Question about Ford F-150

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Driver power window going down but not up , i have change the gem module, the relays , still the same problem, 1998 ford f150

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  • 4 more comments 
  • guyleco1 Apr 07, 2011

    the motor seem to be good cause if i put power in the up switch, the window is going up

  • guyleco1 Apr 07, 2011

    i have tried the switch in another truck and it works so...

  • guyleco1 Apr 08, 2011

    i tried the switch in another truck and it work just fine

  • guyleco1 Apr 08, 2011

    no, i have put my switch in another truck and it work

  • guyleco1 Apr 08, 2011

    ok but why when i push the up button there is no power on that wire (up button) , i check it with my tester

  • guyleco1 Apr 09, 2011

    the switch is good, i tried it in another truck

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  • Master
  • 4,399 Answers

Thanks for choosing FixYa and welcome to the site. Since all power aspects appear normal, this would lead me to believe that it is your tract bar inside the door. It may be broken or just off track. This would be what pushes the window up. In order to get to it, you will need to take off your door panel. Remove any plastic or foam within the door. This bar hugs the main bottom of the engine and pushes the window up. Like I said, the window is either off tract from the bar or it is broken.

Posted on Apr 09, 2011

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  • Ford Master
  • 1,940 Answers

Since the Window is going down, but not up, I would suspect the switch has gone bad. Refer to the following wiring diagram for the wires to check and use a multimeter to test the switch.

Here is the wiring diagram for the 1998 Ford F-150 Power Windows:
http://www.4shared.com/document/seAipfOl/1998_Ford_F-150_Power_Window_W.html

Posted on Apr 09, 2011

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  • Ford Master
  • 3,018 Answers

Hello,
Given what you have replaced, it sounds to me like your window is off track or the track may have a rivet or two busted on it to the point the window will not track up properly. Windows always go down easier because of gravity. The other thing that could be just as much responsible is the regulator. You need to pull the door panel to inspect either. I can assure you one or the other or both are the culprit.
Regards, Tony

Posted on Apr 08, 2011

  • 4 more comments 
  • Iron
    Iron Apr 08, 2011

    In that case I would recommend you have a look at the door panel switch on the door that is not working. If it goes up and down using a different switch on a different door panel then I would replace the bad window control switch.

    Regards,
    Tony

  • Iron
    Iron Apr 08, 2011

    Ok the switch is good. Then address the regulator and tract inside the door panel. When the regulator goes bad it will not go up so easy. The tract inside the door panel could be off of broke as well. Remove the entire door panel and inspect the tract and regulator/motor.

    Regards,
    Tony

  • Iron
    Iron Apr 08, 2011

    See the video for your vehicle. Expedition and F-150 the same

  • Iron
    Iron Apr 08, 2011

    Remove the door panel first. See this video for that.

  • Iron
    Iron Apr 08, 2011

    If the switch works in another truck and the power feed for the up position is lacking power it should have then you will have to trace that wire back to the fuse panel under the hood. There is a boot in the door that will have to be pried out. It hold the wires from the door panel. Often wires can crack in there. Since the window does go down just not up and the others work we know it is not the fuse/relay itself.

  • Iron
    Iron Apr 08, 2011

    Your connector could be failing too. Did you test the wire at the connector? Or the wire itself?

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  • Ford Master
  • 17,970 Answers

Possible problem in the windows switch contact at UP side. After to of up and down wears on those contacts. If up or down side in its relaxed position is bent or sagging, and not making contact to ground, that 12 volts you read there will never pass through the motor. Nee a new driver switch.

Hard, but possible, bad alignement frame window? Test it and keep us updated.

Posted on Apr 07, 2011

  • ZJ Limited
    ZJ Limited Apr 08, 2011

    Sound like a ground problem; check and test wiring from / at switch!!!

