Question about 1997 Ford Crown Victoria

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Having problems with the head lights turning off and on after replacing the headlight switch the dimmer and the light control module

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Check the head light relay X2 in under hood fuse box

Posted on Apr 02, 2011

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2005 cavalier dash lights not working. all fuses are goood. replaced cluster, dimmer switch, multifunction switch


Back lighting or warning lights ? check engine , ABS , air bags , seat belt , oil light etc... ?
Interior Lamps Dimming
The second group includes lamps which may be dimmed. This group may use a combination of vacuum fluorescent (VF) illumination and incandescent lamps.
• Power window switches
• HVAC control head assembly
• Radio
• The instrument panel cluster (IPC)
When the ignition switch is turned to the ON position, the vacuum fluorescent (VF) display (radio) turns on at maximum brightness. When the park lamps are ON all incandescent back lighting turn ON at the dimming level indicated by the IP dimmer switch. At the same time all vacuum fluorescent (VF) displays dim to match the indicated dimming level. When the headlamp switch is placed in the PARK position, the park lamp supply voltage circuit provides an input to the body control module (BCM). The BCM then supplies voltage to the instrument panel dimmer switch through the instrument panel dimming lamps control circuit. The setting of the instrument panel dimmer switch determines the amount of voltage that the instrument panel dimmer switch supplies to the BCM through the instrument panel dimming lamps low reference circuit. The BCM then sends a pulse width modulated (PWM) voltage to all the interior lamps. All the vacuum florescent (VF) and incandescent back lighting lamps are provided a specific voltage and are then grounded. When the headlight switch is turned to the PARK or HEADLAMP position, all incandescent back lighting turn on at the dimming level indicated by the IP dimmer switch. When the IP dimmer switch is moved from MIN to MAX, all vacuum fluorescent (VF) displays, as well as all incandescent back lighting respond from Minimum intensity to maximum brightness in response to the IP dimmer switch.

I would have it checked for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes stored in the BCM !
DTC B2624 Display Dimming Input Range/Performance
The body control module (BCM) supplies voltage to the instrument panel dimmer switch through the instrument panel dimmer switch signal circuit. The dimmer switch varies the voltage and returns the new voltage to the BCM through the dimmer switch signal return circuit. The BCM uses this voltage to determine the illumination level of the instrument panel lamps.

DTC B2625 Display Dimming Pulse Width Modulation (PWM) Output Circuit Range/Performance
The body control module (BCM) receives a variable voltage from the instrument panel (I/P) lamp dimmer switch. The BCM uses this signal in order to vary the illumination level of the I/P lamps. The I/P dimming lamps output from the BCM is a pulse width modulated voltage supply used to light the I/P lamps. If a malfunction occurs in the I/P dimming lamps output circuit, this DTC is set.

DTC B2662 Park Lamp Switch Circuit Malfunction
The park lamps are controlled by the turn/headlamp switch. Positive battery voltage is supplied to the switch through the EXT LP fuse. When the turn/headlamp switch is placed in the park or head position, battery voltage is supplied to the park lamps. The body control module (BCM) is also connected to the park lamp circuit to sense whether or not the park lamps turn ON when the low beam or high beam headlamps are turned ON. The BCM also uses the parklamp battery positive voltage to power the instrument panel (I/P) dimmer output circuit. If the BCM senses that the low beam or high beam headlamps are ON and the park lamp input is not active, DTC B2662 sets.
Do the park lamps work ?

Jun 11, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

99 GMC Sierra headlights & running lights won't work!


Headlights Circuit Description
The headlights are controlled by the body control module (BCM) via the AHL Relay when the headlamp and panel dimmer switch is the AUTO position. When in the AUTO mode, the BCM receives a signal, (voltage) from the ambient light sensor, based on the voltage of the signal of n the sensor the BCM turns the day time running lamp (DRL) lights OFF and the headlights ON. The headlights can also be turned on by placing the headlamp and panel dimmer switch in the head position.
The relay coil is fed by the headlamp and panel dimmer switch or the BCM and the battery B+ buss bar in the underhood bussed electrical center (UBEC). The BCM supplies current to the relay based on the input from the ambient light sensor via CKT 352.
The relay output feeds the LT HDLP and RT HDLP fuses to supply current to the low and high beam lamps on CKT 1340 and CKT 1240. The ground for both the low and high beam lamps is supplied via CKT 524 and CKT 525 to the dimmer switch. The dimmer switch uses CKT 1850 for a ground to G203.
Some circuits are monitored by the BCM, and upon failure may set a DTC.
Park/Side Marker and Tail Lamps
The park/side marker and tail lamps are split between the following 4 fuses:
?€¢
The FR PRK


?€¢
The LR PRK


?€¢
The RR PRK


?€¢
The TRL PRK

These fuses receive voltage from the park lamp relay. When the headlamp and panel dimmer switch is in the auto position, the body control module (BCM) controls the relay by grounding CKT 1080 based on the input of the ambient light sensor. The park LPS fuse supplies battery positive voltage (B+) to the relay at all times.
When the headlamp and panel dimmer switch is in the PARK position, the relay is by passed through the INT PRK fuse. Current flows from the PARK LPS fuse through the headlamp and panel dimmer switch to the INT PRK fuse in order to feed the following fuses:
?€¢
The FR PRK


?€¢
The LR PRK


?€¢
The RR PRK


?€¢
The TRL PRK


Park Lamps Inoperative

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Connect a scan tool.
  3. Turn the ignition to the ON position.
  4. Using the scan tool, check for any DTCs in the body control module (BCM).

