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Water intrusoin into gem/cjb - Expedition Ford Cars & Trucks

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You will have to locate the leak, most likely it will be a windshield leak, this is what I have seen in the past on this issue.

Posted on Aug 07, 2008

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SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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1 Answer

What part of a 2001 mercury sable central junction box is the gem


The GEM - genaric electronic module isn't part of the CJB ! It's a stand alone module .

May 17, 2017 | Mercury Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2000 Ford mustang 3.8 cranks won't start diagnostic gives code b1353


B1353 Ignition Key-In Circuit Open GEM Go to Pinpoint Test B .
PINPOINT TEST B: THE KEY-IN-IGNITION CHIME DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
Do you know what the GEM - genaric electronic control is ?
You need a scan tool to check ignition switch position .Don't know if this would cause a no start . Have you check for ignition spark and fuel pressure ? Are there anyother problems with power door locks or windows or lighting ? Thing's the GEM controls ?
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS B1 CHECK IGNITION STATES
NGS
Monitor the GEM PIDS IGN_KEY, IGN_A, IGN_S, and IGN_R while cycling the ignition switch through the OFF, ACC, RUN, START and key out positions.
  • Do the PID values agree with the ignition switch states?
Yes GO to B2 .

No GO to B4 . B2 CHECK GEM INTERNAL TONE OPERATION Trigger the GEM Active Command CHIME ON and OFF.
  • Does the chime operate correctly?
Yes GO to B3 .

No INSTALL a new GEM. For additional information, REFER to Section 419-10 . REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs. B3 CHECK GEM INPUT FROM DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT Monitor the GEM PID D_DR_SW, while opening and closing the driver door.
  • Do the GEM PID D_DR_SW values indicate CLOSED and AJAR correctly?
Yes INSTALL a new GEM. For additional information, REFER to Section 419-10 . REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs.

No GO to Pinpoint Test D . B4 CHECK GEM INPUT VOLTAGE FROM IGNITION SWITCH AT CJB FUSE 28 (15A)
CJB Fuse 28 (15A)
Measure the voltage between CJB Fuse 28 (15A), Pin 1, harness side and ground while cycling the ignition switch through all positions.
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts in the RUN and START positions only?
Yes GO to B5 .

No REPAIR the CJB. REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs. B5 CHECK GEM INPUT VOLTAGE FROM IGNITION SWITCH AT CJB FUSE 32 (15A)
CJB Fuse 32 (15A)
Measure the voltage between CJB Fuse 32 (15A), Pin 1, harness side and ground while cycling the ignition switch through all positions.
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts in the RUN and ACC positions only?
Yes GO to B6 .

No REPAIR the CJB. REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs. B6 CHECK GEM VOLTAGE INPUT CIRCUITS FOR OPEN - IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT 911 (WH/LG)
CJB Fuse 28 (15A)

GEM C352
Insert ignition key. Measure the resistance between GEM C352 Pin 8, Circuit 911 (WH/LG), harness side and CJB Fuse 28 (15A) Pin 2, Circuit 911 (WH/LG), harness side.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to B7 .

No REPAIR Circuit 911 (WH/LG). REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs. B7 CHECK GEM VOLTAGE INPUT CIRCUITS FOR OPEN - IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT 1002 (BK/PK) Measure the resistance between GEM C352 Pin 22, Circuit 1002 (BK/PK), harness side and CJB Fuse 32 (15A), Pin 2, Circuit 1002 (BK/PK), harness side.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to B8 .

No REPAIR Circuit 1002 (BK/PK). REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs. B8 CHECK GEM INPUT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN - KEY-IN-IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT 158 (BK/PK) Measure the resistance between GEM C352 Pin 9, Circuit 158 (BK/PK), harness side and ground.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to B9 .

No REPAIR Circuit 158 (BK/PK) and key-in-ignition switch for failure. For additional information, REFER to Switch-Key-In-Ignition Warning . REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs. B9 CHECK GEM VOLTAGE INPUT CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO POWER - IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUITS 911 (WH/LG), AND 1002 (BK/PK)
CJB Fuse 28 (15A)

CJB Fuse 32 (15A)

GEM C352
Remove ignition key. Measure the voltage between GEM C352 Pin 8, Circuit 911 (WH/LG), harness side and ground, and between GEM C352 Pin 22, Circuit 1002 (BK/PK), harness side and ground.
  • Are voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs.

No GO to B10 . B10 CHECK GEM INPUT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND -- KEY-IN-IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT 158 (BK/PK)
GEM C352
Remove ignition key. Measure the resistance between GEM C352 Pin 9, Circuit 158 (BK/PK), harness side and ground.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new GEM. For additional information, REFER to Section 419-10 . REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs.

No REPAIR Circuit 158 (BK/PK). REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the

Jan 03, 2017 | Ford Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2003 ford ranger windshield wiper won't come on. Replaced fuse, relays, switch and motor. I'm lost. No sign of an SJB in this truck.


