Question about 1992 Chevrolet Camaro

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1992 camaro, E-code (305tbi)- speedo inoperative,-gives code 24 no vss signal..-new vss installed, continuity good from vss to bulkhead connector and through to harness inside. there is supposed to be a "buffer" device plugged between speedo head and pcm that recieves the direct signal from vss- Where is this buffer supposed to be located? can't even find the color coded plugs/wires that plug into it (according to wiring diagrams that i have looked at) anybody know of this unit/device/problem?

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  • Chevrolet Master
  • 7,772 Answers

Hi, I'm not familiar with the part, but the diagram shows it behind the glove box next to the ECM. Go in thru the bottom--remove the sound barrier, remove the EMC, then remove the buffer. What I recommend is to see if you can get one at a salvage yard. Otherwise, they are about $50 on eBay. Thanks for using FixYa.


1992 camaro, E-code (305tbi)- speedo - jturcotte_1214.gifjturcotte_337.jpg

Posted on Mar 11, 2011

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2003 Grand Marquis digital speedo only reads "0". All other displays read correctly. Could it be the speed control? If so, where exactly is it located?


The speedometer provides speed information based on a speed/distance pulse signal from the vehicle speed sensor (VSS). The VSS is mounted on the speedometer driven gear in the transmission.
or the gauge is bad .
  • The speedometer/odometer is inoperative
  • CJB fuse 14 (10A).
  • Vehicle speed sensor (VSS).
  • Circuitry.
  • Instrument cluster.
  • Go To Pinpoint Test E .
PINPOINT TEST E: THE SPEEDOMETER/ODOMETER IS INOPERATIVE CAUTION: Use the correct probe adaptor(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adaptor(s) may damage the connector.
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS E1 CHECK VSS SPEED SIGNAL BETWEEN CIRCUITS 679 (GY/BK) AND CIRCUIT 676 (PK/OG)
VSS C1088
Raise the drive wheels off the ground. While rotating the driveshaft, measure the AC voltage between the VSS C1088 pin 1, circuit 679 (GY/BK), component side and the VSS C1088 pin 2, circuit 676 (PK/OG), component side.
  • Is the voltage between 1.3 volts AC to 6.1 volts AC?
Yes GO to E2 .

No CHECK and INSPECT the speedometer drive gear. INSTALL a new VSS if the speedometer drive gear is OK. TEST the system for normal operation E2 CHECK CIRCUIT 679 (GY/BK) AND CIRCUIT 676 (PK/OG) BETWEEN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND THE VSS

Dec 03, 2016 | Cars & Trucks

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Odometer,speed odometer,and trip not working.replace speed sensor.


Speedometer
The speedometer is an analog gauge that is located in the instrument cluster. The PCM/VCM receives an analog input from the vehicle speed sensor and converts it to a digital signal containing 4,000 pulses per mile (PPM) for the instrument cluster.
The PCM/VCM sends this digital output (4,000 PPM) to the instrument cluster on a designated circuit. These pulses can be measured in Hertz (Hz) using a digital multimeter (DMM) on the AC scale. The PCM/VCM calibration is matched to the final drive and tire size of each vehicle. If the final drive or tire size is changed for any reason, the PCM/VCM must be updated in order to match the new final drive or tire size. If not, the signal will not be accurate for proper speedometer/odometer operation. An incorrect signal can affect the antilock brakes and the cruise control systems.
The speedometer system consists of the instrument cluster, vehicle speed sensor (VSS), PCM/VCM and related wiring. The VSS is a permanent magnet signal generator that sends an analog signal proportional to the propeller shaft speed to the PCM/VCM. The VSS mounts to the transmission tailshaft extension housing on 2-wheel drive (2WD) models and the transfer case output shaft housing on 4-wheel drive (4WD) models.
Repairs to the instrument cluster can only be performed by an authorized instrument cluster service center.

