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Posted on Mar 07, 2011
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2006 FORD E350 DTC P0191 NO START NOW WITH NO PREVIOUS SYMPTOMS NO OTHER DTC'S PRESENT. RELAY AND FUSE OK. FILTER?? PUMP?? FPDM?? WIRING?? AND WHERE IS THE FPDM

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  • Posted on Mar 07, 2011
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2006 Ford Explorer. Intermittent fuel pump issue?

Question edited for clarity.
Question moved to model category.

It is difficult to test things like relays when you have an intermittent fault because it could test okay 9 times out of 10. They are not expensive, I would swap out the fuel pump relay for a new one. If that doesn't fix it, you need and auto electrician with a pro grade scan tool computer. They can record what is happening when things go wrong.
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03 town car wont go over 30 mph codes p1235 and c1123 help

P1235 - Fuel Pump Control Out Of Range Note: For LS6/LS8 and Thunderbird, the FPDM functions are incorporated in the Rear Electronics Module (REM). Also, the REM does not use a FPM circuit. Diagnostic information will be sent through SCP.
P1235 indicates that the FPDM has detected an invalid or missing FP circuit signal from the PCM. The FPDM will send a message to the PCM through the FPM circuit, indicating that this failure has been detected. The PCM will set the DTC when the message is received.
  • FP circuit open or shorted
  • Electronic Throttle Control (ETC) system concern (check for ETC DTC P2105).
  • Damaged FPDM.
  • Damaged PCM
  • The FPDM sends a 25% duty cycle (250 msec ON, 750 msec OFF) through the FPM circuit to the PCM while the fault is being detected by the FPDM. If the fault is no longer detected, the PDM will return to sending an "all OK" (50% duty cycle) message to the PCM. The PCM will keep P1235 stored in Continuous Memory.
  • For LS6/LS8 and Thunderbird, check if Electronic Throttle Control (ETC) DTC P2105 is present. An ETC system concern could cause a P1235, and should be diagnosed first.

KB1 DTC P1233 OR P1234: IS DTC P1233 OR P1234 PRESENT IN KEY ON ENGINE OFF SELF TEST Is DTC P1233 or P1234 present in Key On Engine Off Self-Test?
Yes No A hard fault is present. GO to KB2 . The PCM is now receiving a signal from the FPDM. One possible cause of the DTC P1233 or P1234 is that the IFS switch was tripped, then reset.

If engine is now a no start:

Disregard the DTC P1233 or P1234 at this time. RETURN to Section 3 and CONTINUE as directed. After servicing the no start, to diagnose intermittent causes of the DTC P1233 or P1234, RETURN to GO to KB25 .

If engine will start:

GO to KB25 to diagnose intermittent condition. KB2 DOES THE ENGINE START? Does the engine start?
Yes No GO to KB15 (to check the FPM circuit). VERIFY IFS switch is set (button depressed). If OK, GO to KB3 . KB3 CHECK POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS TO FPDM
  • Disconnect FPDM.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage between the FPDM PWR pin and ground pin at the FPDM harness connector.
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?



Yes No Key off. REPLACE FPDM. GO to KB4 . KB4 CHECK POWER TO FPDM
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage between the FPDM PWR pin at the FPDM harness connector and chassis ground.
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?



Yes No REPAIR open ground circuit to FPDM. KEY OFF. No power to FPDM.

For Escort, Mustang:

GO to KB5 .

All Others:

GO to KB8 . KB5 CHECK B+ VOLTAGE TO CCRM PIN 11 (FPDM POWER SUPPLY RELAY)
  • Disconnect CCRM.
  • Measure B+ circuit voltage at Pin 11 of the CCRM harness connector.
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No For Mustang:

GO to KB6 .

