Question about 1996 Mercedes-Benz C-Class

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My dashboard is dead and no signal comes on. Can I get an electronic map in order to repair this problem?

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You have chek basic things before any map
plz check
battery
alternator
if engine is start plz check dasbord light fuse

Posted on Jan 03, 2011

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I would first check all pertaining fuses and make sure you check the ones under the rear seat.

Posted on Jan 03, 2011

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How to fix code p0108?


Hi there:DTC P0108 Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage Refer to Engine Controls schematics for wiring views.
Circuit DescriptionThe Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor responds to changes in the intake manifold pressure (vacuum). A 5 volt reference is applied to the sensor on the 5 volt reference circuit. A variable resistor moves in relation to the manifold pressure and a voltage signal is sent back to the VCM on the MAP signal circuit. This voltage signal varies from 1.0-1.5 volts at closed throttle to 4.0-4.5 volts at wide open throttle (low vacuum). The VCM utilizes the MAP signal and throttle position in order to determine the correct amount of fuel delivered to the engine.
Conditions for Setting the DTCThe following conditions will set the DTC:* No TP sensor DTCs are set * Throttle Position is no more than 0.4% when engine speed is no more than 1200 RPM * Or the Throttle Position is no more than 19.9% when engine speed is greater than 1200 RPM * MAP is greater than or equal to 4.34 volts
Action Taken When the DTC SetsThe VCM turns ON the MIL when 1 failure has occurred. The VCM substitutes a calculated value for the MAP sensor value so an acceptable driving condition is maintained.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL or DTC* The control module turns OFF the MIL after XXXXX trips when the test has run and passed. * A history DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected for 40 warm-up cycles. A warm-up cycle occurs when the coolant temperature has risen 22 degrees C (40 degrees F) from the startup coolant temperature and the engine coolant reaches a temperature that is more than 70C (158F) during the same ignition cycle.
* Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Diagnostic AidsSensor AccuracyWith the ignition ON and the engine OFF, the manifold pressure is equal to atmospheric pressure with the signal voltage high. The VCM uses this information as an indication of the vehicle's altitude (BARO). Comparison of this reading with a known good vehicle is a good way to check accuracy of a suspect sensor. BARO readings between the known good vehicle and the suspect vehicle should be near the same kPa value.
Intermittent ConditionThe intermittent DTC will set when signal voltage goes high for less then one second. A high signal voltage condition of longer than one second duration will set the High Voltage and the Intermittent High Voltage DTCs.
Important: The electrical connector must remain securely fastened.
Important: After removing the MAP sensor from the intake manifold, replace the MAP Sensor to intake manifold seal.
Remove the MAP sensor. Inspect the MAP sensor terminals for intermittent connections.
Refer to Intermittent Conditions for additional diagnostic information.
Test DescriptionThe numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Important: Be sure to use the same diagnostic equipment for all measurements.
This step checks for a short to voltage on the 5V reference circuit.
This step checks the integrity of the MAP sensor ground circuit.
