Question about 1995 Chevrolet Camaro

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RECENT ENGINE ROOM FIRE VAPORIZED ALTERNATOR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR ON THE ALTERNATOR BOUGHT CONNECTOR FOR ALTERNATOR AND REPAIRED DAMAGED WIRING IN ENGINE BAY WHAT I NEED IS A DIAGRAM OF CONNECTOR HARNESS FROM ALTERNATOR V6 3.4 95 CHEV CAMARO

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  • Chevrolet Master
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Hi, this is a 2 wire Delco alternator. The wire from the terminal on the back goes to the battery or starter, and the other (excite) wire goes to the battery light in the dash. It also goes to the PCM--not sure which pin, sorry.

RECENT ENGINE ROOM FIRE VAPORIZED ALTERNATOR - jturcotte_1339.gif

Posted on Mar 27, 2011

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What to buy for code p0444 for hyundai tiburon gt 2.7


Felix: Code p0444 indicates a LARGE leak, which often indicates a loose gas cap. It could also be the wrong kind of gas cap. Since they are cheap, this is where I would start.
According to http://www.obd-codes.com/p0444 : On vehicles equipped with Evaporative emission control systems also known as EVAP, the engine draws in excessive fuel vapors from the gas tank that would otherwise be vented into the atmosphere.
The fuel vapor is routed through a vacuum line to the engine's intake and the purge valve/solenoid meters the desired amount of fuel vapors, controlled by the vehicles powertrain control module (PCM) or engine control module (ECM). The PCM/ECM monitors the voltage to the purge control valve and has detected no voltage change with the purge valve commanded on.
Note: This code is similar to codes P0443 and P0445.
Symptoms Symptoms of a P0444 trouble code may include:
  • Check engine light on (Malfunction indicator lamp illuminated)
  • Slightly diminished fuel economy, this will not affect engine performance
Potential Causes Causes of this DTC may include:
  • Wiring harness loose or disconnected
  • Engine wiring harness open circuit
  • Purge control solenoid open circuit
  • PCM/ECM malfunction
Diagnostic Steps for P0444 DTC Engine wiring harness - Check all connectors to ensure they are plugged in properly, look for loose or damaged wires. Typically the purge control valve is energized by the the battery and triggered on and off with a duty cycle through the PCM/ECM. Using the manufacturers wiring diagrams, identify which type of circuit being used and check for battery voltage presence with the key on/engine off at the power side of the control solenoid connector using a digital volt ohm meter (DVOM) set to the volts scale. If no battery voltage is present, trace the wiring back and determine the cause for voltage loss.
Test for continuity of the control side of the wire harness after disconnecting the plug from the control valve solenoid and the PCM wiring harness. Identify the correct wire at the PCM and control valve harness and check for continuity using the ohms scale on the DVOM, if excessive resistance is found, repair the circuit. If there is no continuity on the circuit, check all connections for damaged wiring, loose pins or disconnected harnesses and repair the circuit.
Purge control solenoid - Check for continuity at the purge control solenoid connector pins after removing the harness plug using the DVOM set to the ohms scale. Verify resistance is within manufacturers specifications. If no continuity is present, suspect the solenoid is internally open and replace the part with a known good unit.
PCM/ECM malfunction - Since the EVAP is only turned on during certain driving conditions, it will be necessary to monitor the EVAP control operation using an advanced scan tool capable and performing a road test under the driving conditions required to activate the EVAP system. Some advanced scan tools have an internal test to activate the EVAP system manually. Verify the PCM/ECM is commanding the EVAP system on. If the system is functioning correctly, it will be necessary to back probe the PCM/ECM wiring harness connector using a graphing multimeter or oscilloscope with a duty cycle feature with the positive lead on the purge control valve pin and the negative lead connected to a known good ground. The duty cycle should match what is commanded on by the PCM/ECM during EVAP operation. If there is no duty cycle present, the PCM/ECM may be at fault.This diagnostic trouble code (DTC) is a generic OBD-II powertrain code. It is considered generic because it applies to all makes and models of vehicles (1996-newer), although specific repair steps may vary depending on the model.a evaporative malfunction . purge valve and gas cap.
If you have to replace the purge valve, here is a picture of its location: tdisline_101.jpg