No smart junction box , GEM - generic electronic module ! this module energizes the relays in the battery junction box ! The gem module is behind the center of the dash !
Generic Electronic Module (GEM) Removal and Installation
  1. > CAUTION: Prior to removal of the generic electronic module (GEM), it is necessary to upload module configuration information to the diagnostic tool. This information needs to be downloaded into the new module once installed. For additional information, refer to Section 418-01 .
    Depower the supplemental restraint system (SRS). For additional information, refer to Section 501-20B .
  1. Remove the radio chassis. For additional information, refer to Section 415-01 .
  1. Remove the center instrument panel finish panel.
    1. Remove the screws.
    1. Remove the center instrument panel finish panel.
    • Disconnect electrical connectors.
    • Module Controlled Functions The multifunction modules consist of the following:
      • generic electronic module (GEM)
      • central security module
      The GEM controls the following features:
      • front wiper and washer
      • warning chime
      • battery saver
      • illuminated entry and interior lighting
      • driver one-touch down power window (optional)
      • battery saver relay
      • door ajar warning indicator lamp
      • safety belt warning indicator lamp
      The central security module controls the following features:
      • remote keyless entry
      • computer-operated lock system
      • trim switch unlock inhibit
      It's more then likely to have DTC'S diagnostic trouble codes stored in it's memory !
    • B1431 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1432 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1434 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Relay Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1436 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Relay Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1438 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1441 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1446 Wiper Park Sense Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1450 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1453 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1458 Wiper Washer Pump Motor Relay Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1460 Wiper Washer Pump Motor Relay Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1462 Safety Belt Switch Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 413-09 . B1466 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Not Switching GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1473 Wiper Low Speed Circuit Motor Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1476 Wiper High Speed Circuit Motor Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16 Your wipers do not work at all ? did you check this fuse Central Junction Box (CJB) fuse 16 (30A)
      • The wipers are inoperative
      • Central junction box (CJB) fuse:
        • 16 (30A)
      • Circuitry.
      • GEM.
      • Multifunction switch.
      • Wiper run/park relay.
      • Wiper HI/LO relay.
      • Wiper motor.
      • GO to Pinpoint Test A .
      Before replacing parts you need to test , check for codes !

Mar 09, 2015 | Ford Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Power locks won't unlock 2006 focus


Your power door lock switchs are an input to the GEM - genaric electronic module . Watch what an how you test you could short out transistors inside the module . The GEM after receiving an input from a switch will activate the correct door lock . Probably has DTC'S -diagnostic trouble codes stored . Your best bet , take it to a qualified repair shop . http://www.bbbind.com/free_tsb.html Check out wiring diagrams here , free .

Feb 28, 2017 | 2006 Ford Focus ZX3

1 Answer

Terminal 15 keeps blowing in my 2001 ford f150 supercrew 4x4 lariat i dont know what to do. wont go into gear, lights wont work, windows wont roll down. what should i do???


Central Junction Box / cab fuse panel Fuse 15 ( 5A ) feeds the GEM Module

A leaking windshield ( lower left hand corner ) can cause water to get on the back of the CJB, and corrode the pins to the GEM.

May 30, 2011 | Ford F-150 Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

My 1998 F 150 4.6 4*4 auto Problem Lites and air fan can randomly come on spontaneously when the truck is shut off and consequently kills the battery. It seems to be more prevalent in wet weather or in...


The symptoms sound similar to the Soaked GEM issue that some F-150s had. The usual cause is the Windshield on the driver's side leaks, and allows water to get into the cab, soaking the GEM ( Generic Electronic Module ) which is mounted to the back of the CJB ( aka Central Junction Box / Cab fuse panel ). The other source of the leak has been linked to the power sun roof, where the drains a re blocked, and the water comes inside the cab down the A pillar )

1st thing is to have the windshield pulled and resealed, you might want to think about replacing it, if it is bad enough. This is to stop the water coming into the cab of the truck.

Next is to dry out the cab of the truck, to see if the symptoms go away. I have seen this be done via running the truck with the AC on, and the temp high ( heat with the humidity control of the AC ) or a space heater on the driver's side floor board in a garage to dry out behind the dash.

I would say drying out the truck cures the issues long term ~ 60% of the time ( after fixing the windshield ). If the leak has happened for too long, the GEM to CJB connectors might have corrosion on them, or the GEM damaged, causing the CJB to be removed and the connections cleaned and / or the GEM replaced.

There are 5 GEM versions for your MY, so if you get one from a bone yard, make sure it is the same ESOF 4x4, do not use a MSOF ( Manual Shift On the Fly ) 4x4 GEM, they are not interchangeable.

1997 Service Manual GEM removal directions in PDF ( Right Click Save As )
http://my.voyager.net/~sscully/1997F150GemRemovalandInstallation.pdf

Nov 17, 2010 | 1998 Ford F150 Regular Cab

2 Answers

Wipers come on on there own. I already know it is not the multifunction switch. What else could it be?


