Question about 1999 Honda Odyssey

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Map Sensor wiring

I need to know which wire is which for the map sensor, positive, negative and ground.

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  • Honda Master
  • 5,568 Answers

Incredible.
You may get some response if you kind of mention what vehicle it is?

Otherwise, just spring for Haynes or Chilton manual for under $20 US.

Posted on Jul 05, 2008

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Map sensor


Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor

Print


OPERATION

See Figures 1, 2 and 3


0900c1528003c4d9.jpg enlarge_icon.gifenlarge_tooltip.gif

Fig. Fig. 1: MAP sensor location-2.4L engine


0900c1528003c4da.jpg enlarge_icon.gifenlarge_tooltip.gif

Fig. Fig. 2: MAP sensor location-3.0L engine


0900c1528003c4db.jpg enlarge_icon.gifenlarge_tooltip.gif

Fig. Fig. 3: MAP sensor location-3.3L and 3.8L engines
The PCM supplies 5 volts of direct current to the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor. The MAP sensor then converts the intake manifold pressure into voltage. The PCM monitors the MAP sensor output voltage. As vacuum increases, the MAP sensor voltage decreases proportionately. Also, as vacuum decreases, the MAP sensor voltage increases proportionally.
With the ignition key ON , before the engine is started, the PCM determines atmospheric air pressure from the MAP sensor voltage. While the engine operates, the PCM figures out intake manifold pressure from the MAP sensor voltage. Based on the MAP sensor voltage and inputs from other sensors, the PCM adjusts spark advance and the air/fuel ratio. The MAP sensor is mounted to the intake manifold, near the throttle body inlet to the manifold. The sensor connects electrically to the PCM.


TESTING

See Figures 4, 5, 6 and 7


0900c1528003c4dc.jpg enlarge_icon.gifenlarge_tooltip.gif

Fig. Fig. 4: Disengage the MAP sensor connector-3.0L engine shown

WARNING When testing the MAP sensor, make sure the harness wires do not become damaged by the test meter probes.

  1. Visually check the connector, making sure it is attached properly and that all of the terminals are straight, tight and free of corrosion.



0900c1528003c4dd.jpg enlarge_icon.gifenlarge_tooltip.gif

Fig. Fig. 5: MAP sensor connector terminal identifications: (A) 5-volt supply, (B) sensor signal, (C) ground-3.0L engine shown


0900c1528003c4de.jpg enlarge_icon.gifenlarge_tooltip.gif

Fig. Fig. 6: MAP sensor connector terminal identifications-2.4L, 3.3L and 3.8L engines


0900c1528003c4df.jpg enlarge_icon.gifenlarge_tooltip.gif

Fig. Fig. 7: Using a digital volt-ohmmeter, test the MAP sensor voltage-3.0L engine shown

  1. Test the MAP sensor output voltage at the sensor connector between terminals B and C (2.4L, 3.3L and 3.8L engines), or A nd B (3.0L engine).
  2. With the ignition switch ON and the engine not running, the output voltage should be 4-5 volts. The voltage should fall to 1.5-2.1 volts with a hot, neutral idle speed condition. If OK, go to the next step. If not OK, go to Step 5.
  3. Test the PCM terminal 36 for the same voltage described in the previous step to make sure the wire harness is OK. Repair as necessary.
  4. Test the MAP sensor ground circuit at the sensor connector terminal A (2.4L, 3.3L and 3.8L engines) or C (3.0L engine) and PCM terminal 43. If OK, go to the next step. If not OK, repair as necessary.
  5. Test the MAP sensor supply voltage between the sensor connector terminals A and B (2.4L, 3.3L and 3.8L engines) r A and C (3.0L engine) with the ignition key in the ON position. The voltage should be about 4.5-5.5 volts.
  6. There should also be 4.5-5.5 volts at terminal 61 of the PCM. If OK, replace the MAP sensor.
  7. If not, repair or replace the wire harness as required.


REMOVAL & INSTALLATION

See Figures 1, 2, 3 and 4
The MAP sensor is mounted on the intake manifold near the throttle body inlet to the manifold.

  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2. On the 3.0L engine only, disconnect the vacuum hose from the MAP sensor.
  3. Detach the electrical connector from the MAP sensor.
  4. Unfasten the mounting screws, then remove the MAP sensor from the vehicle.

