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I want to know where is the ignition coil c - Explorer Ford Cars & Trucks

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  • yadayada
    yadayada Mar 19, 2011

    That all depends on the model, the year and the engine in the vehicle

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We need way more info to help you with htis, like year, make and model, engine size. Most modern engine use a coil on plug, meaning the part that plugs onto the spark plug is the or one of the ign. coils. They are called Pin coils or coil on plug. If you do not think yours has a pin coil but a regular ign. coil, follow your spark plug wires back away from the spark plug to the coil. Its that simple.

Posted on Mar 19, 2011

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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P0351 code loss of power 2.3L08ford ranger,it warms slow and really need to eliminate1~voltage regulator is where?) & 2~ ground through PCM) 3~knowing limits&threashholds{sensorsIGNcircuit}?Ty 0$


P0351 loss of power ? That's not what this code is about . P0351 - Ignition Coil A Primary/Secondary Circuit ,you have a bad coil and possibly a bad coil driver inside the PCM . Do yourself a favor an take your vehicle to a qualified repair shop !
P0351 - Ignition Coil A Primary/Secondary Circuit Description: See the description for DTC P0350. Possible Causes: See the possible causes for DTC P0350. Diagnostic Aids: See the diagnostic aids for DTC P0350. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory Coil-on-plug (COP) ignition testing - GO to Pinpoint Test JF . GO to Pinpoint Test JF . Coil pack ignition testing - GO to Pinpoint Test JE . GO to Pinpoint Test JE .
P0350 - Ignition Coil Primary/Secondary Circuit Description: Each ignition primary circuit is continuously monitored. The test fails when the powertrain control module (PCM) does not receive a valid ignition diagnostic monitor (IDM) pulse signal from the ignition module (integrated in the PCM). Possible Causes:
  • Open or short in the ignition START/RUN circuit
  • Open coil driver circuit
  • Coil driver circuit short to ground
  • Damaged coil
  • Coil driver circuit short to VPWR
Diagnostic Aids: Use the 12-volt non-powered test lamp to verify START/RUN voltage at the ignition coil harness connector.
Check the coil driver circuit for open, short to VPWR, or short to ground. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory All GO to Pinpoint Test JE .

Feb 18, 2017 | 2008 Ford Ranger

1 Answer

1983 oldsmobile cutlass supreme,wont start


Well, you know the ignition coil has to be good. then the ignition control module inside the distributor has to be good. It controls the ignition coil firing times. This module can be tested at a parts store. And then, also in the distributor and attached to the ICM is the pick-up coil which tells the computer crankshaft position, so the computer knows when to signal the Ignition Control Module that it is to cause spark out of the coil. These are the components of the ignition system, so you know how to check them. Ignition coil, ICM, pick-up coil, and the pcm, computer.

First, check that power is getting to the coil when the key is turned to on. The coil must have battery voltage applied to it before it can cause spark. If there is power there, test the ignition coil, test the ICM, then the pick-up coil. If your wiring is good, one of them components may have failed. And of course, the last thing to suspect is the computer, the pcm. Hope you don't have to get that far.

Jan 11, 2015 | 1983 Oldsmobile Cutlass Supreme

1 Answer

How do I replace ignition coil on my 2011 Kia Rio 1.6l?


Step one: buy new ignition coil
Step two: find bad ignition coil
Step three: replace the coil.

Seriously it is this easy, once you buy the new part you know what to look for in your engine bay. disconnect the old one and reconnect the new one in the same way.

Dec 16, 2014 | 2011 Kia Rio

2 Answers

What grounds the coils


The ignition module in the distributor normally handles this job as it controls the current flow through the coil.

Apr 26, 2014 | 2000 Hyundai Sonata

1 Answer

How to replace gmc1990 pickup coil


I assume this is the HEI coil. If not let me know and I can help further.
Instructions
    • 1 Put your safety first. Engage your emergency or parking brake. Also, disconnect the negative battery cable from the Chevy Corvette's battery.
    • 2 Make the ignition system visible. On older models, you may need to remove the plenum extension for the intake manifold using a screwdriver or wrench. For newer models, remove the cover for the fuel rail.
    • 3 Look for additional parts that you need to remove. For HEI systems, you need to access the distributor through the cap. Other systems use an ignition coil harness connector.
    • 4 Disconnect the secondary wires, or spark plug wires, from the ignition coil. Tag each wire with masking tape, so you know which terminal to reconnect the wire to. If you connect the wrong wires to the terminals, your Chevy Corvette won't start.
    • 5 Detach the ignition coil mounting bolts and remove the ignition coil. The amount and type of bolts vary depending on the part number for the Corvette ignition coil. You may also need to remove the ignition coil arc seal.
    • 6 Clean the distributor cap with a soft cloth. Now is a good time to replace the seal, if needed. Insert your new ignition coil and secure it in place. As you reassemble, use a Torque wrench to tighten the mounting bolts or screws to 13 inch pounds (1.5 Nm) of torque.
    • 7 Reassemble the rest of the parts and reconnect your battery. Start the Chevy Corvette to ensure the repair worked.

