Question about 2004 Dodge Ram 1500

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Installed 02 sensor 2 bank 2 and 02 harness connector due to 02 heater inop. cleared dtc customer can`t run through emmissions test.because the catalyst monitor has not run yet.after 200 miles of driving.any tips on drive cycle to get the catalyst monitor to run.

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Let's see if I got this right.The vehicle can't be driven because of legal issues with the emissions test, and it has to be driven 200 miles before it can be tested. Talk about your catch 22. Jack that thing up, put it on jack stands, fire it up, put it in gear, and watch the miles add up.

Posted on Dec 31, 2010

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Knock sensor for 2007 Saturn outlook. I can't pass emissions test!


Check engine light on ? What code ? There are many different (DTC'S) - diagnostic trouble codes that can set for knock sensors ! There all don't mean that you replace the sensor .
DTC P0324: Knock Sensor (KS) Module Performance
DTC P0325: Knock Sensor (KS) Circuit Bank 1
DTC P0326: Knock Sensor (KS) Performance
DTC P0327: Knock Sensor (KS) Circuit Low Bank 1
DTC P0328: Knock Sensor (KS) Circuit High Bank 1
DTC P0330: Knock Sensor (KS) Circuit Bank 2
DTC P0332: Knock Sensor (KS) Circuit Low Bank 2
DTC P0333: Knock Sensor (KS) Circuit High Bank 2

The knock sensor (KS) system enables the control module to control the ignition timing for the best possible performance while protecting the engine from potentially damaging levels of detonation. The sensors are located below each cylinder head on the engine block. The KS produces an AC voltage signal that varies depending on the vibration level during engine operation. The control module adjusts the spark timing based on the amplitude and the frequency of the KS signal. The control module receives the KS signal through 2 isolated signal circuits. The control module learns a minimum KS noise level at idle and uses calibrated values for the rest of the RPM range. The control module should monitor a normal KS signal within the noise channel.
Knock Sensor Replacement - Bank 1
Remove the exhaust manifold lower heat shield. Refer to Exhaust Manifold Lower Heat Shield Replacement.
Disconnect the engine wiring harness electrical connector (1) from the bank 1 knock sensor (2).
Loosen the knock sensor bolt and remove the knock sensor.
Knock Sensor Replacement - Bank 2
Disconnect the negative battery cable. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnection and Connection .
Remove the engine oil filter. Refer to Engine Oil and Oil Filter Replacement .
Lower the vehicle.
Disconnect the engine wiring harness electrical connector (2) from the bank 2 knock sensor (3).
Loosen the knock sensor bolt and remove the knock sensor.

Nov 12, 2016 | Saturn Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

How many o2 sensors a Cadillac Deville 2000 has. I find 3 and replace them but still I have P0155 code for B2S1? Need help!


Which engine ? Some have four and always double check the connections as they can set the codes .

Mar 01, 2016 | Cadillac Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Have a Ford fusion 06 Have p0141 code I fix the oxygen sensor but the codes still comes on?


Did you replace the right one ? This code does not necessarily mean the O2 sensor is bad . The code description say O2 heater " CIRCUIT " bank 1 sensor 2 Did you check the wiring , the fuse ?
P0141 - O2 Heater Circuit (Bank 1, Sensor 2) Description: See the description for DTC P0135. Possible Causes: See the possible causes for DTC P0135. Diagnostic Aids: See the diagnostic aids for DTC P0135. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory All GO to Pinpoint Test DW . P0135 - O2 Heater Circuit (Bank 1, Sensor 1) Description: During testing the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) heaters are checked for open and short circuits and excessive current draw. The test fails when the current draw exceeds a calibrated limit or an open or short circuit is detected. Possible Causes:
  • Vacuum hose disconnected on exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) system module (ESM) applications
  • Short to VPWR in the harness or HO2S
  • Water in the harness connector
  • Open VPWR circuit
  • Open GND circuit
  • Low battery voltage
  • Corrosion or incorrect harness connections
  • Damaged HO2S heater
Diagnostic Aids: Check the HO2S electrical connector for damage, corrosion, and water intrusion.
Damaged HO2S heater. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory All GO to Pinpoint Test DW .

Mar 31, 2015 | 2006 Ford Fusion

3 Answers

Is p0052 a fuse problem or a o 2 sensor


P0052 DTC trouble code may be caused by one or more of the following:
A short in the heater circuit in the sensor.
A failed O2 sensor heater.
Wiring/connectors broken/frayed leading to sensor and/or relay.
Failed PCM/ECM.

