Question about Chevrolet Cruze

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Hi i need your suggestion about replacing the wiring harness. complaint is MIL glowing contineouslu ,and tested with scan tool.it shown as fuel heater problem and 1 st glowplug fault .dealer says the complete wiring harness need to be replaced in this regard. Dealer checked points They check with new fuel filter. problem not errased ,and continuty found ok, so pl recomend me , do i aggree for replacement?,or is there any possibility to repair?.

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  • Master
  • 1,165 Answers

There is not much information to go on. You didn't say what your vehicle is, what engine it has. Judging by what you wrote, the dealer got a fault code for the glow plug, but didn't change the plug. Instead, they want to put in a new wiring harness, even thoughthey got continuity. I think you need to take your vehicle someplace else and have a qualified mechanic look at it. At least, put in new glow plugs to see if that helps.

Posted on Jan 01, 2011

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6ya6ya
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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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I have a 2004 envoy xuv and my service 4wd light came on but I don't have any lights on the switch and it won't change into anything and I don't hear anything trying to engage and lights don't blink


The Automatic Transmission Diagnostic System Check is an organized approach to identify a problem created by an automatic transmission. The Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 4.2L or Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 4.8L, 5.3L and 6.0L is the diagnostic starting point for an automatic transmission complaint. The Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 4.2L or Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 4.8L, 5.3L and 6.0L directs you to the next logical step for diagnosing a transmission concern. Perform this check only if there is a driveability complaint or if you have been directed here from another service information section.
Follow the table to help reduce diagnostic time and help prevent unnecessary replacement of good parts.
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Important: Check for applicable service bulletins before proceeding with this test. Perform this test only if there is a driveability complaint or if you have been directed to this table from another section in the service information.
    Important: Do not turn the ignition OFF when performing this diagnostic procedure. Do not clear the DTCs unless instructed by this diagnostic procedure.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the scan tool turn ON?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic Starting Point - Data Link Communications in Data Link Communications

2
Is the MIL ON?
--
Go to Step 3
Go to Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Inoperative in Engine Controls - 4.2L or Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Inoperative in Engine Controls - 4.8L, 5.3L and 6.0L

3
Attempt to establish communication with the PCM controller module or modules.
Does the scan tool communicate with the PCM control module or modules?
--
Go to Step 4
Go to Diagnostic Starting Point - Data Link Communications in Data Link Communications

4
Important: Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), engine performance, and transmission default actions can greatly affect the transmission performance. Ensure that these items are not the cause of a transmission concern.
Use the scan tool Capture Info function in order to save or capture (Store Info) any DTC Information.
Are there any DTCs present?
--
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type
Go to Symptoms - Automatic Transmission
Your best bet is take to transmission repair shop or the dealer

Dec 04, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2003 malibu engine revs unexpectadly and then slows down while driving and while sitting still. Only happens once in awhile. What would cause this?


The first thing to do would be have it hooked up to a scan tool . check for DTC'S an look at the engine data for the sensors , to see if one is out of specifications . A crankshaft sensor , mass air flow sensor could cause this. Yours has two crank sensors . an a cam sensor !
This is from GM factory service information !
Symptoms - Engine Controls
Important Preliminary Checks Before Starting
Before using the Symptom tables, use the following:
?€¢
Perform Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls and verify all of the following items:


-
Clear the DTCs.


-
Ensure that the scan tool data is within normal operating range. Refer to Scan Tool Data List .


?€¢
Verify the customer's complaint.


?€¢
Perform the Visual and Physical Check in this section.

Locate the correct symptom in the list at the end of this section. Follow the procedures in the appropriate diagnostic table. If the condition can not be duplicated, or is determined to be intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .
Visual/Physical Check
Notice: Use the connector test adapter kit J 35616-A for any test that requires probing the following items:
?€¢
The PCM harness connectors


?€¢
The electrical center fuse/relay cavities


?€¢
The component terminals


?€¢
The component harness connector

Using this kit will prevent damage caused by the improper probing of connector terminals.
Several of the symptom procedures call for a careful inspection. This can lead to correcting a condition without further tests and can save valuable time. This inspection should include the following areas:
?€¢
Inspect the PCM grounds for being clean, tight, and in their proper location. Refer to Master Electrical Component List and Power and Grounding Connector End Views in Wiring Systems.


