Question about 2000 Chevrolet S-10

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Map sensor wiring for Chevy s-10

Hello,

My name is Dexter I am haviga problem I hope you can help me with. Which wire coming of of the map sensor for a Chevy S-10 goes to the ecu?

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  • kupton123456 Aug 15, 2008

    my map sensor wiring from my 91 s10, from a wiring diagram, a black/orange wire goes to the manifold air temp. then to the ecm, there is a light green wire going to straight to the ecm, and a gray wire going to the throttle position sens. then to the ecm.

    i am trying to install the hho - the map sensor enhancer. the instructions are telling me to cut and place to the wire that is the lease mount of volts. the instructions are telling me to be careful and don't pick the wire that is greater in voltage. can you help me and telling me which wire i am needing to use?

    thank you

    kevin upton

  • Anonymous Apr 22, 2009

    i have 2008 impala on the map sensor what wire goes to the ecu

  • Anonymous May 14, 2009

    i have a 2008 chey impala 3.5 on the map sensor what wirer goes to he ecu thanks

  • SHUMAN May 11, 2010

    I have an 03 suburban and it shows you "out" on the map sensor which is the one in the middle or the green wire. out means it goes to the ECU. I am curious. Are you modifying the map sensor with potentiometers to change the amount of gas flow and to lean it down for the purposes of adding HHO to the intake?

  • Patrick McGee
    Patrick McGee May 11, 2010

    2.2L 4 cylinder



    or



    4.3L 6cylinder



    Please clarify

  • Anonymous Mar 26, 2014

    wiring

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  • Master
  • 405 Answers

Well after looking it up it's the the map input wire is light green on both 4 and 6 cylinder models.

On a 4cyl the map has black gray and light green, the black is ground, the gray is a 5 volt refrence from the pcm(power control module), and the light green goes to to ECU for MAP input.

On a 6cyl the map has black gray and light green, the black is goes to the automatic transmission, gray is a 5 volt refrence from the pcm(power control module), and the light green goes to to ECU for MAP input.

Hope this helps and good luck

Posted on Jul 01, 2008

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Wiring on map sensor


Some of those models had a MAP Sensor and some didn't.The mazda and the Ford ranger are the exact same truck with the exception of the grill and tail lights. I am not sure if your saying that you have a map sensor and no wire or a wire and not map sensor.If there is no wire for a map sensor then you truck does not require one. If it has the wire then you will have to get a map sensor.The trucks that don't have a map sensor will have a Mass Air Flow Sensor, located at the top of the air filter box.
I hope this will help you.

Apr 18, 2014 | 1994 Mazda 2WD B Series Pickup

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Code po 107 comes up on my 98 chevy pu map/baro circuit low input already change the map sensor and find that there is no power in the plugwhat do I change now?


You may need a wiring diagram to make sure, but I think the gray wire is reference voltage and it also powers the throttle position sensor. The sensors get power from the engine computer.

Sep 23, 2013 | 1998 Chevrolet Cavalier

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96 Chevy K2500. Approx 170,000 miles Auto trans w/overdrive. Have already replaced rt exhaust air sensor, throttle position sensor, mass air flow sensor, complete tune up(plugs/wires/cap/everything), egr...


Hello! The problem is more than likely being caused by the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor...It is bolted to the side of the throttle body...Has wire colors Gray (+5volts)...Light Green (Signal out)...And Black (Return or Ground)...Using safety pins...Push the point into the rear of the in-place MAP connector...Clip the (+) meter probe, set to read +5volts, to the Light Green wire...The (-) probe to the Black...Start the engine...At idle reading is close to +5 volts...At 2500 rpm reading drops to 1.5-2.0 volts...If you have already replaced the MAP and do not get these results...Pull the MAP connector and read back into it using the same procedure...If, for instance, the Light Green signal lead remains on +5 volts it is probably shorted to the Gray in the harness...No voltage is present; The Gray wire is open...Or, No ground on the Black, the Black is open...Whatever you find wrong...Merely cut out the bad wire and re-connect on both ends..See diagram of MAP location below....Send a comment via e-mail....Guru...Saailer



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Sep 25, 2011 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Engine Code P0108. The engine revs up high and back low about 10 times before idling normally when first turned on. then there is other idling issues when accelerating to hard or at a stop. Are there...


