Question about 1998 Honda Odyssey

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My honda odyssey 1999 is scan and code p1259 what is code p1259 and what is problem?

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6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

  • 883 Answers

SOURCE: Question regarding a honda odyssey 1999 check engine light codes.

Please rate me solved!
Thanks and happy trails!

DTC P0420: CATALYTIC SYSTEM EFFICIENCY BELOW THRESHOLD
Perform PCM reset procedure. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. Start engine and run
at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator fan comes on. Test drive vehicle
at 40-55 MPH for about 2 minutes. Decelerate for at least 3 seconds with throttle fully closed. Reduce vehicle
speed to 35 MPH, and hold it there until scan tool indicates FAIL or PASS for TWC test result. If test result is
not FAIL, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. If test result is FAIL, inspect Three-Way
Catalytic Converter (TWC) for plugging, melting, cracking, or exhaust system leaks. Repair or replace as
necessary.
DTC P1456: EVAP SYSTEM LEAK DETECTED
This code is set after symptom is detected during 2 consecutive driving cycles. Certain specific driving and
ambient conditions must occur before PCM will complete system checks. Additional test drives may still not
meet specific conditions needed to reproduce code. Test system using less than a full tank of fresh gas. If
possible, add one gallon of fresh fuel to tank just before starting test. Ensure extra gallon will not fill tank. DO
NOT deviate from vacuum and pressure in procedures. Excessive pressure or vacuum may cause fuel tank
failure.
Fuel Tank Filler Cap Check
Ensure fuel tank filler cap is a Gray OEM cap and is tightened at least three clicks. Check filler cap seal. If seal
is missing or damaged, replace filler cap. Check fuel tank filler pipe. If fuel tank filler pipe is damaged, replace
filler pipe. If filler cap and pipe are okay, go to EVAP PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE TEST .
EVAP Purge Control Solenoid Valve Test
1. Disconnect hose from EVAP purge control solenoid valve as illustrated. See Fig. 12 . Turn ignition on.
Apply vacuum to hose. If vacuum does not hold, go to next step. If vacuum holds, EVAP purge control
solenoid valve is okay at this time. Perform EVAP by-pass solenoid valve test. See EVAP BY-PASS
SOLENOID VALVE TEST .
2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP purge control solenoid valve 2-pin connector. Check for continuity
between ground and EVAP purge control solenoid valve harness connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Yellow
wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace solenoid valve.
3. Disconnect PCM 32-pin connector "A". Check for continuity between ground and EVAP purge control
solenoid valve harness connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Yellow wire). If continuity exists, repair short in
Red/Yellow wire between EVAP purge control solenoid valve and PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal
No. 6. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See SUBSTITUTING
PCM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem goes away, replace
original PCM.
EVAP By-Pass Solenoid Valve Test
1. Disconnect vacuum hose from EVAP 2-way valve as illustrated. See Fig. 13 . Using backprobe set,

end of page 1...


NOTE: If DTCs P0137, P0138 and/or P0141 are set, trouble shoot DTC P0420 last.

connect a fused jumper wire between ground and PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 3 (Blue wire).
Turn ignition on. Using vacuum pump, slowly apply vacuum to EVAP 2-way valve as illustrated. See
Fig. 13 . If vacuum holds, go to next step. If vacuum does not hold, go to step 4 .
2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP by-pass solenoid valve 2-pin connector. Check for continuity
between ground and EVAP by-pass solenoid valve harness connector terminal No. 2 (Blue wire). If
continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Blue wire between EVAP bypass
solenoid valve and PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 3.
3. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and EVAP by-pass solenoid valve harness connector
terminal No. 1 (Black/Yellow wire). If battery voltage exists, replace EVAP by-pass solenoid valve and
"O" rings. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between EVAP by-pass
solenoid valve and No. 6 PCM CRUISE CONTROL (15-amp) fuse, located in left side under dash
fuse/relay box.
4. Plug upper port of EVAP 2-way valve. See Fig. 14 . Using scan tool, check Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP)
sensor voltage, or using backprobe set, measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No.
29 (Light Green wire) and 31-pin connector "C" terminal No. 18 (Green/Black wire). Slowly apply
vacuum, one stroke at a time. Go to next step.
5. Voltage should drop smoothly to about 1.5 volts and hold for 20 seconds. If voltage does not drop to
about 1.5 volts and hold, repair leakage from EVAP by-pass solenoid valve, EVAP 2-way valve, FTP
sensor and "O" rings. If voltage drops to about 1.5 and holds, EVAP by-pass solenoid valve and EVAP 2-
way valve are okay at this time. Perform EVAP control canister vent shut valve test. See EVAP
CONTROL CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE TEST .
Fig. 12: Disconnecting Hose From EVAP Purge Control Solenoid Valve
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 13: Locating EVAP 2-Way Valve Vacuum Hoses
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig. 14: Locating Upper Port Of EVAP 2-Way Valve
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
EVAP Control Canister Vent Shut Valve Test
1. Disconnect vacuum hose from EVAP control canister filter as illustrated. See Fig. 15 . Turn ignition on.
Apply vacuum to hose with 5 strokes of pump. If EVAP control canister vent shut valve holds a vacuum,
go to next step. If EVAP control canister vent shut valve does not hold a vacuum, EVAP control canister
vent shut valve is okay at this time. Perform vacuum hoses and connections test. See VACUUM HOSES
& CONNECTIONS TEST .
2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP control canister vent shut valve connector. Check for continuity
between ground and EVAP control canister vent shut valve harness connector terminal No. 2 (Light
Green/White wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace EVAP control
canister vent shut valve and "O" rings.
3. Disconnect PCM 32-pin connector "A". Check for continuity between ground and EVAP control canister
vent shut valve harness connector terminal No. 2 (Light Green/White wire). If continuity exists, repair
short in Light Green/White wire between EVAP control canister vent shut valve and PCM 32-pin
connector "A" terminal No. 4. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.

end of page 2...

