Question about 1992 Honda Accord

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High throttling problem

1992 accord with 1994 vtec engine replacement.

With no A/C on, my engine throttles at 1000 rpm; when placed in drive, throttling moves up to about 1300 rpm with throttle adjustment screw totally off. This places a lot of pressure on my brakes when in stop position - like vehicle wants to move forward. How can this throttling problem be resolved? What is happening?

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You either have a vacuum leak at the intake manifold or the idle speed control stepper motor is defective.

Posted on Jul 30, 2008

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92 accord engine/rpm/lack of power problem


i had the same prob on a toyota check out the fuel presure if its good its prob the fuel regulater i think it should have around 32 psi but call and double check that

Feb 27, 2012 | 1992 Honda Accord

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Hello. i have the ff. problems with my 1994 honda accord manual: 1. the engine dash "orange" light on and cant find solution from local mechanics: 2. engine rpm is 1300 when starts and 800 rpm...


first engine light is on a reason it has a code stored needs to be read,2.sounds like it needs throttle body cleaning,and3.if clutch is hard means master clutch cyl is bad if hydraulic and if manual cable is worn.











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Dec 02, 2010 | 1994 Honda Accord

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92 Accord occasionally fluctuates it's idling between 1000 & 1500 rpms when started.


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Apr 06, 2010 | 1992 Honda Accord

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Jan 06, 2010 | 1994 Honda Accord

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RPM surges intermittently from 1000 to 2000 at idle or slow speed


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Aug 17, 2009 | 1994 Honda Accord

1 Answer

Wont idle


put the crank at TDC and the cam gear and TDC slip the belt on adjust the tensioner and then rotate the engine two times make sure the timing marks are still lined up then put it back together and try it if you have the timing off it wont idle right and if could also be the throttle positioning sensor

Jan 03, 2009 | 1994 Honda Accord

1 Answer

High-throttling problem


hi it sounds like an air leak on the inlet manifold side or a faulty idle valve which sucks air in when it shouldn,t checkall the hoses round the manifold first and listen to see if you can hear air beening sucked in when you turn the a/c on it connects the clutch on the pump which is run off the engine and slows the engine down slightly yates210456

Jul 25, 2008 | 1994 Honda Accord

2 Answers

Diagnostic codes


Please rate me solved...thanks!
DTC P1259: VTEC SYSTEM MALFUNCTION
1. Perform PCM reset procedure. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. Start engine
and run at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator fan comes on. Road
test vehicle. Accelerate in 1st gear to an engine speed over 4000 RPM and hold that engine speed for at
least 2 seconds. If DTC P1259 is not indicated during first road test, repeat road test 2 more times. If DTC
P1259 is indicated, go to next step. If DTC P1259 is not indicated, problem is intermittent. System is
okay at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at VTEC solenoid valve connector and PCM.
See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary.
2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC pressure switch 2-pin connector. Check for continuity between
VTEC pressure switch terminals. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace
VTEC pressure switch.
3. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and VTEC pressure switch harness connector terminal
No. 2 (Blue/Black wire). If about 12 volts exist, go to next step. If about 12 volts do not exist, check for
an open or short in Blue/Black wire between VTEC pressure switch and PCM 31-pin connector "C"
terminal No. 10. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See
SUBSTITUTING PCM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem
goes away, replace original PCM.
4. Measure voltage between VTEC pressure switch harness connector terminals. If battery voltage exists, go
to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Brown/Black wire between VTEC pressure
switch and ground connector located on left side of engine, under throttle plate, between end of radiator
hose and cooling fan switch. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wire is
okay , substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See SUBSTITUTING PCM in SELFDIAGNOSTICS
- INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original PCM.
5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC solenoid valve connector. Measure resistance between ground and
VTEC solenoid valve connector. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If
resistance is 14-30 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 14-30 ohms, replace VTEC solenoid valve.
6. Remove VTEC pressure switch and install Pressure Gauge Adaptor (07NAJ-P07010A) and A/T Low
Pressure Gauge (07406-0070300). Reinstall VTEC pressure switch into adaptor. Connect tachometer.
Start engine and with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator fan comes on. Because
engine is running with no load, oil pressure must be checked within one minute. Check oil pressure at
engine speeds of 1000, 2000 and 3000 RPM. If oil pressure is less than 7 psi (48 kPa), go to next step. If
oil pressure is 7 psi (48 kPa) or more, check VTEC solenoid valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT
TESTING article.
7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC solenoid valve connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between
battery voltage and VTEC solenoid valve connector. Start engine and check oil pressure at 3000 RPM. If
oil pressure is more than 57 psi (393 kPa), go to next step. If oil pressure is 57 psi (393 kPa) or less,
check VTEC solenoid valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article.
8. Ensure jumper wire is still connected to VTEC solenoid valve connector. Start engine and allow it to idle.
Set engine speed to more than 4000 RPM and measure voltage between ground and PCM 31-pin
connector "C" terminal No. 10 (Blue/Black wire). See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING
DIAGRAMS article. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, replace
VTEC pressure switch.
9. Turn ignition off and disconnect jumper wire. Check for continuity between VTEC solenoid valve
harness connector and PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12 (Green/Yellow wire). See Fig. 2 . See
ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity exists, go to next step. If
continuity does not exist, repair open in Green/Yellow wire between VTEC solenoid valve connector and
PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12.
10. Check for continuity between ground and VTEC solenoid valve connector. See ENGINE
PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity exists, repair short in Green/Yellow
wire between VTEC solenoid valve connector and PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12. If
continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See SUBSTITUTING PCM in
SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original
PCM

Jun 21, 2008 | 1999 Honda Accord

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