Question about 2003 Saturn ION

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Trouble with throttle position or pedal code po122 replace still reads same also repaced map sensor will idal for a short time then flutter for short time then not idal at all 2003 ion 4door 2.2 liter

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P0122 Code - Throttle Position Sensor/Switch A Circuit Low Input

A P0122 code means that the the car's computer has detected that the TPS (throttle position sensor) is reporting too low a voltage. On some vehicles that lower limit is 0.17 - 0.20 volts (V).

Did you adjust it when you installed it? If the signal value is less than .17V then the PCM sets this code. Could be an open or a short to ground in the signal circuit. Or you may have lost the 5Volt reference voltage.

Symptoms may include:
* Rough or low idle
* Stalling
* Surging
* No/little acceleration
* other symptoms may also be present

Causes: A code P0122 may mean that one or more of the following has happened:
* TPS not mounted securely
* TPS circuit short to ground or another wire
* Faulty TPS
* Damaged computer (PCM)


Some recommended troubleshooting and repair steps are:
* Carefully check the throttle position sensor (TPS), wiring connector, and wiring for breaks, etc. Repair or replace as necessary
* Check the voltage at the TPS (refer to a service manual for your vehicle for specific information). If the voltage is too low that is indicative of a problem. Replace if necessary.
* If recently replaced the TPS may need to be adjusted. On some vehicles the installation instructions call for the TPS to be properly aligned or adjusted, consult a repair manual for specifics.
* If there are no symptoms at all, the problem may be intermittent and clearing the code may resolve the issue temporarily. If this is the case then you should definitely check the wiring to be sure it's not rubbing on anything, grounding, etc. The code may come back.


Keep in midn that its possible that you have any electrical problem. Keep us updated.

Posted on Nov 11, 2010

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In my 2005 Pontiac Montana the OBD code reader reads code PO108 - Manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit, high input. What can cause this.


The PCM detects that the MAP sensor voltage is more than 4.3 volts for 3 seconds.
This DTC may set due to poor idle characteristics. A possible cause may be uncontrolled fueling due to an open or high resistance in the HO2S 1 low signal circuit. Before replacing any component, ensure that this condition does not exist.
2
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Monitor the DTC information with the scan tool.
Is DTC P0641 also set?
--
YES - Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
NO - Go to Step 3
3
Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor parameter with the scan tool.
Press the accelerator pedal slowly until the throttle is in the wide open position.
Release the accelerator pedal slowly until the throttle is returned to the closed position.
Repeat this procedure several times.
Does the TP sensor parameter increase steadily to more than the first specified value, and then decrease steadily returning to less than the second specified value?
98%
1%
YES - Go to Step 4
NO _ Go to DTC P0121
4
Start the engine.
Observe the MAP sensor parameter with a scan tool.
Is the voltage more than the specified value?
4.3 V
YES - Go to Step 6
NO - Go to Step 5

Jan 27, 2017 | 2005 Pontiac Montana

1 Answer

Code po120


P0700: TCU Request For MIL On https://www.autocodes.com/p0700_kia.html

P0120: Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch 'A' Circuit https://www.autocodes.com/p0120.html

P1121: Throttle Position Sensor Signal Invalid https://www.autocodes.com/p1121_kia.html

P0122: Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor 'A' Circuit Low Input https://www.autocodes.com/p0122_kia.html

Dec 22, 2016 | Kia Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Codes 32 75 12 22 on a check engine light


first code it's P0320 Possible causes
- Faulty Ignition/Distributor engine speed sensor
- Faulty Crankshaft Position sensor
- Ignition/Distributor engine speed sensor harness is open or shorted
- Ignition/Distributor engine speed sensor circuit poor electrical connection
- Low battery charge
- Faulty Engine Control Module (ECM)


Read more: http://engine-codes.com/p0320_ford.html#ixzz3DcwddSlp
2- P0750 Possible causes
- Low transmission fluid level
- Dirty transmission fluid
- Faulty shift solenoid 1 valve
- Shift solenoid 1 valve harness or connectors
- Shift solenoid 1 valve circuit is open or shorted


Read more: http://engine-codes.com/p0750_ford.html#ixzz3DcwoXS73
3- P0120 Possible causes
- Faulty Throttle Position Sensor
- Throttle Position Sensor circuit is open or shorted
- Throttle Position Sensor poor electrical connection