See SUBSTITUTING PCM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or
problem goes away, replace original PCM.
Fig. 15: Locating EVAP Control Canister Filter Vacuum Hose
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Vacuum Hoses & Connections Test
Ensure fuel tank filler cap is tightened at least three clicks. Using scan tool, monitor Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP)
sensor readings. Start engine and allow it to idle for 5 minutes. If readings are more .16 in. Hg. pressure or less
than .16 in. Hg. vacuum, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See SUBSTITUTING PCM in SELFDIAGNOSTICS
- INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original PCM. If
readings are not more .16 in. Hg. pressure or less than .16 in. Hg. vacuum, check the following components for
leaks to atmosphere and repair or replace as necessary:
􀁺 Fuel tank leak.
􀁺 A faulty fuel filler cap.
􀁺 Fuel fill pipe.
􀁺 EVAP 2-way valve malfunction.
􀁺 Fuel tank pressure sensor malfunction.



Posted on Jun 26, 2008

  • 1 Answer

SOURCE: 1999 Honda Odyssey Radio Code

look for the sticker on the inside of your glove compartment its the 6 digit number.

Posted on Feb 10, 2009

dsacco86
  • 1077 Answers

SOURCE: P0740 code showing in my 2000 Honda Odyssey

P0740 Torque Converter Clutch Circuit Malfunction
The problem could be the torque converter itself or the sensor circuit for the clutch.
Best to have a Transmission Expert look at it to see if any further damage has occurred.

Posted on Apr 19, 2009

  • 496 Answers

SOURCE: Our 2000 Honda Odyssey shifts hards between 1st

I'm not sure why you got that code definition. P1259 in the factory manual reads, "VTEC system malfunction". According to the manual you are supposed to reset the powertrain control module (PCM) then road test--accelerating in first gear to over 4000 rpm and hold that rpm for at least two seconds. If the code does not repeat then do the road test two more times just to be sure. If the code does repeat during the three acceleration tests, then the VTEC pressure switch and solenoid valve should be checked. If the code does not repeat during the three acceleration tests, then the system had an intermittant fault. As for the TCS light being on, I know this may sound simple but is the TCS switch off? If it is, that will cause the light to come on. The TCS light is more applicable to an ABS brake system problem. If the transmission has a fault, you should see a diagnostic code that begins with P07xx or P17xx. The green D4 drive light may also blink. Based on your symptoms of excessive shock in 1-2 upshifts, the book suggests the shift solenoid valve C could be defective, or the 2nd clutch pressure switch or the circuit could be defective, or there could be foreign material in the separator plate orifice, or seven other possible causes. I would suggest clearing the code and replacing the transmission fluid with genuine Honda fluid and then see if the code and the symptoms return.

Posted on Jul 15, 2009

youredone82
  • 426 Answers

SOURCE: ihave a 01 honda civic ex and a p1259 code came on

that code is for a Vtech system malfunction. check your oil level if its ok you should bring the car to honda unless you can handle a multimeter and have oil presure gages and the basic knowledge of how to use these items.

Posted on Aug 27, 2009

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Hello friend, from here...http://www.modifiedlife.com/1999-honda-accord-diagnostic-check-engine-trouble-codes/

P1257, P1258, P1259 22 VTEC System Malfunction

I have no idea what VTEC means.

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p1259 (you scan that or autozoned?)
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Vtec mess up... varible valve timing magic.

http://engine-codes.com/p1259_honda.html

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I have a 1998 Honda Accord the service engine soon light came on. I failed inspection and was told I had a Diagnostic trouble code P1259.(1) What does P1259 trouble indicate. (2) How do you turn off the...


p1259 is a problem with the VTEC system. this system is for improved performance at higher rpm's. oil can get sludged up and clog the system, or the VTEC solenoid can just go bad. you can always have someone with a scan tool clear the codes to turn off the light, but until the problem is fixed, it will just keep coming back on

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I would first try and reset the Powertrain Control Module since you replaced the alternator. This will clear all the codes and turn off the check engine light. To do this, pull the No. 13 "clock backup" fuse from the passenger kick panel fuse box for 10 seconds then replace.

Now, you should also do the Honda "idle learn procedure". This lets the computer calculate what a no load idle condition is so it can adjust idle speed when the engine or alternator is put under various loads. To do this, make sure all electrical items are turned off. Start the engine and hold it at 3,000 rpm in park or neutral until the radiator fan comes on or until normal operating temp is reached (about 4 minutes). Now let the engine idle for a minimum of 5 minutes with no loads. If the radiator fan comes on during the 5 minutes, the amount of time it runs must be added to the 5 minute period--the goal being a period of at least 5 minutes without any loads on the engine or alternator.

Also check the vacuum line to the evap solenoid. It is on the top of the engine near the intake throttle body.

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P0740 Torque Converter Clutch Circuit Malfunction
The problem could be the torque converter itself or the sensor circuit for the clutch.
Best to have a Transmission Expert look at it to see if any further damage has occurred.

Apr 19, 2009 | 1999 Honda Odyssey

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