Question about 1994 Mazda 626

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Wiper fuse blown

My fuse keeps blowing I eliminate wiper motor washer, motor still keeps blowing.. This is also tied to heater control system i have wiring diagram in my manual that show 2 Wiper fuses one is for above the other one is for heater control system.
I know for fact by removing plugs from main control panel heat & Air, osclating fan and vent control system the 20 amp still blows the only part I cannnot find that is called out in the diagram is A/C amplifier ?
Don't no where this part is, I had my dash all apart cannot find. This is the only part I cannot rule out.

Called Mazda dealer they don't know..

Need help

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  • pokefire Dec 04, 2008

    i have a problem with the fuse blowing to my radio and interior lighting, how do i find out which one is the problem? it's a 1991 mpv 6 syl.

  • mralbertson Apr 18, 2009

    my wipers and my air controls stopped working at the same time on my 1994 mazda 626. Replaced fuse for air cond. but still not working.



    any suggestions

  • Sterling Abell
    Sterling Abell Aug 06, 2016

    im having the same problem has anyone found a solution

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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SOURCE: 97 mazda protege dx wipers keep blowing fuses

try grounding the wipermotor housing.

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SOURCE: Driver side wiper doesn't move on 2006 Mazda 3

thers a bolt where the wiper piviots and it might need tigting

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SOURCE: my wiper blade fuse is

just get under the hood it is problble by the battery and that is it.

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SOURCE: Blown main fuse on 2003 mazda protege 5.

There are two bolts on the side of the fuse itself. Under the fuse box on each side. Unbolt those and it will come out.

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SOURCE: 2004 Sebring -- Opening the under hood fuse box.

put cold water over them not hot

Posted on Jan 19, 2009

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1 Answer

Wipers will not turn on 2006 colorado


There are two relay's in the under hood fuse / relay box . Wiper relay an wiper relay 2 . Maybe one is bad . also check fuse #14 25 amp. Wiper fuse.Plus the BCM - body control module has a hand in making the wipers work . Are you familiar with automotive electronic control modules ?
The Wiper/Washer System consists of the following components:
• Windshield wiper/washer switch
• Body control module (BCM)
• Wiper micro relay
• Wiper 2 relay
• Wiper diode
• Windshield wiper motor
• Windshield washer pump
• Windshield washer nozzles
• Windshield washer solvent container
• Windshield wiper arm and blade assemblies
• Windshield wiper transmission
• WIP/WASH 10A fuse
• WIPER 25A fuse

Wiper/Washer System Description
The body control module (BCM) controls wiper motor low speed operation. The washer pump and high speed operation are controlled directly by the wiper/washer switch. The windshield wiper/washer switch supplies voltage on the signal circuits to the BCM for windshield wiper/washer operation. When WASH, MIST, DELAY, LOW, or HIGH is detected, the BCM energizes the wiper micro relay by suppling voltage to the relay coil. This allows battery voltage from the WIPER fuse to flow through the relay switched input then through the contacts and out the relay switched output to the wiper 2 relay switch contacts. Since the wiper 2 relay switch contacts are normally closed to the low speed circuit of the windshield wiper motor, the motor will operate at low speed.

Do you have any speed !

Oct 06, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

On 2008 gmc arcadia my front wipers quit working at all. Any suggestions? Where is fuse for front wipers?


WPR/WSW fuse 25amp is located in the under hood fuse box . This a complex system ,controlled by the BCM . If you find that the fuse is good i suggest you take it to a qualified repair shop . This wiper / washer system has the capability to set DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes !
DTC B3715 02: Front Wiper Relay Drive Circuit Short to Ground
The Body Control Module (BCM) monitors the control circuit of the WIPER relay. The voltage level should be low while the WIPER relay is de-energized and near system voltage when the relay is energized. After the BCM receives a low, intermittent, or mist signal from the wiper/washer switch, it responds by applying battery voltage through the WIPER relay control circuit to the coil side of the relay, energizing the WIPER relay.
DTC B3873 00: Front Washer Relay Circuit
DTC B3875 00: Wiper High Speed Relay Circuit
DTC B3922 00: Front Wiper Function Select Circuit
I really don't think this is a fuse problem , but if it is a blown fuse they don't just blow for no reason . Low resistance high current flow ,short to ground .
The wiper / washer switch is a input to the BCM - body control module . Depending on switch position the BCM will energize a relay the WPR relay or the WPR HI relay .

Jun 25, 2017 | GMC Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

WHERE IS THE WIPER/WASHER FUSE LOCATED ON 2007 PONTIAC TORRENT


In the under hood fuse box , should have diagram inside the lid . Front wiper's or rear ? Front fuse # 36 - 25 amp. Plus Two relay's PCB hi and Wiper PCB relay . Wouldn't think this being fuse problem . Wiper switch , motor etc... The wiper's are control by a computer . BCM - body control module .