Read more: http://engine-codes.com/p0120.html#ixzz3Dcx3VCPs
4- P0220 Possible causes
- Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) harness is open or shorted
- Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) circuit poor electrical connection
- Faulty Throttle Position Sensor (TPS)
- Fault Electric Throttle Control Actuator (or Throttle Body Motor)
- Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (APP)


Read more: http://engine-codes.com/p0220.html#ixzz3DcxGUMl4

Sep 11, 2014 | 1991 Ford F150

1 Answer

1996 chevy pickup code 0122. was told pedal position sensor. where is it located and how do i chage it or test it


PO122 is a Throttle Position Sensor
An APPor ETC is the pedal position sensor
which is the gas pedal,all shop know that one
Remember the Toyota issues a few years back
NASA found nothing wrong with them
Don't think you have drive by wire in 1996
Your saying no one can look up a Code,odd isn't that
You can Google any codes you ever get & read for months

Jul 27, 2013 | 1996 Chevrolet C1500

1 Answer

ENGINE POWER REDUCED FOR 2006 PONTIAC G5 PERSUIT


Had this problem after getting water into the air intake.

Searched the net, and here a a host of suggestions.

***********************

FROM THE NET
i know the 300 code is cylinder misfire... i had that issue, are you using the stock delcos?
P0171- this is a lean code. are you using 89-91 gas when you should only be using 87? that could do it.
P0106-The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) uses the Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor (MAP) to monitor engine load. (NOTE: Some vehicles have a Barometric Pressure (BARO) sensor that is integral to the Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor and do not have a MAP sensor. Other vehicles have a MAF/BARO and a redundant MAP sensor where the MAP sensor functions as a backup input in case of MAF failure.) The PCM supplies a 5 Volt reference signal to the MAP sensor. Usually the PCM also supplies a ground circuit to the MAP sensor as well. As the manifold pressure changes with load, the MAP sensor input informs the PCM. At idle the voltage should be 1 to 1.5 Volts and approximately 4.5 Volts at Wide Open Throttle (WOT). The PCM looks for any change in manifold pressure to be preceded by a change in engine load in the form of changes in throttle angle, engine speed, or Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) flow. If the PCM doesn't see any of these factors change while detecting a rapid change in MAP value, it will set a P0106.
Potential Symptoms
The following could be symptomatic of a P0106:
* Engine runs rough
* Black smoke at tailpipe
* Engine will not idle
* Poor fuel economy
* Engine misses at speed
A P0106 could be caused by:
* Bad MAP sensor
* Water/dirt intrusion affecting MAP sensor connector
* Intermittent open in the reference, ground, or signal wire for the MAP sensor
* Intermittent short in the reference, ground, or signal wire for the MAP sensor
* Ground problem due to corrosion causing intermittent signal problem
* A break in the flexible air intake duct between the MAF and the intake manifold
* Bad PCM (do not assume the PCM is bad until you've exhausted all other possibilities)
Possible Solutions
Using a scan tool, watch the MAP sensor value with the key on, engine off. Compare the BARO reading with the MAP reading. They should be roughly equal. The voltage for the MAP sensor should read approx. 4.5 volts. Now start the engine and look for a significant drop in the MAP sensor voltage indicating the MAP sensor is working.
If the MAP reading doesn't change perform the following:
1. With the Key on, engine off, disconnect the vacuum hose from the MAP sensor. Using a vacuum pump, pull 20 in. of vacuum on the MAP sensor. Does the voltage drop? It should. If it doesn't inspect the MAP sensor vacuum port and vacuum hose to manifold for a restriction of some kind. Repair or replace as necessary.
2. If there are no restrictions, and the value doesn't change with vacuum, then perform the following: with the Key on and engine off and the MAP sensor unplugged, check for 5 Volts at the reference wire to the MAP sensor connector with a Digital Voltmeter. If there is none, check for reference voltage at the PCM connector. If the reference voltage is present at the PCM connector but not the MAP connector, check for open or short in the reference wire between MAP and PCM and retest.
3. If reference voltage is present, then check for existing ground at the MAP sensor connector. If it isn't present then repair open/short in the ground circuit.
4. If ground is present, then replace MAP sensor.
1) I drive a 2006 Pontiac G5. Just recently, it started going in to Reduced engine power, meaning that I was and STILL am not able to accelerate.
