Question about Toyota Camry

1 Answer

Left hand passenger seat belt is stuck in the open position. Where is the motor located and can any shop fix the motor or test the belt harness for this issue?

Posted by on

  • Richard Shirk Apr 04, 2011

    1989 Toyota Camry 4 door Sedan.

×

1 Answer

  • Level 3:

    An expert who has achieved level 3 by getting 1000 points

    Superstar:

    An expert that got 20 achievements.

    All-Star:

    An expert that got 10 achievements.

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

  • Master
  • 2,382 Answers

Hi, what is the name and model of the car you are talking about....

Posted on Apr 04, 2011

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

2007 Buick Lucerne CXL: Cooled seats not working. LIghts come on, temperature adjusters work but the motors under the seats do not come on.


Air Circulation
When the heated/cool seat switch is pressed to initiate operation of the climate control seat (CCS) system, cabin air is drawn through the heated/cool ventilation module air filter, then directed through passages in the foam of the seat cushion and seat back to the seat's occupant. In order for the CCS system to operate to its optimum performance, it is crucial to have unrestricted air flow through the system. A dirty or restricted air filter, the blockage of an exhaust air duct, a misaligned heated/cool ventilation module, or incorrect foam installation of the seat cushion or seat back will all have negative effects on CCS operation.
Heated/Cool Ventilation Module
Each heated/cool seat has 2 ventilation modules, one located under the seat cushion and one located in the seat back. These modules are controlled by the climate control seat module (CCSM). Each ventilation module contains a thermo-electric device (TED), a temperature sensor, and a blower motor. The TED and temperature sensor are mounted downstream of the blower motor. Each TED consists of a circuit of positive and negative connections sandwiched between 2 ceramic plates. Each ceramic plate is equipped with copper fins for heat exchange. The air flowing past these fins is either directed as conditioned air into the seat cushion and seat back, or directed into the cabin as waste air.
A TED is essentially a solid state heat pump that is used to heat or cool the air supply to the seat cushion and seat back. When voltage is applied to a TED, one side releases energy as heat, while the opposite side absorbs energy and gets cold. When the polarity of the current flow to the TEDs is switched, the hot and cool sides of the TED reverse.
During the following climate control seat system description and operation, the TEDs, blower motors, and temperature sensors will be referenced independently even though they are all packaged together as a module.
Climate Control Seat (CCS) System
The CCS system consists of two heated/cool ventilation modules and one climate control seat module (CCSM) that controls both the driver and passenger heated/cool seats systems. The CCSM is mounted below the front passenger seat cushion. It receives power from both, battery positive voltage and ignition 3 voltage.
Once a CCS system is activated, cabin air is drawn through the seat blower motors and directed across the fins of each of the thermo-electric device (TED) located under the seat cushion and in the seat back. The air is either heated or cooled as it passes over the TEDs. This conditioned air is then directed through channels in the foam of the seat pad and through small holes in the seat cover to the occupant. Once the system is activated, the CCSM uses a set of algorithms to control the temperature of the selected heating or cooling modes.
Your best bet is to take your vehicle to a qualified repair shop an have it diagnosed .
DTC B19A4: Driver Seat Back Blower Speed Circuit High

DTC B19A8: Driver Seat Back Blower Speed Circuit Short to Ground

DTC B103D: Driver Blower Power Circuit

DTC B272E: Driver Seat Back Blower Circuit Open
DTC B19A3: Driver Seat Cushion Blower Speed Circuit High

DTC B19A7: Driver Seat Cushion Blower Speed Circuit Short to Ground

DTC B2729: Driver Seat Cushion Over Temperature
DTC B19A2: Passenger Seat Back Blower Speed Circuit High

DTC B19A6: Passenger Seat Back Blower Speed Circuit Short to Ground

DTC B111D: Passenger Blower Power Circuit

DTC B272F: Passenger Seat Back Blower Circuit Open
DTC B19A1: Passenger Seat Cushion Blower Speed Circuit High

DTC B19A5: Passenger Seat Cushion Blower Speed Circuit Short to Ground

DTC B272A: Passenger Seat Cushion Over Temperature
Driver and Passenger Heated/Cool Seats Inoperative
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the C1 harness connector at the CCSM.
  2. Test for less than 5 ohms between the ground circuit terminal M and ground.
  3. ?‡'
    If greater than the specified range, test the ground circuit for an open/high resistance.