The windshield wiper/washer system consists of front and rear wipers. The front and rear wipers are operative when the vehicle is in accessory or run. The front wipers have 4 different modes: Mist, Intermittent, Low, and High. When the front wipers are in the intermittent mode, there are 5 delay modes to chose from, commanded by the windshield wiper washer switch through the body control module (BCM). The rear wipers has an only one mode.

If the fuse is bad , could have a short to ground or wiper motor pulling to much current (amps) . Fuse's don't just blow for no reason ! Could also have DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes stored in the BCM .
DTC B3715
DTC B3873
DTC B3875
DTC B3922

DTC B3715 02: Front Wiper Relay Drive Circuit Short to Ground
The body control module (BCM) controls the wiper motor based on input from the windshield wiper washer switch. The BCM monitors the wiper washer switch through three separate signal circuits and a ground circuit. The windshield wiper switch high signal circuit is used to determine high speed wiper operation, the windshield wiper switch low signal is used to determine low speed, intermittent, and mist operation through the use of a resistor ladder, and windshield washer switch signal circuit is used to determine washer operation.
The BCM controls the windshield wiper motor through two output controls, controlling two different PCB relays which control the desired wiper speed, high or low.
DTC B3922 00: Front Wiper Function Select Circuit

The PCB relay's are non- servicable , replace fuse box . Soldered in Your best bet mit be to take it to a qualified repair shop .

Feb 20, 2017 | Pontiac Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Looking for the fuse for the wiper motor 2008 chevy impala


WPR fuse 25amp under hood fuse box .
Wiper/Washer System Components
The Wiper/Washer System consists of the following components:
• Windshield wiper/washer switch
• Body control module (BCM)
• Wiper PCB relay
• Wiper high PCB relay
• Windshield wiper motor
• Windshield washer fluid pump
• Windshield washer fluid level switch
• WPR fuse 25 A
• WSW fuse 10 A
This is more then likely not a fuse issue !!!!!!!
Low Speed Operation
When the wiper switch is in the low speed position, ground is applied through the switch internal resistor and the wiper switch low signal circuit to the body control module (BCM). In response to this signal, the BCM energizes the WIPER PCB relay by applying battery voltage through the wiper relay control circuit to the coil side of the relay. This allows battery positive voltage from the WPR fuse to flow through the switch input side of the WIPER PCB relay and out to the switch input side of the WIPER HIGH PCB relay. Since the wiper high relay is de-energized and its switch contacts are normally closed to the low speed control circuit of the windshield wiper motor, the motor will operate at low speed.
Wiper motor low speed operation and the wiper PCB relay can also be commanded ON/OFF by using a scan tool. Refer to Control Module References.
The PCB relays mentioned above are soldered right into the circuit board inside the fuse/relay block under the hood . There are alot of reasons for the wipers not to work ! The fuse could be blown but fuse's don't just blow for no good reason , short to ground , low resistance high current flow etc.... Intermittant !

Power and Grounds
With the ignition in the ON position, accessory voltage is supplied through the 25A WPR fuse to the WIPER PCB relay, the WIPER HIGH PCB relay and the WS WASH PCB relay that are all located in the underhood fuse block. Refer to Wiper/Washer Schematics.
G200 provides ground for the windshield wiper motor and the WIPER PCB relay. G100 provides ground for the windshield washer fluid pump and the windshield washer fluid level switch.

Dec 04, 2016 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2003 Pontiac Montana wipers not working how to fix


First you need a wiring diagram, free at http://www.bbbind.com/free_tsb.html Then you need a DVOM - digital volt ohm meter to test the circuit . Then if your not familiar with automotive electrical systems testing ,go on youtube an check out Electric Testing Techniques You Need to Know Also having a factory diagnostic trouble shooting chart would also be usefull . You could just start replacing parts , you mite get lucky . The wiper motor is a high fail part , so is the switch ..You could find the fuse is blown ! But fuse's don't usually blow without a reason . Short to ground , low resistance . ( high current flow) Also knowing how they work and what all is involved in making them work.
The Wiper/Washer System consists of the following components:
• Windshield wiper/washer switch
• Windshield wiper motor module
• Windshield wiper motor
• Windshield washer pump motor
• FRT/WPR/WSHR 25A fuse

