Question about 1996 Ford Probe

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Check engine light

When i use my scan tool to read computer it is this evap emmision control purge valve cant seem to locate the problem please help

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It's on the fire wall passenger side you will see three solenoid all together I'll have to check where the Purge one is. But you can't buy them anymore they don't make them anymore.. I found some on e-bay but they don't work.... If you still want to know which one I'll have to look in my notes I have at home..
P.S. My is till on for about a year now....

Posted on Nov 17, 2008

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P1655 came up on diagnostic test for my 1997 Pontiac grand prix. What is it and where is it located on engine? How much is it gonna cost?you


It could just be a electrical problem !
A DTC P1655 set indicates an improper voltage level has been detected on the EVAP canister purge solenoid circuit , Can you check electric circuits with a volt ohm meter ?
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
?€¢
Poor connection at PCM. Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.


?€¢
Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the PCM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltmeter connected to the EVAP Canister Purge solenoid driver circuit at the PCM harness connector while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the EVAP Canister Purge solenoid. A change in voltage will indicate the location of the fault.


Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. Normally, ignition feed voltage present on the output driver circuit with the PCM disconnected and the ignition turned ON.

  2. Checks for a shorted component or a short to B+ on the output driver circuit. Either condition would result in a measured current of over 1.5 amps. Also checks for a component that is going open while being operated, resulting in a measured current of 0 amps.

  3. Checks for a faulty EVAP canister purge solenoid.

  4. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic System Check performed?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the PCM.
  2. Ignition ON.
  3. Using DMM (J 39200), measure voltage between the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
Is voltage near the specified value?
B+
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 6

3
  1. DMM to 10 amp scale, install DMM to measure current between the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit and ground.
  2. Monitor the current reading on the DMM for at least 2 minutes.
Does the current reading remain between the
specified values?
0.1 amp - 1.5 amps
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 4

4
  1. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge solenoid (leave the PCM disconnected).
  2. Using DMM, measure voltage between the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit and ground.
Is voltage at the specified value?
0V
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 5

5

Locate and repair short to voltage in the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit (refer to Engine Electrical).
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--

6

Check the ignition feed fuse for the EVAP canister purge solenoid.
Is the fuse blown?
--
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8

7

  1. Locate and repair short to ground in ignition feed circuit for the EVAP canister purge solenoid. Refer to Fuse Block Details in Electrical Diagnosis.
  2. Replace fuse.
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--

8

  1. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge solenoid.
  2. Ignition ON, measure voltage between the ignition feed circuit for the EVAP canister purge solenoid and ground.
Is voltage near the specified value?
B+
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 13

9

  1. Check the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit for an open or a short to ground.
  2. If a problem is found, repair the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit.
Was a problem found?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 10

10

  1. Check the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit and the ignition feed circuit for a poor connection at the EVAP canister purge solenoid and at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, replace faulty terminal(s).
Was a problem found?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 14

11

  1. Ignition OFF, reconnect the PCM and disconnect the EVAP canister purge solenoid.
  2. Ignition ON, connect a test light between the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit and the ignition feed circuit at the EVAP canister purge solenoid harness connector.
  3. Using the scan tool outputs test function, cycle the EVAP canister purge solenoid ON and OFF.
Does the test light flash ON and OFF?
--
Go to Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 12

12

  1. Check the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit for a poor connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, replace faulty terminal.
Was a problem found?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 15

13

Locate and repair open in ignition feed circuit to the EVAP canister purge solenoid. Refer to Engine Electrical.
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--

14

Replace the EVAP canister purge solenoid.
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--

15
Replace the PCM.
Important: Replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--

16

  1. Ignition ON, engine OFF, review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Clear DTCs.
  3. Operate vehicle within Fail Records conditions as noted.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor SPECIFIC DTC info for DTC P1655.
Does scan tool indicate DTC P1655 failed this ignition?
--
Go to Step 2
Repair complete

Apr 08, 2015 | Pontiac Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

How do I repl the vent solenoid on my 2007 trailblazer 6 cyl. I believe it is located on charcoal canister


Sorry you wasted your money on parts you didn't need ! There is a very specific diagnostic flow to testing this DTC - diagnostic trouble code ! An tools needed , scan tool , vacuum gauge ! the vent solenoid has nothing to do with this code .
Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2
  1. Disconnect the purge pipe from the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge solenoid valve.
  2. Install a hand held vacuum gage to the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve purge port.
  3. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve harness connector.
  4. Monitor vacuum on the vacuum gage.
  5. Start the engine and allow the engine to idle.
  6. Increase the idle to 1,200-1,500 RPM.
Does the vacuum gage indicate an increase in vacuum?
--
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 3