For Escort:

GO to KB7 . VERIFY integrity of related fuse. If OK, REPAIR open B+ circuit. If fuse is damaged, CHECK B+ and FPDM PWR circuits for short to ground before replacing. KB6 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT TO CCRM PIN 18
  • Measure resistance of ground circuit between CCRM harness connector Pin 18 and chassis ground.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No GO to KB7 . SERVICE open ground circuit. KB7 CHECK FOR OPEN FPDM PWR CIRCUIT
  • Measure resistance of FPDM PWR circuit between CCRM harness connector (pin 5) and FPDM harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No REPLACE CCRM. The FPDM PWR circuit is open. GO to KB13 to help isolate fault. KB8 CHECK B+ VOLTAGE TO FPDM POWER SUPPLY RELAY
  • Disconnect FPDM power supply relay.
  • Measure B+ circuit voltage at the FPDM power supply relay harness connector.
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No GO to KB9 . VERIFY integrity of related fuse. If OK, REPAIR open B+ circuit. If fuse is damaged, CHECK B+ and FPDM PWR circuits for short to ground before replacing. KB9 CHECK FOR GROUND TO FPDM POWER SUPPLY RELAY
  • Disconnect scan tool from DLC.
  • Measure resistance of ground circuit between FPDM power supply relay harness connector and battery negative post.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No GO to KB10 . REPAIR open circuit. KB10 CHECK FOR OPEN FPDM PWR CIRCUIT
  • Measure resistance of FPDM PWR circuit between FPDM power supply relay harness connector and FPDM harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No RECONNECT FPDM. GO to KB11 . The FPDM PWR circuit is open. GO to KB13 to help isolate fault. KB11 CHECK VPWR CIRCUIT VOLTAGE (IGN START/RUN for Taurus/Sable) TO FPDM POWER SUPPLY RELAY
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure VPWR circuit voltage (IGN START/RUN for Taurus/Sable) at the FPDM power supply relay harness connector.
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No REPLACE FPDM power supply relay. REPAIR open VPWR (or IGN START/RUN) circuit. KB13 ISOLATE OPEN IN FPDM PWR CIRCUIT
  • Disconnect IFS switch.
  • Measure resistance of FPDM PWR circuit between IFS switch harness connector and FPDM power supply relay harness connector (for Escort and Mustang, CCRM harness connector [pin 5]).
  • Measure resistance of FPDM PWR circuit between FPDM harness connector and IFS switch harness connector.
Are both resistances less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No VERIFY that the IFS switch is set (button depressed). If OK, REPLACE IFS switch. REPAIR open in appropriate area of FPDM PWR circuit. KB15 CHECK FOR OPEN FPM CIRCUIT
    Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.
  • Disconnect FPDM.
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Measure resistance of FPM circuit between PCM harness connector and the FPDM harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No GO to KB16 . REPAIR open circuit. KB16 CHECK FPM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage between FPM circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes No KEY OFF. GO to KB17 . REPAIR short circuit. KB17 CHECK FPM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
  • Disconnect scan tool from DLC.
  • Measure resistance between FPM circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No GO to KB18 . REPAIR short circuit. KB18 CHECK FOR FPM OUTPUT FROM FPDM
  • Reconnect FPDM.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure dc voltage between FPM circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
Is voltage between 0.02 and 1.0 volt dc? (It is OK for the voltage to cycle below this range and then return to within range.)
Yes No REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) ). REPLACE FPDM. KB25 CHECK CIRCUITS THAT MAY CAUSE AN INTERMITTENT LOSS OF POWER SUPPLY TO THE FPDM. ALSO CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT OPENS OR SHORTS ON THE FPM CIRCUIT.
    Note: Be aware that P1233/1234 could be set if the inertia fuel shutoff (IFS) switch was tripped then reset.


    Your best bet , take it to a qualified repair shop.

    C1123 Vehicle Speed Circuit Fault Overhead Console Module REFER to Section 413-08 .
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02 ford focus flooding so no start. I pull fuse an it will eventually start. But runs outta gas. Driver fuel module. Under seat?

