Question about 1986 Chevrolet Corvette

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Transfer Case Switch Wiring Diagram - 1986 Chevrolet Corvette

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  • Anonymous Mar 26, 2014

    have 89 turbo 400 with transfer case 4x4 have 3 wire connectors i think the one on bottom side of trans is kick down and one is speed sensor and don't know what other one is or if i'm even right on the other ones can you help me or tell me what they are please thank you

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Locate the fuel pump relay for a 1986 chevy corvette

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alicantecoli
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no it should have 12v i would have thought,but to be truthful i dont have a lot of experiance with this american type of vehicle ,land rover with levers yes ,double diff in a 8 wheeler yes ,12 speed foden gearbox yes.Would need to get my dirty mits under the bonnet to to sort it out .Sorry i couldnt be of any more help with a quick bang here or a thump their us brits would rather have a ford transit van diesel .with manual box and power steering .Now that a real mans tool ,ideal for carrying stuff

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Welcome to FixYa.com I searched the FixYa data base and we do not have theDiagram and/or step by step that you need. However, I found a site which youcan go to get the information you need. Go to www.automotiverepaironline.net and they will have the information you seek. Thank you for using FixYa.com Your FixYa Master Tech Expert, Lee Davidian

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clifford224
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I have given you the wiring for the control module itself. Not sure if you need everything in that area or what. If you need anything else, feel free to email me csautomotivecars@att.net with what you need but please be detailed so I'm sure I send the correct stuff. I hope this is what you need and I hope it helps. Good luck.


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Posted on Jun 01, 2011

6ya6ya
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1998 chevy blazer four wheel drive not engageing


You replaced all those parts without knowing what is wrong , you like making parts stores rich ? Did you have it checked for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes ?
Transfer Case Control Module Description
The TCCM performs the following functions:
• Receives input signals
• Processes the signal information
• Develops output signals
• Sends the output signal in order to control the shifting of the transfer case
The TCCM receives input signals from the following sources:
• The transfer case shift select buttons
• The NSBU switch on the vehicles with automatic transmissions
• The clutch position switch on the vehicles with manual transmissions
• The vehicle sped sensor calibrator module
• The encoder/motor range and the mode feedback signals
• The diagnostic enable
• The front axle mechanical status signal
In order to ensure the electronic shift system is operating properly, the transfer case control module (TCCM) continually performs diagnostics checks on itself and other parts of the electronic shift system when the ignition switch is in the run position. The following are different types of system checks that the TCCM continually performs.

Motor and Relay Voltage Checks
Whenever the electric-shift motor is turned ON or OFF the motor and the electrical circuits are tested both in the de-energized and energized condition. If one or both voltage relays fail to detect the proper voltage after energizing or de-energized and energized condition. If one or both of the voltage relays fail to detect the proper voltage after energizing or de-energizing, the shift is aborted by the TCCM and a DTC of 3 is stored in order to indicate a faulty TCCM motor circuit.
If one or both relays fail to detect the proper voltage after de-energizing, both relays are turned ON by the TCCM, (even with the ignition switch positioned OFF) in order to prevent the motor from running. The TCCM then stores a DTC of 3 in order to indicate a faulty TCCM motor circuit. All of the status lamps blink three times, stop, and repeat the blinking continuously in order to alert the driver that the electronic shift system requires immediate repair. The battery will drain when this condition occurs, regardless of the ignition switch position.

DTC 001
DTC 002
DTC 003
DTC 004

DTC 001
The transfer case shift control module normally has battery voltage supplied to it at all times through the battery positive voltage circuit (CKT 40). When the ignition is ON, the transfer case shift control module conducts a self-test to determine if it retains the same memory it had when the ignition was last turned OFF. This self-test indicates whether the RAM standby power supply to the transfer case shift control module pin C6 was interrupted, which would result in clearing DTC's from memory. If the self-test fails the transfer case shift control module sets DTC 1.
Inspect the CTSY LP fuse for an open.