P0108 - MAP Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input

The MAP (Manifold Absolute Pressure) sensor measures engine manifold negative air pressure. It's usually a three wire sensor: a ground wire, a 5 volt reference wire from the PCM (Powertrain Control Module) to the MAP sensor, and a signal wire that informs the PCM of the MAP sensor voltage reading as it changes. The higher the engine vacuum, the lower the voltage reading. The voltage should range between about 1 volt (at idle) to about 5 volts (WOT wide open throttle).

If the PCM sees the voltage reading from the MAP sensor is greater than 5 Volts, or if the voltage reading is higher than what the PCM considers normal under certain circumstances, a P0108 DTC will set.


Symptoms of a P0108 DTC code may include:
* MIL (Malfunction Indicator Lamp) will likely be on
* Engine may run poorly
* Engine may not run at all
* Fuel mileage may decrease
* Presence of black smoke at exhaust


Causes: Potential causes of a P0108 code:
* Bad MAP sensor
* Leak in vacuum supply line to MAP sensor
* Engine vacuum leak
* Short on signal wire to PCM
* Short on reference voltage wire from PCM
* Open in ground circuit to MAP
* Worn engine causing low vacuum


Possible Solutions
A good way to diagnose if the MAP sensor is to blame would be to compare the KOEO (key on engine off) MAP sensor reading on a scan tool with the Barometric pressure reading. They should be the same because they both measure atmospheric pressure.

If the MAP reading is greater than 0.5 volt off of the BARO reading, then replacing the MAP sensor would likely fix the problem. Otherwise, start the engine and observe the MAP reading at idle. It should normally be about 1.5 volts (varies according to altitude).

a. If it is, the problem is likely intermittent. Check all the vacuum hoses for damage and replace as necessary. You can also try wiggle testing the harness and connector to reproduce the problem.
b. If the scan tool MAP reading is more than 4.5 volts, check the actual engine vacuum reading with the engine running. If it is less than 15 or 16 in. Hg, then the PCM is probably not seeing enough vacuum (due to a worn engine, perhaps) for a given operating condition (which causes a higher than normal voltage signal to the PCM) and setting the code. Repair the engine vacuum problem and retest.
c. But, if the actual engine vacuum reading is 16 in. Hg or more, then unplug the MAP sensor. The scan tool MAP reading should indicate that there is no voltage present. Check that the ground from the PCM is intact and also that the MAP sensor connector and terminals are tight. If the connection is good, then replace the map sensor.
d. However if, with KOEO, & the MAP sensor unplugged, the scan tool shows a voltage reading, then there may be a short in the harness to the MAP sensor. Turn the ignition off. At the PCM unplug connector and remove the MAP signal wire from the connector. Re-attach the PCM connector and see if with KOEO, the scan tool MAP reading shows voltage. If it still does, replace the PCM. If not, check for voltage on the signal wire you just removed from the PCM. If there is voltage on the signal wire, find the short in the harness and repair.


Hope helps (remember to rate this answer).

Apr 05, 2011 | 2003 Chrysler PT Cruiser

1 Answer

I have a p0105 error. They say this is a dirty body throttle. How can I clean this myself? My car is a 2002 Chevy Envoy.