Anyways, the mechanics at my local GM delarship told me "If the car wasn't in reduced engine power at the time, they couldn't tell what code it was and therfore were unable to idenitify what the actually problem was". So as a shot in the dark, it was reccommended that I replace the pedal accelerator, which I did. All but gtwo days late, reduced engine power yet again.
However, THIS TIME, when it went in to reduced engine power I was close to the dealership and actually took it in and left in running so that the mechanic could sit in it. Anyways, after a codes test, it was then determined that I needed to replace my ECM. This was done, and no less then a week later, reduced engine power AGAIN.
I took the car in, and the mechanic literally shrugged and said that GM mechanics have no idea how to fix this problem, and actually suggested that I trade in for a new car.....
From what I have been reading, this "reduced engine power" is a serious problem for GM - one that warrants a recall.
I hope I added some insight - and if anyone has any suggestions I would love to hear from you! Right now I stuck with a 4-year old lemon in my driveway
I still remember my first and only experience with reduced power it turned out to be a wire was not plugged all the way in on the transmission. If its a short in a wire causing it that's a hard problem to find give the shop some time to find it but if you are unhappy with the current shop do take it in to another one.
This is what I got from gm service information
Reduced Engine Power Mode
When the ECM detects a condition with the TAC system, the ECM may enter a reduced engine power mode. Reduced engine power may cause one or more of the following conditions:
• Acceleration limiting--The ECM will continue to use the accelerator pedal for throttle control, however, the vehicle acceleration is limited.
• Limited throttle mode--The ECM will continue to use the accelerator pedal for throttle control, however, the maximum throttle opening is limited.
• Throttle default mode--The ECM will turn OFF the throttle actuator motor and the throttle will return to the spring loaded default position.
• Forced idle mode--The ECM will perform the following actions:
- Limit engine speed to idle by positioning the throttle position, or by controlling the fuel and spark if the throttle is turned OFF
- Ignore the accelerator pedal input
• Engine shutdown mode--The ECM will disable fuel and de-energize the throttle actuator.
The tac system is the throttle actuator control
. . . THOUGHT we had it each time..
replace ECM, Body control modules, everything but the kitchen sink... then took the fuse box out to replace the whole boxx and a wire underneath it was pinched and shorting out....
solved all teh problems... moral of the story, loose wire, pinched wire, bad ground something somewhere is prolly shorting out..
Ok had to wait for the check Engine to come on again so I could check the codes. I got two codes (P1515 / P2101)!! P1516 refers to the TAC and says The ECM has detected an out of range condition between the predicted and actual throttle position. P2101 refers to the Throttle Position sensor, And says that the TP senor does not agree with the APP. It Further stated that the ECM has detected the TPS angle does not agree with the APP commanded angle.
Ok heres the deal, I took the Throttle body off, cleaned it (looks like new!!) real good and then I checked the Module on the side of it for moisture and the connection!!! Put every thing back together,and so far every thing is good ( no check engine light- no Reduced Engine Power mode,and the car is running fine!!!
Lampoon you are the man thanks again for that ON THE MONEY CALL!!!!

Jan 03, 2013 | 2006 Pontiac G5

1 Answer

I have codes 0122 0123 2104 2110 2111 2112 would it be the throttle body


Trouble Code: P0122

Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor A Circuit Low

Possible Causes:


Open ETC TP sensor harness.Short to ground in the ETC TP sensor harness.Damaged TP sensor.SIG RTN circuit open to the TP sensorPCM has failed


Trouble Code: P0123

Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor A Circuit High

Possible Causes:


TP sensor not seated correctly.TP sensor harness is short to voltage.TP sensor harness short to VREF.SIG RTN circuit open to the TP sensor.Damaged TP sensor.PCM has failed.Trouble Code: P2104

Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System (Forced Idle)

Possible Causes:


Air cleaner and air inlet are not correctly seated.Check for self-test DTCs in all of the vehicle modules.Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) sensor.Throttle Position (TP) sensor.Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor.PCM has failed.