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  • Master
  • 4,472 Answers

I would suggest changing the window motor or rebuilding it.
Thanks,
Lee

Posted on Apr 07, 2011

  • Lee A.
    Lee A. Apr 07, 2011

    Hi,
    You passed on my assistance but i'm not seeing any feedback. This definitely seems like a regulator or motor problem. I hope you will reconsider and accept/rate my solution accordingly.
    Thanks,
    Lee

  • Lee A.
    Lee A. Apr 07, 2011

    Have you checked the regulator as well? Also what do you mean by putting power in the up switch?
    Thanks,
    Lee

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Ford Explorer wipers, power windows, doom lights won't work


Are u assuming the GEM module is at fault ? Did you or your local auto electrician check for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes?
GEM/CTM Wiggle Test Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description DTC Caused By B1317 Battery Voltage HIGH GEM/CTM B1318 Battery Voltage Low GEM/CTM B1322 Driver Door Ajar Circuit Short to Ground GEM/CTM B1330 Passenger Door Ajar Short to Ground GEM/CTM B1352 Ignition Key-In Circuit Failure GEM/CTM B1410 Driver Power Window Motor Circuit Failure GEM B1438 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Failure GEM/CTM B1441 Wiper Mode Select Switch Short to Ground GEM/CTM B1446 Wiper Park Sense Circuit Failure GEM/CTM B1450 Wiper/Wash Interval Delay Switch Input Circuit Failure GEM/CTM B1453 Wiper/Wash Interval Delay Switch Input Short to Ground GEM/CTM B1462 Seat Belt Switch Circuit Failure GEM/CTM B1577 Park Lamp Input Circuit Short to Battery GEM/CTM B1610 Illuminated Entry Input (From RAP Module) Circuit Short to Ground GEM/CTM
Did you an your auto electrican check power an grounds for the GEM ? Voltage drop testing ? . Did you check power an ground circuits for the affected systems . Working when they want sounds more like a loose connection somewhere .
ECM Inputs and Outputs Diagnosis
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • The Wipers Are Inoperative
  • CJB Fuse 16 (30A).
  • Circuitry.
  • GEM/CTM.
  • Multi-function switch (13K359).
  • Wiper run/park relay.
  • Wiper HI/LO relay.
  • Wiper motor.
  • DTC B1431.
  • DTC B1432.
  • DTC B1438.
  • DTC B1450.
  • DTC B1840.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test A .

Plus looking at GEM scan data on a factory scan tool .Too many people miss diagnose these system's because they don't have a clue .

Jul 03, 2017 | 1999 Ford Explorer

1 Answer

Gem Module, Fuse Box and Window Reseal


This 1997 Ford F150 needs the GEM module changed due to multiple conditions. To see testing that lead to this repair please click here. The GEM module is located t the rear of the interior fuse box.
dsc02823.jpg
The first step is to remove the trim panel that covers the gap between the upper side of the steering column and the dash. It just unsnaps from the dash. It makes it a little easier to remove if you move the shifter all the way down to drive 1.
dsc02824.jpg
With that out of the way the lower dash cover can now be removed. Most of the screws have 7 mm heads but there are two that have 8 mm heads.
dsc02825.jpg
Those two are at the lower edge of the fuse box.
dsc02826.jpg
One wiring harness needs to be disconnected from the panel.
dsc02827.jpg
Now the screws for the fuse box can be removed.
dsc02828.jpg
The wiring harnesses can be removed from the back of the fuse box. Two 10 mm headed bolts at the center of each connector.
dsc02829.jpg

Next remove the tube brace from around the bottom of the steering column. Four fasteners with 13 mm heads.
dsc02830.jpg

Now wiggle, pry and twist the fuse box and GEM module assembly down.
dsc02831.jpg
After the assembly is down far enough unplug the remaining harness connectors from the GEM module.
dsc02832.jpg
Almost there.
dsc02837.jpg
The assembly is now free of the vehicle.
dsc02833.jpg
The GEM module is held to the back of the fuse box by three phillips headed screws.
dsc02834.jpg
Easy to remove Now.
dsc02836.jpg
With the three screws removed the GEM unplugs from the back of the fuse box.
dsc02835.jpg
I put it all back together and checked my repair for power to the driver's power window switch.
dsc02842.jpg

Jan 10, 2012 | 2000 Ford Expedition

1 Answer

Why doesn't my auto window button work on my ford 01 f150. The window rolls down fine but the auto function doesn't work. It started doing that after I changed a bad battery and put in a new one.


