Question about 2003 Saturn ION

1 Answer

Trouble with throttle position or pedal code po122 replace still reads same also repaced map sensor will idal for a short time then flutter for short time then not idal at all 2003 ion 4door 2.2 liter

Posted by on

Ad

1 Answer

  • Level 3:

    An expert who has achieved level 3 by getting 1000 points

    Superstar:

    An expert that got 20 achievements.

    All-Star:

    An expert that got 10 achievements.

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

  • Saturn Master
  • 17,970 Answers

P0122 Code - Throttle Position Sensor/Switch A Circuit Low Input

A P0122 code means that the the car's computer has detected that the TPS (throttle position sensor) is reporting too low a voltage. On some vehicles that lower limit is 0.17 - 0.20 volts (V).

Did you adjust it when you installed it? If the signal value is less than .17V then the PCM sets this code. Could be an open or a short to ground in the signal circuit. Or you may have lost the 5Volt reference voltage.

Symptoms may include:
* Rough or low idle
* Stalling
* Surging
* No/little acceleration
* other symptoms may also be present

Causes: A code P0122 may mean that one or more of the following has happened:
* TPS not mounted securely
* TPS circuit short to ground or another wire
* Faulty TPS
* Damaged computer (PCM)


Some recommended troubleshooting and repair steps are:
* Carefully check the throttle position sensor (TPS), wiring connector, and wiring for breaks, etc. Repair or replace as necessary
* Check the voltage at the TPS (refer to a service manual for your vehicle for specific information). If the voltage is too low that is indicative of a problem. Replace if necessary.
* If recently replaced the TPS may need to be adjusted. On some vehicles the installation instructions call for the TPS to be properly aligned or adjusted, consult a repair manual for specifics.
* If there are no symptoms at all, the problem may be intermittent and clearing the code may resolve the issue temporarily. If this is the case then you should definitely check the wiring to be sure it's not rubbing on anything, grounding, etc. The code may come back.


Keep in midn that its possible that you have any electrical problem. Keep us updated.

Posted on Nov 11, 2010

Ad

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi there,
Save hours of searching online or wasting money on unnecessary repairs by talking to a 6YA Expert who can help you resolve this issue over the phone in a minute or two.

Best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.

Here's a link to this great service

Good luck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Ad

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

2 Answers

In my 2005 Pontiac Montana the OBD code reader reads code PO108 - Manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit, high input. What can cause this.


The PCM detects that the MAP sensor voltage is more than 4.3 volts for 3 seconds.
This DTC may set due to poor idle characteristics. A possible cause may be uncontrolled fueling due to an open or high resistance in the HO2S 1 low signal circuit. Before replacing any component, ensure that this condition does not exist.
2
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Monitor the DTC information with the scan tool.
Is DTC P0641 also set?
--
YES - Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
NO - Go to Step 3
3
Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor parameter with the scan tool.
Press the accelerator pedal slowly until the throttle is in the wide open position.
Release the accelerator pedal slowly until the throttle is returned to the closed position.
Repeat this procedure several times.
Does the TP sensor parameter increase steadily to more than the first specified value, and then decrease steadily returning to less than the second specified value?
98%
1%
YES - Go to Step 4
NO _ Go to DTC P0121
4
Start the engine.
Observe the MAP sensor parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
4.3 V
YES - Go to Step 6
NO - Go to Step 5

Jan 27, 2017 | 2005 Pontiac Montana

1 Answer

Code po120


P0700: TCU Request For MIL On https://www.autocodes.com/p0700_kia.html

P0120: Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch 'A' Circuit https://www.autocodes.com/p0120.html

P1121: Throttle Position Sensor Signal Invalid https://www.autocodes.com/p1121_kia.html

P0122: Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor 'A' Circuit Low Input https://www.autocodes.com/p0122_kia.html

Dec 22, 2016 | Kia Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Codes 32 75 12 22 on a check engine light


first code it's P0320 Possible causes
- Faulty Ignition/Distributor engine speed sensor
- Faulty Crankshaft Position sensor
- Ignition/Distributor engine speed sensor harness is open or shorted
- Ignition/Distributor engine speed sensor circuit poor electrical connection
- Low battery charge
- Faulty Engine Control Module (ECM)


Read more: http://engine-codes.com/p0320_ford.html#ixzz3DcwddSlp
2- P0750 Possible causes
- Low transmission fluid level
- Dirty transmission fluid
- Faulty shift solenoid 1 valve
- Shift solenoid 1 valve harness or connectors
- Shift solenoid 1 valve circuit is open or shorted


Read more: http://engine-codes.com/p0750_ford.html#ixzz3DcwoXS73
3- P0120 Possible causes
- Faulty Throttle Position Sensor
- Throttle Position Sensor circuit is open or shorted
- Throttle Position Sensor poor electrical connection


