I hope this helps and is what your looking for. Best of luck.

Nov 21, 2009 | 2003 Suzuki XL-7

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