---------------

If=====

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May 16, 2015 | Hyundai Tiburon Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Firing order coil pack 2000 ford explore 5-0


Firing Order is 1 3 7 2 6 5 4 8

JF: Integrated Ignition Coil On Plug Coil 1 Through 10 Failure

2000 PCED On Board Diagnostics II


SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests




Procedure revision date: 01/31/2001










JF: Integrated Ignition Coil On Plug Coil 1 Through 10 Failure


? JF: Introduction




JF1 DETERMINE WHICH COIL IS NOT FIRING

    Note: Electronic ignition engine timing is entirely controlled by the PCM. Electronic ignition timing is NOT adjustable. Do not attempt to check base timing. You will receive false readings.

  • Determine which coil is not firing using information from Pinpoint Test JB or DTC and the table at the beginning of this pinpoint test.


  • Record cylinder, coil and PCM pin number from the table.


Have the cylinder number, coil driver and PCM pin number been recorded?







Yes


No






GO to JF2.


To obtain required information, GO to JF1 and REPEAT.




JF2 DTC P0351, P0356, P0357: CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FAILURE
Are any of the above listed DTCs present?







Yes


No






GO to JF3.


GO to JF4.




JF3 CHECK RESISTANCE OF CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR


  • Measure resistance of crankshaft position sensor.


Is resistance between 290 and 390 ohms (for LS8 between 900 and 1300 ohms)?







Yes


No






GO to JF4.


REPLACE crankshaft position sensor. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).




JF4 CHECK FUNCTIONALITY OF SUSPECT COIL DRIVER (CD) CIRCUIT


  • Disconnect suspect coil (determined from the table).


  • Connect incandescent test lamp between IGN START/RUN and suspect CD circuit (determined from the table) at the coil on plug harness connector.


  • Disable fuel pump by disconnecting inertia fuel shutoff switch.


  • Observe incandescent test lamp while cranking engine.


Is the test lamp blinking consistently?







Yes


No






KEY OFF. GO to JF5.


KEY OFF. GO to JF6.




JF5 CHECK FUNCTIONALITY OF SUSPECT COIL


  • Remove suspect coil (determined from the table) from spark plug.


  • Connect an air gap spark tester 303-D037 (D81P-6666-A) or equivalent to a suspect coil.


  • Reconnect suspect coil harness connector.


  • Observe spark tester while cranking engine.


Is the spark present?







Yes


No






KEY OFF. INSPECT spark plug, REPLACE if necessary. GO to Z1.


KEY OFF. REPLACE coil. INSPECT spark plug, REPLACE if necessary. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).




JF6 CHECK IGN START/RUN VOLTAGE TO SUSPECT COIL


  • Key on, engine off.


  • Measure voltage between IGN START/RUN circuit at the coil on plug harness connector and ground.


Is voltage greater than 10.0 volts?







Yes


No






KEY OFF. GO toJF7.


KEY OFF. LS6 and LS8: GO to B5.

All others: IGN START/RUN circuit fault. CHECK condition of related fuses/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR open circuit. If fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK IGN START/RUN circuit for short to ground. REPAIR as necessary. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).




JF7 CHECK SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS


  • Disconnect PCM.


  • Measure resistance of suspect CD circuit between PCM harness connector pin (determined from the table) and coil on plug harness connector.


Is resistance less than 5 ohms?







Yes


No






GO to JF8.


REPAIR open circuit. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).




JF8 CHECK SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR IN HARNESS


  • Key on, engine off.


  • Measure voltage between suspect CD circuit at the PCM harness connector (determined from the table) and ground.


Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?







Yes


No






KEY OFF. GO to JF9.