VCM connector C3 pins 12 and 27 are spliced together inside the VCM. This step isolates the two pins from one another.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1. Important: Before clearing DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record freeze frame and the failure records for reference because the Clear Info function will lose the data.
Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?--Go to Step 2Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
2. If the engine idle is unstable, incorrect or if the manifold vacuum at idle is less than the first specified value, correct the condition before using this diagnostic table. Refer to the Rough, Unstable, or Incorrect Idle and Stalling Symptom diagnostic table. Connect the scan tool. Idle the engine. Does the scan tool display a voltage greater than the second specified value?15 in Hg
4.3 VGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
3. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF. Does the scan tool display a voltage less than the specified value?1.0 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 9
4. The DTC is intermittent.
Are any additional DTCs stored?--Go to The Applicable DTC TablesGo to Diagnostic Aids
5. Using the DMM J 39200, probe between the 5V reference circuit at the MAP sensor harness connector and a known good ground. Do not use the sensor ground circuit.
Is the voltage greater than the specified value?5.2VGo to Step 10Go to Step 6
6. Probe the MAP sensor ground circuit at the MAP sensor connector with a test light connected to battery positive.
Is the test light illuminated?--Go to Step 7Go to Step 14
7. Check the MAP sensor vacuum source for a restriction.
Was a problem found?--Go to Step 15Go to Step 8
8. Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to MAP Sensor Replacement.
Is the replacement complete?--Go to step 19--
9. Check for a short to the voltage in the MAP sensor signal circuit.
Was a problem found?--Go to Step 15Go to Step 18
10. Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect VCM connector C3. Turn the ignition ON leaving the engine OFF. Using the DMM J 39200, probe between the 5V reference circuit at the MAP sensor harness connector and a known good ground. Is the voltage greater than the specified value?0VGo to Step 11Go to Step 13
11. Disconnect the EGR valve electrical connector. Using the DMM J 39200, probe between the 5V reference circuit at the MAP sensor harness connector and a known good ground. Is the voltage greater than the specified value?0VGo to Step 12Go to Step 16
12. Repair the short to ground on the 5V reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.
Is the action complete?--Go to Step 19--
13. Using the DMM J 39200, probe between the 5V reference (A) circuit at the VCM connector C3 terminal 12 and a known good ground.
Is the voltage greater than the specified value?0VGo to Step 17Go to Step 18
14. Repair the MAP sensor ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.
Is the repair complete?--Go to Step 19--
15. Repair as necessary.
Is the action complete?--Go to Step 19--
16. Replace the EGR valve. Refer to EGR Valve Replacement.
Is the action complete?--Go to Step 19--
17. Repair the short to voltage on the 5V reference (A) circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.
Is the action complete?--Go to Step 19--
18. Replace the VCM.
Important: If the VCM is faulty, reprogram the VCM. Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming .
Is the action complete?--Go to Step 19--
19. Using the scan tool, clear DTC Information. Start the engine. Idle at the normal operating temperature. Select the DTC and the Specific. Enter the DTC number which was set. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?--Go to Step 20Go to Step 2
20. Using the scan tool, select the capture info and the review info.
Are any DTCs displayed which were not diagnosed?--Go to The Applicable DTC TableSystem OK------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------2008 General Motors Corporation.
Hope helps.

