Question about 1999 Buick Century

1 Answer

The climate control lever that controls the passenger side has come out. It slides up and down. How do I replace it?

Posted by on

1 Answer

  • Level 1:

    An expert who has achieved level 1.

    Corporal:

    An expert that hasĀ over 10 points.

    Problem Solver:

    An expert who has answered 5 questions.

  • Contributor
  • 8 Answers

Adawdawdaw

Posted on Mar 24, 2011

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

2 Answers

Why does my 2001 buick lesabre blow cold air on passenger side and hot air on drivers side


There should be ( 2 ) slide switches or buttons that control passenger/driver side climate control, one of the switches is not operating correctly and probably be faulty. I have a 1991 Buick Regal with the same problem, sometimes i can slide the faulty one real fast to the right and back to the left and it will work fine.

Sep 06, 2014 | 2001 Buick LeSabre

1 Answer

Heat blows hot on passenger side but cool on driver's side


Most likely it is the climate control unit. Had the same issue with my 99 Regal, replaced the climate control unit and haven't had any issues since. Might try Digital Dash Solutions on eBay, they will ship you a refurb at1/3 price of buying from a dealer if they have one available. If not, they also have a climate control repair service. I'm not certain that they fix Pontiac products, but it wouldn't hurt to ask.

Dec 29, 2011 | 2001 Pontiac Grand Prix

2 Answers

WHERE IS THE BLOWER MOTOR RESISTOR LOCATED ON A 2006 EDDIE BAUER EXPEDITOIN? mY A/C AND HEAT WILL ONLY BLOW ON THE HIGH SETTING. IT HAS CLIMATE CONTROL AND DUAL CONTROL FOR THE DRIVER AND PASSENGER...


I found this wiring schematic at: http://www.f150online.com/forums/articles-how-tos/385953-replace-04-08-fan-blower-motor-resistor-emtc-hvac-3.html
It looks like it is located under the dash on the passenger side, and appears to be pretty close to the blower motor. The resistor or controller is different if you have a climate control system vs. a manual temperature control.
Here is a possible picture of the climate control module:
fs20301.jpg
121889953

Apr 08, 2011 | Ford Expedition Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

99 Cadillac Deville NorthStar engine. In cold weather passenger side window defrost not defrosting as well as driver side. Pasenger side vents putting out less air than driver side. Driver side air...


It would be best to start by having DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes checked ! Dealer or someother qualified shop that has a professional type scan tool , autozone or any other part store's tool will not read these codes .

DTC B1310 Ambient Air Temp Sensor Open Circuit
DTC B1311 Outside Air Temp Sensor Short Circuit
DTC B1312 High Side Temp Sensor Open Circuit
DTC B1313 High Side Temp Sensor Short Circuit
DTC B1314 Evaporator Inlet Temp Sensor Open CKT
DTC B1315 Evaporator Inlet Temp Sensor Short CKT
DTC B1316 In Car Temperature Sensor Open Circuit
DTC B1317 In Car Temperature Sensor Short Circuit
DTC B1318 Sunload Sensor Open Circuit
DTC B1319 Sunload Sensor Short Circuit
DTC B1340 Air Mix Door #1 Movement Problem
DTC B1341 Air Mix Door #2 Movement Problem
DTC B1347 Very Low A/C Refrigerant Warning
DTC B1348 Very Low A/C Refrigerant Pressure
DTC B1350 Engine Coolant Over-Temperature

Air Temperature Control Inoperative - Passenger

Circuit Description
The heater and A/C programmer receives the requested temperature offset on CKT 831 (DK BLU/WHT) from the passenger climate control. The heater and A/C programmer controls the on and off status of the passenger climate control on CKT 1336 (DK BLU).

Test Description
Checks the temperature control (full hot) of the Passenger Climate Control. Also verifies the condition of CKT 831.
Checks the temperature control (full cold) of the Passenger Temperature Control. Also verifies the condition of CKT 831.
Checks the ON/OFF switch of the Passenger Temperature Control. Also verifies the condition of CKT 1336.
Checks the ON/OFF switch of the heater and A/C programmer. Also verifies the condition of CKT 1336.
Checks terminal condition of the heater and A/C programmer.