  4. Verify that a test lamp illuminates between the B+ circuit terminal E and ground.
  5. ?‡'
    If the test lamp does not illuminate, test the B+ circuit for a short to ground or an open/high resistance.

  6. Disconnect the C2 harness connector at the CCSM.
  7. Ignition ON, verify that a test lamp illuminates between the ignition circuit terminal 1 and ground.
  8. ?‡'
    If the test lamp does not illuminate, test the ignition circuit for a short to ground or an open/high resistance.

  9. If all circuits test normal, replace the CCSM.


Sorry

Jul 10, 2016 | 2007 Buick Lucerne CXS Sedan

2 Answers

Trying to find which fuse is for the heated seats on a 2004 ford explorer sports trak


Heated Seats
This system allows the electrical heating of the front seats on passenger demand.
The components of the system are:
  • the seat heating elements located in the seat cushion and backrest.
  • the heated seat control switch, located on the seat side trim panel.
  • temperature sensors located in the seat cushion heating elements.
  • heated seat relay.
Do both front seat heaters not work ? Do you know how to test electrical circuits with voltmeter ?
PINPOINT TEST J: THE HEATED SEAT IS INOPERATIVE Test Step Result / Action to Take J1 CHECK HEATED SEAT SWITCH OPERATION
  • Key in ON position.
  • Press the heated seat switch on the driver and passenger seats.
  • Are both heated seat switch indicators illuminated?
Yes
If both indicators illuminate, Go To Pinpoint Test K . If only one indicator illuminates, GO to J5 .

No
GO to J2 . J2 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT RELAY CIRCUITS
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Heated Seat Relay C3250 (located under the driver seat).
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage at heated seat relay C3250-86, circuit 1003 (GY/YE), harness side and ground; and between C3250-30, circuit 566 (DG), harness and ground.
    s5r~tr~en~file=a0078817.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to J3 .

No
REPAIR inoperative 1003 (GY/YE) or 566 (DG) circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. J3 CHECK HEATED SEAT RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Measure the resistance between heated seat relay C3250-85, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
    s5r~tr~en~file=a0078818.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to J4 .

No
REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation. J4 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT RELAY
  • Install a fused jumper lead between heated seat relay 3250-30, circuit 566 (DG), harness side and heated seat relay C3250-87, circuit 1064 (YE/LB), harness side.
    s5r~tr~en~file=a0078819.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Do both heated seat indicators illuminate when pressed?
Yes
INSTALL a new heated seat relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit 1064 (YE/LB) to switches. TEST the system for normal operation. J5 CHECK INOPERATIVE HEATED SEAT SWITCH INPUT
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Heated Seat Switch C320 (Driver) or C321 (Passenger) for the inoperative heated seat.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between heated seat switch C320-2 (driver) or C321-2 (passenger), circuit 1064 (YE/LB), harness side and ground .
    s5r~tr~en~file=a0078820.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to J6 .

No
REPAIR circuit 1064 (YE/LB). TEST system for normal operation. J6 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between heated seat switch C320-4 (driver) or C321-4 (passenger), circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
    s5r~tr~en~file=a0078821.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new heated seat switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation It's not that simple , being a fuse . It's probably the relay or the heating element .
PINPOINT TEST K: SEAT DOES NOT HEAT BUT THE HEATED SEAT INDICATOR ILLUMINATES WHEN PRESSED ? Does it ?
Your best bet would be to take to a qualified repair shop .
Do