Jan 01, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Pontiac grand am gt 2001 with code 140


Hi there:DTC P0140 - 02 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 1 Sensor 2)



The Powertrain control module (PCM) will provide a .45 volt reference voltage to the Oxygen sensor. When the O2 sensor reaches operating temperature, it will generate a voltage that will vary depending on the oxygen content of the exhaust. Lean exhaust generates a low voltage (less than .45V) and rich exhaust generates a high voltage (greater than .45V). O2 sensors on a specific bank marked as "sensor 2" (as this one is) are used to monitor emissions. A Three-Way Catalyst (TWC) system (catalytic converter) is used to control tailpipe emissions. The PCM uses the signal received from Oxygen sensor 2 (#2 indicates aft of catalytic converter, #1 indicates pre-converter) to read efficiency of TWC. Normally this sensor will switch between high and low voltage at a noticeably slower rate than the front sensor. This is normal. If the signal received from rear (#2) O2 sensor indicates that the voltage has "stuck" between .425V to .474 V, the PCM determines this sensor is inactive and this code will set.


Your check engine light(CEL), or malfuction indicator lamp (MIL) will be illuminated. There will not likely be any noticeable drivability problems other than the MIL. The reason is this: The rear or post catalytic converter Oxygen sensor does not affect fuel deliver(this is an exception on Chryslers). It only MONITORS the efficiency of the catalytic converter. For this reason, you will likely not notice any engine trouble.



The causes for a P0140 code are fairly few. They could be any of the following:
Shorted heater circuit in O2 sensor. (Usually requires replacement of heater circuit fuse in fuse block also)
Shorted signal circuit in O2 sensor
Melting of harness connector or wiring due to contact with exhaust system
Water intrusion in harness connector or PCM connector
Bad PCM


Possible Solutions: This is a fairly specific problem and shouldn't be too difficult to diagnose.


First, start engine and warm up. Using a scan tool, watch the Bank 1, sensor 2, o2 sensor voltage. Normally the voltage should switch slowly above and below .45 volts. If it does, the problem is likely intermittent. You'll have to wait for the problem to surface before you can accurately diagnose.


However, if it doesn't switch, or is stuck then perform the following: 2. Shut off vehicle. Visually check the Bank1,2 harness connector for melting or chafing of the harness or the connector. Repair or replace as needed 3. Turn ignition on, but engine off. Disconnect the O2 sensor connector and check for 12Volts at the Heater Circuit supply and for proper ground on the heater circuit ground circuit. a. If 12V heater supply is missing, check the proper fuses for an open in the circuit. If heater circuit fuse is blown, then suspect a bad heater in the o2 sensor causing a blown heater circuit fuse. Replace sensor and fuse and recheck. b. If ground is missing, trace the circuit and clean or repair ground circuit. 4. Next, with connector still unplugged, check for 5 Volts on the reference circuit. If this is missing, check for 5 Volts at the PCM connector. If 5 Volts is present at the PCM connector but not at the o2 sensor harness connector, then there is an open or short in the reference wire supply between the PCM and the o2 sensor connector. However, if there is no 5 Volts present at the PCM connector, the PCM is likely at fault due to internal short. Replace PCM. ** (NOTE: on Chrysler models, a common problem is the 5Volt reference circuit can be shorted out by any sensor on the car that uses a 5 Volt reference. Simply unplug each sensor one at a time until the 5 Volts reappears. The last sensor you unplugged is the shorted sensor. Replacing it should fix the 5 Volt reference short.) 5. If all the voltages and grounds are present, then replace the Bank 1,2 O2 sensor and re-test.


Hope this helps; also keep in mind that your feedback is important and I`ll appreciate your time and consideration if you leave some testimonial comment about this answer.

Thank you for using FixYa, have a nice day.

Jun 28, 2012 | 1999 Chevrolet Silverado 1500

1 Answer

My 96 nissian maxima turns off when driving down the road i try to turn the key ,lights in dash on horn blows but will not startcould it be alternater ,or what how does the 02 sensor go by functioning ...


As of 1996,all cars sold in the US were required to have an OBD-II computer interface port.
You may want to go to Advance Auto Parts, AutoZone, or Pep Boys, and get a free read
of the code(s) that you computer may be posting to help with your diagnosis.