?€¢
Inspect the vacuum hoses for splits, kinks, and proper connections, as shown on Vehicle Emission Control Information label. Inspect thoroughly for any type of leak or restriction. Refer to Emission Hose Routing Diagram .


?€¢
Inspect the air intake ducts for being collapsed, damaged areas, looseness, improper installation, or leaking, especially between the mass air flow (MAF) sensor and the throttle body.


?€¢
Inspect for air leaks at throttle body mounting area, MAF sensor and intake manifold sealing surfaces.


?€¢
Inspect the wiring harness for poor connections, pinches, cuts, or other damage.


?€¢
Inspect for loose, damaged, or missing sensors/components.

Use the following tables when diagnosing a symptom complaint
?€¢
Hard Start


?€¢
Surges/Chuggles


?€¢
Lack of Power, Sluggishness, or Sponginess


?€¢
Detonation/Spark Knock


?€¢
Hesitation, Sag, Stumble


?€¢
Cuts Out, Misses


?€¢
Poor Fuel Economy


?€¢
Poor Fuel Fill Quality


?€¢
Rough, Unstable, or Incorrect Idle and Stalling


?€¢
Dieseling, Run-On


?€¢
Backfire


?€¢
Engine Cranks but Does Not Run


?€¢
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Inoperative


?€¢
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Always On


I would not think the cruse control , is the light on when it does it ?

Jun 17, 2015 | 2003 Chevrolet Malibu

2 Answers

My OBD will not come on to do smog for 2000 grand prix super charge V6


you need to check the bulb in the dash see if its good check for power at the plug for the obd

Apr 21, 2015 | 2000 Pontiac Grand Prix

1 Answer

Check engine light stays on after ignition turned off


MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) ALWAYS ON: CHECK MIL CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS TO GROUND IN wiring HARNESS .
    Note: If vehicle will not start, GO to A1 .
  • If any Key On Engine Off or Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes are present, repair before proceeding.
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Measure resistance between PCM harness connector Pin 2 and PCM harness connector Pin 51 or 103.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms? Yes No REPAIR short circuit. REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) ).
  • An indicator is inoperative/always on - SERVICE ENGINE SOON
  • Circuitry.
  • Bulb.
  • Instrument cluster.
  • PCM.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test P .
This is one you need to take to a repair shop , need to hook up scan tool to see if you can turn off an on check engine light , could have a wiring problem , cluster or engine computer problem !

Mar 16, 2015 | 2002 Ford Mustang

1 Answer

I have a misfire no engine lihgt


What sort of testing was done to look for the misfires?

How was it done & the results?

Why was the injector replaced,was that one problem
& you also have others to find yet?

You have no vehicle or motor shown

No mention of scan tool data
Fuel Trim,Cylinder Misfires Counts,Number
of cylinders with a problem

Any mechanical engine testing ?

Don't need MIL Lamps on the dash to have a problem

You can see a lot with a scan tool verse a code reader

Oct 29, 2014 | Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

The service engine soon light will not come for pretest before starting engine. It is an automatic fail for emissions test. 2002 gmc sierra.


This could be something as simple as the Service Engine Soon light bulb being burned out. Removing the instrument cluster isn't too terribly difficult, but if you can carefully pull it out of the dash, look behind where the bulbs are located and see if that one happens to be burned out.
I hope this helps! :)

Jun 11, 2014 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Yes I have a 1994 grand Cherokee Jeep limited edition check engine light does not come on security light comes on but will crank need help getting engine light to come on


not true, at all. kevin... (your answer is wits end ways)
guessing is bad.
The CEL LAMP MUST COME ONE KEYON.
The lamp is the PCM self test and glows key on.
if not , the fuse to the PCM is blown, 10cents, not $1000 new PCM.
wow.
I repair PCM for living, from 1970. to now. L-Jetronics to present.

here is a better list
Battery at 12.6v rested. lamps glowing dont mean squat.
the battery below 10v , the PCM will fail.
the electronics spec is 10 to 16vdc. that is the rules.
then fuses good. (ask how to test them with an Ohmeter.)ask.