Jun 29, 2016 | 2004 Ford Explorer Sport Trac

1 Answer

Service Air Bag light on


DTC B0058 Right Front/Passenger Pretensioner Deployment Loop Open.
The passenger seat belt pretensioner deployment loop consists of a seat belt pretensioner-RF and the seat belt pretensioner-RF high and low circuits. A shorting bar used within the seat belt pretensioner connector shorts together both the seat belt pretensioner high and low circuits when the connector is disconnected. This will help to prevent unwanted deployment of the pretensioner during servicing. During a frontal crash of sufficient force the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will allow current to flow through the deployment loop in order to deploy the seat belt pretensioner. The SDM performs continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops to check for proper circuit continuity and for shorts to ground or voltage. If a malfunction is detected, a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) will be stored in memory.
DTC B0084 Left Front/Driver Seat Position Sensor Circuit
The inflatable restraint seat position sensor (SPS) is used to determine the proximity of a front driver or passenger seat position with respect to the frontal air bag. The SPS interfaces with the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). The state of the SPS allows the SDM to disable stage 2 of the frontal air bag for a front seat that is forward of a forward/rearward point in seat track travel. The SPS is a hall effect sensor that is mounted on the inside seat track of both the driver and passenger seats. The seat track includes a metal bracket that shunts the SPS magnetic circuit creating 2 states of seat position. The shunted state represents a rearward seat position. The non-shunted state represents a forward position. The SPS provides 2 current ranges, one range for the shunted state and a second range for a non-shunted state. These 2 states are inputs to the SDM. State 1 (shunted) being the rearward threshold and state 2 (non-shunted) being the forward threshold. When the SDM receives input from a SPS that state 1 threshold is reached (seat is rearward) the SDM will not disable stage 2 deployment, if required by the deployment sensors. When state 2 threshold is reached (seat is forward) the SDM will disable stage 2 deployment on the side the seat is forward. The SDM monitors the SPS circuit and if a fault is detected the SDM will set codes B0083 or B0084 and defaults to disabling stage 2 frontal deployment. This will only default on the side of the vehicle the sensor has a fault. Its important to understand that the SPS is secondary to the passenger presence system (PPS) and the manual instrument panel (I/P) module disable switch. If either one of these devices are in the disable mode the passenger air bag will not deploy regardless of the SPS status.
You should take this to a qualified repair Shop ! Takes special tools to test .

Feb 26, 2016 | 2006 GMC Envoy

1 Answer

How to get the airbag light to go off on a 2007 Chevy van Express


You need to find out what code or codes are stored in the airbag control module > There are a lot of components involved in your airbag system : If you haven't had any training on these systems your best bet is take it to a ASE certified repair shop . People have been killed messing with these systems not knowing what they were doing .
The frontal SIR system consists of the following components:
?€¢
AIR BAG indicator located on the instrument panel cluster (IPC)


?€¢
Driver and passenger knee bolsters


?€¢
Inflatable restraint front end sensor


?€¢
Inflatable restraint PASSENGER AIR BAG ON/OFF indicator located on the instrument panel


?€¢
Inflatable restraint Passenger Presence System (PPS)


?€¢
Inflatable restraint I/P module


?€¢
Inflatable restraint I/P module disable switch


?€¢
Inflatable restraint seat position sensors (SPS) (left/right)


?€¢
Inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM)


?€¢
Inflatable restraint steering wheel module


?€¢
Inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil


?€¢
Inflatable restraint wiring harnesses


?€¢
Seat belt pretensioners (left/right)


?€¢
Steering wheel and column

Nov 22, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

I have codes 0122 0123 2104 2110 2111 2112 would it be the throttle body


Trouble Code: P0122

Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor A Circuit Low

Possible Causes:


Open ETC TP sensor harness.Short to ground in the ETC TP sensor harness.Damaged TP sensor.SIG RTN circuit open to the TP sensorPCM has failed


Trouble Code: P0123

Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor A Circuit High

Possible Causes:


TP sensor not seated correctly.TP sensor harness is short to voltage.TP sensor harness short to VREF.SIG RTN circuit open to the TP sensor.Damaged TP sensor.PCM has failed.Trouble Code: P2104

Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System (Forced Idle)

Possible Causes:


Air cleaner and air inlet are not correctly seated.Check for self-test DTCs in all of the vehicle modules.Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) sensor.Throttle Position (TP) sensor.Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor.PCM has failed.