Does the scan tool show any DTCs ?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Body Control System in Body Control System
Go to Step 2

2

  1. Turn the headlamp switch to the park position.
  2. Connect a test lamp from (back probe) terminal B of the headlamp and panel dimmer switch to ground.

Does the test lamp light?
--
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3

3

Locate and repair the open in CKT 240 (ORN) between the switch and the mid bussed electrical center (MBEC).

Is the repair complete?
--
System OK
--

4

Connect a test lamp from (back probe) terminal A of the headlamp and panel dimmer switch to ground.

Does the test lamp light?
--
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5

5

Replace the headlamp and panel dimmer switch. Refer to Headlamp Switch Replacement .

Is the repair complete?
--
System OK
--

6

Connect a test lamp from the INT PRK fuse, located in the left bussed electrical center (LBEC), to ground.

Does the test lamp light?
--
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8

7

Locate and repair the open in CKT 74 (LT BLU) between the MBEC and the UBEC.

Is the repair complete?
--
System OK
--

8

Locate and repair the open in CKT 74 (LT BLU) between the headlamp and the panel dimmer switch and the LBEC.

Is the repair complete?
--
System OK

Aug 11, 2016 | GMC Sierra Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2008 GMC Acadia. No power to headlight switch assembly. No light, won't do anything. Daylight running light do work and turn lights on. Relay? Which one?


Not sure I follow you.
Since 2000 most GM models use the dimmer switch and headlight switch to ground the lights instead of providing power.
The headlights get power from fuses for left and right, control is on the ground circuit side. So the ground wires go thru the dimmer then the headlight switch to complete the circuit.
The body control module grounds the headlight relay.

Oct 04, 2015 | GMC Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Head lights, tail lights and dash lights won't come on.replaced head light switch but didn't resolve problem


Not the turn signal switch if the dash is out also. Check the fuse for the dash/illumination first. If good, then you have a power or ground problem to the switch. If bad and they come on, replace the turn signal switch.

Apr 26, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

I have a 2002 dodge grand caravan the headlights. One works on dim and the other works on bright. I've replaced both headlights and it did not fix it. What do I do next?


Sounds like a wiring problem. You may need a repair book to track it all down. Could be a ground connection too.
The headlight switch sends power to the dimmer, then thru the body control module, then the high and low beam relays, then the four fuses, then the actual headlights. So you should have power on the low or high beam fuses depending on which way the dimmer switch is positioned.

Feb 15, 2014 | 2002 Dodge Grand Caravan

1 Answer

Instrument Panel Lights


Daytime headlight issue ? No , no sensor behind the front bumper . No Daytime time head lamp issue , doesn't turn on the instrument panel light's . This is more then likely a remote dimmer module problem .
Interior Lights Dimming Circuit Description (Pontiac)
When the park lights are on, battery positive voltage (B+) is applied via CKT 32 (YEL) to the remote dimmer module. The interior dimming switch in the lamp dimmer switch is a variable resistor which applies the dimming input via CKT 44 (DK GRN) to the remote dimmer module. The potentiometer in the lamp dimmer switch cannot provide enough current in order to operate the incandescent lights. The remote dimmer module amplifies the current, applying a variable voltage to the incandescent lights. As the amount of current increases, the lamps become brighter. As the amount of current decreases, the lamps become dimmer.
The radio, heater and A/C control assembly, instrument cluster, and passenger climate control each has a vacuum fluorescent (VF) display. When each module receives an input that the ignition switch is turned to the RUN position, each module activates the VF display at the full intensity. When the park lights are on, the radio receives the dimming level from an input on CKT 8 (GRY). The radio then relays this information to any other modules with VF displays. All modules with VF displays then adjust the dimming level of their VF display in order to match the level of the incandescent lamps.

May 16, 2017 | 1998 Pontiac Bonneville

2 Answers

1999 oldsmobile 88 headlights wont shut off


Pull this circuit breaker till you can find the problem. Check for applicable trouble codes. You have a lighting control module, I can't troubleshoot that component from here.
headlamp circuit breaker-aqqcxoafxh3vrrogaagbglgs-1-0.jpg

Apr 29, 2017 | 1999 Oldsmobile 88

1 Answer

Headlights come on for 20 min then shut off have replaced switch and controle module has not fixed


A BAD DIMMER SWITCH OR HEAD LIGHT RELAY OR CIRCUIT BREAKER. ALSO COULD BE GROUND WIRE PROBLEM.

Mar 23, 2010 | 2004 Ford Crown Victoria

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