1: new car to you? PO prev.owner removed lamp to up sales price.
we call this the Classic, CEL (MIL dead cause)
removed it or painted the bulb black or black electrician tap, tricky applied. or the CEL holder is missing, (jokers all)

2: the scan tool works 10x better, use one (no comms? fuse blown, good comms. does the MIL show active or not? if active and the lamp is out the lamp is burned out or the PO removed it, the scan tool will not lie to you ,like old funky dash lamps. and PO's from H3LL.)

3; the 94 is OBD1 PCM. (ECU) and can be key on 3 times checked)
to activate the cause of failure, DTCs.
ever do that? every read that? its a fact.

here are some more facts.
the Immoblize will alow car to start for 2 seconds then kills spark and fuel. so if it glows, at key on, and stays glowing , its a waste of time
trying to start car. its IMMOBILIZED>
if the IMMO light is happy and will not crank here is the
ASD reasons.

http://www.fixkick.com/Jeeps/ASD.html

this tool can scan old jeeps 93-95 and up.
http://www.amazon.com/INNOVA-3120-Diagnostic-Reader-Vehicles/dp/B000KID2ZC/ref=sr_1_1?s=automotive&ie=UTF8&qid=1395411804&sr=1-1&keywords=INNOVA+3120

its only code reader but does do MIL status.
and readiness. and all DTCs.

to get the 3 key on test to work the CEL must be good.
that is why i use scan tools , so i dont need to waste time
with the lamp.
can take 1hr or more to replace lamp if bad or missing
btw, once access to lamp is attained, you can steal a unused lamp
for the CEL and fix it fast.

trick 2, on jeeps
put finger in ASD relay , and turn key on , then crank
can you feel it close, then drop out in 2 seconds.
?????????????
does this help?, tell more, ask more. get more.

Aug 06, 2013 | 1994 Jeep Grand Cherokee

1 Answer

P1114 vw passat


DTC P1114Circuit Description

The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a variable resistor, that measures the temperature of the engine coolant. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies 5 volts to the ECT signal circuit and a ground for the ECT low reference circuit. When the ECT is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the ECT increases, the sensor resistance lowers. With high sensor resistance, the PCM detects a high voltage on the ECT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the PCM detects a lower voltage on the ECT signal circuit. If the PCM detects an excessively low ECT signal voltage, which is a high temperature indication, DTC P1114 sets.
Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine run time is more than 5 seconds.
Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM detects an intermittent high ECT sensor temperature while the engine is running, and the run time exceeds 5 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the DTCDiagnostic AidsTest Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. If there are no driveability complaints associated with this DTC, and if the DTC does not reset, the system is OK.
Step
Action
Yes
No
Schematic Reference:
Engine Controls Schematics
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition.
  3. Start the engine.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0117 also failed?
Go to DTC P0117
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. With a scan tool, observe the ECT sensor temperature while moving the sensor connector and the PCM connector.
Does the scan tool indicate an abrupt change in value?
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. With a scan tool, observe the ECT sensor temperature while moving the wiring harness at the sensor and the PCM.
Does the scan tool indicate an abrupt change in value?
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, or within the parameters observed in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Does the DTC reset ?
Go to Diagnostic Aids
System OK
6
Repair the connector or terminal as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 8
--
7
Repair the harness or wiring as necessary. Refer to Circuit Testing , and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 8
--
8
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 9
9
With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (D

Nov 04, 2012 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Engine code po138


Hi there:Likelly needs a down strem o2 sensor...