3

  1. Connect the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve harness connector.
  2. Monitor vacuum on the vacuum gage.
  3. Increase the idle to 1,200-1,500 RPM.
Does the vacuum gage indicate an increase in vacuum?
--
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4

4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove and then install the fuel fill cap.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Observe the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor parameter with a scan tool.
Is the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor parameter within the specified value?
-0.5 to +0.5 in H2O
Go to Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 6

5

Test the control circuit of the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs.
Did you find and correct the conditions?
--
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8

6

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 7

7

Replace the FTP sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 9
--

8

Replace the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve. Refer to Evaporative Emission Canister Purge Solenoid Valve Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 9
--

9

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 10

10

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
--
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
System OK

Feb 28, 2015 | 2007 Chevrolet Trailblazer

1 Answer

Computer code 455


Possible causes - Missing or loose fuel cap
- Incorrect fuel filler cap used
- Fuel filler cap remains open or fails to close
- Foreign matter caught in fuel filler cap
- EVAP canister or fuel tank leaks
- EVAP system hose leaking
- Fuel tank leaking The P0455 it's a very common code, because the code is set if the gas cap is loose or missing. Start by tighten the gas cap and clearing the code. In most cases the code can be clear by disconnecting the car battery for about 30 minutes.

When is the code detected? EVAP control system has a very large leak such as fuel filler cap fell off, EVAP control system does not operate properly. Possible symptoms - Engine Light ON (or Service Engine Soon Warning Light)
- Possible a noticeable fuel odor caused by the release of fuel vapors P0455 Buick Description This diagnosis detects leaks in the Evaporative Emission System (EVAP) purge line using engine intake manifold vacuum. If pressure does not increase, the Engine Control Module (ECM) will check for leaks in the line between the fuel tank and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following vacuum test condition. The vacuum cut valve bypass valve is opened to clear the line between the fuel tank and the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. The EVAP canister vent control valve will then be closed to shut the EVAP purge line off. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is opened to depressurize the EVAP purge line using intake manifold vacuum. After this depressurization is implemented, the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve will be closed.
if tightening the cap or replacing the cap does not help take your car to a shop to have it diagnosed as it requires special tools/equipment to test this and get an accurate results to find what needs replacing.

Oct 10, 2014 | 2004 Buick LeSabre

1 Answer

Code P0443


Error Code: P 0443
Description:
Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Valve - Circuit Malfunction
Problem Area:
Wiring, or VSV connector loose or detached.
Evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge valve.

Feb 24, 2014 | 2003 Mitsubishi Montero

1 Answer

Check engine light


Evap ,,, bad gas cap,,,not venting,,,,,,,evap purge valve,,, under truck, has trash in it,,,,,,,,,evap solinoid,,, under hood stuck open,,,,all 3 pieces together are less than 100 bucks,,,,,,,, get the whole assenbly(purge valve) at pep boys,,, 31 bucks,, the othe 2 are 20 to30 each,,,get any where, also could be a a bad fuel presure sensor in the top of the gas tank,,, very rare not likly or the charcole canister ,,,never seen one bad,,,,if you have a odb2 scaner tool,scan down to the evap vp and evap purge,, at cold start the evap vp (h20)..,,,0.125...,and stay fairly steady, if it rises steady the solinoid under the hood is bad or stuck,,, .The evap purge should be 0.000 for about 90 seconds then open and be around 11-15% at idle,,,,

Feb 08, 2014 | 2003 GMC Sierra 1500

1 Answer

P0496 code


Hi there:
DTC P0496 - EVAP (evaporative emission) Flow During A Non-Purge Condition


The P0496 DTC code is a generic code which applies to all vehicle makes. A quick search on the 'net shows that this code seems to be more common with GM (Chevy, Pontiac, etc.) vehicles. In Acura, Honda, Hyundai, Kia, and Mazda vehicles, this code is described "EVAP system high purge flow" which is the same thing.


This DTC checks for undesired intake vacuum flow to the EVAP system. The control module seals the EVAP system by commanding the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve OFF and the EVAP canister vent solenoid valve ON. The control module monitors the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor to determine if a vacuum is being drawn on the EVAP system

If vacuum in the EVAP system is more than a predetermined value within a predetermined time, this code is set and the MIL (malfunction indicator lamp) is illuminated.