THIS IS A BAD MULTI FUNCTION SWITCH ..REPLACE THE STALK THAT THAT CONTROLS WIPERS TURN SIGNALS ETC..BEEN THERE DONE THAT...GOOD LUCK

Oct 25, 2009 | 1999 Ford F150 Regular Cab

1 Answer

Wiper blades stopped working on 2000 Taurus


  • Central junction box (CJB) Fuse 211 (15A), Fuse 215 (30A)
  • Multifunction switch
  • Wiper run/park relay
  • Wiper high/low relay
  • Windshield wiper motor
  • Circuitry
  • Battery junction box (BJB)
  • CJB
  • Generic electronic module (GEM)
-------------------------
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Apr 09, 2009 | 2000 Ford Taurus

1 Answer

All windows will not work on my 2005 ford taurus


2002 taurus. don't have 2005. Sorry.

Could be your GEM module. Call your dealer and ask if your 2005 has GEM module. It's expensive so be sure it is problem first.

Dealer can test with NGS tool.

CAUTION: Once the new module is installed, it is necessary to download the module configuration information from the diagnostic tool equipment into the new module. For additional information, refer to Section 418-01 .

Principles of Operation
The generic electronic module (GEM) constantly monitors its subsystems for concerns. If a concern is found in one of the subsystems, the GEM will record the concern in the form of a diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
The ignition switch position is very important to the GEM functionality. Erratic or unexpected GEM functions can often be traced to problems with these ignition GEM inputs.
The GEM controls a variety of systems:
  • windshield wipers
  • courtesy lamps
  • warning chimes
  • keyless entry
  • interior and exterior lamps
  • power windows
  • parking brake actuator warning chime
Inspection and Verification
  1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage.


Visual Inspection Chart Electrical
  • Central junction box (CJB) fuse 216 (15A)
  • Damaged wiring harness
  • Loose or corroded connector(s)
  • Circuitry
  • Generic electronic module (GEM)

Mar 27, 2009 | 2005 Ford Taurus

1 Answer

Fuse or what


Your multifunction switch on the steering column controls your exterior lights. The GEM module controls the interior lights and other stuff. If bad, it would not blow fuses. WHich fuse blows?
Your Ford dealer might be familiar with this issue, so call the service dept and ask them and get a quote. It may be wiring.
reoprt back.

  • The high beams are inoperative
  • Circuitry.
  • Multifunction switch.
  • Go To Pinpoint Test C .


--------------------------------------------------------------
Principles of Operation
Generic Electronic Module (GEM) The generic electronic module (GEM) receives inputs from the following:
  • door ajar switches
  • liftgate ajar switch (wagon)
  • liftgate glass switch (wagon)
  • headlamp switch
  • keyless entry keypad switches
  • the powertrain control module (PCM) (vehicle speed signal)
  • ignition switch
  • remote keyless entry transmitter
The GEM uses these inputs to control the output to the battery saver relay and interior lamp relay. Both relays are integral to the central junction box (CJB) and cannot be accessed directly.
Interior Lighting Systems The GEM grounds the battery saver relay and interior lamp relay coils when any door ajar switch or the headlamp switch is closed. The interior lamp relay then supplies power to the interior lamp circuit. Vehicle speed must be less than 15 kph (9 mph) for the GEM to ground the interior lamp relay. The interior lamps will remain illuminated for a period of up to 25 seconds after all doors are closed or until the ignition is switched from the OFF position, or the GEM receives a vehicle speed signal. Actuating the interior lights from the headlamp switch will operate at any time.
Illuminated Entry Illuminated entry is activated when a keyless entry keypad switch provides ground on the GEM input or when the GEM receives an unlock signal from the remote keyless entry key fob. The GEM then provides ground to the battery saver and interior lamp relay coils. Illuminated entry is deactivated when the GEM receives a lock signal from the remote keyless entry key fob or if the GEM receives ground inputs from the keyless entry keypad switch lock code. Illuminated entry will also be deactivated when the GEM receives input voltage from the ignition switch.
Battery Saver The battery saver is activated when the GEM is not receiving voltage input from the ignition switch (off position). The GEM will then provide ground to the battery saver relay coil for a maximum of 30 minutes depending on the state of the interior lamp switch inputs to the GEM. The energized battery saver relay switches voltage to the demand lamp circuit and the interior lamp relay coil. After time-out, the GEM removes ground to the battery saver relay disabling the demand lamp circuit.
Puddle Lamps The puddle lamp relay operates reverse from the battery saver relay and the interior lamp relay. The puddle lamp relay coil receives voltage when the ignition switch is in the START or RUN position, which disables the circuit to the puddle lamps.
Inspection and Verification
  1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage.


Visual Inspection Chart Electrical
  • Battery junction box (BJB) fuse 101 (60A)
  • Central junction box (CJB) fuse 226 (10A)
  • Bulb(s)
  • Central junction box (CJB)
  • Generic electronic module (GEM)
  • Connectors
  • Circuitry



Feb 20, 2009 | 2003 Ford Taurus

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