Diagnostic Aids
• An intermittent in the vehicle speed sensor (VSS) circuit may cause an inaccurate speedometer. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
• Check for the following DTCs:
- DTC P0502 Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit Low Input and DTC P0503 Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit Intermittent in Automatic Transmission - 4L60-E
- DTC P0500 Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit in Engine Controls - 4.3L
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Did you perform the Instrument Cluster Diagnostic System Check?
--
Go to Step 3
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Instrument Cluster
2
Important: If the instrument cluster is completely inoperative, refer to Instrument Cluster Inoperative .
Install a scan tool.
Raise the vehicles drive wheels. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information.
Start the engine.
Place the transmission into drive for automatic transmission and third gear for manual transmission.
Compare the displayed vehicle speed on the Instrument Cluster with the monitored speed on the scan tool.
Does the vehicles speedometer and the scan tool both display 0 km/h (0 mph)?
--
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Step 3
3
Does the vehicles speedometer approximately agree with the scan tool display?
--
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
Go to Step 4
4
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the in line connector C101.
Turn ON the ignition.
Test the vehicle speed output (4K) circuit voltage from the in line connector C101 (female side of connector) to a good ground using the DMM J 39200 . Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
Does the DMM display a voltage greater than the specified value?
9.5V
YES - Go to Step 8
No - Go to Step 5
5
Turn OFF the ignition.
Remove the instrument cluster. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement
Test the continuity from the vehicle speed sensor signal (4K) circuit at the instrument cluster electrical connector to the in line connector C101. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.
Does the DMM display continuity?
--
YES - Go to Step 6
NO - Go to Step 10
6
Test the continuity from the vehicle speed sensor signal (4K) circuit to a good ground. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.
Does the DMM display continuity?
--
YES - Go to Step 11
NO - Go to Step 7
7
Test the instrument cluster harness connector for a poor connection to the instrument cluster. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 17
NO - Go to Step 16
8
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the PCM/VCM harness connector which contains the vehicle speed sensor signal circuit. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls - 2.2L or VCM Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls - 4.3L.
Test the continuity of the vehicle speed sensor signal (4K) circuit from the PCM/VCM harness connector to the in line connector C101 using the DMM J 39200 . Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.
Does the DMM display continuity?
--
YES - Go to Step 9
NO - Go to Step 12
have you ever used a diagnostic trouble flow test chart ? Let me know if you make it this far and then I will send the last 9 steps . It's either a wiring problem or instrument cluster or PCM is bad . And if the PCM is replaced it will need progamming . Dealer only .

Nov 16, 2015 | 2000 Chevrolet Blazer

1 Answer

My speedo is not working on my ford transit minibus Can any one help pls


Well Cliff your really going to have to take this to a professional shop or Ford dealer ! You don't want to just replace parts on this , could get very expensive ! I don't know how familiar you are with newer vehicles , given the all the electronic modules on vehicles today. There is a serial data communication network called CAN .controller area network that the modules share info on. Your instrument cluster is a module of a kind too , has microprocessor it side ! You really need a dealership type scan tool to check this one out. You could possibly need a new instrument cluster or a PCM ! Then there would need to be programmed ! this is nothing for a do it yourselfer to do !
Speedometer
The instrument cluster receives the vehicle speed sensor (VSS) signal from the powertrain control module (PCM) over the high speed controller area network (HS-CAN). The instrument cluster monitors the VSS input from the PCM and commands the speedometer with a corresponding movement of the pointer.
  • The speedometer/odometer is inoperative
  • PCM
  • Instrument cluster
  • Go To Pinpoint Test E .
Pinpoint Test E: The Speedometer/Odometer Is Inoperative
Normal Operation The instrument cluster receives the vehicle speed sensor (VSS) signal from the powertrain control module (PCM) over the high speed controller area network (HS-CAN). The instrument cluster monitors the VSS input from the PCM and commands the speedometer with a corresponding movement of the pointer.
    Possible Causes
  • PCM
  • Instrument cluster
PINPOINT TEST E: THE SPEEDOMETER/ODOMETER IS INOPERATIVE Test Step Result / Action to Take E1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PCM SELF-TESTS
  • Check for recorded PCM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
  • Are any PCM DTCs recorded?
Yes
REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.

No
GO to E2 . E2 CARRY OUT THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER SPEEDOMETER OUTPUT STATE CONTROL USING THE SCAN TOOL
  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Instrument Cluster Output State Control.
  • Enter the instrument cluster output state control and select SPDOMETER. Command the speedometer on and off. Observe the speedometer.
  • Does the speedometer start at 0 and move to 193 km/h (120 mph) when commanded on, and return to 0 when commanded off?
Yes
GO to E3 .

No
GO to E4 . E3 MONITOR THE DISPLAY SEGMENT CONTROL DISPLAY
  • Observe the odometer in the message center (message center cluster) or integrated circuit (base cluster) display area.
  • Does the odometer display all dashes (-----)?
Yes
GO to E5 .

No
If the message center (message center cluster) or integrated circuit (base cluster) display is blank, GO to E4 . E4 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
  • Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect the instrument cluster connector and make sure it seats correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Instrument Cluster in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. E5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
  • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 303-14 . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. Good luck !

Mar 20, 2015 | Ford Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

What is the location of fuse for speedometer on 2o04 ford explorer


Speedometer The instrument cluster receives the vehicle speed sensor (VSS) signal from the powertrain control module (PCM) through the standard corporate protocol (SCP) communication network. The instrument cluster monitors the VSS input from the PCM and commands the speedometer with a corresponding movement of the pointer.
  • The speedometer/odometer is inoperative
  • Circuitry.
  • Powertrain control module (PCM).
  • Instrument cluster.
  • Go To Pinpoint Test L .
PINPOINT TEST L: THE SPEEDOMETER/ODOMETER IS INOPERATIVE Test Step Result / Action to Take L1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCS FROM BOTH CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER SELF-TESTS
  • Use the recorded instrument cluster DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
  • Are any instrument cluster DTCs recorded?
Yes
If instrument cluster U1123 is retrieved, REFER to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual to continue diagnosis.