Mar 01, 2012 | 2002 Dodge Stratus

1 Answer

What are signs of code p0108?


Hi there:DTC P0108 Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage Refer to Engine Controls schematics for wiring views.
Circuit DescriptionThe Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor responds to changes in the intake manifold pressure (vacuum). A 5 volt reference is applied to the sensor on the 5 volt reference circuit. A variable resistor moves in relation to the manifold pressure and a voltage signal is sent back to the VCM on the MAP signal circuit. This voltage signal varies from 1.0-1.5 volts at closed throttle to 4.0-4.5 volts at wide open throttle (low vacuum). The VCM utilizes the MAP signal and throttle position in order to determine the correct amount of fuel delivered to the engine.
Conditions for Setting the DTCThe following conditions will set the DTC:* No TP sensor DTCs are set * Throttle Position is no more than 0.4% when engine speed is no more than 1200 RPM * Or the Throttle Position is no more than 19.9% when engine speed is greater than 1200 RPM * MAP is greater than or equal to 4.34 volts
Action Taken When the DTC SetsThe VCM turns ON the MIL when 1 failure has occurred. The VCM substitutes a calculated value for the MAP sensor value so an acceptable driving condition is maintained.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL or DTC* The control module turns OFF the MIL after XXXXX trips when the test has run and passed. * A history DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected for 40 warm-up cycles. A warm-up cycle occurs when the coolant temperature has risen 22 degrees C (40 degrees F) from the startup coolant temperature and the engine coolant reaches a temperature that is more than 70C (158F) during the same ignition cycle.
* Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Diagnostic AidsSensor AccuracyWith the ignition ON and the engine OFF, the manifold pressure is equal to atmospheric pressure with the signal voltage high. The VCM uses this information as an indication of the vehicle's altitude (BARO). Comparison of this reading with a known good vehicle is a good way to check accuracy of a suspect sensor. BARO readings between the known good vehicle and the suspect vehicle should be near the same kPa value.
Intermittent ConditionThe intermittent DTC will set when signal voltage goes high for less then one second. A high signal voltage condition of longer than one second duration will set the High Voltage and the Intermittent High Voltage DTCs.
Important: The electrical connector must remain securely fastened.
Important: After removing the MAP sensor from the intake manifold, replace the MAP Sensor to intake manifold seal.
Remove the MAP sensor. Inspect the MAP sensor terminals for intermittent connections.
Refer to Intermittent Conditions for additional diagnostic information.
Test DescriptionThe numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Important: Be sure to use the same diagnostic equipment for all measurements.
This step checks for a short to voltage on the 5V reference circuit.
This step checks the integrity of the MAP sensor ground circuit.
VCM connector C3 pins 12 and 27 are spliced together inside the VCM. This step isolates the two pins from one another.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1. Important: Before clearing DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record freeze frame and the failure records for reference because the Clear Info function will lose the data.
Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?--Go to Step 2Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
2. If the engine idle is unstable, incorrect or if the manifold vacuum at idle is less than the first specified value, correct the condition before using this diagnostic table. Refer to the Rough, Unstable, or Incorrect Idle and Stalling Symptom diagnostic table. Connect the scan tool. Idle the engine. Does the scan tool display a voltage greater than the second specified value?15 in Hg
4.3 VGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
3. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF. Does the scan tool display a voltage less than the specified value?1.0 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 9
4. The DTC is intermittent.
Are any additional DTCs stored?--Go to The Applicable DTC TablesGo to Diagnostic Aids
5. Using the DMM J 39200, probe between the 5V reference circuit at the MAP sensor harness connector and a known good ground. Do not use the sensor ground circuit.
Is the voltage greater than the specified value?5.2VGo to Step 10Go to Step 6
6. Probe the MAP sensor ground circuit at the MAP sensor connector with a test light connected to battery positive.
Is the test light illuminated?--Go to Step 7Go to Step 14
7. Check the MAP sensor vacuum source for a restriction.
Was a problem found?--Go to Step 15Go to Step 8
8. Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to MAP Sensor Replacement.
Is the replacement complete?--Go to step 19--
9. Check for a short to the voltage in the MAP sensor signal circuit.
Was a problem found?--Go to Step 15Go to Step 18
10. Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect VCM connector C3. Turn the ignition ON leaving the engine OFF. Using the DMM J 39200, probe between the 5V reference circuit at the MAP sensor harness connector and a known good ground. Is the voltage greater than the specified value?0VGo to Step 11Go to Step 13
11. Disconnect the EGR valve electrical connector. Using the DMM J 39200, probe between the 5V reference circuit at the MAP sensor harness connector and a known good ground. Is the voltage greater than the specified value?0VGo to Step 12Go to Step 16
12. Repair the short to ground on the 5V reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.
Is the action complete?--Go to Step 19--
13. Using the DMM J 39200, probe between the 5V reference (A) circuit at the VCM connector C3 terminal 12 and a known good ground.
Is the voltage greater than the specified value?0VGo to Step 17Go to Step 18
14. Repair the MAP sensor ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.
Is the repair complete?--Go to Step 19--
15. Repair as necessary.
Is the action complete?--Go to Step 19--
16. Replace the EGR valve. Refer to EGR Valve Replacement.
Is the action complete?--Go to Step 19--
17. Repair the short to voltage on the 5V reference (A) circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Engine Electrical.
Is the action complete?--Go to Step 19--
18. Replace the VCM.
Important: If the VCM is faulty, reprogram the VCM. Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming .
Is the action complete?--Go to Step 19--
19. Using the scan tool, clear DTC Information. Start the engine. Idle at the normal operating temperature. Select the DTC and the Specific. Enter the DTC number which was set. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?--Go to Step 20Go to Step 2
20. Using the scan tool, select the capture info and the review info.
Are any DTCs displayed which were not diagnosed?--Go to The Applicable DTC TableSystem OK------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------2008 General Motors Corporation.
Hope helps

Mar 01, 2012 | 2002 Dodge Stratus

1 Answer

95 cadillac reading code current p105 sometimes engine light comes on sometimes harder to start than normal, idles up and down up on stopping


