Question about Mercedes-Benz Sprinter

Open Question

Just need the torques and sequence in simple term dont know which bolts are m8 or m10

Posted by on

6 Suggested Answers

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

  • 118 Answers

SOURCE: NEED TORQUE SPECS AND SEQUENCE FOR 02 DODGE 2.4 V6 STRATUS

  1. Tighten bolts in sequence shown in (Fig. 23), using the following steps and torque values:
    • Step 1: Bolts 1 - 8 to 48 Nm (35 ft. lbs.)
    • Step 2: Bolts 1 - 8 to 75 Nm (55 ft. lbs.)
    • Step 3: Bolts 1 - 8 to 75 Nm (55 ft. lbs.)
    • Step 4: Bolts 1 - 8 to +90° . Turn Do not use a torque wrench for this step.
    • Step 5: Bolts 9 - 11 to 28 Nm (250 in. lbs.)
  • I tried to send a pic of the head bolt numbers but it wont let me so e mail me dbern002@att.net have a good day DB

Posted on Feb 01, 2009

tburtk
  • 158 Answers

SOURCE: torque on 3.0 ford taurus head bolts

40 ftlbs then 73 ftlbs then recheck at 73 ftlbs

Posted on Feb 06, 2010

GMJunkie
  • 74 Answers

SOURCE: Need Cylinder head bolt torque specs and sequence

  1. Install the cylinder head gasket. Ensure the arrows point towards the front of the engine. The left cylinder head gasket has the letter L stamped next to the arrow.
  2. Notice
  3. This bolt is designed to permanently stretch when tightened. The correct part number fastener must be used to replace this type of fastener. Do not use a bolt that is stronger in this application. If the correct bolt is not used, the parts will not be tightened correctly. The system or the components may be damaged.

  4. Install the cylinder head.
  5. Install new cylinder head bolts. Tighten
    Tighten the cylinder head bolts to 50 N·m (37 lb ft) in sequence.
  6. Use the J 36660-A to rotate each cylinder head bolt 120 degrees in sequence. Use the J 36660-A to rotate the four center cylinder head bolts an additional 30 degrees in sequence. Refer to Notice Use the correct fastener in the correct location. Replacement fasteners must be the correct part number for that application. Fasteners requiring replacement or fasteners requiring the use of thread locking compound or sealant are identified in the service procedure. Do not use paints, lubricants, or corrosion inhibitors on fasteners or fastener joint surfaces unless specified. These coatings affect fastener torque and joint clamping force and may damage the fastener. Use the correct tightening sequence and specifications when installing fasteners in order to avoid damage to parts and systems.

d429947.gif

Posted on Mar 10, 2010

tburtk
  • 158 Answers

SOURCE: i need torque specs for a 2004 dodge cummins 24

http://www.dieseltruckresource.com/dev/index.php

I suggest this website for your dodge truck needs.

Posted on May 13, 2010

  • 36 Answers

SOURCE: I need head bolt torque sequence for 2002 nissan

So 80 degrees is approx. how many ft lbs.

Posted on Jun 19, 2010

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

Head torque for a 2007 Kia Spectra


All Kia Spectras use the 2.0L 4 cylinder engine, and that engine has two different size cylinder head bolts that each require their own torque spec. Use the following torque sequence (see picture) and tighten them down in three steps. You will need a torque angle gauge or some way of knowing how far you've tightened the bolt for steps 2 & 3.

Apply a light coat of engine oil on the threads and under the heads of the bolts before torqueing.

M10 bolts: First step = 16.6*19.5 lb-ft, second step = Turn another 60-65 degrees, 3rd step = Turn another 60-65 degrees

M12 bolts: First step = 20.3-23.1 lb-ft, second step = Turn another 60-65 degrees, 3rd step = Turn another 60-65 degrees

secureimgcontent.asp?sg={35e8408a-ee5b-49af-b57f-38d1032aa0d4}&guid=00719062

Please let me know if you have any questions, and good luck!

Jim

Mar 06, 2016 | Kia Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

What are the torque specs and sequence for the intake and head gasket on a 1999 Chevy Silverado 6.0l V8 K2500


Cylinder Head Bolts (First Pass all M11 Bolts in Sequence)
30 N?·m
22 lb ft
Cylinder Head Bolts (Second Pass all M11 Bolts in Sequence)
90 degrees
Cylinder Head Bolts (Final Pass all M11 Bolts in Sequence-Excluding the Medium Length Bolts at the Front and Rear of Each Cylinder Head)
90 degrees
Cylinder Head Bolts (Final Pass M11 Medium Length Bolts at the Front and Rear of Each Cylinder Head in Sequence)
50 degrees
Cylinder Head Bolts (M8 Inner Bolts in Sequence)
30 N?·m
22 lb ft
Intake Manifold Bolts (First Pass in Sequence)
5 N?·m
44 lb in
Intake Manifold Bolts (Final Pass in Sequence)
10 N?·m
89 lb in
Intake Manifold Wiring Harness Stud
10 N?·m
89 lb in

Oct 27, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Head bolt torque and sequence


when torquing you want to start by snugging up them from the outside and working in, then once you have them all done you want to get out your torque wrench and do the same start from the outside and torque them all down.TORQUE SPECIFICATIONSYearEngine Displacement Liters (VIN)Cylinder Head BoltsMain Bearing BoltsRod Brearing BoltsCrankshaft Damper BoltsFlywheel BoltsManifoldSpark PlugsOil Pan Drain Plug IntakeExhaust 2004-052.4 (B)---58-7294-101--15-2225-33 2.7 (D)---65-8053-5614-1518-2215-2225-33 3.5 (E)75-8252-59-130-138NA14-1629-3315-2225-331NOTE: Dip main bearing bolts and crankshaft damper bolt in clean engine oil prior to tightening.2- If using used parts:3- 15 ft. lbs. Plus 90 degrees4- 14 ft. lbs. Plus 90 degrees5- Bolt (M8): 11-14 ft. lbs.6- Bolt (M8): 18-2 ft. lbs.7- Step 1: 14 ft. lbs.8- Step 1: 18 ft. lbs.9- Bolt (M10): 10-12 ft. lbs.10All readings in ft. lbs.