Mustang 2006-2008
4.0L V6 VIN N Auto 12

Print


Trouble Code: P2008

Intake Manifold Runner Control (IMRC) Circuit Open (Bank 1)

Possible Causes:


IMRC monitor circuit open


Trouble Code: P2014

Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor/Switch Circuit (Bank 1)

Possible Causes:


IMRC monitor circuit openMechanical concern - bind, seize, damage or obstruction of IMRC hardware


Trouble Code: P2015

Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor/Switch Circuit Range/Performance (Bank 1)

Possible Causes:


Mechanical concern - bind, seize, damage, or obstruction of IMRC hardware


Trouble Code: P2019

Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor/Switch Circuit (Bank 2)

Possible Causes:


IMRC monitor circuit openMechanical concern - bind, seize, damage, or obstruction of IMRC hardware


Trouble Code: P2020

Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor/Switch Circuit Range/Performance (Bank 2)

Possible Causes:


Mechanical concern - bind, seize, damage, or obstruction of IMRC hardware


Trouble Code: P2065

Fuel Level Sensor B Circuit

Possible Causes:


Communication link concernDamaged Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (MKS)Damaged Instrument Cluster (IC)Damaged PCM


Trouble Code: P2066

Fuel Level Sensor B Circuit Range/Performance

Possible Causes:


Communication link concernDamaged Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (MKS)Damaged Instrument Cluster (IC)Damaged PCM


Trouble Code: P2067

Fuel Level Sensor B Circuit Low

Possible Causes:


Communication link concernDamaged Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (MKS)Damaged Instrument Cluster (IC)Damaged PCM


Trouble Code: P2068

Fuel Level Sensor B Circuit High

Possible Causes:


Communication link concernDamaged Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (MKS)Damaged Instrument Cluster (IC)Damaged PCM


Trouble Code: P2070

Intake Manifold Tuning Valve (IMTV) Stuck Open (Bank 1)

Possible Causes:


IMTV signal circuit shorted to PWR GND or SIG RTNDamaged IMRC actuatorPCM has failed


Trouble Code: P2071

Intake Manifold Tuning Valve (IMTV) Stuck Closed Bank 1

Possible Causes:


IMTV signal circuit shorted to PWR GND or SIG RTNDamaged IMRC actuatorIMTV circuit openPCM has failed


Trouble Code: P2072

Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System (Ice Breakage)

Possible Causes:


Ice or oil in the intake air system could be the result of a Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) system concern


Trouble Code: P2096

Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Lean (Bank 1)

Possible Causes:


Loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminalsExhaust leaksContaminated HO2S


Trouble Code: P2097

Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Rich (Bank 1)

Possible Causes:


Loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminalsExhaust leaksContaminated HO2S


Trouble Code: P2098

Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Lean (Bank 2)

Possible Causes:


Loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminalsExhaust leaksContaminated HO2S


Trouble Code: P2099

Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Rich (Bank 2)

Possible Causes:


Loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminalsExhaust leaksContaminated HO2S


Trouble Code: P2100

Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Motor Circuit/Open

Possible Causes:


TAC motor has an open windingTAC motor is damagedTAC motor harness is openTAC motor harness is short to PWRTAC motor harness circuits are short togetherTAC motor harness connector is unplugged


Trouble Code: P2101

Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Motor Range/Performance

Possible Causes:


TAC motor circuits are cross-wired


Trouble Code: P2104

Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System (Forced Idle)

Possible Causes:


Air cleaner and air inlet are not correctly seatedCheck for self-test DTCs in all of the vehicle modules.Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) sensorThrottle Position (TP) sensorManifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensorPCM has failed


Trouble Code: P2105

Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System (Forced Engine Shutdown)

Possible Causes:


Air cleaner and air inlet are not correctly seated.Check for self-test DTCs in all of the vehicle modules.Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) sensor.Throttle Position (TP) sensor.Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor.PCM has failed.


Trouble Code: P2107

Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Processor

Possible Causes:


TAC motor harness circuit short to ground.TAC motor harness circuit short to voltage.Damaged Electronic Throttle Body (ETB).PCM has failed.