Symptoms of a P0496 DTC will include MIL illumination, and most likely no other noticeable symptoms. Some may experience a hard start / crank condition. In some cases the engine may run rich which may not detected, but can cause damage long-term (think: catalytic converter damage).

Potential causes of a P0496 EVAP code include:

  • Faulty purge or vent solenod/valve
  • Plugged EVAP canister
  • Failed EVAP / fuel pressure sensor
  • Poor electrical connection
  • Short electrical circuit condition
  • (Hyundai, Isuzu)
  • Faulty canister purge valve
  • Blocked vapor canister
  • Faulty vent solenoid
  • Leaking EVAP system hose (Hyundai)
  • Faulty purge flow sensor (Kia, Mazda)

Possible Solutions

The most common fix for this DTC is to replace the purge solenoid valve. However, be sure to do a proper diagnosis before replacing parts!

Ideally you would use an advanced scan tool, with the ignition on and engine off, you seal the EVAP system using the Seal/Purge function. Then, watch the fuel tank pressure sensor reading when you turn the purge off. If the pressure value is higher than the normal range set by the manufacturer, replace the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve. Refer to a model-specific repair guide for the proper specification.


If you don't have access to the scan tool, you could always disconnect the vacuum line at the purge valve going back to the charcoal canister. Unplug the electrical connector on the purge valve, start the engine, then put your finger on the valve where you disconnected the line. If you can feel vacuum there, the purge solenoid valve is faulty and needs to be replaced. Alternately, you could simply remove the purge solenoid valve and blow into it. It is normally closed, so if air goes through then you need to replace it.


If the purge valve checks out good, either the problem with the valve is intermittent or there is a problem with the fuel tank pressure sensor. To test the fuel tank pressure sensor you will need to have a high end scan tool to monitor the tank pressure with the gas cap removed. If the sensor shows vacuum with the gas cap removed, there is a problem with the fuel tank pressure sensor.


Here is a picture of one purge solenoid valve. Yours may look similar or different, consult a factory service guide or your local vehicle dealership for more details.


Hope this helps; also keep in mind that your feedback is important and I`ll appreciate your time and consideration if you leave some testimonial comment about this answer.

Thank you for using FixYa, have a nice day.

Aug 22, 2012 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Whats code p1441


Hi there:DTC P1441 - EVAP System Flow During Non-Purge




CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The evaporative system includes the following components:


The fuel tank.
The EVAP canister vent valve.
The fuel tank pressure sensor.
The fuel pipes and hoses.
The fuel cap.
The EVAP vapor lines.
The EVAP purge lines.
The evaporative emission canister.
The EVAP purge valve.


The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) supplies a ground to energize the valve (purge ON). The EVAP purge valve control is Pulse Width Modulated (PWM) or turned ON and OFF several times a second. The duty cycle (pulse width) is determined by engine operating conditions including load, throttle position, coolant temperature and ambient temperature. The duty cycle is calculated by the PCM and the output is commanded when the appropriate conditions have been met. The system checks for conditions that cause the EVAP system to purge continuously by commanding the EVAP canister vent valve ON and the EVAP purge valve OFF (EVAP canister vent valve CLOSED, EVAP purge PWM 0%). If vacuum level in the fuel tank increases during the test, a continuous purge flow condition is indicated. This can be caused by any of the following conditions:


EVAP purge valve leaking.
EVAP purge and engine vacuum lines switched at the EVAP purge valve.
EVAP purge valve control circuit grounded. If any of these conditions are present, DTC P1441 will set.


CONDITIONS FOR SETTING THE DTC


No Throttle Position (TP) sensor, ODM, IAT sensor, or MAP sensor DTCs set.
The DTC P0442 diagnostic test has passed.
A continuous open purge flow condition is detected during the diagnostic test (fuel tank pressure decreases to less than -11 in. H20).


ACTION TAKEN WHEN THE DTC SETS


The PCM will illuminate the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) during the first trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Fail Records data.


NOTE: Although these diagnostics are considered type A, they act like type B diagnostics under certain conditions. Whenever the EVAP diagnostics report that the system has passed, or if the battery has been disconnected, the diagnostic must fail during two consecutive cold start trips before setting a DTC. The initial failure is not reported to the diagnostic executive or displayed on a scan tool. A passing system always reports to the diagnostic executive immediately.


CONDITIONS FOR CLEARING THE MIL/DTC


The PCM will turn the MIL OFF during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has been run and passed.

The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear Info function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.


DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check for the following conditions:


Poor connection at the PCM.
Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.


Damaged harness.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage.