To install:
  1. Install the sensor onto the intake manifold and tighten the mounting screws to 35 inch lbs. (4 Nm).
  2. Attach the sensor electrical connector.
  3. On the 3.0L engine, connect the vacuum hose to the MAP sensor.
  4. Connect the negative battery cable.

Jul 21, 2012 | 1997 Plymouth Voyager

1 Answer

I need to know the drive cycle for my 2001 elantra .I had code PO105 that is fixed but it wont reset


P0105 = Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Circuit Malfunction
I assume the code will not clear when you try to erase it? Either the circuit (wiring) is damaged, or the ECU memory won't reset/erase the code. If you know the wiring & MAP sensor are ok, try zero-ing the electrical system (disconnect the negative battery cable and connect a wire to the negative battery cable & connect the other end of the wire to the positive battery cable for 30 seconds. Remove the wire & reconnect the negative battery cable to the negative battery post. Now, this shoud have erased the memory in the ECU and there should be no code(s) present. If the code is still there, (and there's nothing wrong with the wiring between the MAP sensor & the ECU), the ECU is faulty.

Sep 13, 2011 | Hyundai Elantra Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

1995 chrysler new yorker starts fine and idles fine. When I put in gear and take off it bogs down and stalls. Could this be a fuel pressure regulator.


More likely the MAP sensor. A new sensor is $65, so I recommend you test it to see if it's bad. Test procedures are pasted below. Please let me know if it passes the tests or if you have any questions, and thanks for using FixYa.

OPERATIONThe PCM supplies 5 volts to the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor. The MAP sensor converts what it reads as the amount of intake manifold pressure into a return signal. The PCM monitors the MAP sensor output voltage. As vacuum increases in the intake manifold, the MAP sensor voltage decreases proportionately. Also, as vacuum decreases, the MAP sensor voltage increases proportionately.
During engine cranking, before the engine starts running, the PCM determines atmospheric air pressure from the MAP sensor voltage. While the engine operates, the PCM determines the intake manifold pressure from the MAP sensor voltage.
Based on MAP sensor voltage and inputs from other sensors, the PCM adjusts spark advance and the air/fuel mixture.
TESTING jturcotte_1911.gif



Fig. Fig. 1: Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor wiring schematic-1993-95 models


jturcotte_1912.gif



Fig. Fig. 2: Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor connector terminal pin locations-1993-95 models


Before testing any electrical component, inspect the wiring and connectors for damage. Also wiggle the connectors to ensure a that they are firmly engaged. When testing the sensor, use a high input impedance digital volt-ohmmeter. Insert the tester leads through the back of the connector. Do not disconnect the electrical harness.

  1. Inspect the vacuum hose connections at the sensor and throttle body. Repair or replace the hoses, if any hoses are cracking or vacuum is leaking.

For the following step, do not unplug the sensor connector-it must stay plugged in.
  1. Make sure that the sensor wiring connector is fully inserted into the sensor (loose connections can create trouble codes). Check the MAP sensor output voltage by inserting the negative lead of a voltmeter into the back of terminal 2 and the positive test leads through the back of the harness connector terminal 3 (as marked on the sensor body). Refer to the accompanying wiring illustration. With the ignition switch in the ON position and the engine OFF , the output voltage should be 4-5 volts.
  2. Start the engine and allow to idle at normal operating temperature. The output voltage should drop to 1.5-2.1 volts.
  3. Test the PCM terminal 36 (1993-95 models), and terminal 1 (1996-97 models) for the same voltage described above to verify the wire harness condition. Repair the wiring harness if the voltage is not the same.
  4. Test the MAP sensor supply voltage at the sensor connection terminal 2 and 1 with the ignition ON . The voltage should be 5 volts. Check the supply voltage at terminal 61 of the PCM. This should also be 5 volts.
  5. Using an ohmmeter, test the MAP sensor ground circuit at the sensor connection terminal 1 and at the PCM terminal 43 (1993-95 models), terminal 4 (1996-97 models). Repair the wire harness for an open circuit if infinite resistance is detected.
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION

jturcotte_1913.gif



Fig. Fig. 6: On the 3.5L engine, the MAP sensor is threaded into the left side of the intake manifold plenum

The MAP sensor is located in the rear of the intake manifold plenum on the 3.3L engine. On the 3.5L engine, the MAP sensor is threaded into the left side of the intake manifold plenum.