Trouble Code: P2110

Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System (Forced Limited RPM)

Possible Causes:


Air cleaner and air inlet are not correctly seated.Check for self-test DTCs in all of the vehicle modules.Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) sensor.Throttle Position (TP) sensor.Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor.PCM has failed.


Trouble Code: P2111

Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System (Stuck Open)

Possible Causes:


Binding throttle body, stuck open.TAC motor circuit open.TAC motor circuits are cross-wired.TAC motor harness circuits are shorted together.PCM has failed.


Trouble Code: P2112

Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System - Stuck Closed

Possible Causes:


Binding throttle body, stuck open.TAC motor circuit open.TAC motor circuits are cross-wired.TAC motor harness circuits are shorted together.PCM has failed.

Oct 26, 2012 | 2006 Ford Mustang

4 Answers

Passenger side window stuck in down position


Volcompunker is on track.... if it is a stuck motor problem, before taking door apart, try this...it may work, works well on dodge caravans...

NO COST and fast PROCEDURE TO FIX IT:

1. Sit in vehicle, on seat next to problematic window
2. Ignition key is on
3. Door in question is opened (in case you closed it)
4. While door is open, press and hold power window button in desired window travel, keep button pressed !!
5. SLAM hard the door closed with one hand while other hand holds button as per #4.
6. Watch window operate as it should.

7. Repeat 3-6 if necessary, but usually the first try works!

Jul 11, 2010 | 2001 Ford Expedition

1 Answer

I have a 1999 chevy blazer I cannot close the


The sunroof is powered by the same circuit breaker that power's your power window, so if your windows work than the circuit breaker should be good. You needed test the switch to verify if works with; on the factory sunroof system the roof is controled by a sunroof module the module receives a signal from the switch then throws voltage to the sunroof motor. The motor and module are located between the sunroof assembly and windshield underneath the head liner. You would reconnected the switch and test to see if the sunroof motor is getting power when the switch is in use by testing the dark green wire when closing and a light green wire when opening. Test these wires at the sunroof motor with a ohm meter or test light. Also, check this procedure to repair...

GM S-Series Pick-ups and SUV's 1994-1999 Repair Guide Power Sunroof - REMOVAL & INSTALLATION

Glass
  1. Close the sunroof and open the sunshade.
  2. If the piece of glass being removed is to be reinstalled, mark the location of the screws, this will ensure proper alignment during installation.
  3. Unfassten the screw that attach the sunroof glass to the sunroof assembly.
  4. Remove the glass from the vehicle.
To install:
  1. Place the glass into position and install the screws that retain the glass. Do not fully tighten the screws just yet.
  2. Adjust the glass so that the fit between the glass and the opening is equal at all four sides. The rear edge of the glass may be slightly higher than the front edge to reduce the wind noise.
  3. After the glass has been adjusted, tighten the screws to 31 inch lbs. (3.5 Nm).
  4. Check the operation and fit of the glass.