The code coming from your vehicle's computer may be one or more of:


P0130 02 Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank I Sensor 1)
P0131 02 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank I Sensor I)
P0132 02 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank I Sensor 1)
P0133 02 Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
P0134 02 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank I Sensor 1)
P0135 02 Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
P0136 02 Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank I Sensor 2)
P0137 02 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank I Sensor 2)
P0138 02 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank I Sensor 2)
P0139 02 Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
P0140 02 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
P0141 02 Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
P0142 02 Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank I Sensor 3)
P0143 02 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank I Sensor 3)
P0144 02 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank I Sensor 3)
P0145 02 Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 3)
P0146 02 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank I Sensor 3)
P0147 02 Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction (Bank I Sensor 3)
P0150 02 Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 2 Sensor I)
P0151 02 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor I)
P0152 02 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 1)
P0153 02 Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 2 Sensor 1)
P0154 02 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 2 Sensor 1)
P0155 02 Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction (Bank 2 Sensor 1)
P0156 02 Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 2 Sensor 2)
P0157 02 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 2)
P0158 02 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 2)
P0159 02 Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 2 Sensor 2)
P0160 02 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 2 Sensor 2)
P0161 02 Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction (Bank 2 Sensor 2)
P0162 02 Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 2 Sensor 3)
P0163 02 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 3)
P0164 02 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 3)
P0165 02 Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 2 Sensor 3)
P0166 02 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 2 Sensor 3)
P0167 02 Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction (Bank 2 Sensor 3)

Note: "Bank 1" is the side of the engine with cylinder 1. "Bank 2" is the other side.

P0300 - Random/Multiple Cylinder misfire detected
P0301 - Cylinder 1 misfire detected
P0302 - Cylinder 2 misfire detected
P0303 - Cylinder 3 misfire detected
P0304 - Cylinder 4 misfire detected
P0305 - Cylinder 5 misfire detected
P0306 - Cylinder 6 misfire detected
P0307 - Cylinder 7 misfire detected
P0308 - Cylinder 8 misfire detected
P0313 - Misfire detected with low fuel


Maximas with the VE30DE and VQ30DE engines use a distributorless ignition system that is controlled by the Engine Control Module (ECM). The ECM receives a signal from the crankshaft sensor (the CPS - Crankshaft Position Sensor), and processes the signal based on inputs
from other various engine sensors, including the Oxygen sensor.
(this is the role of the O2 sensor in ECM operation).
Then the ECM sends signals to each of the individual coils in the proper firing order.
This system is more efficient than a distributor, and has fewer moving parts. The high voltage coils are directly attached to each spark plug, allowing a higher energy spark within the cylinder. A high energy spark means a faster, more thorough burning of the air/fuel mixture, which produces more power and lower emissions.


SECONDARY SPARK TEST - works for all cars, including Maxima.


1. Remove the spark plug.

2. Install the spark plug to the ignition coil/coil pack, then attach the coil wiring.

3. Ground the plug at a good ground location on the engine.

4. Crank the engine and check for spark.

5. If spark occurs, the ignition system is functioning properly.

6. If no spark exists, test the ignition coil/coil pack, power transistor and related wiring.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HEI Ignition Spark test - works for all cars, including Maxima.

The next level test you may want to try is a HEI (high energy ignition) spark tester kit. Cost is
about $30 at most auto parts stores. Harbor Freight Tools sells a chinese equivalent for about $16.
Place the spark tester on each of the spark plugs, and watch as the little light in the tester will
light up each time the spark plug is fired by the computer. You can actually see weak or
intermittent sparking as the motor runs - you can tell by the relative strength of the light as
you compare the intensity and duration of the light across all 6 cylinders.

If your problem were the alternator (or its built-in voltage regulator), your battery would not be
getting a proper charge, and you
wouldn't be able to start the car after a drive, since the battery would have been drained during the
drive - normally, the alternator will both charge the battery and run all electrical
features of the car during a drive.

To test your alternator, place your DMM (digital multimeter) across the battery terminals while the
car is running - it should read 13.5VDC to 14.5VDC. With the car off, you can test your battery
voltage with the same DMM - it should read 12.65 VDC (for a fully charged battery).

Alternatively, you can take your car to Advance Auto Parts, AutoZone, or Pep Boys, and they'll
attach their "charging system tester" to your car and give your car a nice test for free.
I do this with my customers' cars just to get that nifty printout of the problem. Its nice
to show a vehicle owner somethng in black & white when I'm recommending a new charging
or ignition system component (some of which can be a bit pricey).

Jul 15, 2011 | 1996 Nissan Maxima

2 Answers

How to fix 2000 year saturn for trouble code p0160 model


This code means:

P0160 - O2 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 2 Sensor 2)

In most cases the sensor is bad and needs to be replaced. I would try this first since it's the cheapest and easiest route.