DTC P0105 - Crankshaft Position Sensor B Circuit Malfunction or Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Circuit Malfunction


What does that mean?
The MAP (Manifold Absolute Pressure) sensor is part of the fuel management system. It reacts to changes in engine manifold pressure. The PCM (Powertrain Control Module) monitors the MAP sensor continually to properly run the engine. Changes in engine load require changes in the amount of fuel injected, and timing of the ignition system, etc. An engine under load has more manifold pressure(or less vacuum) than an engine that is coasting. As the load changes, the MAP sensor voltage signal to the PCM changes accordingly. To check the MAP sensor operation, though, the PCM watches other sensors to verify that the MAP sensor is working properly.

For example, the PCM compares the TPS (Throttle Position Sensor) signal to the MAP signal to verify the MAP signal isn't "sticking". If the PCM doesn't see a MAP sensor change immediately follow a change in the throttle pedal sensor, it knows there is a problem with the MAP sensor and sets P0105. Or, if the PCM notices that the TPS indicates the engine is under load, but the MAP signal indicates that the engine is "coasting" it, again, knows there is a problem with the MAP sensor or TPS and sets P0105.

Symptoms: Symptoms of a P0105 check engine light code may include:
* Poor running engine
* Engine runs rich
* Engine won't idle
* Engine backfires through tailpipe
* Engine misfire under load or at idle
* MIL (Malfunction Indicator Lamp) illumination
* In some extreme cases there may be no symptoms other than MIL illumination

Causes: A P0105 DTC could be caused by:
* MAP sensor vacuum hose disconnected or plugged
* Bad MAP sensor
* Bad TPS
* Damaged or problematic MAP sensor connector
* Damaged or problematic TPS connector
* Damaged wiring
* Short to reference voltage on signal circuit of MAP sensor
* Loss of ground to MAP sensor or TPS
* Open on signal circuit of MAP sensor
* Bad PCM

Possible Solutions: Using a scanner or code reader, turn the ignition on and engine OFF; what does the MAP sensor voltage read? It should be about 4 Volts for sea level. If you are at a higher altitude, it should decrease about half a volt or so for each 1,000 ft. of altitude (this will vary from model to model) Or if you have a separate MAF (Mass air flow) sensor on your vehicle, they are usually equipped with a Barometric pressure reading. If so, the Baro reading should match the MAP reading (they both measure ambient air pressure). If they're roughly equal, then, check for Freeze Frame data of the MAP sensor (if available).

NOTE: Freeze Frame data is the PCM recording a fault when it happens. It captures the readings of the various PIDS (parameter identifiers)available to troubleshoot what happened. It's like a recording of the problem as it happened. At idle a typical MAP sensor Voltage reading should be about a volt, and at WOT (wide open throttle) it should approach 4.5 to 5 Volts. As for the TPS, at idle, the voltage reading is about 1 Volt or less. As the throttle is opened the reading will increase to 4.5 Volts at WOT. Do the two readings make sense? For example, if the TPS reading on Freeze Frame data shows 2.5 Volts (indicating partial throttle) does the MAP sensor indicate a reading that isn't at either extreme? Using the Freeze Frame data (if available) compare the MAP reading to the TPS when the problem occurred. This can help you identify what happened

If you have no access to Freeze Frame data then check if the MAP sensor voltage changes when you apply vacuum to it. You can do this by mouth or a vacuum pump. The voltage should increase as you apply vacuum. If the reading doesn't change as you apply vacuum, make sure there are no obstructions in the hose to the sensor. If the hose is clear, the MAP sensor is usually bad, but it doesn't rule out the following from causing the problem: Does the MAP sensor appear to be stuck at less than .5 Volts? Then:

NOTE: This code shouldn't set if the MAP is stuck at extremely low voltage, however, I'm adding it in because there's no way to know for certain for which vehicles a low voltage condition may set a P0105.

1. Inspect the wiring harness and MAP sensor connector. Repair any damage
2. Unplug the MAP sensor connector. Also, at the PCM connector, remove the MAP sensor signal wire and check for continuity to the MAP sensor connector. If there is infinite resistance, then repair open in MAP signal circuit. If the signal wire has continuity to the MAP sensor connector, then check for 5 volt reference voltage to the connector and a good ground. If both are present, then re-install all removed wiring and replace the MAP sensor.

