Question about 1985 Chevrolet Chevette

1 Answer

Engine misses at half throttle 1999 cavalier no dtc in computer memory or freeze frame data wont pass smog also some monitors havn't run like evp,02s,htr,& cat

Posted by on

1 Answer

  • Level 1:

    An expert who has achieved level 1.

  • Contributor
  • 3 Answers

Check your fuel filter or fuel pump

Posted on Aug 12, 2008

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

2 Answers

TROUBLE CODE 2004 ISUZU U0107


Usually requires a new throttle actuator which may only be available as part of a throttle body assembly

Aug 27, 2016 | 2004 Isuzu Ascender

1 Answer

Shift light flashing no OD Changed Trans ecm/pcm shift hold light button, coil No change. CYL missfire, 2 & 3 Diagnostics code on Trans is u0401 Invalid data received from ecm/pcm/a


Circuit Description
Modules that are connected to the shared communication circuits monitor for serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. The modules have pre-recorded information about what messages are needed to be exchanged on the serial data circuits for each virtual network. The messages are usually supervised and some periodic messages are used by the receiver module as an availability indication of the transmitter module.

DTC U0401 TCM received invalid data from ECM
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The transmission control module (TCM) detects an invalid throttle position signal, engine speed signal and/or engine coolant temperature signal for more than 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The TCM will store the DTC when a failure is detected on the first ignition cycle.
• The TCM will illuminate the HOLD lamp.
• The TCM can no longer determine the validity of any information it may or may not receive from the engine control module (ECM). Therefore the TCM substitutes default values for engine speed, throttle position, and other engine data signals.
• Transmission operation will be reduced, affecting shift points, torque converter clutch operation, and other driveability concerns.

Diagnostic Aids
• An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a fault in the electrical circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and the components for an intermittent condition. Refer to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls 1.6L.
• Repair any electrical circuit faults that were found. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
• Faulty ECM and/or TCM

Install a scan tool.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Save the DTC and Freeze Frame information into the scan tool memory.
Perform the scan tool Clear DTC Information function for the transmission control module (TCM) and the engine control module (ECM).
Operate the vehicle for 1 minute or until the MIL illuminates.
Check the TCM for DTCs.
Is the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) On?
--
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Repair the wiring connectors for intermittent failure

Select request DTC status from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information menu
Request DTC by status
Is DTC U0401 displayed?
--
YES - Go to Step 3
NO - Repair the wiring connectors for intermittent failure
3
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect connector A from the TCM.
Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
Measure the resistance between terminal A17 of the TCM wiring connector and terminal K14 of the ECM wiring connector.
Measure the resistance between terminal A7 of the TCM wiring connector and terminal K15 of the ECM wiring connector.
Was the resistance the specified value for both circuits?
0 ohms
YES - Go to Step 5
NO - Go to Step 4

Mar 19, 2016 | 2005 Chevrolet Aveo

1 Answer

How do i fix code poa7f for Honda Civic 2011


DTC P0A7F indicates: Battery Module Deterioration.

General Description
The capacity of the battery module is defined by the upper and lower limits of the battery module voltage.
When the battery deteriorates, the limits of the battery capacity are narrowed. Under specific driving conditions, the battery condition monitor (BCM) module monitors the maximum and minimum voltage of the battery module. The BCM module computes the battery module electrical current value during operation to calculate the battery module capacity. If the calculated value is under the specification, a malfunction is detected and a DTC is stored.

Malfunction Threshold
The battery capacity is less than 10 % of 6.5 Ah.

Diagnosis Details
Conditions for illuminating the MIL
When a malfunction is detected, the MIL comes on and the DTC and the freeze frame data are stored in the PCM and BCM memory.

Conditions for clearing the MIL
The MIL will be cleared if the malfunction does not recur during three consecutive trips in which the diagnostic runs.
The MIL, the DTC, and the freeze frame data can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear command or by disconnecting the battery.


At this point you should bring it into your nearest honda dealer as the IMA battery will require replacement.

Talk to someone at the dealership about the IMA battery in-warranty exchange program.

I hope all this information helps you out.

Jun 26, 2015 | 2011 Honda Civic 1.4

1 Answer

Won't pass smog when it should...


Just because the car seems to run well, does not mean the emissions are within spec. For example, you could be running a little rich and the car will start and run great, but the exhaust is not within code.
What you can do is take it to a "smog shop", that is a repair shop with the proper equipment to diagnose the problem. If the testing is simply the reading of the on board computer codes, then most any place can read those, but you need an experinced mech to know what to do about it. May need an exhaust gas analyzer to physically sample and analyse the gasses. For the actual test, as long as the computer says all is fine, usually, you're good to go.
If the computer looses power any saved run data will be lost and must be re-accumulated to pass the smog test. A few hours to a day is usually enough run time to accumulate enough data.