. May need to reprogram module due to disconnect.
CAUTION: Prior to removal of the GEM, it is necessary to upload module configuration information to a diagnostic tool. This information needs to be downloaded into the new module once installed. For additional information, refer to Section 418-01.


----------------
The following is list of GEM/CTM-controlled functions:
  • wipers/washers (front/rear)
  • warning chimes
  • battery saver
  • illuminated entry and courtesy lamps
  • accessory delay
  • driver power window (GEM only)
The GEM constantly monitors its subsystems for concerns. If a concern is found in one of the subsystems, the GEM will record the concern in the form of a diagnostic trouble code (DTC). The ignition switch position is very important to the GEM function. Often times, erratic or unexpected GEM function can be traced to concerns with ignition switch inputs.

Principles of Operation:
The generic electronic module (GEM) controls the opening of the driver window by activating the one-touch down window relay.
The GEM controls manual down and auto down window movement with the down window relay. The relay is activated by applying ground directly to one side of the down window relay coil, and deactivated by removing the ground signal. The delayed accessory relay provides power for the operation of the power windows and the roof opening panel (if equipped). The delayed accessory feature is active when the ignition switch is in the RUN or the ACC position, or when the ignition switch is changed from RUN or ACC to the OFF/LOCK position and the driver and passenger doors are closed.
Down window motion operates in two modes, manual mode and auto mode. When the GEM detects the first down position, first detent on the switch, it enters manual mode. In manual mode, the window will move downward only while the switch is depressed. Similarly, when the GEM detects the second down position, second detent on the switch, it enters auto mode. In auto mode, the window will open completely with just a momentary press of the switch.
the GEM will activate the one-touch down window relay until one of the following conditions is met:
  • The driver window control switch is pushed to the UP position.
  • The driver window control switch is released (OFF position) and then moved to the down position (first detent) or the one-touch down position (second detent).
  • Seven seconds have elapsed since the one-touch down feature was initiated.
  • A window regulator motor stall condition is detected on the one-touch down sense line inputs.
The GEM will deactivate the delayed accessory feature when:
  • the driver/passenger door is ajar and the ignition switch is in the OFF/LOCK or KEY-OUT position.
  • 10 minutes have elapsed since the ignition switch was changed from ACC or RUN to the OFF/LOCK position.
Inspection and Verification
  1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

    Visual Inspection Chart
    Mechanical Electrical

    • Window regulator motor
    • Window glass
    • Central junction box (CJB) Fuse:
      • 6 (5A)
      • 8 (5A)
      • 15 (5A)
      • 17 (10A)
      • 18 (5A)
      • 20 (5A)
    • Battery junction box (BJB) Fuse:
      • 103 (50A)
      • 110 (30A)
      • 116 (40A)
      • 601 (30A)
    • Relay(s)
    • CJB
    • BJB
    • Window control switch
    • Window regulator motor
    • GEM
    • Circuitry
    • Damaged wiring harness
    • Loose or corroded connector(s)

  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the scan tool does not power up:
    • check that the program card is correctly installed.
    • check the connections to the vehicle.
    • check the ignition switch is in RUN position.
    • If the scan tool still does not power up, refer to the scan tool manual.
  1. Carry out the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS test. If the scan tool responds with:
    • CKT914, CKT915 or CKT70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, refer to Section 418-00.
    • SYSTEM PASSED, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs, and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the GEM.
  1. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the GEM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index to continue diagnostics.
  1. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, proceed to the Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics.
------------------------------------------------
  • The one-touch down feature is inoperative
  • Circuitry.
  • Battery saver relay.
  • One-touch down relay.
  • Driver window control switch.
  • Driver window regulator motor.
  • Central junction box (CJB).
  • Generic electronic module (GEM).

