Question about 2001 Oldsmobile Aurora

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DTC car is setting codes P1860 and PO741

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P1860 and PO741 are both transmission codes.The 1860 is a "Long shift and Max adapt".What this means is,it is a slip code.The vehicle computer monitors all the time how long each shift takes to complete,in 1/10ths of seconds.If the shifts take too long to complete,the computer sees this and sets this code.When the code sets,the computer raises main line pressure inside the trans to compensate,and then the trans shifts hard or engages harder.The 0741 is also trans,it is a torque convertor lockup code.Either way,your trans is going to need a rebuild to solve these issues.Good luck.

Posted on Jul 19, 2008

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I have a 2001 aurora and code p1860 p1860 came up what is this and how much to fix


P1860 All GM - TCC (transmission Torque Converter Clutch) PWM Solenoid Circuit Electrical.
P1860 Description The Torque Converter Clutch Pulse Width Modulation (TCC PWM) solenoid valve controls the fluid acting on the converter clutch valve. The converter clutch valve controls the TCC application and release. The solenoid attaches to the control valve body within the transmission. The solenoid receives ignition voltage through circuit 239. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) controls the solenoid by providing a ground path on circuit 418. Current flows through the solenoid coil according to the duty cycle (percentage of ON and OFF time). The TCC PWM solenoid valve provides a smooth engagement of the torque converter clutch by operating during a duty cycle percent of ON time.
When is the code detected? When the PCM detects a continuous open, short to ground or short to power in the TCC PWM solenoid valve circuit, then DTC P1860 sets. DTC P1860 is a type B DTC.

Possible causes - Faulty Torque Converter Clutch Pulse Width Modulation (TCC PWM) Solenoid
- Torque Converter Clutch Pulse Width Modulation (TCC PWM) Solenoid harness is open or shorted
- Torque Converter Clutch Pulse Width Modulation (TCC PWM) Solenoid circuit poor electrical connection. Unless you have a factory manual and very good auto repair skills this is best left to an expert. It is a messy dirty job that requires removing the parts inside the transmission for testing..

Aug 23, 2016 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

1996 Pontiac firebird v6 3.8L error code p1860 p1860pd p0306 p1460pd changed tcc pwm solenoid code still won't clear others only appear during a 100 mile drive cycle please help!!!


You replaced the TCC solenoid , but did you test the electrical circuit ? Code description - DTC P1860 TCC PWM Solenoid Circuit Electrical. - YOU SEE SOLENOID CIRCUIT ELECTRICAL - no where does it say to replace the solenoid . TEST THE ELECTRICL CIRCUIT ! P0306 should set right away if misfire is present . P0306 cylinder # 6 misfire !
The TCC PWM Solenoid Valve controls the fluid acting on the converter clutch valve, which then controls the application and release of the TCC. The solenoid attaches to the control valve body within the transmission. Circuit 439 supplies ignition voltage directly to the solenoid. The PCM controls the solenoid by providing a ground path on circuit 418. Current flows through the solenoid coil according to the duty cycle (percentage of ON and OFF time). The TCC PWM Solenoid Valve provides a smooth engagement of the torque converter clutch by operating during a duty cycle percent of ON time.
When the PCM detects a continuous open or a short to ground in the TCC PWM circuit or the TCC PWM Solenoid Valve, then DTC P1860 sets. DTC P1860 is a type A DTC.
Diagnostic Aids
?€¢
Inspect the wiring for any poor electrical connections at the PCM. Inspect the wiring at the transmission 20-way connector. Look for the following conditions:


-
A bent terminal


-
A backed out terminal


-
A damaged terminal


-
Poor terminal tension


-
A chafed wire


-
A broken wire inside the insulation


?€¢
When diagnosing for an intermittent short or an open condition, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change



2

  1. Install the scan tool.
  2. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and the Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the data.
  4. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and the DTC Failure Records.
Are DTCs P0753, P0758, P1860, P1864, or P1886 set?
--
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4

3

Inspect circuit 439, the solenoid, the PCM IGN fuse, and the Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness for an open or a short to ground.
Refer to Electrical Diagnosis, Section 8.
Did you find and correct a problem?
--
Go to Step 17
--

4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the transmission 20-way connector (additional DTCs may set).
  3. Install the J 39775 Jumper Harness on the engine harness connector .
  4. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  5. Connect a lest lamp from the J 39775 Jumper Harness connector cavity E to ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
--
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5

5

Repair the open in the ignition feed circuit 439 to the TCC PWM Solenoid Valve. Refer to Electrical Diagnosis, Section 8.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Step 17
--

