Question about 1995 Dodge Neon

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1995 Neon Instrument Cluster Wiring Diagram

Hello, I cant get the wiring right for my instrument cluster. The harness was removed and the diagram I baught on the internet dosnt even show the same colored wires. Can some one please tell me the order the females are supposed to go on to the males? Pleeease!?:(

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  • 3 more comments 
  • bavvfixya Jul 18, 2008

    Yes, the harness' are gone and I have to hook each wire up individually and I dont know the order they go in:(

  • Donald Sowl
    Donald Sowl Jan 02, 2009

    i have a 95 neon that the speedometer works when it wants sometimes when it stops workn the needle stops at either 20 or 40 mph
    i already put a new speed sensor on still didn't fix the problem
    what else could it b ??????

  • Anonymous Mar 15, 2014

    wiring connectors for instrument cluster ford 1996

  • Anonymous Mar 16, 2014

    Which wire in the cluster block is the reverse wire

  • Anonymous Mar 16, 2014

    What color wires to check on cluster harness

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  • 48 Answers

Are you talking about the wires that connect the car harness to the gauge cluster with the 2 big plugs?

Posted on Jul 17, 2008

  • Phil Erby
    Phil Erby Apr 24, 2014

    for a 98 dodge 3500 truck

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1996 Saturn sl2 cluster acting strange mph and temp working then stop working changed battery plus alternator is it a fuse if so please guide me in the right direction for fuse


Maybe a lose connection or corrosion in the circuit somewhere or stepper motor internal to instrument cluster . Stepper motors are what move the needles to the desired position. An GM had step motor problems . No, couldn't be a fuse or the whole instrument cluster would act up. There is one fuse for the entire instrument cluster , located in the I/P fuse box . IGN.1 10amp fuse . Go to http://www.bbbind.com/free_tsb.html free wiring diagrams . Enter vehicle info , make , model an year ,plus engine size . Then under system click on body & acc. Then under subsystem click on instrumentation an check out wiring diagram . Go on you tube an watch videos on basic electrical testing an voltage drop testing . Get a DVOM - digital volt ohm meter an test the circuit . You'll get hundreds of different reasons on here , but best to learn to test for yourself . More then likely you'll need to have your instrument cluster fixed or replaced .

Jun 20, 2016 | Saturn Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

My speedometer not working? is it cause of the after-market radio i put in be the reason.. mitsubishi galant 2002 6 cylinder


So we can rule out the speed sensor and its circuit to the PCM.

I just checked through another area of my database and it seems the speed sensor is systated as on the side of transaxle, near firewall, maybe you can dheck that out to confirm, just out of curiosity and for future reference and some portion of testing requires unplugging the conections.

Anyway I will provide a complete diagnostic pocedures for you to check through and hope an answer is found.

PS. After going through the diagnostic procedure, I believe your radio is the cause of the problem. Refer to # 10

SPEEDOMETER DOES NOT WORK

1. Connect scan tool to data link connector, check for Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). If DTC P0500 (Vehicle Speed Sensor) is set, diagnose this DTC first. Go to step 6 . If DTC P0500 is not set, go to next step.

2. On Eclipse, if trip odometer is not working normally, go to next step. If trip odometer is working normally go to step 5. On Galant, if tachometer is not working normally, go to next step. If tachometer is working normally, go to step 5

3. Disconnect instrument cluster connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Connect DVOM between ground and instrument cluster connector terminal No. 52 (Black/White wire) on Eclipse or terminal No.29 (Black/White wire) on Galant. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check harness connectors and harness wiring between instrument cluster and ignition switch for damage. Repair as necessary.

4. Using a DVOM, check resistance between ground and instrument cluster harness connector terminal No. 34 (Black wire) on Eclipse or terminal No. 30 (Black wire) on Galant. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, replace instrument cluster printed circuit board or speedometer and tachometer. If resistance is greater than 2 ohms, check instrument cluster connector and harness wiring. Repair as necessary. If connector and wiring are okay, go to next step.

5. Disconnect vehicle speed sensor connector and instrument cluster connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Connect DVOM between ground and harness side of instrument cluster connector terminal No. 29 (White/Blue wire) on Eclipse or terminal No. 16 (Yellow/Black wire) on Galant. Voltage should be 5 volts. If voltage is okay, repair or replace instrument cluster printed circuit board or speedometer and tachometer. If voltage is not 5 volts, check instrument cluster connector and harness wiring. Repair as necessary. If connector and wiring are okay, go to next step.

6. Disconnect vehicle speed sensor harness connector and connect DVOM to harness side. Check vehicle speed sensor power supply voltage between terminal No. 1 (Black/White wire) on Eclipse or (Black/Blue wire) on Galant and ground. Battery voltage should be present. If voltage is okay, go to next step. If voltage is not present, check vehicle speed sensor harness connector and wiring. Repair as necessary.

7. Using DVOM, check resistance between ground and vehicle speed sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire). Resistance should be less than 2 ohms. If resistance is greater than 2 ohms, check instrument cluster connector and harness wiring. Repair as necessary. If connector and wiring are okay, go to next step.

8. Disconnect vehicle speed sensor harness connector. Connect DVOM between ground and harness side terminal No. 3 (White/Blue wire) on Eclipse or (Yellow/Black wire) on Galant. If 9 volts are not present, check vehicle speed sensor harness connector and wiring. Repair as necessary. If 9 volts are present, go to next step.