Mar 30, 2011 | 2001 Ford F150 Styleside SuperCrew

1 Answer

My 4WD dash lights are flashing and the 4WD won't engage. Also, my power windows and moonroof won't work. I've checked all of the fuses and they're good. What else should I check?


There's a TSB out for this concern. Its just a faulty relay

adobe.gif Printable View (8 KB) TSB
98-13-19
  • ELECTRICAL - LOSS OF 4X4 SYSTEM
  • LAMP - 4X4 LAMP ILLUMINATED
  • LAMP - NO INTERIOR LIGHTING
  • MOON ROOF - INTERMITTENT OR LOSS OF POWER
  • REAR WIPER - INTERMITTENT OR LOSS OF POWER
  • WINDOWS - INTERMITTENT OR LOSS OF POWER
Publication Date: JULY 6, 1998
LIGHT TRUCK: 1997-1998 EXPLORER, MOUNTAINEER
This TSB article is being republished in its entirety to correct the Service Procedure Steps. ISSUE: A flashing 4X4 lamp and/or a intermittent or loss of:
  • Power windows
  • Interior lights
  • Rear wiper (if equipped)
  • Moon roof (if equipped)
  • 4x4 system (if equipped)
may occur on some vehicles. This may be caused by an intermittent Battery Saver, Accessory Delay or One-Touch-Down Relay operation and possible chafing of vehicle wire harness.
ACTION: Repair the affected circuit, and/or replace the Battery Saver, Accessory Delay, or One-Touch-Down Relay. Refer to the following Diagnostic/Service Procedure for details before replacing any components.
DIAGNOSTIC/SERVICE PROCEDURE Accurately RECORD ALL Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the Generic Electronic Module (GEM). The following codes can be generated by a faulty relay:
  • B1371-Illuminated Entry Relay-Circuit
  • B1302-Accessory Delay Relay-Circuit
  • B1398-One-Touch-Down Relay-Circuit 1
  • B1814-Rear Wiper Motor Down Relay-Circuit
  • B1818-Rear Wiper Motor Up Relay-Circuit
  • P1820-Transfer Case L2H Relay-Circuit
  • P1824-Clutch Relay-Circuit
  • P1828-Transfer Case H2L Relay-Circuit
DIAGNOSIS
  1. If you have any of these codes B1371, B1814, B1818, and/or the interior lights or rear wipers are part of the customer concerns, go to Step 12. Otherwise locate the Accesory Delay Relay and proceed to next Step.
  2. Put key in "RUN."
    1. If conditions are repeatable, go to Step 3.
    2. If conditions are not repeatable, follow standard GEM troubleshooting procedures.
  3. Operate the windows until they fail then proceed to next Step.
  4. Remove relay from relay box then proceed to next Step.
  5. Check for battery voltage at Pin 87.
    1. If battery voltage is present, go to Step 6.
    2. If battery voltage is not present, go to Step 23.
  6. Check for battery voltage at Pin 86.
    1. If battery voltage is present, go to Step 8.
    2. If battery voltage is not present, go to Step 7.
  7. Locate the Battery Saver Relay and check Pin 3 for battery voltage.
    1. If battery voltage is present, go to Step 23.
    2. If battery voltage is not present, go to Step 16.
  8. Return the Accessory Delay Relay back to the relay box then proceed to next Step.
  9. Check for Ground at Pin 85.
    1. If Ground is present, go to Step 10.
    2. If Ground is not present, follow standard GEM troubleshooting procedures.
  10. Check for battery voltage at Pin 30.
    1. If battery voltage is present, follow normal GEM diagnostic procedures.
    2. If battery voltage is not present, go to Step 11.
  11. Check all female terminals at the relay.
    1. If all terminals are tight and all wiring crimps are good, REPLACE the Accessory Delay Relay, then go to Step 22.
    2. Make sure all terminals are tight and all wiring crimps are secure then go to Step 9.
  12. Locate the Battery Saver Relay.
  13. Put key in "RUN."
    1. If conditions are repeatable, go to Step 14.
    2. If conditions are not repeatable, follow standard GEM troubleshooting procedures.
  14. Operate the windows until they fail then proceed to next Step.
  15. Remove relay from relay box then proceed to next Step.
  16. Check for battery voltage at Pin 1.
    1. If battery voltage is present, go to Step 17.
    2. If battery voltage is not present, go to Step 23.
  17. Check for battery voltage at Pin 5.
    1. If battery voltage is present, go to Step 18.
    2. If battery voltage is not present, go to Step 23.
  18. Return the Battery Saver Relay back to the relay box then proceed to next Step.
  19. Check for Ground at Pin 2.
    1. If Ground is present, go to Step 20.
    2. If Ground is not present, follow standard GEM troubleshooting procedures.
  20. Check for battery voltage at Pin 3.
    1. If battery voltage is present, follow standard GEM troubleshooting procedures.
    2. If battery voltage is not present, go to Step 21.
  21. Check all female terminals at the relay.
    1. If all terminals are tight and all wiring crimps are good, REPLACE the Battery Saver Relay, then go to Step 22.
    2. Make sure all terminals are tight and all wiring crimps are secure then go to Step 19.
  22. Verify all concerns are corrected.
    1. If all concerns are corrected, return vehicle to customer.
    2. If all concerns are NOT corrected, go to Step 23.
  23. This is Not a GEM-related issue. Follow standard troubleshooting procedures.