Driver fuel module ???? Under the back seat ? The part your calling a driver fuel module is the fuel pump driver module ! What fuse do you pull ? If you would like help you need to go into more details . Your vehicle has electronic returnless fuel system (computer controlled ) Having the vehicle checked for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes could shed some light on to the problem . There is a fuel pressure sensor on the fuel injector fuel rail ,this is a input to the PCM engine computer .The PCM talks to the FPDM -fuel pump driver module to speed up or slow down the fuel pump .
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2007 ford e350 van fuse for fuel pump location

Fuel pump relay or a FPDM - fuel pump driver module , or the inertia fuel cut off switch was tripped . F150 Expedition No Start P1233 Fuel Pump Driver Module How to test an electric fuel pump no fuel psi testing Ford

Battery junction box , under hood ! Fuse # F13 20amp. The fuel pump relay is in same box . Do you know what a relay is ?

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Fuel pump driver module

Could have a problem with the fuel pump, partially blocked or seized and drawing too much current thru the FPDM. Also, pinched fuel line on either side of the pump or v dirty fuel filter could also cause pump to work too hard. Can you put a smaller fuse inline with pump motor, so that it blows before FPDM is damaged?
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Question about a P0191 DTC on a 2004 Ford Explorer XLT

What repairs can fix the P0191 code?

  • Replacing fuel filter(s) or fuel pump
  • Replacing the fuel pressure regulator
  • Repairing any broken, frayed, or shorted wires that lead to the fuel pressure sensor
  • Repairing corroded connector to the fuel pressure sensor
  • Replacing fuel pressure sensor
  • Repairing any vacuum leaks in the engine

    Many times this error will also occur if there already exists fuel/air problems, like your previous code 2106 means there are one or more components in your car's intake/exhaus/air/injection systems that is having serious problems
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Its a 99 GT, the engine winds over but dosent start, Ichecked the relay in the boot & checked & switched the relays under the hood, is there a fuse anywhere as well? if so , where? the car only has...

Fix the Ford P1233 FPDM Fuel No Start Problem Here's a fix for that no-start condition on 2004-2008 Ford trucks. The FPDM (fuel pressure driver module) usually shows up as a P1233 diagnostic trouble code (OBD-II) when the truck's codes are read. A Ford P1233 code is described as Fuel Pump Driver Module Offline or Fuel System Disabled or Offline. A search on Google for Ford P1233 shows that this P1233 DTC code is not limited to being a problem on just Ford trucks. Others with the Focus, Mustang, Town Car, etc. also experience this problem.
You may experience stalling, no-starts, random no-starts, or other potential symptoms. A quick search over at MotorcraftService.com (a Ford service web site), they offer the following possible causes if the P1233 code is triggered:
  • Inertia fuel shutoff (IFS) switch needs to be reset.
  • Open FPDM ground circuit
  • Open circuit to FPDM PWR RLY
  • Open FPDM PWR circuit
  • Open or shorted FPM circuit (engine should start).
  • Damaged IFS switch.http://www.fordf150.net/images/articles/fpdm4.jpg try link hope this helps it may be it would hate for you to change fuel pump and it not be fuel pump
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Can anyone tell me the location of the fuel pump

The Fuel pump relay is a non serviceable relay ( built into the fuse panel ) in the 04-08 MY F-150s.

Did you check the Fuel Inertia switch ( in the passenger side kick panel by the fuse panel ) ?

If you are having a no fuel pressure issue, might want to take a look at the FPDM ( Fuel Pump Driver Module ) on the cross member above the spre tire ( need to drop the spare to see if ).

There is an issue with 04-07 ( 04-06 ?? ) MY trucks where the FPDM is bolted directly to the cross member, and dissimilar metal corrosion happens and builds up behind the FPDM, causing it to break.

Here are some before and after pictures from my 2006, I replaced mine for the heck of it and found that the case had cracked with ~ 51K miles on it, soon the PCB would have cracked leaving me stranded

d416568.jpg

d3de10c.jpg

New version of the FPDM with the stand off studs
4b54e66.jpg

This is the kit I got ( check that the Part Number has not been changed )
3dc6520.jpg
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