If the harness appears to be OK, connect the J 41413 EVAP pressure/purge diagnostic station to the EVAP service port, pressurize the EVAP system to 10 in. H2O and observe the Fuel Tank Pressure display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the EVAP purge valve. A sudden change in the display will indicate the location of the malfunction.
Incorrect vacuum line routing.
Verify that the source vacuum line routing to the EVAP purge valve is correct and that the EVAP purge and source vacuum lines to the EVAP purge solenoid are not switched.


Malfunctioning or damaged canister.
A malfunctioning canister may intermittently allow charcoal into the EVAP purge solenoid, vacuum switch, and associated lines causing a DTC to be set. Use the following procedure to check for a carbon release condition:


Turn OFF the ignition switch.
Remove the EVAP purge valve.
Lightly tap the EVAP purge valve and (if applicable) the vacuum switch on a clean work area looking for carbon particles exiting either of the vacuum ports.
If no carbon release is evident, reinstall the components and continue with the DTC P1441 table. If carbon is being released from either component, continue with this service procedure.
Remove the charcoal canister from the vehicle.
Ensure that the main cylinder valve is turned off on the J 41413 EVAP purge/pressure diagnostic station.
Disconnect the black hose that connects the nitrogen cylinder to the EVAP purge/pressure diagnostic station at the pressure regulator by unscrewing the knurled nut on the regulator. No tools are required to remove the black hose from the regulator.
Using a section of vacuum line, connect one end over the open threaded fitting of the EVAP purge/pressure diagnostic station pressure regulator.
Connect the remaining end to the EVAP purge valve end of the EVAP purge line at the vehicle and turn on the main nitrogen cylinder valve. Continue to blow any debris from the purge line for 15 seconds.
Return the EVAP Pressure/Purge Diagnostic Station to its original condition by re-installing the black hose that was disconnected in step 7.
Replace the following components:
The EVAP purge valve.
The EVAP canister.
Proceed with the the DTC P1441 diagnostic table.
Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.


TEST DESCRIPTION
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.


If an EVAP purge valve electrical malfunction is present, the purge system will not operate correctly. Repairing the electrical malfunction will very likely correct the condition that set DTC P1441.
Checks the Fuel Tank Pressure sensor at ambient pressure
Checks for a stuck open EVAP purge valve.
Verifies that the fuel tank pressure sensor accurately reacts to EVAP system pressure changes.
If the EVAP purge and engine vacuum lines are switched at the EVAP purge solenoid, the solenoid valve will leak vacuum.
The PCM will command the EVAP purge and EVAP canister vent valves closed with the scan tool Seal System EVAP output control function activated. Fuel tank pressure should not decrease under this condition.


Hope this helps.

Jun 25, 2012 | 1999 Buick Century

1 Answer

Check engine light initially showed code for speed sensor,changed that & light came back on,now shows code 440 & 600,tried tightening gas cap & still comes on


Unfortunately the P0440 code could be a comdination of about 4 different possibilities within the EVAP System:

1. Fuel Cap loose or Not holding proper pressure causeing a leak in the EVAP System
2. EVAP Canister Purge Volume Control Valve
3. EVAP Canister Purge Control Valve
4. EVAP Canister Vent Control Valve

The Vent Control Valves are common for going bad and causing leaks in the EVAP System.

Now, the P0600 Code - ECM recieving incorrect voltage from A/T control Unit Continuously.

Unfortunately, my suggestion to you would be to take the vehicle to your local Nissan Dealer where they have the appropriate scan tools to monitor the EVAP System and the Transmission control System.

Hope this helps...

Sep 17, 2011 | 1997 Nissan Maxima

2 Answers

Question regarding a honda odyssey 1999 check engine light codes.


Ramon
P0420 relates to the catalytic converter. The computer sees little or no improvement in the exhaust before and after going through the converter. Either your oxygen sensors need replacement (3 total) or you need a new catalytic converter.
What is the mileage on the vehicle? Does it run well? Oxygen sensors generally start to fail after 70,000 miles. Catalytic converters usually fail because the engine is runnig rich and the owner ignores that fault for months. This causes the catalytic converter to overheat and fail.

P1456 relates to the evaporative emission system. This system holds the gas fumes in the system so they are not vented to the atmosphere. The most common cause of this code being set is failing to properly tighten the gas cap after refueling. Take the cap off and clean the sealing O-ring. Put it back on and tighten till it clicks 3 times. Make sure you have the correct gray colored gas cap. Clear the code and see if it resets within a few days. If it does, try replacing the gas cap.
Charlie

Jun 26, 2008 | 1999 Honda Odyssey

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