PART NUMBER PART NAME F5TZ-14N089-B Relay - One-Touch-Down And Battery Saver FOAZ-14N089-A Relay - Accessory Delay F77Z-14B205-AA Generic Electronic Module (GEM) (1997 4X2) F77Z-14B205-BC Generic Electronic Module (GEM) (1997 4X4) F87Z-14B205-BA Generic Electronic Module (GEM) (1998 4X2) F87Z-14B205-CB Generic Electronic Module (GEM) (1998 4X4)
OTHER APPLICABLE ARTICLES: NONE
SUPERSEDES: 98-11-6
WARRANTY STATUS: Eligible Under The Provisions Of Bumper To Bumper Warranty Coverage
OPERATION DESCRIPTION TIME 981319A Perform Pinpoint Tests 1.0 Hr. 981319B Replace Relay 0.2 Hr.
DEALER CODING BASIC PART NO. CONDITION CODE 14B205, 14N089 42
OASIS CODES: 102000, 105000, 201100, 202000, 203200, 206000, 502000, 504000, 508000

Copyright © 1998 Ford Motor Company
2010&c18=modelyear&c21=98-13-19&c35=tsb%2c98-13-19&s=1366x768&c=32&j=1.3&v=y&k=y&bw=1329&bh=453&ct=lan&hp=n&[aqe]

Mar 10, 2011 | 1998 Ford Explorer

2 Answers

None of my power windows on 1998 Mercury Mountaineer work, checked fuses but can't find power relay if there is one. Any suggestions


If you checked the fuses and they are fine, try this. With the key on and the window button down or up, open and close the door holding in the up or down position. If the window moves, there is a wire(s) are broken in the wire harness that goes from the door jam to the door. This is a common problem that we find with window and door operating problems. You may find 1 bad or broken wire, or 4-5 broken wires. Let us know if this help you find a repair, for this concern. Craig