Read more: http://engine-codes.com/p0120.html#ixzz3Dcx3VCPs
4- P0220 Possible causes
- Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) harness is open or shorted
- Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) circuit poor electrical connection
- Faulty Throttle Position Sensor (TPS)
- Fault Electric Throttle Control Actuator (or Throttle Body Motor)
- Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (APP)


Read more: http://engine-codes.com/p0220.html#ixzz3DcxGUMl4

Sep 11, 2014 | 1991 Ford F150

1 Answer

1996 chevy pickup code 0122. was told pedal position sensor. where is it located and how do i chage it or test it


PO122 is a Throttle Position Sensor
An APPor ETC is the pedal position sensor
which is the gas pedal,all shop know that one
Remember the Toyota issues a few years back
NASA found nothing wrong with them
Don't think you have drive by wire in 1996
Your saying no one can look up a Code,odd isn't that
You can Google any codes you ever get & read for months

Jul 27, 2013 | 1996 Chevrolet C1500

1 Answer

I have codes 0122 0123 2104 2110 2111 2112 would it be the throttle body


Trouble Code: P0122

Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor A Circuit Low

Possible Causes:


Open ETC TP sensor harness.Short to ground in the ETC TP sensor harness.Damaged TP sensor.SIG RTN circuit open to the TP sensorPCM has failed


Trouble Code: P0123

Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor A Circuit High

Possible Causes:


TP sensor not seated correctly.TP sensor harness is short to voltage.TP sensor harness short to VREF.SIG RTN circuit open to the TP sensor.Damaged TP sensor.PCM has failed.Trouble Code: P2104

Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System (Forced Idle)

Possible Causes:


Air cleaner and air inlet are not correctly seated.Check for self-test DTCs in all of the vehicle modules.Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) sensor.Throttle Position (TP) sensor.Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor.PCM has failed.

Mustang 2006-2008
4.0L V6 VIN N Auto 12

Print


Trouble Code: P2008

Intake Manifold Runner Control (IMRC) Circuit Open (Bank 1)

Possible Causes:


IMRC monitor circuit open


Trouble Code: P2014

Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor/Switch Circuit (Bank 1)

Possible Causes:


IMRC monitor circuit openMechanical concern - bind, seize, damage or obstruction of IMRC hardware


Trouble Code: P2015

Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor/Switch Circuit Range/Performance (Bank 1)

Possible Causes:


Mechanical concern - bind, seize, damage, or obstruction of IMRC hardware


Trouble Code: P2019

Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor/Switch Circuit (Bank 2)

Possible Causes:


IMRC monitor circuit openMechanical concern - bind, seize, damage, or obstruction of IMRC hardware


Trouble Code: P2020

Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor/Switch Circuit Range/Performance (Bank 2)

Possible Causes:


Mechanical concern - bind, seize, damage, or obstruction of IMRC hardware


Trouble Code: P2065

Fuel Level Sensor B Circuit

Possible Causes:


Communication link concernDamaged Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (MKS)Damaged Instrument Cluster (IC)Damaged PCM


Trouble Code: P2066

Fuel Level Sensor B Circuit Range/Performance

Possible Causes:


Communication link concernDamaged Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (MKS)Damaged Instrument Cluster (IC)Damaged PCM


Trouble Code: P2067

Fuel Level Sensor B Circuit Low

Possible Causes:


Communication link concernDamaged Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (MKS)Damaged Instrument Cluster (IC)Damaged PCM


Trouble Code: P2068

Fuel Level Sensor B Circuit High

Possible Causes:


Communication link concernDamaged Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (MKS)Damaged Instrument Cluster (IC)Damaged PCM


Trouble Code: P2070

Intake Manifold Tuning Valve (IMTV) Stuck Open (Bank 1)

Possible Causes:


IMTV signal circuit shorted to PWR GND or SIG RTNDamaged IMRC actuatorPCM has failed


Trouble Code: P2071

Intake Manifold Tuning Valve (IMTV) Stuck Closed Bank 1

Possible Causes:


IMTV signal circuit shorted to PWR GND or SIG RTNDamaged IMRC actuatorIMTV circuit openPCM has failed


Trouble Code: P2072

Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System (Ice Breakage)

Possible Causes:


Ice or oil in the intake air system could be the result of a Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) system concern


Trouble Code: P2096

Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Lean (Bank 1)

Possible Causes:


Loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminalsExhaust leaksContaminated HO2S


Trouble Code: P2097

Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Rich (Bank 1)

Possible Causes:


Loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminalsExhaust leaksContaminated HO2S


Trouble Code: P2098

Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Lean (Bank 2)

Possible Causes:


Loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminalsExhaust leaksContaminated HO2S


Trouble Code: P2099

Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Rich (Bank 2)

Possible Causes:


Loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminalsExhaust leaksContaminated HO2S


Trouble Code: P2100

Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Motor Circuit/Open

Possible Causes:


TAC motor has an open windingTAC motor is damagedTAC motor harness is openTAC motor harness is short to PWRTAC motor harness circuits are short togetherTAC motor harness connector is unplugged


Trouble Code: P2101

Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Motor Range/Performance

Possible Causes:


TAC motor circuits are cross-wired


Trouble Code: P2104

Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System (Forced Idle)

Possible Causes:


Air cleaner and air inlet are not correctly seatedCheck for self-test DTCs in all of the vehicle modules.Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) sensorThrottle Position (TP) sensorManifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensorPCM has failed


Trouble Code: P2105

Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System (Forced Engine Shutdown)

Possible Causes:


Air cleaner and air inlet are not correctly seated.Check for self-test DTCs in all of the vehicle modules.Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) sensor.Throttle Position (TP) sensor.Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor.PCM has failed.


Trouble Code: P2107

Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Processor

Possible Causes:


TAC motor harness circuit short to ground.TAC motor harness circuit short to voltage.Damaged Electronic Throttle Body (ETB).PCM has failed.


Trouble Code: P2110

Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System (Forced Limited RPM)

Possible Causes:


Air cleaner and air inlet are not correctly seated.Check for self-test DTCs in all of the vehicle modules.Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) sensor.Throttle Position (TP) sensor.Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor.PCM has failed.


Trouble Code: P2111

Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System (Stuck Open)

Possible Causes:


Binding throttle body, stuck open.TAC motor circuit open.TAC motor circuits are cross-wired.TAC motor harness circuits are shorted together.PCM has failed.


Trouble Code: P2112

Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System - Stuck Closed

Possible Causes:


Binding throttle body, stuck open.TAC motor circuit open.TAC motor circuits are cross-wired.TAC motor harness circuits are shorted together.PCM has failed.

Oct 26, 2012 | 2006 Ford Mustang

1 Answer

I have a 2003 jeep grand cherokee with error codes po122 and po107. i recently changed the throttle position sensor and cleaned out throttle body yet still have error codes. the car runs rough at times...


code p 0122 causes are wiring short to ground , TP/APP sensor --ECM
or also wiring open/ short to ground / short to positive TP/APP---ECm
so check the wiring and connections
code p 0107 is map and /or BARO sensor --low input===causes ---wiring short to ground ---MAP sensor ---BARO sensor--ECM

Dec 23, 2017 | 2003 Jeep Grand Cherokee

1 Answer

03 liberty with3.7 has PO122 fault. Should sensor be replaced?


that's Throttle position sensor that's causing the code to pop. The TPS is a little rheostat that moves when you step on the gas pedal. After a while (continuous back and forth movements over all the many miles) it develops "hot spots" that don't read as they did when new. Yours has finally gotten really weak and needs to be replaced. Hope that helps

Jan 04, 2011 | Jeep Liberty Cars & Trucks

3 Answers

1999 Chevrolet Malibu Code PO122 problem fault code in the emission test and P0341 fault code in emssion test.


po341 is camshaft position sensor A bank 1 ckt range/perf and po122 istps/pedal position sensor A curcuit low input this is throttle position switch on side of throttle body!

Jun 05, 2009 | 1999 Chevrolet Malibu

2 Answers

What are the diag codes for my 2005 sonata, 6 cyc. motor, the check engine lite comes on dominic.livoti@ngc.com


Hyundai Specific Trouble Codes Code Description P1100 Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Malfunction (Open/Short) P1102 Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Malfunction - Low Voltage P1103 Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Malfunction - High Voltage P1147 ETS Sub Accel Position Sensor 1 Malfunction P1151 ETS Main Accel Position Sensor 2 Malfunction P1155 ETS Limp Home Valve P1159 Variable Intake Motor Malfunction P1171 Electronic Throttle System Open P1172 Electronic Throttle System Motor Current P1173 Electronic Throttle System Rationality Malfunction P1174 Electronic Throttle System #1 Close Malfunction P1175 Electronic Throttle System #2 Close Malfunction P1176 ETS Motor Open/Short #1 P1176 ETS Motor Open/Short #2 P1178 ETS Motor Battery Voltage Open P1330 Spark Timing Adjust Malfunction P1521 Power Steering Switch Malfunction P1607 Electronic Throttle System Communication Error P1614 Electronic Throttle System Module Malfunction P1632
Go to this page for generic codes that are for all OBD 2 systems

http://www.troublecodes.net/OBD2/Pcodes.shtml

Aug 29, 2008 | Hyundai Sonata Cars & Trucks

Not finding what you are looking for?
2003 Saturn ION Logo

Related Topics:

338 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Saturn Experts

yadayada
yadayada

Level 3 Expert

80417 Answers

Colin Stickland
Colin Stickland

Level 3 Expert

22326 Answers

Jeffrey Turcotte
Jeffrey Turcotte

Level 3 Expert

8841 Answers

Are you a Saturn Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...