Do you know how to do automotive electrical testing ???????


1
Turn the ignition to the ON position.
Turn the passenger climate control to full hot.
Measure the voltage at terminal D13 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
12 V
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Step 8
2
Turn the passenger temperature control to full cold.
Measure the voltage at terminal D13 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
0 V
YES - Go to Step 3
NO - Go to Step 8
3
Press and hold down the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal C16 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
0 V
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Step 9
4
Release the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal C16 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
12 V
YES - Go to Step 5
NO - Go to Step 9
5
Turn OFF the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal D10 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
12 V
YES -- Go to Step 6
NO - Go to Step 10
6
Turn ON the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal D10 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured less to the specified value?
12 V
YES - Go to Step 7
NO - Go to Step 10
7
Inspect the terminal contact at the heater and A/C programmer.
If OK, replace the heater and A/C programmer. Refer to Programmer Replacement
Is the repair complete?
--
System OK
--
8
Inspect CKT 831 (DK BLU/WHT) for an open or short.
If OK, replace the passenger temperature control. Refer to Control Assembly Replacement - Passenger
Is the repair complete?
--
System OK
--
9
Inspect CKT 1336 (DK BLU) for an open or short.
If OK, replace the passenger temperature control. Refer to Control Assembly Replacement - Passenger
Is the repair complete?
--
System OK
--
10
Inspect CKT 1370 (PPL) for an open or short.
If OK, replace the passenger temperature control. Refer to Control Assembly Replacement - Passenger
Is the repair complete?
--
System OK
--

Mar 11, 2017 | 1999 Cadillac DeVille

1 Answer

I have a 1999 Cadillac Deville Concorse. The climate controls are all on the dash below the radio. The drivers side works perfectly (both hot and cold), but the passenger side works intermittently. If I...


Could be that the hvac control module has an intermittent problem or the air mix door control for the passenger side is sticking. Check for error codes (DTCs) using a code scanner, but may not show an intermittent mechanical issue. If you can get at the air mix control on the hvac box under the dash on the passenger side, you may be able to check its operation.

May 23, 2017 | 1999 Cadillac DeVille

1 Answer

Only cold air is available, what can I do to fix the blend door temporarily


I would repair the problem if I have to disassemble the varioius parts to get at the air doors --- In-Vehicle Temperature Sensor Removal & Installation To Remove:
In-vehicle temperature sensor ford-10-00-433.gif

  1. Remove the climate control head.
  2. While pressing the retaining tabs inward, remove the in-car temperature sensor.
To Install:
  1. While pressing the retaining tabs inward, install the in-car temperature sensor.
  2. Install the climate control head.
---
Air Door Actuators/Motors Removal & Installation Air Inlet Door (Recirculation) Vacuum Motor To Remove:
  1. Remove the instrument panel.
  2. Remove the air inlet door motor mounting screws. CAUTION
    Do not attempt to bend any part of the air inlet duct door lever.
  3. Rotate and remove the air inlet door vacuum control motor.
To Install:
  1. Rotate and install the air inlet door vacuum control motor.
  2. Install and tighten the mounting screws.
  3. Install the instrument panel.
Defroster Door Vacuum Motor To Remove:
  1. Remove the passenger air bag module from the instrument panel.
  2. Disconnect the vacuum line and remove the mounting screws. CAUTION
    Do not attempt to bend any part of the defroster airflow mode door lever.
  3. Rotate and remove the vacuum control motor from the defrost door lever.
To Install:
  1. Rotate and install the vacuum control motor on the defrost door lever.
  2. Install and tighten the mounting screws.
  3. Connect the vacuum line to the vacuum control motor.
  4. Install the passenger's air bag module.
Floor Console Register Duct Vacuum Motor To Remove:
  1. Remove the floor console.
  2. Remove the right-side instrument panel insulator.
  3. Working from the passenger's footwell, disconnect the vacuum hose.
  4. Remove the screws and the floor console register duct vacuum control motor. CAUTION
    Do not attempt to bend any part of the floor console register duct door lever.
  5. Rotate and remove the vacuum control motor from the floor console register duct door.
To Install:
  1. Rotate and install the vacuum control motor onto the floor console register duct door.
  2. Install and tighten the mounting screws.
  3. Connect the vacuum hose to the floor console register duct vacuum control motor.
  4. Install the insulator under the dash.
  5. Install the floor console.
Panel/Floor (Heater Air Damper) Door Vacuum Motor To Remove:
Panel/floor door vacuum control motor shield ford-10-00-403.gif