Jan 23, 2010 | 1998 Mercury Mountaineer

1 Answer

1998 Ford F150. windshield wipers,interior light,and warning alarm system not working.Fuse and relays are good.


check to see if you have corrosion in the fuse box or the GEM module, by removing the fuse box completely, disconnect the battery, take out the two screws and two 8mm bolts that hold the fuse box in, it will take some maneuvering to get it positioned right to disconnect the two wiring harnesses from the fuse box, they are bolted through the middle. Once removed, take the GEM module off the back of the fuse box and look for what would be something like the same corrosion you would see on your battery posts, usually one of these components is corroded and causing the problem, my buddy got a replacement fuse box for his from a wrecking yard for only 15 dollars, with all the fuses and relays. If you have this corrosion, then you probably have a windshield leak at the lower left hand corner of the windshield, it lets water drip onto the fuse box and GEM module. Hope this helps, let me know

Nov 03, 2009 | 1998 Ford F150 Regular Cab

1 Answer

1997 F150 power windows, wipers not working


It could be the GEM, Generic Electronic Module IF
you have a speed dependant interval wiper whre the interval changes as speed changes and
your "One touch" down driver window feature does not work. If passenger window does not work, it is not GEM. Is lockout switch on driver door off?

go to car-part.com for used part. look on page with asterisk for lowest price.
new - tascafordparts.com

wiper

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power window
ff2f9c2.gif

May 13, 2009 | 1997 Ford F150 Regular Cab

1 Answer

What color are power wirers that control the left power window contols on my 2000 ford taraus.


Principles of Operation
Power Window Control
The one-touch down (OTD) power window function allows the driver door window glass to completely lower with one button press. The driver window control switch is hardwired to the generic electronic module (GEM) and door window regulator and motor. When the GEM senses a one-touch down request from the driver window control switch, the GEM supplies a ground to the OTD Relay coil. The OTD relay then provides power to the driver window regulator motor, lowering the window. The OTD feature will function when the ignition switch is in the RUN or ACC position. The OTD feature also operates while the ignition is OFF and the accessory delay time-out period has not expired
--------------------------------------------------
27b502f.gif

May 07, 2009 | 2000 Ford Taurus

2 Answers

Where is the power window relay located in 1997 ford explorer?


There is a relay in the instrument panel relay module #4 for the windows, It's underneath the dash on the drivers side. Position yourself in such a way that you can see directly up underneath the dash - a flashlight would probably be helpful as well. There's a black plastic box up in there that contains the relays. It's a little to the right of where the steering wheel is located. It's up in there a little ways too - from the bottom of the plastic panel below the steering wheel up to where the relay box is, it's probably a good 6 to 12 inches. The box has a tab on one end - press the tab in, or pull it, I don't remember - and the top of the box will come off to expose the relays inside it. The relay for the accessory delay and windows is the larger square relay. You can purchase a replacement one from NAPA for somewhere between 5 and 10 dollars I believe.
There is another thing you should look in to also if the relay's are ok. The power windows, along with the moonroof and Torque On Demand relay, are on the Accy Delay Relay. The Accy Delay Relay is fed power by the Battery Saver Relay and controlled by Generic Electronic Module (GEM). 
On a 97 Ex the GEM provides the ground to the voltage coming from the window switches, Pin 3 grounds the window down tan/light blue wire & pin 4 grounds window up on white/black. If you can verify that you have voltage on these wires the Gem module is the culprit. On the 97 there are 4 of these idiot/PITA GEM modules behind the center of the dash & about midway up in the dash. On a 97 the one you would want has 18 pins & 2 of the wires going to it would of course be the tan/light blue & white/black & the GEM might be marked C283. Maybe you could pull the GEM out & have it tested by your friendly neighborhood Ford dealer, or better yet by an auto electric shop.

Good luck and hope this helps, if you need more help on to checking the GEM your self let me know.

Apr 23, 2009 | 1997 Ford Explorer AWD

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