Wiper/Washer System Operation
The windshield wiper motor module is part of the windshield wiper motor cover and controls wiper motor operation. The windshield wiper motor is a 2 speed motor and is operated at low speed in all modes except HIGH. The accessory voltage supply circuit to the windshield wiper motor assembly is used to operate the wiper motor in all of the low speed modes. The accessory voltage supply circuit to the windshield wiper/washer switch is used to supply the windshield wiper switch signal circuits and the wiper motor high speed circuit.
When the wiper/washer switch is in the LOW position voltage is supplied through a 24K ohm resistor within the switch to the windshield wiper switch signal 2 circuit, and accessory voltage is supplied to the windshield wiper switch signal 1 circuit. The reduced voltage from the wiper switch signal 2 circuit and accessory voltage from the wiper switch signal 1 circuit causes the wiper motor module to close the wiper motor accessory voltage supply circuit to the wiper motor low speed terminal.
Windshield wiper/washer system MIST operation is identical to LOW operation except that the MIST switch is a press and release type. When the wiper switch is moved to the MIST position and released, low speed wiper motor operation is started and will continue until 1 cycle is complete. If the wiper switch is moved to the MIST position and held, the windshield wiper motor will operate in the LOW mode until the switch is released.

Don't the wipers work in any mode ?
1
Did you review the Wiper/Washer System description and operation and perform the necessary inspections?
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Symptoms - Wiper/Washer Systems
2
Turn ON the ignition , with the engine OFF.
Operate the windshield wiper/washer switch through all the switch positions.
Does the windshield wiper/washer system operate normally?
YES - Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
NO - Go to Step 3
3
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the harness connector of the windshield wiper motor.
Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
Connect a test lamp from the accessory voltage circuit of the windshield wiper motor to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Step 13
4
Connect a test lamp from the accessory voltage circuit to the ground circuit of the windshield wiper motor.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
YES - Go to Step 5
NO - Go to Step 14
5
Connect a test lamp from the signal 2 circuit of the windshield wiper switch to a good ground.
Press the windshield washer switch.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
YES - Go to Step 11
NO - Go to Step 6
Let me know if you make it this far and i will send rest of diagnostic's

Nov 25, 2016 | 2003 Pontiac Montana

1 Answer

What fuse do i replace to make my windshield wipers work Chrysler 300


Highly doubt the fuse being the problem . If the fuse is blown ,that circuit has a problem , short to ground , wiper motor drawing to much amprage . Fuse's do not blow for no reason . Fuse # 18 -30 amp . under hood fuse box . There is also a relay , wiper on/off relay in same under hood fuse box . Also wiper hi/low relay ! There is also alot of electronics involved . integrated power module , front control module , plus C.A.N bus network . How to Diagnose Controller Area Network CAN . Could be wiper / washer switch , wiper motor , communication problem , module problems , Relay problem . Google chrysler intergrated power module . they have had a lot of problems with that thing .

Oct 12, 2015 | 2006 Chrysler 300

1 Answer

My wiper fuse keeps burning out


If your wiper fuse keeps burning out, your wiper motor might be failing which causes too much amperes required to turn the motor which in turn trips the maximum rated amperes of the fuse.

Follow the wiring of that fuse to your wiper motor to make sure the wiring is not nicked and grounding to the metal. Once you confirm that there is no shorted wire, disconnect the wiper motors wiring connector. Fuse a new fuse and if the fuse does not blow anymore then you isolated the problem which is the wiper motor causing the fuse to blow. Fix or replace the wiper motor.

When diagnosing blown fuses, I usually temporarily replace any fuse in a vehicle with a circuit breaker type fuse. If there is still a short somewhere in the wiring or the component itself in line with the fuse, the circuit breaker fuse will just trip and I just reset it again after I fix the problem. An advantage of keeping to replace a blown fuse while diagnosing.

Oct 04, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Fuse blown WINDSHIELD WIPER


its shorted some where from the fuse to the motor
for sure. the fuse saved the fire.
disconnect the wiper motor and fuse.
and use an ohmmeter to find this short.
0 ohms is short. infinity is good, per above setup./
if not obvious the cause, the wire can be bypassed or unwrapped (hard)

Jan 18, 2014 | 2001 Toyota Tacoma

1 Answer

Fuse blows everytime I attempt to use the washer fluid.


really?! the water pump?! the water pump has nothing to do with your wipers it is part of the COOLING system. as for your issue...it could be a short in the wiper/signal arm in the steering column, or it could be the motor in your washer fluid bottle. the motor is what pushes the fluid through to your windshield and if its gone bad it will blow your fuses as well. i would start with the washer fluid reservoir motor and go from there

May 25, 2013 | 2002 Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD

1 Answer

Escort 55 1.8d van fuse 25 keeps blowing and cant start my van.circuit says wiper and washers and it wont let me install new fuse without blowing.i have work on monday !Help!


Unplug the wiper motor and replace the fuse. If it works the wiper motor is shorted out. It may also be the wiring rubbed thrue somewhere causing a short.

May 13, 2017 | Ford Escort Cars & Trucks

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