Symptoms Symptoms of a P0105 check engine light code may include:
  • Poor running engine
  • Engine runs rich
  • Engine won't idle
  • Engine backfires through tailpipe
  • Engine misfire under load or at idle
  • MIL (Malfunction Indicator Lamp) illumination
  • In some extreme cases there may be no symptoms other than MIL illumination
Causes A P0105 DTC could be caused by:
  • MAP sensor vacuum hose disconnected or plugged
  • Bad MAP Sensor
  • Bad TPS
  • Damaged or problematic MAP sensor connector
  • Damaged or problematic TPS connector
  • Damaged wiring
  • Short to reference voltage on signal circuit of MAP Sensor
  • Loss of ground to MAP sensor or TPS
  • Open on signal circuit of MAP sensor
  • Bad PCM
Possible Solutions Using a scanner or code reader, turn the ignition on and engine OFF; what does the MAP sensor voltage read? It should be about 4 Volts for sea level. If you are at a higher altitude, it should decrease about half a volt or so for each 1,000 ft. of altitude (this will vary from model to model) Or if you have a separate MAF (Mass air flow) sensor on your vehicle, they are usually equipped with a Barometric pressure reading. If so, the Baro reading should match the MAP reading (they both measure ambient air pressure). If they're roughly equal, then, check for Freeze Frame data of the MAP sensor (if available).
NOTE: Freeze Frame data is the PCM recording a fault when it happens. It captures the readings of the various PIDS (parameter identifiers)available to troubleshoot what happened. It's like a recording of the problem as it happened. At idle a typical MAP sensor Voltage reading should be about a volt, and at WOT (wide open throttle) it should approach 4.5 to 5 Volts. As for the TPS, at idle, the voltage reading is about 1 Volt or less. As the throttle is opened the reading will increase to 4.5 Volts at WOT. Do the two readings make sense? For example, if the TPS reading on Freeze Frame data shows 2.5 Volts (indicating partial throttle) does the MAP sensor indicate a reading that isn't at either extreme? Using the Freeze Frame data (if available) compare the MAP reading to the TPS when the problem occurred. This can help you identify what happened
If you have no access to Freeze Frame data then check if the MAP sensor voltage changes when you apply vacuum to it. You can do this by mouth or a vacuum pump. The voltage should increase as you apply vacuum. If the reading doesn't change as you apply vacuum, make sure there are no obstructions in the hose to the sensor. If the hose is clear, the MAP sensor is usually bad, but it doesn't rule out the following from causing the problem: Does the MAP sensor appear to be stuck at less than .5 Volts? Then:
NOTE: This code shouldn't set if the MAP is stuck at extremely low voltage, however, I'm adding it in because there's no way to know for certain for which vehicles a low voltage condition may set a P0105
  1. Inspect the wiring harness and MAP sensor connector. Repair any damage
  2. Unplug the MAP sensor connector. Also, at the PCM connector, remove the MAP sensor signal wire and check for continuity to the MAP sensor connector. If there is infinite resistance, then repair open in MAP signal circuit. If the signal wire has continuity to the MAP sensor connector, then check for 5 volt reference voltage to the connector and a good ground. If both are present, then re-install all removed wiring and replace the MAP sensor.
Does the MAP sensor appear to be stuck at full 4.5 voltage? Then:
  1. Inspect the wiring harness for damage. Repair as needed
  2. Remove the MAP sensor signal wire from the PCM connector. With a voltmeter measure the voltage with KEY ON ENGINE OFF. Is there 4.5 Volts? If so, unplug the MAP sensor and recheck. If it is still present, then repair short between the signal wire and 5 volt reference wire.
  3. If unplugging the MAP sensor causes the voltage to disappear, check that the ground is intact. If it is, then replace the MAP sensor due to internal short.

Jun 17, 2011 | 1995 Cadillac DeVille

1 Answer

2002 BMW 745i code p0370 and it won't start


This is a generic code which says " Timing Reference High Resolution Signal A Malfunction ". This sounds like an electronic problem from where the computer gets a signal form sensors ( in this case probably a camshaft or crankshaft sensor ) to determine top dead center cylinder #1, in order for the computer to determine the correct timing. Since the computer is not sensing correct timing ( be it electronic or maybe your timing belt has skipped a tooth or more?) this would be the reason for your car not starting.

Jun 19, 2010 | 2002 BMW 7 Series

2 Answers

I have a 97 grand prix which I had just replace the upper intake manifold on as it had a hole in it allowing the engine to take coolant into the cylinders and burn it. Now the check engine check light is...


The Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor responds to changes in the intake manifold pressure (vacuum). 5 Volts is supplied to the sensor from the PCM (powertrain control module). Inside the MAP sensor is a resistor that moves in relation to manifold pressure. The resistor varies the voltage between about 1 volt to 4.5 volts (depending on engine load) and that voltage signal is returned to the PCM to indicate manifold pressure (vacuum). This signal is essential for the PCM to determine fuel delivery. A P0107 DTC is set when the PCM sees that the MAP signal voltage is less than .25 volts which is too low.