May 04, 2011 | Saturn LS Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2001 toyota sienna 02 heater circuit bank 1 sensor 2


Sound like a DTC P0141 - O2 Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1, Sensor 2)

A code P0141 may mean that one or more of the following has happened:
* open or short to ground in the wiring harness
* O2 heater circuit wiring high resistance
* O2 heater element resistance is high
* Internal short or open in the heater element

Note: Typically a failed catalytic converter does not cause this code. You're more likely to see a P0420 code for a failed converter.

Mar 16, 2011 | 2001 Toyota Sienna

2 Answers

P0031, ho25circuit low, bank 1 sensor 1. sft b1 -3.91, ltft b1 .78, stft b2 -3.91, ltft b2 3.91. R&R ox sensor or what


Hello,
P0031 - Bank 1 Heated Oxygen Sensor No. 1 Heater Circuit - Low Voltage. That is what this code means.
DTC P0031 is set when Bank 1 HO2S No.1 heater current is less then .09 amps, or potential difference between heater positive and negative terminals is more then 13.99 volts while HO2S heater is on. MIL (The engine light) is illuminated when Engine Control Module (ECM) detects malfunction during 2 consecutive drive cycles.
Possible Causes are: - Bank 1 HO2S No. 1 heater circuit malfunction - Bank 1 HO2S No. 1 heater malfunction - ECM malfunction - HO2S heater relay

DTC Confirmation Test (Advanced/Intermediate Users): Ensure intake air tempature is 18f (-8c) or more, engine coolant tempature is 18-230f (-8-110c) and vehicle is at an altitude of 8000 feet or below, and barometric pressure is 75 kPa or more. Turn ignition off, connect scan tool and turn ignotion on. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start engine and run at idle speed for 5 minutes. Using scan tool check for current or pending DTC P0031.

Diagnosis & Repair Procedure (Advanced/Intermediate Users): 1. If engine system check has been performed, go to the next step. If engine system check has not been performed, do the system check.
2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Bank 1 HO2S No. 1 4-pin harness connector. Bank 1 HO2S No. 1 is located in the left exhause pipe before catalytic convertor. Measure resistance between Bank 1 HO2S No. 1 pigtail connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire) and No. 4 (Blue wire). Resistance should be 5.0-6.4 ohms at 68f (20c). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistence is not as specified, replace HO2S. After repair repeat DTC Confirmation Test (Above).
3. Disconnect HO2S heater relay. HO2S heater relay is located on the left fender well. Turn ignition On. Measure voltage between ground and HO2S heater relay socket cavity No. 3 (Black/White wire). Also measure voltage between ground and HO2S heater relay socket cavity No. 1 (Blue/White wire). If voltage readings at both measurements is 10-14 voltes, go to step 5. If voltage readings are not as specified go to next step.
4. Check for blown HO2S (15-amp) or IG COIL (20-amp) fuses. Fufses are located in the underhood fuse and relay boxc. If fuses are okay, check for open or short it to ground in Black/White wire between IG COIL fuse HO2S heater relay. If problem is found repair as necessary. After repair repeat DTC Confirmation Test (Above).
5. Turn Ignition off. Install HO2S heater relay. Dicsonnect ECM 30-pin harness connector C51-2. ECM is located under instrument panel, under glove box. Measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector C51-2 terminal No. 4 (Green wire). If voltage reading is 10-14 volts, subsitute a known-good ECM, and repeat DTC Confirmation Test (Above). If DTC does not reset, testing is complete. If voltage readings are not specified, go to next step.
6. Check for short to ground in Green wire between Bank 1 HO2S No. 1 and ECM. If no problem with wiring is found, replace HO2S heater relay. If problem persists after repairs, subsitute a known-good ECM and repeat DTC Confirmation Test (Above).

I hope this helps and is what your looking for. Best of luck.

Nov 21, 2009 | 2003 Suzuki XL-7

1 Answer

Ive got a question for a 1997 chevy tahoe. i need to find out which o2 sensor to change when a DTC codes register with P0155 AND P0154. can anybody help me?


P0155 02 Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction (Bank 2 Sensor 1)
THIS IS THE SENSOR BEFORE THE CAT CONVERTER
P0154 02 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 2 Sensor 1)
SAME SENSOR, WHEN THEY SAY BANK 2 IT IS THE BANK OF CYLINDERS OPPOSITE THE BANK THAT HAS #1 CYLINDER IN IT,
MAKE SURE THE SENSOR IS CONNECTED AND THAT THE CONNECTOR IS NOT DAMAGED.

May 01, 2009 | Mitsubishi Montero Cars & Trucks

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