9. Check harness wiring between vehicle speed sensor connector to radio and tape player connector, auto-cruise control ECU ECM (M/T) or PCM (A/T) connector and instrument cluster connector. If connectors or wiring are damaged, repair as necessary. If connectors and wiring are okay, go to next step.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool, always turn ignition off before connecting or disconnecting scan tool.

NOTE: If ECM (M/T) or PCM (A/T) is replaced, immobilizer-ECU should also be replaced. Each ECM (M/T) or PCM (A/T) has an encrypted code for immobilizer-ECU, and is registered in immobilizer-ECU.

10. Connect scan tool to data link connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Read DTC. Disconnect radio and tape player connector. If DTC P0500 does not reset, replace radio and tape player. If speedometer does not work, disconnect auto-cruise control ECU connector. If DTC P0500 does not reset, replace auto-cruise control ECU. If speedometer does not work, disconnect instrument cluster harness connector. If DTC P0500 does not reset, replace instrument cluster. If DTC P0500 resets when any connector is disconnected, replace ECM (M/T) or PCM (A/T).
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Sep 06, 2012 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

My 89' ford ranger will not pass smog here in socialist california. it has passed for 15 years since i've had it. the new machines indicate that the check engine light is'nt operating. i...


Hi, it's possible the bulb is burned out or not making good contact with the circuit board. It should come on during the bulb check when you first turn the key on. Pull out the cluster and check the bulb. If it's good, see if you can clean the contact surfaces to get it working again. Or, move to another state where they don't worry about stupid things like a light bulb.

REMOVAL & INSTALLATION

See Figures 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6


jturcotte_2200.gif

Fig. Fig. 1: To remove the instrument cluster, first remove the trim panel by removing the lower fascia panel


jturcotte_2201.gif

Fig. Fig. 2: With the lower fascia moved aside, remove the lower trim panel attaching screws ...


jturcotte_2202.gif

Fig. Fig. 3: ... as well as the upper attaching screws


jturcotte_2203.gif

Fig. Fig. 4: Then pull the entire instrument trim panel from the dash board


jturcotte_2204.gif

Fig. Fig. 5: Exploded view of the instrument cluster


jturcotte_2205.gif

Fig. Fig. 6: Rear view of the instrument cluster wire routing and connections

  1. Disconnect the battery ground cable.
  2. Remove the two steering column shroud-to-panel retaining screws and remove the shroud.
  3. Remove the lower instrument panel trim.
  4. Remove the cluster trim cover from the instrument panel by removing the eight screws.
  5. Remove the four instrument cluster to panel retaining screws.
  6. Position the cluster slightly away from the panel for access to the back of the cluster to disconnect the speedometer.

If there is not sufficient access to disengage the speedometer cable from the speedometer, it may be necessary to remove the speedometer cable at the transmission and pull cable through cowl, to allow room to reach the speedometer quick disconnect.
  1. Disconnect the wiring harness connector from the printed circuit, and any bulb-and-socket assemblies from the wiring harness to the cluster assembly and remove the cluster assembly from the instrument panel.

To install:
  1. Apply approximately 1 / 8 in. diameter ball of D7AZ-19A331-A Silicone Dielectric compound or equivalent in the drive hole of the speedometer head.
  2. Position the cluster near its opening in the instrument panel.
  3. Connect the wiring harness connector to the printed circuit, and any bulb-and-socket assemblies from the wiring harness to the cluster assembly.
  4. Position the cluster to the instrument panel and install the four cluster to panel retaining screws.
  5. Install the panel trim covers and the steering column shroud.
  6. Connect the battery ground cable.
  7. Check operation of all gauges, lamps and signals.

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If it's in the cluster, see procedure below for removing cluster. If this isn't what you needed, please get back to me.

1997-00 Buick

CAUTION All models covered by this guide are be equipped with a Supplemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR) system, which uses an air bag. Whenever working near any of the SIR components, such as the impact sensors, the air bag module, steering column and instrument panel, disable the SIR, as described in this section.
  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. Disarm the SIR system, as outlined in this section.
  2. Remove the instrument panel cluster trim plate using the following procedure:
    1. Remove the instrument panel access hole covers from the instrument panel using a small flat-bladed tool.
    2. Remove the screws from each end of the instrument panel cluster trim plate.
    3. Remove the screw(s) from the lower edge of the right side of the trim plate.
    4. Open the instrument panel compartment (glove box) door.
    5. Pull the right lower trim panel plate from the instrument panel.
    6. Pull the steering column tilt lever and tilt the steering column to its lowest position.
    7. Grasp the instrument panel cluster trim plate at the right edge and slowly pull, working to the left to release the retainer clips. Remove the instrument panel cluster trim plate from the vehicle.

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Fig. Instrument panel cluster trim plate and related components-1997-00 Buick models


      332bf8b.gif

      Fig. Front view of instrument cluster removal and rear view of the wiring harness connectors-1997-00 Buick models

      1. Remove the push-pin retainers from the top of the cluster.
      2. Rotate the instrument cluster rearward and disengage the locating pins on the bottom of the cluster from the instrument panel. Detach the electrical connectors and remove the instrument cluster from the vehicle.
      3. Installation is the reverse of the removal process. Use care to make sure all installation clips are properly located. Do not over-tighten any screws or they could force their way through their holes and the panel will not be held properly. Squeaks and rattles may develop later.

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      (1) Disconnect and isolate the battery negative
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      (2) Remove the cluster bezel from the instrument
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      (3) Remove the four screws that secure the instrument
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      (4) Pull the instrument cluster rearward far
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      (5) Remove the instrument cluster from the instrument
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      9e8a042.jpg

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