Circuit Description
The PCM has the ability to monitor this process by using a rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S 2). The rear HO2S 2, located in the exhaust stream past the catalytic converter, produces an output signal relative to the oxygen storage capacity of the catalytic converter. The PCM then calculates the ability of the catalytic converter to convert the exhaust emissions effectively. Whenever the catalytic converter is functioning properly, the rear HO2S 2 signal will be far less active than the signal produced by the front Oxygen Sensor 1 (O2S 1).


Conditions for Setting the DTC

  • DTCs P0106, P0107, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0200, P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0404, P0405, P0508, P0507, P1404, P1441 not set.
  • Engine run time is greater than 25 seconds.
  • Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is greater than 40 degrees C (104 degrees F).
  • Air/fuel ratio is between 14.5:1 and 14.7:1.
  • Throttle Position (TP) angle is between 5% and 50%.
  • Engine has met the above conditions for 140 seconds.
  • O2S 1 voltage is greater than 1042 mV for 50 to 75 seconds.


Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
  • The PCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers will store this information.
  • A history DTC is stored.


Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

  • The MIL will turn off after 3 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
  • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault.
  • A scan tool can clear the DTCs.


Diagnostic Aids
Whenever the oxygen sensor pigtail wiring, connector or terminal are damaged, the entire oxygen sensor assembly must be replaced. Do not attempt to repair the wiring, connector or terminals. In order for the sensor to function properly, the O2S must have a clean air reference. This clean air reference is obtained by way of the oxygen sensor wires. Any attempt to repair the wires, connectors or terminals could result in the obstruction of the air reference and degrade the performance of the oxygen sensor. Check for the following conditions:

  • A rich exhaust - An overly rich exhaust may load the catalytic converter causing high rear HO2S 2 signal voltages.
  • A silicone contamination - A silicone contamination of the rear HO2S 2 may cause a false rich condition. A powdery white deposit on the rear HO2S 2 will indicate this condition.
  • A faulty HO2S 2 - Whenever the rear HO2S 2 is internally shorted, the rear HO2S 2 voltage displayed on a scan tool will be over 1.0 volt. Disconnect the rear HO2S 2. Jumper the rear HO2S low circuit to the engine ground. Whenever the rear HO2S 2 voltage goes from 100 mV to around 450 mV, replace the rear HO2S 2.
  • An intermittent test - Observe the rear HO2S 2 on a scan tool while moving the related connectors and wiring harness with the key ON. Whenever the fault is induced, the rear HO2S 2 display will change. This may help isolate the location of the malfunction.
  • A damaged harness - Inspect the PCM harness for a short to voltage in the rear HO2S 2 low circuit.


Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame and failure records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the malfunction occurred. The information is then stored on the scan tool for later reference.
  2. This step determines if DTC P0138 is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent condition.
  1. Disconnecting HO2S 2 and jumpering CKTs 1668 and 1669 to ground should cause the scan tool to display HO2S 2 voltage below 100 mV (0.1 V). If the signal voltage is still high, the PCM is malfunctioning.
  1. Replacement PCMs must be reprogrammed. Refer to the latest Techline information for programming procedures.


Hope this helps.

Apr 25, 2012 | 1996 Jeep Grand Cherokee

3 Answers

Volkswagen Diesel


according to haynes beetle repair the code is turbocharger boost pressure control valve positive deviation. to trouble shoot
check the wiring, connecting pipes.using a hand held vacuum pump apply vacuum to the wastegate actuator,(with engine not running) check the actuator arm and lever for freedom of movement , disconnect the electrical connector from the boost pressure control valve. using an ohmmeter check the solenoid windings for an open circuit, the boost pressure control valve should measure about 25 to 35 ohms if excessive resistance or open circuit is indicated replace control valve.
a scan tool is required for a complete diagnosis of the system control circuits some may be rented from a local auto repair store hope this helps and norrows it down for ya

Jun 16, 2008 | 2002 Volkswagen Beetle Turbo S

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