Potential Symptoms Anytime the MAP sensor signal is low the vehicle will likely have a very difficult time starting. Other symptoms may include:
  • Hard to start
  • Long cranking times
  • Sputtering/missing
  • Blowing black smoke
  • Poor fuel economy
  • Dies intermittently
  • MIL(Malfunction Indicator Lamp) illumination
Causes The causes of a low MAP sensor signal circuit (P0107) could be any of the following:
  • Bad MAP sensor
  • Open or short in the signal circuit
  • Open or short in the 5 Volt reference circuit
  • Ground circuit open or shorted
  • Bad PCM
Possible Solutions First, using a scan tool with the Key on and engine running, monitor the MAP sensor voltage. If it is reading less than .5 volts, turn engine off, unplug the MAP sensor and, using a DVOM (Digital Volt/Ohm Meter) check for 5Volts on the 5 Volt reference circuit.
1. If there is not 5 Volts on the reference circuit, then check for the reference voltage at the PCM connector. If it is present at the PCM connector but not the MAP connector, repair the open in the reference circuit between the PCM and MAP harness connector. If 5 Volt reference is NOT present at the PCM connector, check powers and grounds of PCM and repair/replace as needed. (NOTE: On Chrysler products, a shorted Crank sensor, Vehicle speed sensor or any other sensor that utilizes the 5 Volt reference from the PCM can short out the 5 Volt reference. To fix simply unplug each sensor one at a time until the 5 Volt reference reappears. The last sensor unplugged is the shorted sensor.)
2. If you have a 5 Volt reference at the MAP connector, jumper the 5 volt reference circuit to the signal circuit. Now check the MAP voltage on the scan tool. It should be 4.5 to 5 Volts. If it is, replace MAP sensor. If not, repair open/short in the signal circuit wiring and re-check.
3. If all appears okay, perform a wiggle test. Start engine and manipulate the harness, connector and tap on the MAP sensor. Note any changes in voltage or engine speed. Repair connector, harness, or sensor as needed.
4. If the wiggle test checks out, use a vacuum pump
(or just use your lungs) to draw a vacuum on the MAP sensor vacuum port. As you add vacuum the voltage should decrease. With no vacuum, the MAP sensor should read approximately 4.5 volts. If there is no change in MAP sensor reading on the scan tool, replace MAP sensor.

Feb 28, 2010 | 1997 Pontiac Grand Prix

2 Answers

Turn signals just stopped working, no lights no sound


Probable dead flasher unit. These are often mounted under the dashboard and if of the most common type, in a cylindrical can ~ 2" end-to-end and 1 1/2" in diameter.
Once found, take it with you to parts store as there are different pin configurations on these.

Jan 28, 2010 | 2005 Hyundai Elantra

2 Answers

My 05 GMC Denali has an intermittent dead battery issue and dashboard gauges (gas/rpm) are all over the map..not stable.


It sounds like you have an earth problem. Check for security and cleanliness of the earth points from the battery and the earth cable from the chassis to the engine or gearbox. hope this helps

Dec 29, 2009 | 2006 GMC Yukon Denali

1 Answer

2001 nissan pathfinder. seems electronic. first seemed dead battery, put in new battery. fine for couple of days. then dashboard warning signals, oil, battery, brakes, and airbag, start going on. then...


Have your alternator checked. Most auto supply places do this at no charge. Multiple dashboard warning lights usually indicate alternator problems.

Oct 15, 2009 | 2001 Nissan Pathfinder

3 Answers

Dead dashboard on 1997 Chrysler Voyager


it is possable that the connection on the back of your instrument panel has become unpluged

Oct 10, 2009 | 1998 Dodge Caravan

2 Answers

2002 ford mustang gt map sensor enhancer connection? (for HHO)


MAP enhancers usually wont do the trick for long - the computer will learn the adjustment to the MAF and overide within a day or so usually less than a few minutes.

The computer is best altered using an EFIE to adjust the O2 sensor(s), usually adding between .2 and .3 volts to the O2 sensor signals does the trick - each combo of the HHO and car is slightly different - you have to play with it to find your best setting. You only need to alter the signal on the O2 sensors ahead of the cats as they are the ones the computer uses to adjust the fuel.

Aug 12, 2008 | 2002 Ford Mustang

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