For all other instrument cluster DTCs, REFER to the Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.

No
For inoperative speedometer, GO to L2 .

For inoperative odometer, GO to L3 . L2 CARRY OUT THE SPEEDOMETER ACTIVE COMMAND USING THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Instrument Cluster Active Command.
  • Select the instrument cluster speedometer active command.
  • Trigger the speedometer and scroll in increments of 10% while monitoring the speedometer. The speedometer should increase in increments of approximately 20 km/h (12 mph) for each 10% change.
  • Does the speedometer increase within specifications?
Yes
REFER to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual to continue diagnosis.

No
GO to L4 . L3 MONITOR THE INTEGRATED CIRCUIT DISPLAYS
  • Key in ON position.
  • Monitor the compass, air temperature and message center functions of the integrated circuit display.
  • Do the compass, air temperature or message center displays operate correctly?
Yes
GO to L4 .

No
Go To Pinpoint Test AE . L4 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
  • Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Instrument Cluster in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. There isn't a fuse just for the speedometer , there are four fuse for the whole instrument cluster . If one of these fuse's were burnt you would have more then just the speedometer not working ! You need to have a scan tool to find out what is up ! you could need a new cluster ! Is the check engine light on ? if not wouldn't think vehicle speed sensor bad , besides speed info for speedometer PCM uses for transmission shift points ! Good luck ,hope this helps !

Mar 17, 2015 | Ford Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

How to repair speedometer 95 sidekick


hey and oldie but goodie.
why not post the full symptoms. ????

Speedo dead, makes noise, bounces? what? stuck high? what?
odometer dead.
CEL glows running, the check engine light glows, running
and you insert the 1cent paper clip in the DLC connector and you get
code flashing. code 24, VSS dead?
http://www.fixkick.com/CEL/CEL.html

if yes, the cable has snapped. (fell off at either end)
if not VSS dead, then the speedo is dead
if both odometer and speed are dead and VSS are dead the
snapped cable, or cable fell off rear of speedo head.
if VSS is not bad. (no 24s)
and only speedo is dead but , odometer is good
then that means the actual speedo clock inside the head is bad.

to repair a dead speed/cluster, you replace the whole head
if real frisky then you do this.
suzuki even sells new clocks, but are very expensive
what i do is find a used head. and use that. (car-parts.com) or at fleabay.
sometimes i mix 3 heads to get one, good head.
that is all you can do, on old cars unless rich, and $200 head is pocket change.

http://www.fixkick.com/sensors/speedo/unsafe-at-any-speed.html


tell more get more, ask.

Oct 18, 2014 | 1995 Suzuki Sidekick

1 Answer

Where is the Intermittent VSS Sensor Signal located on my 91 deville


You misunderstand code, there is a VSS (Vehicle Speed Sensor) it's problem is that it is giving an intermittent signal. The VSS is what tells the speedometer how fast you are going (among other things) it is located in the transmission (transaxle). '91 is right around the time when they were going away from mechanical speedometer cables so it may or may not have one depending on the production date. If it has a cable the VSS is built into the speedo gear housing. If there is no cable, the VSS is in the same location on the tranny it just has no provision to drive the speedo cable If you have the new part it may help you to find it on the car but it should be in the left side of the transmission housing near where the left drive axle goes into the case. The VSS gear actually drives off of the very end of that axle inside the gear case. I think it is a 10mm head bolt that retains the VSS.

Hope this helps, best of luck.

Jan 28, 2014 | 1992 Cadillac DeVille

1 Answer

Odometer inop


replace the speedo or the cluster

Dec 30, 2013 | 1992 Pontiac Firebird

1 Answer

Locate VSS lead wire from engine computer of 2001 GMC Jimmy 4WD


On connector c2 red conector-terminal #21 purple with white stripe is vss high signal wire---terminal #20 light green wire with black stripe is low vss signal wire-----I don't know what you are going after poss no vss for speedo inop or abs code for rear speed sensor erratic??? there are two sensors on top of transfer case right & left side both same interchangable parts swap them out for diag most likely problem is wiring at sensors poor temial fit you can order new connectors at dealer & solder them in also some time wire rubb through on top of trans GOOD LUCK

Sep 01, 2009 | 2001 GMC Jimmy

1 Answer

Where is the VSS (vehicle speed sensor)? OBD gives me #24


Hello! On 94 and earlier models it is located behind the glove box or close to the ECM. Cheers! Ryan

Feb 26, 2009 | 1989 GMC Suburban

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