  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2. Unplug the electrical connector from the sensor.
  3. Remove the MAP sensor mounting screws.
  4. Remove the sensor from the vehicle.

To install:
  1. Install the MAP sensor into its position and secure in place with the mounting screws. Tighten the screws to 90 inch lbs. (10 Nm), then rotate it to a horizontal position.
  2. Plug the electrical connector back into the sensor. Make certain that the connector is clean and snug fitting.
  3. Connect the negative battery cable.

Jul 05, 2011 | 1995 Chrysler New Yorker

1 Answer

Cel came on Sun. code reads P0069 manifold absolute pressure.Barometric pressure correlation. I cleared the code and now it's tues. evening and it came on again. any suggestions as to what the problem is?


Hi, this code is usually caused by the MAP sensor. Does the engine hesitate when you step on the accelerator? If yes, that's a bad MAP sensor. There is a test you can run on the MAP sensor, but you would need a voltmeter and a vacuum pump/gage. I have pasted the procedure below. The MAP sensor is under the spark plug cover and looks like the picture below.
The PCM is next to the battery. If you don't have a vacuum pump/gage but you do have a voltmeter, you could use your mouth to pull a small vacuum on the sensor just to see if it's actually functioning. The voltage on the yellow wire should drop as vacuum is applied to the port. You will need to have the key on and back-probe the connector to measure the voltage (put the other voltmeter terminal to engine ground). This will not prove the sensor is calibrated, but if it doesn't work at all, you will know to replace it. A new sensor costs $67 at autozone, so it's worth a few minutes to check the old one out. Please let me know if you have questions.


Removal & Installation

  1. Remove the battery cover.
  2. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  3. Remove the plughole cover.
  4. Disconnect the vacuum hose.
  5. Disconnect sensor connector.
  6. Remove sensor mounting screw.
  7. Remove the sensor from intake manifold.
  8. Installation is the reverse of the removal procedure. Tightening torque to 32 in. lbs.


Testing

  1. Remove the MAP sensor with the sensor connector still connected
  2. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the sensor.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  4. Measure the voltage at the PCM terminal No. 2AL and ground. Voltage should be 2.69-4.37 volts.
  5. Install a vacuum pump to the sensor and apply 8.86 in. Hg to the sensor. Voltage variance should be 1.16-1.27 volts.
  6. If not within specification, check connectors and wiring between MAP sensor and PCM. Repair/replace as necessary. If ok, replace MAP sensor
  7. If within specifications, replace PCM.
  8. jturcotte_162.jpg
        jturcotte_870.gif

      Jan 19, 2011 | 2006 Mazda 3

      1 Answer

      I have a p0105 error. They say this is a dirty body throttle. How can I clean this myself? My car is a 2002 Chevy Envoy.


      DTC P0105 - Crankshaft Position Sensor B Circuit Malfunction or Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Circuit Malfunction


      What does that mean?
      The MAP (Manifold Absolute Pressure) sensor is part of the fuel management system. It reacts to changes in engine manifold pressure. The PCM (Powertrain Control Module) monitors the MAP sensor continually to properly run the engine. Changes in engine load require changes in the amount of fuel injected, and timing of the ignition system, etc. An engine under load has more manifold pressure(or less vacuum) than an engine that is coasting. As the load changes, the MAP sensor voltage signal to the PCM changes accordingly. To check the MAP sensor operation, though, the PCM watches other sensors to verify that the MAP sensor is working properly.

      For example, the PCM compares the TPS (Throttle Position Sensor) signal to the MAP signal to verify the MAP signal isn't "sticking". If the PCM doesn't see a MAP sensor change immediately follow a change in the throttle pedal sensor, it knows there is a problem with the MAP sensor and sets P0105. Or, if the PCM notices that the TPS indicates the engine is under load, but the MAP signal indicates that the engine is "coasting" it, again, knows there is a problem with the MAP sensor or TPS and sets P0105.