Oct 18, 2012 | 1990 GMC Sierra

2 Answers

No spark


CHECK SEE IF POWER GOING TO IGNITION COIL IF NO CHECK IGNITION FUSE.IF FUSE OKAY POWER GOING TO IGNITION COIL.NO SPARK COULD BE CAUSED BY BAD IGNITION COIL OR BAD COIL POWER TRANSISTOR.

Sep 08, 2011 | 1999 Plymouth Breeze

1 Answer

What would cause my car to not send spark to the spark plugs


The first thing is do you know when the last time was that the distributor cap, ignition rotor, and spark plug wires were changed?

There is the possibility that the ignition coil is faulty and first check to see if full battery voltage is getting to the "Pos" (+) positive side of the ignition coil when the key is in the "Run" position, and also that full battery voltage is getting through the "Pos" (+) or positive side of the ignition coil and over to the distributor ignition module, dis-connect the wire connector from the ignition module and if battery voltage is not present at the connector to the ignition module with the key in the "Run" position but it is present at the "Pos" side of the ignition coil, then the ignition coil is faulty. If battery voltage is present then check the ohms between the high tension terminal (where the coil wire goes on the ignition coil) and the "Pos" terminal on the ignition coil by first dis-connecting the wires from the ignition coil and then test with the "Neg" lead from the ohm meter in the high tension terminal on the ignition coil, and the "Pos" lead from the ohm meter to the the "Pos" terminal on the ignition coil, and the ohm reading should be between 6,000 and 30,000 ohms and if not replace the ignition coil. A faulty ignition coil can also damage the ignition module.

The ignition module and the pick-up coil/stator located inside of the distributor is what generates the signal that the ECM (Engine Control Module) uses to time and fire the fuel injectors, as well as the signal to run the fuel pump and the dwell signal timing to fire the ignition coil, and a faulty ignition module can cause any one of these systems to malfunction.

That could be a malfunction with the ignition module inside of the distributor, and you can remove the ignition module and have it tested for free at most auto part stores. If the ignition module does test out alright then the problem could still be in the pick-up coil/stator, (it can be tested using an ohm meter by dis-connecting the wire connector from the pick-up coil/stator and the ohm reading between the two wires from the pick-up coil/stator should be between 500 and 1500 ohm's, and both of the wires from the pick-up coil/stator should show an open loop or an infinite reading between each wire and ground) and if the pick-up coil/stator is found to be faulty then replace the entire distributor, or the distributor will have to be dis-assembled to install a new pick-up coil/stator.

If you do purchase a new ignition module be sure that it does come with a silicone grease or a die-electric compound because it is a heat sink and the ignition module will burn up without it.

To install the new ignition module first clean out the mounting surface inside of the distributor. Then completely coat the metal contact surface under the ignition module with a thick coat the silicone grease or die-electric compound and do not leave any of the metal contact surface of the ignition module un-coated with the silicone grease or die-electric compound, and be very careful not to over-tighten the ignition module or it will be damaged.

Let me know if you require a firing order diagram any further assistance with testing or diagnostic procedures.




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Jul 29, 2010 | 1995 Chevrolet Blazer

1 Answer

Where is the ignition coil?


You dont's say what engine but the coil is easy to spot, the coil lead at the distributor is the one in the center of the dist cap. Follow that to the coil. here is a picture of the coil.



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Apr 02, 2010 | 1989 Dodge Ram 50

1 Answer

I need to know the timing sequence for a 1998 Mercury Mystique 2 liter


ignition timing or valve timing?

ignition timing not setable.

info:
The ignition system consists of an ignition coil, spark plug wires and spark plugs.
The crankshaft position sensor signal is the basis for ignition timing calculations. The alternating voltage signal from the crankshaft position sensor is digitized by the powertrain control module. This digitized signal is then used to position the closing time of the primary circuit of the ignition coil.
Ignition angle is determined by the powertrain control module in response to engine operating conditions. Once ignition angle has been determined, the powertrain control module interrupts the current to the primary circuit of the ignition coil thus triggering the ignition spark which is supplied to the cylinders through the spark plug wires and spark plugs.
The ignition coils are triggered by the powertrain control module in pairs (cylinders 1 and 4 and cylinders 3 and 2) sending one ignition spark to the firing cylinder and one ignition spark to the corresponding cylinder on the exhaust stroke. This make sures that any unburnt fuel residues remaining in the cylinder on the exhaust stroke are re - ignited to provide cleaner exhaust emissions.
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May 06, 2009 | Mercury Mystique Cars & Trucks

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