Does the MAP sensor appear to be stuck at full 4.5 voltage? Then:

1. Inspect the wiring harness for damage. Repair as needed
2. Remove the MAP sensor signal wire from the PCM connector. With a voltmeter measure the voltage with KEY ON ENGINE OFF. Is there 4.5 Volts? If so, unplug the MAP sensor and recheck. If it is still present, then repair short between the signal wire and 5 volt reference wire.
3. If unplugging the MAP sensor causes the voltage to disappear, check that the ground is intact. If it is, then replace the MAP sensor due to internal short.

MAP sensor codes include P0105, P0106, P0107, P0108 and P0109 .


Hope helps (remember rated this).

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Hello girlspy0: My name is Roger and I will help you. Code 34 is related to the MAP sensor. This is usually a repair that requires electronic knowledge. If you think the map sensor is the problem the part is pricey.I would not replace the part for sake of replacing it. Check connection to make sure no wires are broken or pushed out of the terminal socket.The problem could also lie in the ECM or PCM. Should You need further help please just ask. Please rate the answer you received. This way I know if it helped. Thank You for using Fix Ya. Roger

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1 Answer

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Hello l_anderson36: My name is Roger and I will help you. You should find the map sensor at the front of the engine. Located on the drivers side of the engine. The sensor will have a plug with three wires on it.
Should you need further help please just ask. Please rate the quality of this answer. This way we know your answer helped. Thank You for using Fix Ya.Roger

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1 Answer

IT IS NOT WORKING


Run this diagnostic
Test Procedures 
1. Check if DTC P0110 is set in addition to DTC P0105 or P0106. If DTC P0110 is set, go to next 
step. If DTC P0110 is not set, go to step 3 . 
2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor 4-pin connector. Measure resistance between ground 
and MAP sensor connector terminal No. 4 (Green wire). If resistance is one ohm or less, replace 
MAP sensor. If resistance is more than one ohm, repair open in Green wire between MAP sensor 
and ECM connector terminal No. 48. After repairs, clear DTC and verify MAP sensor operation. 
3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor 4-pin connector. Measure resistance between MAP 
sensor connector terminals No. 1 and 4 (component side). Resistance should be about 30,000 
ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace MAP 
sensor. After repairs, clear DTC and verify MAP sensor operation. 
4. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and MAP sensor connector terminal No. 2 
(Red wire). Voltage should be about 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is 
not as specified, repair open in Red wire between ECM connector terminal no. 44 and MAP 
sensor connector terminal No. 2. After repairs, clear DTC and verify MAP sensor operation. 
5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 63-pin connector. Check for continuity between ground and 
MAP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Green wire). If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If 
continuity exists, repair short to ground in Green wire between MAP sensor and ECM. After 
repairs, clear DTC and verify MAP sensor operation. 
6. Reconnect MAP sensor connector and ECM connector. Turn ignition on. Backprobe MAP sensor 
connector and measure voltage between ground and MAP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Green 
wire). Voltage should be 0.2-4.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not 
as specified, replace MAP sensor. After repairs, clear DTC and verify MAP sensor operation. 
7. Check ECM connector for loose or damaged terminals. If problem exists, repair ECM connector. 
If problem does not exist, replace MAP. Clear DTC and verify system operation. If problem still 
exists, replace ECM. After repairs, clear DTC and verify system operation.

Good luck and hope this helps. If the car does not start diconnect the MAP sensor to get you to the parts store if you need it to get you there.

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1998 chevy suburban map sensor


Hi, The Map sensor on a Suburban is located.
Beside of the ignition coil. on the intake.
Is a litle sensor with a connector of 3 wires.

I hope this work for you. OK

Jun 28, 2008 | 1998 Chevrolet K1500

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