      Symptoms: Symptoms of a P0105 check engine light code may include:
      * Poor running engine
      * Engine runs rich
      * Engine won't idle
      * Engine backfires through tailpipe
      * Engine misfire under load or at idle
      * MIL (Malfunction Indicator Lamp) illumination
      * In some extreme cases there may be no symptoms other than MIL illumination

      Causes: A P0105 DTC could be caused by:
      * MAP sensor vacuum hose disconnected or plugged
      * Bad MAP sensor
      * Bad TPS
      * Damaged or problematic MAP sensor connector
      * Damaged or problematic TPS connector
      * Damaged wiring
      * Short to reference voltage on signal circuit of MAP sensor
      * Loss of ground to MAP sensor or TPS
      * Open on signal circuit of MAP sensor
      * Bad PCM

      Possible Solutions: Using a scanner or code reader, turn the ignition on and engine OFF; what does the MAP sensor voltage read? It should be about 4 Volts for sea level. If you are at a higher altitude, it should decrease about half a volt or so for each 1,000 ft. of altitude (this will vary from model to model) Or if you have a separate MAF (Mass air flow) sensor on your vehicle, they are usually equipped with a Barometric pressure reading. If so, the Baro reading should match the MAP reading (they both measure ambient air pressure). If they're roughly equal, then, check for Freeze Frame data of the MAP sensor (if available).

      NOTE: Freeze Frame data is the PCM recording a fault when it happens. It captures the readings of the various PIDS (parameter identifiers)available to troubleshoot what happened. It's like a recording of the problem as it happened. At idle a typical MAP sensor Voltage reading should be about a volt, and at WOT (wide open throttle) it should approach 4.5 to 5 Volts. As for the TPS, at idle, the voltage reading is about 1 Volt or less. As the throttle is opened the reading will increase to 4.5 Volts at WOT. Do the two readings make sense? For example, if the TPS reading on Freeze Frame data shows 2.5 Volts (indicating partial throttle) does the MAP sensor indicate a reading that isn't at either extreme? Using the Freeze Frame data (if available) compare the MAP reading to the TPS when the problem occurred. This can help you identify what happened

      If you have no access to Freeze Frame data then check if the MAP sensor voltage changes when you apply vacuum to it. You can do this by mouth or a vacuum pump. The voltage should increase as you apply vacuum. If the reading doesn't change as you apply vacuum, make sure there are no obstructions in the hose to the sensor. If the hose is clear, the MAP sensor is usually bad, but it doesn't rule out the following from causing the problem: Does the MAP sensor appear to be stuck at less than .5 Volts? Then:

      NOTE: This code shouldn't set if the MAP is stuck at extremely low voltage, however, I'm adding it in because there's no way to know for certain for which vehicles a low voltage condition may set a P0105.

      1. Inspect the wiring harness and MAP sensor connector. Repair any damage
      2. Unplug the MAP sensor connector. Also, at the PCM connector, remove the MAP sensor signal wire and check for continuity to the MAP sensor connector. If there is infinite resistance, then repair open in MAP signal circuit. If the signal wire has continuity to the MAP sensor connector, then check for 5 volt reference voltage to the connector and a good ground. If both are present, then re-install all removed wiring and replace the MAP sensor.

      Does the MAP sensor appear to be stuck at full 4.5 voltage? Then:

      1. Inspect the wiring harness for damage. Repair as needed
      2. Remove the MAP sensor signal wire from the PCM connector. With a voltmeter measure the voltage with KEY ON ENGINE OFF. Is there 4.5 Volts? If so, unplug the MAP sensor and recheck. If it is still present, then repair short between the signal wire and 5 volt reference wire.
      3. If unplugging the MAP sensor causes the voltage to disappear, check that the ground is intact. If it is, then replace the MAP sensor due to internal short.

      MAP sensor codes include P0105, P0106, P0107, P0108 and P0109 .


      Hope helps (remember rated this).

      Jul 09, 2010 | 2002 GMC Envoy

      1 Answer

      Location of map sensor on my 1996 chevy k1500 truch vortex v8 5.0


      The M.A.P. sensor is located on the upper intake manifold plenum. It has a plug with 3 wires connected to it, and a vacuum hose connected to it. to chek the sensor you'll need a volt meter. you can insert the positive lead into the backside of the terminal of the light green wire (with the plug still plugged into the sensor). Put the negative lead from the volt meter and ground it to a solid chassis ground. Turn the key to the on position (DO NOT START THE ENGINE). Your voltage should read 4.0 to 5.0 volts. Now start the engine. at idle your voltage should read 0.5 to 2.0 volts. If your volts read in those ranges your map sensor is good.