6
  1. Install the test lamp from cavities E to U of the J 39775 Jumper Harness connector .
  2. Using the scan tool, command the TCC PWM Solenoid Valve ON and OFF 3 times.
Does the test lamp illuminate when you command the TCC PWM Solenoid Valve ON, and turn OFF when you command the valve OFF?
--
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7

7

  1. Inspect circuit 418 for an open.
  2. Inspect circuit 418 for a short to ground.
  3. Repair the circuit if necessary.
Refer to Electrical Diagnosis, Section 8.
Did you find and correct a problem?
--
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 9

8
  1. Install the J 39775 Jumper Harness on the Connector End View 20-way connector.
  2. Using the J 39200 DVOM and the J 35616-A Connector Test Adapter Kit, measure the resistance between terminals E and U.
Is the resistance within the specified range?
10-15ohms
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10

9

Inspect the PCM connector terminals for the following conditions:
  1. Damaged connector pins
  2. Backed out connector pins
  3. Weak terminal tension
  4. Repair the connectors if necessary.
Did you find and correct a problem?
--
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 16

10

  1. Disconnect the Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness at the TCC PWM Solenoid Valve.
  2. Measure the resistance of the TCC PWM Solenoid Valve.
Is the resistance within the specified range?
10-15ohms
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 15

11

Using the J 39200 DVOM and the J 35616-A Connector Test Adapter kit, measure the resistance between terminal E of the J 39775 Jumper Harness and the transmission case (ground). Measure the resistance between terminal U of the J 39775 Jumper Harness and the transmission case (ground).
Are both readings greater than the specified value?
250ohms
Go to Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 13

12

  1. Inspect the Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness for an open or short to ground.
  2. Repair the harness if necessary.
Refer to Electrical Diagnosis, Section 8.
Did you find and repair a problem?
--
Go to Step 17
--

13

  1. Disconnect the Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness at the TCC PWM Solenoid Valve.
  2. Measure the resistance between each of the component terminals and the transmission case (ground).
Are both readings greater than the specified value?
250ohms
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 15

14

  1. Inspect the Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness for a short to ground.
  2. Repair the harness if necessary.
Refer to Electrical Diagnosis, Section 8.
Was a problem found and corrected?
--
Go to Step 17
--

15

Replace the TCC PWM Solenoid Valve.
Refer to Torque Converter Clutch Pulse Width Modulation Solenoid Valve Replacement, in On-Vehicle Service.
Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Step 17
--

16

Replace the PCM.
Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming , Section 6.
Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Step 17
--

17

  1. After the repair is complete, select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Ensure the following conditions:
  4. ?€¢
    When you command the TCC PWM Solenoid Valve ON, the voltage drops to zero.


    ?€¢
    When you command the TCC PWM Solenoid Valve OFF, the voltage increases to B+.


    ?€¢
    All conditions met for 5 seconds.

  5. Select Specific DTC and enter DTC P1860.
Has the test run and passed?
--
System OK
Begin diagnosis the again. Go to Step 1

Jun 28, 2016 | Pontiac Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2001 Chevy S10 4x4 4L60E transmission works perfectly until 50MPH then I lose 3rd and 4th gear, 1st, 2nd and reverse are normal. Never happenend before, been parked since. Fluid is clean. Any ideas?


Are there any DTC's - diagnostic trouble codes ?in the PCM / BCM ? You have third an fourth below 50 mph but above 50 it down shifts to 2nd gear ,is this what your saying or you don't have 3rd or 4th gears at all ? Which engine did yours come with ? 2.2 L or 4.3 L You trans can set several DTC'S an not all will turn on the check engine light .
DTC B2722 (4.3 L) DTC P0218 (2.2 L) DTC P0218 (4.3 L) DTC P0502 (2.2 L) DTC P0502 (4.3 L) DTC P0503 (2.2 L) DTC P0503 (4.3 L) DTC P0705 (2.2 L) DTC P0706 (4.3 L) DTC P0711 (2.2 L) DTC P0711 (4.3 L) DTC P0712 (2.2 L) DTC P0712 (4.3 L) DTC P0713 (2.2 L) DTC P0713 (4.3 L) DTC P0719 (2.2 L) DTC P0719 (4.3 L) DTC P0724 (2.2 L) DTC P0724 (4.3 L) DTC P0740 (2.2 L) DTC P0740 (4.3 L) DTC P0741 (4.3 L) DTC P0742 (2.2 L) DTC P0742 (4.3 L) DTC P0748 (2.2 L) DTC P0748 (4.3 L) DTC P0751 (2.2 L) DTC P0751 (4.3 L) DTC P0752 (4.3 L) DTC P0753 (2.2 L) DTC P0753 (4.3 L) DTC P0756 (2.2 L) DTC P0756 (4.3 L) DTC P0757 (4.3 L) DTC P0758 (2.2 L) DTC P0758 (4.3 L) DTC P0785 (2.2 L) DTC P0785 (4.3 L) DTC P1810 (2.2 L) DTC P1810 (4.3 L) DTC P1860 (2.2 L) DTC P1860 (4.3 L) DTC P1870 (2.2 L) DTC P1870 (4.3 L) DTC P1875 (4.3 L) .
Shift Pattern This category contains the following topics:
?€¢
One forward gear only