KEY OFF. REPAIR short circuit. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).




JF9 CHECK SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS


  • Disconnect scan tool.


  • Measure resistance between suspect CD circuit at the PCM harness connector (determined from the table) and ground.


Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?







Yes


No






GO toJF10.


REPAIR short circuit. If symptom or DTC is still present, GO to JF11 to check for damaged coil, otherwise COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).




JF10 PERFORM INTERMITTENT TEST ON SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT HARNESS


  • Connect digital multimeter between suspect CD circuit at the PCM harness connector (determined from the table) and CD circuit at coil on plug harness connector.


  • Wiggle and bend CD harness from PCM harness connector to coil on plug harness connector.


Did resistance fluctuate during wiggle test?







Yes


No






REPAIR intermittent fault in harness. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).


REPLACE PCM. (REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)). If symptom or DTC is still present, GO to JF11 to check for damaged coil, otherwise COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).




JF11 CHECK SUSPECT COIL FOR DAMAGE


  • Remove suspect coil (determined from the table) from spark plug.


  • Connect an air gap spark tester 303-D037 (D81P-6666-A) or equivalent to a suspect coil.


  • Disable fuel pump by disconnecting inertia fuel shutoff switch.


  • Observe spark tester while cranking engine.


Is the spark present?







Yes


No






KEY OFF. INSPECT spark plug, REPLACE if necessary. GO to Z1.


KEY OFF. REPLACE coil. INSPECT spark plug, REPLACE if necessary. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).

Feb 14, 2015 | 2000 Ford Explorer

2 Answers

Recently, I changed the altenator of Toyota camry 2007 because the alternator is bad and the alternator harness connector was taped because it was broken already. The mechanics was trying to open the tape...


Costly, indeed. And dealerships don't like to fix broken things, they like to sell new parts. Guess you are stuck if you stay there. Do you know any good independent mechanics? One could probably repair it, or another alternative is a used engine harness, for less than half the cost of new.

Jan 16, 2013 | 2007 Toyota Camry

1 Answer

Fault code p0444


Check the following conditions:
  • Absent or tampered fuel cap.
  • Absent or tampered O-rings at fuel vapor and EVAP purge line canister fittings.
  • Cracked or punctured EVAP canister.
  • Damaged source vacuum line, EVAP purge line, EVAP vent hose or fuel tank vapor line.
  • Poor connection at the ECM. Inspect the harness connectors for the following conditions.
  • Backed-out terminals.
  • Improper mating.
  • Broken locks.
  • Improperly formed.
  • Damaged terminals.
  • Poor terminal-to-wire connection.
  • Damaged harness. Examine a) the wiring harness to the EVAP vent solenoid, b) EVAP canister purge valve and c) the fuel tank pressure sensor to ensure whether an intermittent open or short circuit prevails.
  • Kinked, pinched or plugged vacuum source, EVAP purge, or fuel tank vapor line. Ensure that the lines are not restricted

Nov 29, 2011 | Kia Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Trying to remove an alternator from an 06 altima


Removal and Installation L4-2.5L (QR25DE) Engines To Remove:
nis_alt_l4_alt.gif

  1. Before servicing the vehicle refer to the precautions at the beginning of this section.
  2. Remove or disconnect the following:
    • Negative battery cable
    • Engine cover
    • Front/right-side engine undercover
    • Drive belt
    • Alternator harness connector
    • Engine ground wire from top mount
    • Alternator upper and lower mounting bolts
  3. Set the alternator aside and remove the top mount.
  4. Remove the alternator.
To Install:
nis_alt_l4_alt1.gif