      Mar 06, 2010 | 1996 Chevrolet C1500

      1 Answer

      IT IS NOT WORKING


      Run this diagnostic
      Test Procedures 
      1. Check if DTC P0110 is set in addition to DTC P0105 or P0106. If DTC P0110 is set, go to next 
      step. If DTC P0110 is not set, go to step 3 . 
      2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor 4-pin connector. Measure resistance between ground 
      and MAP sensor connector terminal No. 4 (Green wire). If resistance is one ohm or less, replace 
      MAP sensor. If resistance is more than one ohm, repair open in Green wire between MAP sensor 
      and ECM connector terminal No. 48. After repairs, clear DTC and verify MAP sensor operation. 
      3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor 4-pin connector. Measure resistance between MAP 
      sensor connector terminals No. 1 and 4 (component side). Resistance should be about 30,000 
      ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace MAP 
      sensor. After repairs, clear DTC and verify MAP sensor operation. 
      4. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and MAP sensor connector terminal No. 2 
      (Red wire). Voltage should be about 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is 
      not as specified, repair open in Red wire between ECM connector terminal no. 44 and MAP 
      sensor connector terminal No. 2. After repairs, clear DTC and verify MAP sensor operation. 
      5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 63-pin connector. Check for continuity between ground and 
      MAP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Green wire). If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If 
      continuity exists, repair short to ground in Green wire between MAP sensor and ECM. After 
      repairs, clear DTC and verify MAP sensor operation. 
      6. Reconnect MAP sensor connector and ECM connector. Turn ignition on. Backprobe MAP sensor 
      connector and measure voltage between ground and MAP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Green 
      wire). Voltage should be 0.2-4.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not 
      as specified, replace MAP sensor. After repairs, clear DTC and verify MAP sensor operation. 
      7. Check ECM connector for loose or damaged terminals. If problem exists, repair ECM connector. 
      If problem does not exist, replace MAP. Clear DTC and verify system operation. If problem still 
      exists, replace ECM. After repairs, clear DTC and verify system operation.

      Good luck and hope this helps. If the car does not start diconnect the MAP sensor to get you to the parts store if you need it to get you there.

      May 25, 2009 | 2001 Hyundai Elantra

      1 Answer

      MAP sensor wiring to ECU


      There are 3 wires from the MAP to the ECU

      Brown is E (Ground)

      Yellow is VC to VCC (sensor to ECM)

      Light Green with a Red tracer is PIM to PIM

      Feb 09, 2009 | 1995 Toyota Corolla

      1 Answer

      Map Sensor Wires Question


      Answer:

      On a 3-wire MAP sensor connector when looking at the vehicle "wiring harness mating side of the connector" (and not the sensor connector) - with the snap detent pointing UP and looking LEFT to RIGHT the signals will read >

      GROUND > MAP SIGNAL > POWER


      Hopefully we are talking about a MAP sensor, and NOT a MAF sensor as the 2 are different as to the wiring signals.

      Color of the wires doesn't matter, as you are just looking for backprobed voltage SIGNALS only using an adapter if you are doing in-circuit signal testing.

      POWER I believe should be in the 5-volt range unless Jeep is using 3.3-volt.

      Usually the MAP SIGNAL voltage range is quite a bit lower on the sense line, but with Jeep you never know? If using a good DVM measuring the MAP SIGNAL voltage you should see a smooth decrease in voltage as the vacuum is increased. If there is no voltage change or negative swing then the sensor may either be bad or else you have an OPEN or SHORTED wire between one of the 3 connector leads and the PCM computer, which would be rare.

      I take you are troubleshooting a specific CHECK ENGINE CODE hopefully, as if not I would have the PCM read properly with a good CAN OBD II code reader to pinpoint the troublesome sensor.

      I've always used an ACTRON CP9087 Sensor Tester, and a CEN-TECH 94169 CAN OBD II code reader which works great for me.

      Make sure your MAP vacuum line is good and hooked up right as well.

      Let me know what you find?

      Thx,

      Frank

      Jul 10, 2008 | 2003 Jeep Grand Cherokee

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