?€¢
Two forward gears only


?€¢
Gear missing or slipping


?€¢
No upshift or slipping upshift


?€¢
No downshifts


?€¢
Non-First gear start


?€¢
Refer to First Gear Range Only - No Upshift .


?€¢
Refer to Third Gear Only .


?€¢
Refer to Second/Third Gear Only or First/Fourth Gears Only .


?€¢
Refer to Slips in First Gear .


?€¢
Refer to Slipping or Harsh 1-2 Shift .


?€¢
Refer to No 2-3 Shift or 2-3 Shift Slips, Rough or Hunting .


?€¢
Refer to No 3-4 Shift, Slips or Rough 3-4 Shift .


?€¢
Refer to No Part Throttle or Delayed Downshifts .


?€¢
Refer to Second Gear Start .

Feb 18, 2016 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

How do I clear the code1860 on my Chevy venture 3.4 so it will pass smog


Replace the TCC solenoid in the transmission !
Ignition voltage is provided to the torque converter clutch pulse width modulation (TCC PWM) solenoid valve. The PCM controls the solenoid with a negative duty cycle in order to control application and release of the TCC. When the solenoid is commanded OFF, the PCM senses high voltage.When the solenoid is commanded ON, the PCM senses low voltage.
DTC P1860 sets if the PCM detects a voltage that is outside of the calibration limits. DTC P1860 is a type B DTC .
Do you know what the TCC is ?

Sep 03, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

TROUBLE CODE P1870 FOR 2000 PONTIAC FIREBIRD 3.6L


Trouble Code: P1870

Transaxle Component Slipping (4T60-E)

Trouble Code Conditions: DTC P0502, P0503, P0740, P0753, P0758, P0785 and P1860 not set, engine started, vehicle driven to a speed of 30-82 at an engine speed of 1000-3000 rpm, Fuel Shutoff inactive, TP angle from 8-35%, commanded gear not in 1st gear and the gear range is D4, TF

Nov 28, 2012 | 2000 Pontiac Firebird

1 Answer

Trouble codes PO741 an B1347 an B1350


P0741 TCC System Mechanically Stuck Off (4T40, 4T45-E)

It sounds like your torque converter lock up switch is bad or the lock device inside the torque converter is damaged.

B1347 Driver Frontal Deployment Loop Stage 1 Resistance Below Threshold

This sounds like an airbag code. Possibly the sensor in the front of the car is damaged or has a wiring issue.

B1350 Engine Coolant Over-Temperature Condition

CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC B1350 is designed to disengage the A/C compressor clutch in the event that coolant temperature exceeds 126°C (258°F). The Air Conditioning Programmer (ACM) receives coolant temperature information from the PCM via class 2 serial data bus. While DTC B1350 is current the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) will display "ENGINE HOT - A/C COMPRESSOR OFF" on the Driver Information Center (DIC) to warn the operator. Refer to "Engine Controls" (PCM) for more information. This code will also set whenever code B1016 is set.
Read more at http://www.cadillacforums.com/forums/cadillac-deville-1985-2005-including-1985/44571-1997deville-have-acm-b1350-code-coming.html?ktrack=kcplink

Nov 17, 2010 | Cadillac DeVille Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

I have a 2001 caddy deville that i am buying there is a code that comes up P1860 can you tell me what that is Thank you Paul


Circuit Description with 4T80-E Automatic Transaxle
Ignition voltage is provided to the torque converter clutch pulse width modulated (TCC PWM) solenoid valve. The PCM controls the ON and OFF time of the solenoid by providing a ground through the output driver module (ODM) . The PCM uses a PWM duty cycle, in order to control application and release of the TCC. When the solenoid is commanded OFF, the PCM senses high volts. When the solenoid is commanded ON, the PCM senses low volts. If the PCM detects a continuous open, short to ground or short to voltage in the TCC PWM solenoid valve circuit, then DTC P1860 sets. DTC P1860 is a type B DTC.

Conditions for Running the DTC
  • The system voltage is 8-18 volts
  • The engine run time is greater than 5 seconds.
  • The TCC PWM solenoid valve duty cycle is 10% or less or 90% or greater.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The TCC PWM solenoid valve feedback circuit indicates a continuous open, short to ground or short to voltage for 4.3 seconds.