DTC 002
The transfer case encoder motor is an assembly which houses four separate channels. These channels are used to indicate to the transfer case shift control module the present gear position of the transfer case or if the transfer case is in transition between gears. The encoder motor assembly consists of an electronically conductive inner ground ring in contact with a three legged wiper arm. Each leg's length is such that it makes contact with the conductive regions of the four channels. When any leg of the wiper arm is making contact with the conductive area of any channel, the encoder provides a path to ground to the inner ground ring.
During electronic shifting, the transfer case shift control module monitors the transfer case encoder circuit for the proper operating sequence. If at any time during a shift, the encoder changes from one position to any position other than the next possible position, an error counter in the transfer case shift control module increments by four. After the counter reaches 32, the transfer case shift control module set a DTC 2, a permanent "encoder fault," and reverts to a 2HI to 4LO or a 4LO to 2HI shift pattern only. To guard against a transient, random encoder fault due to vibration, dirt, electrical noise, etc., the fault counter reduces by one each time the transfer case shift control module detects a valid encoder value. The encoder must intermittently fail 25 percent of the time for the transfer case shift control module to consider it faulty and store DTC 2.

DTC 003
Circuit Description
The transfer case encoder motor has a bi-directional, permanent magnet, D.C. motor. When energized, (through Motor Control A or Motor Control B, the ground is provided by the opposing motor control circuit and then grounded through the transfer case shift control module ground circuit), the motor, through a series of gears, rotates a shaft which moves the mode and range forks to shift the transfer case between 4H, 2HI, and 4L ranges.
This DTC detects a short or open in the battery positive voltage circuit (CKT 1640), ground circuit, an internal short in the motor windings and related circuitry, or an internal transfer case shift control module failure.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
In the event that one of the motor control circuits is energized (battery voltage is applied) the transfer case shift control module will energize the other motor control circuit to keep the motor from running. All switch indicator lamps will flash continuously to prompt the driver that service is required. The transfer case system will be disabled and the transfer case shift control module will remain energized even with the ignition in the OFF position.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The condition for setting the DTC is no longer present and a momentary loss of battery power at the battery positive voltage circuit (CKT 40).
Diagnostic Aids
When the vehicle is equipped with a manual transmission the clutch pedal must be depressed and working correctly in order for the transfer case to shift to the 4 low position. In order to confirm that it is operating correctly go the engine data 1 screen under the engine data display and observe the clutch pedal switch parameter.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests the battery positive voltage circuit (CKT 1640) for an open or high resistance.
This step inspects the ATC fuse for an open.
This step tests the ground circuit.
This step tests the Motor Control A and B circuits.
DTC 3 -- TCCM Motor Circuit Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Important: Check the transfer case shift control module for DTCs. The transfer case shift control module is not a class 2 device. DTCs are displayed on the transfer case shift control switch. Use the following four steps to obtain DTCs.
Turn OFF the ignition for 10 seconds.
Connect PIN 13 on the data link cable (DLC) to a ground. The DLC is located in the cab under the instrument panel on the driver's side.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Observe the transfer case shift control switch select buttons for flashing codes.
Did you perform A Diagnostic System Check - Transfer Case?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check
2
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Backprobe and measure battery positive voltage (CKT 1640) at the transfer case shift control module.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
B+
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 3
3
Inspect the ATC Fuse 20A.
Is the fuse blown?
--
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Repair the battery positive voltage circuit (CKT 1640) for an open or high resistance. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 11
--
5
Repair the battery positive voltage circuit (CKT 1640) for a short to voltage or short to ground. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Replace the ATC Fuse.
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 11
--
6
Connect a test lamp from the battery positive voltage circuit (CKT 1640) to the ground circuit at the transfer case shift control module.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
--
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
7
Repair the ground circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 11
--
8
Backprobe and measure voltage at the transfer case shift control module between the transfer case motor control A circuit and the transfer case motor control B circuit.
Press the 4HI then 4LO on the shift control switch.
The DMM should read +12V in one direction and -12V in the other direction.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
+12V/-12V
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
9
Repair the open or high resistance in the transfer case motor control A or B circuits. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. If OK, replace the transfer case encoder motor. Refer to Motor/Encoder Replacement .
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 11
--
10
Replace the transfer case shift control module. Refer to Transfer Case Shift Control Module Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 11
--
11
Clear all DTCs from memory. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Clearing .
Operate the vehicle while pressing each of the buttons on the transfer case shift control switch.
Does the DTC reset?
--
Go to Step 2
System OK

There is a bit more to it then just replacing parts ! Your best bet - Take it to a qualified repair shop .

Feb 07, 2017 | Chevrolet Blazer Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Color code for the wires that come off of my transfer case and connect to my transfer case motor for a 2000 ford explorer 4.0 liter v-6


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What would make my np231 transfer case be stuck in 4 low


Year make and model? The switch, wiring, the module, the motor, or the shift fork is broken.

