Question about 2001 Land Rover Discovery Series II

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Troubleshooting or repairing ECM - 2001 Land Rover Discovery Series II

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Posted on Mar 13, 2011

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"DTC P2610 is set if an internal ECM problem is detected.
1.With ignition OFF, remove both ECM connectors.
2.Wait at least one minute.
3. Replace the connectors making sure to completely seat and lock them.
4.Turn the ignition ON with the engine OFF, and clear the stored codes.Verify the MIL light turns OFF, and stays OFF. If the MIL light does not turn OFF, repeat the clear code command until it the MIL light remains OFF.
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1 Answer

Code P2247


DTC P2247: Front A/F Sensor (Bank 2, Sensor 1) VCENT Line High Voltage

NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.
Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to the front bank (Bank 2).
Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Clear the DTC with the HDS.
Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle for 2 minutes .
Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P2243 and/or P2247* indicated?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
Disconnect the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 8P connector.
Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).




Connect A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 8P connector terminal No. 8 to body ground with a jumper wire.




Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B13 (B21)* and body ground.
Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B13 (B21)*) and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), then go to step 15.

Remove the jumper wire from the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 8P connector, then reconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle for 2 minutes .




Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals B13 (B21)* and D10.
Is there about 0.2 V or less?

YES - Go to step 21.

NO - Go to step 14.

Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1).
Reconnect all connectors.
Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure. See: Programming and Relearning
Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?

YES - If DTC P2243 and/or P2247* is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM, then go to Step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - Go to step 20.

Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2243 and/or P2247* in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?

YES - Troubleshooting is complete.

NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 18 and recheck.

Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM.
Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?

YES - If DTC P2243 and/or P2247* is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM.

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NOTE: If DTC P1162 is stored at the same time as DTC P1167, troubleshoot DTC P1162 first, then troubleshoot DTC P1167.

Reset the ECM/PCM.
Start the engine. Wait for at least 80 seconds . Is DTC P01167 indicated? YES - Go to step 3. NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at C102 (located under the under-hood fuse/relay box), the A/F Sensor relay, the A/F Sensor (Sensor 1), and the ECM/PCM.
Disconnect the A/F Sensor 4P connector, and ECM/PCM connector C (31P).

Connect ECM/PCM connector terminals C14 and C15 to body ground with a jumper wire.

Check for continuity between A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector terminal No.1, No.2, and body ground individuality. Is there continuity? YES - Replace the A/F Sensor (Sensor 1). NO - Repair open or short in the wire between the A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM (C14 or C15).

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