Sep 23, 2010 | Cadillac DeVille Cars & Trucks

3 Answers

Vehicle will not shift into overdrive after it gets hot it finally set code 741 tcc code whats that mean


"The PCM controls the torque converter clutch (TCC) solenoid valve pulse width modulation (PWM). The solenoid controls the hydraulic fluid for TCC apply and release. When the TCC is applied, the engine is coupled directly to the transmission through the TCC. The TCC slip speed should be near 0.

If the PCM detects high torque converter slip when the TCC is commanded ON, then DTC P0741 sets. DTC P0741 is a type B DTC.

Conditions for Running the DTC
• No TP DTCs P0121, P0122 or P0123.

• No VSS DTCs P0502 or P0503.

• No AT ISS DTCs P0716 or P0717.

• No TCC stuck ON DTC P0742.

• No IMS DTCs P1820, P1822, P1823 or P1825.

No TCC PWM solenoid valve DTC P1860.

• The engine run time is greater than 5 seconds.

• The time since the gear select lever change is greater than 6 seconds.

• The IMS indicates D2, D3 or D4.

• The transmission gear ratio indicates 2nd, 3rd or 4th gear.

• The transmission fluid temperature is 20-133°C (68-271°F).

• The TP angle is 10-50 percent.

• The engine torque is 43-215 N·m (32-159 lb ft).

• The TCC solenoid valve is commanded ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
TCC slip speed exceeds its limit for a given torque for 5 seconds.

Refer to Torque Converter Clutch Slip Speed .

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.

• The PCM inhibits 4th gear if the transmission is in hot mode.

• The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records.

• The PCM stores DTC P0741 in PCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The PCM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes.

• A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC.

• The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission-related diagnostic fault occurring.

• The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.


Apr 21, 2010 | 2001 Cadillac DeVille

3 Answers

1999 chevy lumina 3.1 v6 code p1860


DTC P1860 is a type "A" DTC and indicates a torque converter clutch pulse width modulation solenoid electrical problem. When set it disables shift adapts and inhibits TCC functions such as the lock/unlock when in 4th-OD. Possible flaky TCC-PWM solenoid.
If you have a 4T65E the TCC-PWM solenoid is located under the side cover assembly. Not exactly easy to replace DIY. Engine/tranny has to be dropped down on the sub-frame assembly.

You could check the input voltage (12 volts) and ground/low to the solenoid via the main electrical connector. And check the resistance of the solenoid at the respective pins on the above connector. Not sure what the value is but you can get that from a transmission service shop or the dealer's manuel.

Assuming you have the 4T65E auto transaxle the 20 way electrical connector is located driver's side top. You should see it looking in. Gray connector and the only electrical plug going to the transmission. Twist counterclockwise. 

Other than checking the wire harness, and just an example once the solenoid is proven bad and replaced the local AAMCO charges around $500-$600 including the part but cost will vary depending on where you live. Good luck and sorry for the bad news. Keep me posted, be glad to help.

Jun 02, 2009 | 2002 Chevrolet Cavalier Coupe

3 Answers

GM service engine code P1870/2000 GMC Sonoma 2.2 cylinder


you jave a biggie here.
here is some info
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) monitors the difference between engine speed and transmission output speed. In D3 drive range with the TCC engaged, the engine speed should closely match the transmission output speed. In D4 drive range, with the TCC engaged, the TCC slip speed should be -20 to +60 RPM .

When the PCM detects excessive TCC slip when the TCC should be engaged, then DTC P1870 sets. DTC P1870 is a type B DTC.

CONDITIONS FOR RUNNING THE DTC
  • No TP sensor DTCs P0122 or P0123.
  • No VSS assembly DTCs P0502 or P0503.
  • No TCC solenoid valve DTC P0740.
  • No 1-2 SS valve DTC P0753.
  • No 2-3 SS valve DTC P0758.
  • No 3-2 SS valve assembly DTC P0785.
  • No TCC PWM solenoid valve DTC P1860.
  • The engine is not in fuel cutoff.
  • The engine torque is 40-400 lb ft .
  • The TP angle is 12-50% .
  • The vehicle speed is 56-112 km/h (35-70 mph ).
  • The speed ratio is 0.64-0.95 (the speed ratio is the engine speed divided by the transmission output speed).
  • The engine speed is 1500-3500 RPM .
  • The gear range is D4.
  • The commanded gear is not 1st gear
  • The TFT is between 20-130°C (68-266°F) .
  • The shift solenoid performance diagnostic counters are zero.

May 16, 2008 | 2000 GMC Sonoma Extended Cab

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