Aug 05, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

I am looking for a mitsubishi io 2000 model 4x4 transfer case ECU wiring diagram


i would plug it into a diagnostic unit and it will tell you whats wrong

take it too a garage unless you have the cable and software

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1 Answer

Stuck in 4 wheel Drive High but no lights are lit


Hi Jimi , There are very specific diagnostic procedures to follow for diagnosing this system. First a good visual inspection of the transfer case an fluid level an wiring connections. The transfer case shift control module is equipped with the ability to store diagnostic information, which is useful to a technician in the event of module, component or wiring failures. This information can be retrieved from the transfer case shift control module by way of flash codes, which are displayed on the three transfer case shift control switch buttons. These buttons are located on the instrument panel to the right of the steering wheel Before obtaining DTCs, perform the following transfer case control module (TCCM) Self-Test.
TCCM Self-Test
  1. Observe the transfer case shift control switch indicators while turning the ignition switch to RUN. A properly operating system will flash all indicators and then will return to the current gear. If the system is operating normally, then proceed to Displaying Codes.
  2. If the TCCM failed the Self-Test, then test the following circuits.
  3. ?€¢
    Battery Positive Voltage (40 and 1640), and Ignition 3 Voltage for battery voltage


    ?€¢
    Ground Circuit for ground


    ?€¢
    Diagnostic enable circuit for an open or high resistance


    ?€¢
    Transfer case shift control switch connector

  4. If the above circuits are normal but the TCCM still fails the Self-Test, replace the TCCM. Refer to Transfer Case Shift Control Module Replacement .
DTC Displaying
  1. Turn OFF the ignition for 10 seconds.
  2. Connect PIN 13 on the data link cable (DLC) to a ground. The DLC is located in the cab under the instrument panel on the driver's side.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Observe the transfer case shift control switch select buttons for flashing codes. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List .
Important: If the transfer case shift control switch buttons all blink only once and then stop, no fault codes are stored in the transfer case shift control module.
?€¢
When one DTC is stored in memory, that code will blink that number of times followed by a 3 second pause and then repeat.


?€¢
If more than one code is stored, the first code will blink, followed by a 3 second pause and then the second code will blink.


?€¢
This sequence will continue until PIN 13 on the DLC is no longer grounded.


?€¢
If the TCCM will not communicate the presence or absence of DTCs, test the above circuits in Self-Test Step 2. If the circuits are complete, then replace the TCCM. Refer to Transfer Case Shift Control Module Replacement .


Let me know if you have any codes , I have code definitions an procedures.

Feb 04, 2015 | 2003 GMC Sonoma Extended Cab

1 Answer

Transfer case wiring


If you go to autozones website and make a free account, you can logon to that account and put in the year, make and model of your car and look for the free repair diagrams. They have the wiring diagrams. Then change the make and model year to the donor car and look for those diagrams.

Feb 19, 2014 | 2001 Dodge Durango

1 Answer

My ford sport track is stuck in 4 low


Disconnecting any electrical, as you should know,would
eliminate any chance of the transfer motor working.

You need a wiring diagram & some knowledge of the
system to work on it.

I suspect the motor failed,remove it & try powering it up
out of the vehicle.

We don't have any reference material to help you,
we use the site the same as you,from home,no ties
to FixYa

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Does anyone know of a website i can get a diagram of my 03 2500hd's tranny and transfer case, cant figure out where my atf leak is coming from.


LEAK AT TRANSFER CASE COMING FROM DIFFERENTIAL PINION SEAL OR THE TRANSFER CASE SEAL LEAKING.YOU CAN GO ON LINE TO ON LINE AUTO REPAIR MANUAL ON AUTO DATA MANUALS YOU SHOULD BE ABLE TO FIND TRANSFER CASE DIAGRAM BUT YOU HAVE TO PAY TO USE SITE FOR 3 TO 6 MONTHS.

May 05, 2011 | 2003 GMC Sierra 2500HD

1 Answer

98 expedition xlt wont engage in 4h or 4l. the awfs light is on when switch in that position, none of the others do (eg. 4H or 4L) the vehicle has not been in 4wd in a few months. last time 2low engaged...


one the transfer case there is a motor on the back side of the transfer case. most of the time that goes bad. if you don't have a trouble shooting guide with a wiring diagram, best to have a mech have a look at it. most of the time they rust and stick if not used a few times a year. best of luck.

Aug 06, 2009 | 1998 Ford Expedition

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