Sep 30, 2012 | 2004 Hyundai Santa Fe

1 Answer

What is the torque sequence on a 1996 Hyundai Elantra 1.8 dohc


  • Hi, I can help.
  • The torque sequence for the head of a 1996 Hyundai Elantra 1.8 dohc is indicated in the diagram below as well as the torque specs I have listed.

  • M10 bolts tighten to 22 foot lbs.
  • M12 bolts tighten to 26 foot lbs.



ironfist109_235.jpg


  • If you have any comments please feel free to leave them here.
  • Hope this helps and thank you for using FixYa.

Regards, Tony

Aug 18, 2011 | Hyundai Motor 1996 Elantra

1 Answer

Water pump torque settings terrano2 mistral 2.7td


IMPORTANT
M10 BOLT 27-37 Nm
M8 BOLT 17-23 Nm
good luck barry

May 17, 2011 | Nissan Frontier Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

I need the cylinder head torque settings for 1997


1998 Hyundai Lantra "G4GM" engine 1795cc.there are two heads or blocks, one is called the M10, other is the M12, figure out which one you have cause the torque is different for stage one by 5nm........... Dont get confused theres 2 different engines so 2 different torques for stage1---------
heres the full details: Stage 1 - m10 = 30nm / m12 = 35nm-------------------------- -------- Stage 2 - tighten by 60-65 degrees ------------ stage 3 - tighten by 60-65 degrees. no sequence is given in the data book for tightening so go off what you thinks right, it doesn't matter on this engine.

Nov 17, 2009 | 1997 Hyundai Elantra

1 Answer

I need to know how many foot punds the head needs


the m10's bolts are 18ft.lbs. + 60-65 degrees extra of a turn and the m12 bolts are 22ft. lbs. + 60- 65 degrees of an extra turn.

do you have the tighten sequence? if not then from the top row left to right will go 7 , 3 , 1 , 6 ,10 and the bottom row left to right 9 , 5 , 2 , 4 , 8

if you don't understand let me know and if you have any more question please ask. good luck

Sep 25, 2009 | 2001 Hyundai Elantra

1 Answer

I need to drop transmission but it's hooked up to something that won't let me drop it. i need to know what it can be that i have to remove.


Transaxle Removal & Installation
  1. Before servicing the vehicle, refer to the Precautions section.
  2. Attach a support fixture to the engine lifting eyes.
  3. Drain the transaxle.
  4. Remove or disconnect the following:
    • Negative battery cable
    • Air intake assembly
    • Clutch slave cylinder
    • Speedometer cable
    • Shift cables
    • Starter motor
    • Axle halfshafts
    • Flywheel cover
    • Transaxle mount
    • Transaxle flange bolts
    • Transaxle
To install:

NOTE Use new circlips, split pins and self-locking fasteners for assembly.
  1. Position the transaxle to the engine and tighten the flange bolts to the following specifications:
    • M8 bolts: 72–84 inch lbs. (8–10 Nm).
    • M10 bolts: 22–25 ft. lbs. (30–35 Nm).
    • M12 bolts: 32–39 ft. lbs. (43–55 Nm).
  2. Install or connect the following:
    • Transaxle mount and torque the bolts to 65–80 ft. lbs. (90–110 Nm)
    • Flywheel cover and torque the bolts to 72–84 inch lbs. (8–10 Nm)
    • Axle halfshafts
    • Starter motor
    • Shift cables
    • Speedometer cable
    • Clutch slave cylinder
    • Air intake assembly
    • Negative battery cable
  3. Fill the transaxle.

May 06, 2009 | 2003 Hyundai Tiburon

1 Answer

On my t reg ford puma the revs keep sticking up high we i change gear, can you help?


try cleaning or replacing the idle air control valve. very simple job just a  couple of m10 or m8 bolts holing down to the air inlet

Apr 13, 2009 | Ford Focus Cars & Trucks

3 Answers

Hi I'm looking for cylinder head torque settings for a 1992 BMW 316/318 e36


BMW cylinder torque setting all models

According to my service manual as follows.

Cyl head to engine block (torx e12 M10 bolts)

Stage 1 30nm (22 ft – lb)
Stage 2 + 90 degrees
Stage 3 + 90 degrees

Cyl head to lower timing chain cover 10nm (89in – lb)

The tightening sequence is from inside to outside crossover as normal. Loosening sequence is from outside to inside crossover. Remember to set torque wrench at low setting and work gradually up through the whole sequence until you get the desired torque.

Jun 16, 2008 | 1992 BMW 3 Series

Not finding what you are looking for?
Cars & Trucks Logo

Related Topics:

21 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Mercedes-Benz Experts

Colin Stickland
Colin Stickland

Level 3 Expert

22133 Answers

yadayada
yadayada

Level 3 Expert

75807 Answers

Michael Contreras
Michael Contreras

Level 2 Expert

166 Answers

Are you a Mercedes-Benz Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...