Motor
  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2. Remove the sunroof opening trim by starting at the **** joint and pulling the trim strip from the sunroof opening.
  3. Remove the headlines as follows:
    1. If equipped, remove the overhead or sunroof console.
    2. If equipped, remove the dome lamp.
    3. Remove the coat hooks and the assist handles.
    4. Remove the sunshade-to-roof screws, while pulling down on the sunshade base, push in on the extended screws, loosen the screw that attaches sunshade to the roof and pull down on the sunshade retainer while pushing in on the extended screw. Remove the retainer.
    5. Remove the windshield garnish moldings using trim removal tool J 38778 or its equivalent. Pull the molding away from the pillar and up to remove it.
    6. On four door models, remove the body lock pillar trim panels.
    7. Remove the roof rear header garnish molding using the trim removal tool. Insert the tool into the front edge of the trim and work along the front of the panel, from one end to the other. Unplug the cargo lamp electrical connection and remove the trim.
    8. On two door models, remove the rear seat upper seat belt anchor bolts.
    9. Remove the upper and lower front seat belt anchor bolts.
    10. Remove the rear seat belt lower anchor nut (two door models only).
    11. Remove the end gate or liftgate opening sill plate.
    12. Remove the jack storage cover (left side).
    13. Remove the upper body side trim panel screw (left side).
    14. Remove the upper body side trim panel and the body side front lower trim panel.
    15. Remove the headliner from the vehicle.
  4. Remove the sunroof console mounting bracket.
  5. Remove the straps that retain the wiring harness.
  6. Tag and unplug any necessary electrical connections.
  7. Unfasten the screws that attach the motor to the sunroof assembly.
  8. Remove the motor from the vehicle. Make sure that you do not move the sunroof mechanism while the motor is not in place.
To install:
  1. Place the motor into position and install the retaining screws. Tighten the screws to 31 inch lbs. (3.5 Nm).
  2. Attach all electrical connections that were unplugged.
  3. Attach the straps that retain the wiring harness.
  4. Install the sunroof console mounting bracket.
New headliners must be pierced to accommodate actual vehicle accessories.
  1. Install the headliner as follows:
    1. Install the body side front lower trim panel and the upper body side trim panel.
    2. Install the upper body side trim panel screw (left side).
    3. Install the jack storage cover (left side).
    4. Install the end gate or liftgate opening sill plate.
    5. Install the rear seat belt lower anchor nut (two door models only). Tighten to 59 ft. lbs. (80 Nm).
    6. Install the upper and lower front seat belt anchor bolts. Tighten the bolts to 52 ft. lbs. (70 Nm).
    7. On two door models, install the rear seat upper seat belt anchor bolts. Tighten the bolts to 52 ft. lbs. (70 Nm).
    8. Install the roof rear header garnish molding. Attach the cargo lamp electrical connection, place the trim in position and engage the molding retainers.
    9. On four door models, install the body lock pillar trim panels.
    10. Install the windshield garnish moldings. Place the molding into position, align the retainer clips with the slots and press into place.
    11. Place the sunshade retainer in position, install the screw and tighten to 10 inch lbs. (1.1 Nm). Position the sunshade, install the screws and tighten to 10 inch lbs. (1.1 Nm).
    12. Install the coat hooks and the assist handles.
    13. If equipped, install the dome lamp.
    14. If equipped, install the overhead or sunroof console.
  2. Install the sunroof opening trim. Start the trim in the center of the front of the sunroof opening and work around the perimeter.

Hope helps (remember rated this) Good luck.

Jun 03, 2010 | 1999 Chevrolet Blazer

1 Answer

The safety belt release button on the lap belt of


Check to see if a foreign object like a coin is stuck in it. Remove foreign object and try again.

Nov 11, 2009 | 1991 Ford Thunderbird

1 Answer

Seat belt stuck


Open small plastic access panel located between front and rear doors a few inches above floor. Disconnect the two wire connector (usually attached to car frame) and locate the male pin connector, usually 1 red and 1 blue wires. Run two long wires from a car battery negative post and positive post (battery on the car or separate.) Hold one wire against one pin of the connector and quickly touch the other wire against the remaining pin. This will cause the motor to turn in one direction. If motor turns in wrong direction simply reverse the wires until motor brings belt to desired position then quickly remove the wires. Reattach connectors to resume 'normal' operation after 'CAUSE' has been repaired.

Aug 27, 2009 | 1992 Ford Thunderbird

1 Answer

REPAIR STUCK SHOULDER HARNESS. THE FRONT PASSENGER SHOULDER HARNESS IS STUCK AND CAN'T BE LOOSENED


I may have good news- seat belts are warrantied 'for the life of the car.'
The exceptions being: abuse (say you cut the belt), cosmetic problems (fading color), electric related problems (if your belt is stuck due to electric failure of the belt system-you would have to pay to fix electric failure) collision damage. If it's just stuck, check with a Subaru dealer, they should fix it for free, parts and labor. Good luck, let me know the outcome.

Aug 17, 2009 | 1998 Subaru Legacy

Not finding what you are looking for?
Cars & Trucks Logo

Related Topics:

24 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Toyota Experts

yadayada
yadayada

Level 3 Expert

75817 Answers

Colin Stickland
Colin Stickland

Level 3 Expert

22156 Answers

Jeff Turcotte
Jeff Turcotte

Level 3 Expert

8180 Answers

Are you a Toyota Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...