Dec 04, 2013 | 1999 Saturn SL

1 Answer

1999 Chryster Cirrus problems


Just a couple of guesses. Bad (petulant) computer? Maybe a circuit inside that isn't right?
It doesn't sound like a grounding issue if it starts right back up, but you might check the computer ground. Quite often, that ground is on top of the engine, coming out of the wiring harness.
Hope you find it. Puzzling. Might help if you kept a scanner hooked up while driving. Then you might get some freeze frame information.

Apr 12, 2012 | 1999 Chrysler Cirrus

1 Answer

Code po380 glow plug heater circuit a malfunction 2001 dodge cummins how to fix


DTC P0380 - Glow Plug/ Heater Circuit "A" Malfunction

Power to the 2 intake heater solenoids (relays) comes directly from the left battery positive cable. There is a harness that connects to the battery positive cable and then has a fusible link for each relay and then connects to one of the studs on each relay. Your fusible link in the harness may have blown. If so you can purchase this harness from the dealer, or go to your auto parts store and buy a fuse link and repair it yourself. Also inspect the end of the harness that connects to the battery.

3_7_2012_1_37_57_pm.gif
Zoom Image Diagram HERE
Symptom:P-0380 - INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT

When Monitored and Set Condition:P-0380 INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT

When Monitored: First 1 second of ignition on.Set Condition: ECM does not sense intake air heater relay turned on.POSSIBLE CAUSES- DTC NOT EQUAL TO FREEZE FRAME DTC ENGINE CONTROL MODULE- INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY #1 CONTROL CICUIT OPEN- INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND- INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN- INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY #1

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY1 Ignition On, Engine Not Running.With the DRB read DTC's.Is the DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS displayed and equal to 0?Yes - Go To 5No - Go To 2

2 Ignition On, Engine Not Running.With the DRB read the DTC's.Determine if the DTC matches the Freeze Frame DTC.Is the DTC equal to Freeze Frame DTC?Yes - Go To 3No - Repair the DTC with the DTC data.

3 Ignition On, Engine Not Running.With the DRB read DTC's.Read the Freeze Frame data.Try to duplicate the conditions in the Freeze Frame.Did the DTC Specific Good Trips change to 0?Yes - Go To 5No - Go To 4
4 Ignition On, Engine Not Running.Note: Intake Air Heater actuation time must be kept at a minimum due tohigh current draw.With a voltmeter, measure the Battery B(+) terminal and record the result.With DRB, actuate #1 Intake Air Heater.While actuating, use the voltmeter and measure the Battery B(+) Terminal.Stop actuation test.Did the battery voltage drop 0.5 volt of more during actuation test?Yes - Test Complete.No - Go To 5

5 Ignition Off.Disconnect the Intake Air Heater Relay #1 Control Circuit.Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Disconnect the Engine Control Module Connector.Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the Intake Air Heater Relay #1Control Circuit and Ground.Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?Yes - Repair the Intake Air Heater Relay #1 Control Circuit for a shortto ground.Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.No - Go To 6

6 Ignition Off.Disconnect the Ground Connector at Heater Relay #1.Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.With an ohmmeter, measure the Ground Circuit to ground.Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?Yes - Go To 7No Repair the open Ground Circuit.Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.

7 Ignition Off.Disconnect the Intake Air Heater Relay #1 Control Circuit.Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Connect one end of a jumper wire to the Open Relay Terminal and briefly tap theother end of the jumper wire to B+.Did the Intake Air Heater Relay click?Yes - Go To 8No - Replace the Intake Air Heater Relay #1.Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.8 Ignition Off.
Disconnect the Intake Air Heater Relay #1 Control Circuit.Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Disconnect the Engine Control Module Connector.Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance of the Intake Air Heater Relay #1Control Circuit from the Engine Control Module to the Relay.Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?Yes - Go To 9No - Repair the Open Intake Air Heater Relay #1 Control Circuit.

9 Ignition Off.If there are no other possible causes remaining.View repair options.RepairReplace the Engine Control Module.

Hope this helps.

Mar 07, 2012 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

06 chevy trailblazer with fault code P0506 whats best way to clean throttle body


DTC P0506

CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION

The throttle actuator control (TAC) motor is controlled by the engine control module (ECM). The DC motor located in the throttle body drives the throttle plate. In order to decrease idle speed, the ECM commands the throttle closed reducing air flow into the engine and the idle speed decreases. In order to increase idle speed, the ECM commands the throttle plate open allowing more air to pass the throttle plate. If the actual idle RPM does not match the desired idle RPM within a calibrated time, this DTC sets.