  1. Slide alternator in place.
  2. Install or connect the following:
    • Alternator top mount
    • Alternator upper and lower mounting bolts
    • Engine ground wire from top mount
    • Alternator harness connector
    • Drive belt
    • Front/right-side engine undercover
    • Engine cover
    • Negative battery cable
V6-3.5L (VQ35) To Remove:
  1. Before servicing the vehicle refer to the precautions at the beginning of this section.
  2. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  3. Drain coolant from the radiator into a suitable container.
  4. Remove or disconnect the following:
    • Radiator
    • Front/right-side engine under cover
    • Drive belt
    • Idler pulley
    • Alternator adjustable top mount
    • Alternator lower mount bolt and nuts
    • Alternator lower front bracket bolt
    • Alternator harness connectors
    • Alternator
To Install:
nis_alt_chg_v6.gif

  1. Install or connect the following:
    • Alternator in place
    • Alternator harness connectors
    • Alternator lower front bracket bolt
    • Alternator lower mount bolt and nuts
    • Alternator adjustable top mount
    • Idler pulley
    • Drive belt
    • Front/right-side engine under cover
    • Radiator
  2. Replace the engine coolant.
  3. Connect the negative battery cable.
  4. Start the engine and check for leaks.
  5. Recheck coolant level and top off as needed.
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Oct 15, 2010 | 2006 Nissan Altima

1 Answer

My swift 92 engine caught fire after short circuit as soon as I stopped from a very short trip. Fire was put out but wires & rubber tubes were damaged. Car even re-started after this incident. The...


it is really up to you. i had a 1988 ford thunderbird 2.3 turbocoupe that caught on fire spontaneously one day and i didn't replace the wiring harness but i did have an electrician repair the harness and it worked fine. but i can see why you would want to if you could afford the new wiring harness. i know that for my thunderbird it was about $300 for the main harness.

Jun 16, 2010 | 1992 Suzuki Swift

1 Answer

Engine codes P0354 P0351 engine skips low power


These codes are for a malfunctioning ignition coil/s.
P0351= ignition coil A primary/secondary circuit malfunction.
P0354= ignition coil D primary/secondary circuit malfunction.
visually check the coil packs for burn marks, damage, loose wire connectors, and the wire harness to each of the coils for damage. How long has this been happening? Has any work been done recently? Did the engine compartment recently get wet?

May 23, 2010 | 2000 Dodge Durango

2 Answers

Code 1481


SOMETIMES THE WIRING HARNESS GET DAMAGED WHEN FAN REMOVED. GM HAS BULLETIN TO REPLACE COOLING FAN WIRING HARNESS PART# 89024920
Harness Assembly, Engine Cooling Fan Wiring
  1. Place the cooling fan assembly on a bench.
  2. Disconnect the harness electrical connector from the cooling fan clutch.
  3. Remove the harness from the plastic guide while feeding the wires out of the slot.
  4. Before installing the new harness, wrap the affected area on the wires with electrical tape to keep the protective sleeve in place. Be sure to keep the tape approximately 25 mm (1 in) away from the connector so the wires can be fed into the slot.
  5. Feed the wires into the slot and install the harness to the plastic guide.
  6. Connect the harness electrical connector to the cooling fan clutch.
  7. Install the cooling fan. Refer to the Cooling Fan and Shroud Replacement procedure in the Engine Cooling sub-section of SI.

Nov 25, 2008 | 2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer

1 Answer

2001 hyundai sonata


The evaporative emissions system prevents hydrocarbon (HC) vapors from the fuel tank from escaping into the atmosphere where they could form photochemical smog. Gasoline vapors are collected in the charcoal canister. The Canister Closing Valve (CCV) closes off the air inlet into the canister for leak detection of the evaporative emission system. The CCV also prevents fuel vapors from escaping from the canister. When the engine purges the HC vapors from the canister, the clean air comes into the canister through the canister air-filter and the CCV.

1. Ignition "OFF". 2. Disconnect CCV connector. 3. Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of the CCV connector(Component side). Specification : Approx. 23~26Ω at 20°C(68°F)
4. Is resistance within the specification? YES ▶ Go to next step as below. NO ▶ Check CCV for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good CCV and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace CCV and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.Terminal and Connector Inspection

Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.

Sep 04, 2008 | 2001 Hyundai Sonata

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