  1. Working through the driver footwell, remove the two screws and the shield. CAUTION
    Do not attempt to bend any part of the airflow mode door lever.
  2. Label and disconnect the two vacuum hoses.
  3. Remove the vacuum control motor mounting screws.
  4. Lift, rotate and remove the panel/floor (heater air damper) door vacuum control motor from the door lever.
To Install:
  1. Install the panel/floor (heater air damper) door vacuum control motor on the door lever.
  2. Install and tighten the mounting screws.
  3. Connect the vacuum hoses in their original positions.
  4. Install the shield on the vacuum motor.
Temperature Blend Door Actuator To Remove:
  1. Remove the integrated control panel.
  2. Remove the right-side lower instrument panel insulator.
  3. Lower the glove compartment.
  4. If equipped with Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC), remove the 2 remote climate control module screws and position the module aside.
  5. Remove the temperature blend door linkage shield.
  6. Disconnect the temperature blend door electrical connector.
  7. Remove the temperature blend door actuator mounting screws.
  8. Remove the temperature blend door actuator.
To Install:
  1. Position the temperature blend door actuator on the plenum.
  2. Install the temperature blend door actuator mounting screws.
  3. Connect the temperature blend door electrical connector.
  4. Install the temperature blend door linkage shield.
  5. If equipped with Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC), reposition the remote climate control module and install the 2 mounting screws.
  6. Raise the glove compartment.
  7. Install the right-side lower instrument panel insulator.
  8. Install the integrated control panel.
prev.gif next.gif

Nov 05, 2010 | 2000 Ford Taurus

1 Answer

The heater blows cold air-sometimes warm, but only intermittantly and only on the drivers side. Had the thermostat changed, but that didn't help. Any ideas?


Assuming that the car has dual climate control...
There is an air blend door actuator that controls the air blend of the climate control system. If the link that connects the actuator to the lever that opens and shuts the heater core became disconnected, then depending on the direction of the last bump you went over you opened or shut the heater core. The actuator and link for the drivers side are behind the dash and hard to get to.
If you want to know what you are looking for, the one on the passenger side is very accessible. Just drop the glove box, and looking somewhat upwards behind the air bag door, you'll see a white lever with a metal rod connecting it to the actuator motor. Just change between heat and AC and watch it move.
The actuator is a dealer part and really expensive. Just pull the passenger one from a junk yard and have someone install it on the driver side; it'll save you a bundle! Good Luck

Jan 30, 2010 | 1996 Buick Park Avenue

1 Answer

I need the climate control layout,and there is a lever on right side of drivers seat, what does it do?


The lever raises and lowers the drivers seat. The other lever allows the seats to slide back and forth. Not sure what you need for the climate control layout

Nov 04, 2009 | 1992 Chevrolet Lumina APV

1 Answer

Climate control problem


u will need to replace the passenger side air temperature control blend door actuator motor.

Feb 13, 2009 | 2001 Buick Century

2 Answers

Climate Control


Press and hold down the auto button on your side, it will re sync

Feb 13, 2009 | 2004 Audi A4

Not finding what you are looking for?
1999 Buick Century Logo

Related Topics:

43 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Buick Experts

yadayada
yadayada

Level 3 Expert

75817 Answers

Colin Stickland
Colin Stickland

Level 3 Expert

22156 Answers

Jeff Turcotte
Jeff Turcotte

Level 3 Expert

8180 Answers

Are you a Buick Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...