DTC DESCRIPTOR
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0506 Idle Speed Low

CONDITIONS FOR RUNNING THE DTC
- DTCs P0068, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0122, P0123, P0171, P0172, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0207, P0208, P0220, P0121, P0222, P0223, P0230, P0300, P0336, P0442, P0446, P0449, P0452, P0453, P0455, P0462, P0463, P0496, P1516, P2101, P2135, P2176 are not set.
- The engine is operating for at least 60 seconds.
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than -60°C (-140°F).
- The intake air temperature (IAT) is more than -10°C (-14°F).
- The barometric pressure (BARO) is more than 65 kPa.
- The system voltage is between 9-18 volts.
- The vehicle speed is less than 1.6 km/h (1 mph).
- DTC P0506 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.

CONDITIONS FOR SETTING THE DTC
- The actual idle speed is approximately 100 RPM lower than the desired idle speed.
- The above condition is present for 5 seconds.

ACTION TAKEN WHEN THE DTC SETS
- The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
- The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

CONDITIONS FOR CLEARING THE MIL/DTC
- The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
- A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
- A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
- Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

TEST DESCRIPTION

printer.png View & Print Options 91_06stenv_engi07-311.png&width=584&height=394&displaytype=display&imgrotation=&links=407,92,452,102;417,354,462,364;515,29,560,39; Step 1 - Step 5
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
2. This test determines whether the engine can achieve the commanded RPM. If the engine does not reach the commanded RPMs, the test determines whether the RPM is too high or too low.
var classElements = new Array(); var node = document; var tag = 'a'; var els = node.getElementsByTagName(tag); var elsLen = els.length; var pattern = new RegExp("(^'\\s)specs_note(\\s'$)"); for (i = 0, j = 0; i

Jun 03, 2011 | 2006 Chevrolet Trailblazer Ext

1 Answer

Where is the location of throttle actuator control module on a v6, 2006 gmc envoy? I believe it may be a reason why my vehicle will not crank. I got DTC: P1516 on a code reader. My brake is locked-in. I...


The commanded throttle position is compared to the actual throttle position based on accelerator pedal position (APP) and possibly other limiting factors. Both values should be within a calibrated range of each other. The powertrain control module (PCM) continuously monitors the commanded and actual throttle positions. This DTC sets if the values are greater than the calibrated range.
DTC Descriptor This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P1516 Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Throttle Actuator Position Performance
Conditions for Running the DTC • The ignition is ON. • The ignition voltage is greater than 8 volts. • The system is not in the battery save mode. • The engine is running. • DTC P0068 is not set. • DTC P1516 runs continuously when the above conditions are met. Conditions for Setting the DTC • The difference between the predicted and the actual throttle position is more than a calibrated amount. • The above condition is present for more than 0.5 second. Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records. • The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode. • A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power. • Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF. Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC • The PCM turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and passes. • A History DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles in which there are no failures reported of this diagnostic or any other emission related diagnostic. • The scan tool clears the MIL/DTC. Diagnostic Aids The throttle valve is spring loaded to a slightly open position. The throttle valve should be open approximately 20 percent. This is referred to as the rest position. The throttle valve should not be completely closed nor should they be open any more than the specified amount. The throttle valve should move open and to the closed position without binding under the normal spring pressure. The throttle should NOT be free to move open or closed WITHOUT spring pressure. Replace the throttle body if any of these conditions are found.
Important: Operating the throttle blade with the Throttle Blade Control function of the scan tool may cause additional DTCs to set. Do not attempt to diagnose DTCs set during this function.
The scan tool has the ability to operate the throttle control system using Special Functions. Actuate the throttle valve using the throttle blade control function located in the Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System menu. This function will operate the throttle valve through the entire range in order to determine if the throttle body and system operate correctly

Oct 30, 2009 | 2006 GMC Envoy Xl

2 Answers

My 1997 saturn SL1 wont pass a smog test..was told when I changed the battery it messed up the computer and I need to reset the computer. How do I do this?


Only service station can reset.If your check engine light is on go to a Pep Boys or auto barn most will read the computer diagnostic for free.( $ 5-10 ) tip might get them to reset it,might.I don't know what a service station charges $ 75 ? good luck

Sep 05, 2009 | 1997 Saturn SL

1 Answer

Can't reset monitors


you could have a break in what is called the keep alive memory power to the computer. each time you shut off the car the computer resets itself. the trick is to put enough miles on the car in one day and not shut off the ign untill you get the test done. or find the break in the keep alive memory wire to the computer.
good luck chris

Mar 19, 2009 | 1996 Hyundai Sonata

Not finding what you are looking for?
Cars & Trucks Logo

Related Topics:

101 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Chevrolet Experts

yadayada
yadayada

Level 3 Expert

63801 Answers

Colin Stickland
Colin Stickland

Level 3 Expert

21990 Answers

Jeff Turcotte
Jeff Turcotte

Level 3 Expert

6812 Answers

Are you a Chevrolet Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...