Mustang 2006-2008
4.0L V6 VIN N Auto 12

Print


Trouble Code: P2008

Intake Manifold Runner Control (IMRC) Circuit Open (Bank 1)

Possible Causes:


IMRC monitor circuit open


Trouble Code: P2014

Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor/Switch Circuit (Bank 1)

Possible Causes:


IMRC monitor circuit openMechanical concern - bind, seize, damage or obstruction of IMRC hardware


Trouble Code: P2015

Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor/Switch Circuit Range/Performance (Bank 1)

Possible Causes:


Mechanical concern - bind, seize, damage, or obstruction of IMRC hardware


Trouble Code: P2019

Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor/Switch Circuit (Bank 2)

Possible Causes:


IMRC monitor circuit openMechanical concern - bind, seize, damage, or obstruction of IMRC hardware


Trouble Code: P2020

Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor/Switch Circuit Range/Performance (Bank 2)

Possible Causes:


Mechanical concern - bind, seize, damage, or obstruction of IMRC hardware


Trouble Code: P2065

Fuel Level Sensor B Circuit

Possible Causes:


Communication link concernDamaged Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (MKS)Damaged Instrument Cluster (IC)Damaged PCM


Trouble Code: P2066

Fuel Level Sensor B Circuit Range/Performance

Possible Causes:


Communication link concernDamaged Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (MKS)Damaged Instrument Cluster (IC)Damaged PCM


Trouble Code: P2067

Fuel Level Sensor B Circuit Low

Possible Causes:


Communication link concernDamaged Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (MKS)Damaged Instrument Cluster (IC)Damaged PCM


Trouble Code: P2068

Fuel Level Sensor B Circuit High

Possible Causes:


Communication link concernDamaged Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (MKS)Damaged Instrument Cluster (IC)Damaged PCM


Trouble Code: P2070

Intake Manifold Tuning Valve (IMTV) Stuck Open (Bank 1)

Possible Causes:


IMTV signal circuit shorted to PWR GND or SIG RTNDamaged IMRC actuatorPCM has failed


Trouble Code: P2071

Intake Manifold Tuning Valve (IMTV) Stuck Closed Bank 1

Possible Causes:


IMTV signal circuit shorted to PWR GND or SIG RTNDamaged IMRC actuatorIMTV circuit openPCM has failed


Trouble Code: P2072

Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System (Ice Breakage)

Possible Causes:


Ice or oil in the intake air system could be the result of a Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) system concern


Trouble Code: P2096

Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Lean (Bank 1)

Possible Causes:


Loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminalsExhaust leaksContaminated HO2S


Trouble Code: P2097

Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Rich (Bank 1)

Possible Causes:


Loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminalsExhaust leaksContaminated HO2S


Trouble Code: P2098

Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Lean (Bank 2)

Possible Causes:


Loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminalsExhaust leaksContaminated HO2S


Trouble Code: P2099

Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Rich (Bank 2)

Possible Causes:


Loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminalsExhaust leaksContaminated HO2S


Trouble Code: P2100

Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Motor Circuit/Open

Possible Causes:


TAC motor has an open windingTAC motor is damagedTAC motor harness is openTAC motor harness is short to PWRTAC motor harness circuits are short togetherTAC motor harness connector is unplugged


Trouble Code: P2101

Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Motor Range/Performance

Possible Causes:


TAC motor circuits are cross-wired


Trouble Code: P2104

Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System (Forced Idle)

Possible Causes:


Air cleaner and air inlet are not correctly seatedCheck for self-test DTCs in all of the vehicle modules.Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) sensorThrottle Position (TP) sensorManifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensorPCM has failed


Trouble Code: P2105

Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System (Forced Engine Shutdown)

Possible Causes:


Air cleaner and air inlet are not correctly seated.Check for self-test DTCs in all of the vehicle modules.Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) sensor.Throttle Position (TP) sensor.Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor.PCM has failed.


Trouble Code: P2107

Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Processor

Possible Causes:


TAC motor harness circuit short to ground.TAC motor harness circuit short to voltage.Damaged Electronic Throttle Body (ETB).PCM has failed.


Trouble Code: P2110

Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System (Forced Limited RPM)

Possible Causes:


Air cleaner and air inlet are not correctly seated.Check for self-test DTCs in all of the vehicle modules.Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) sensor.Throttle Position (TP) sensor.Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor.PCM has failed.


Trouble Code: P2111

Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System (Stuck Open)

Possible Causes:


Binding throttle body, stuck open.TAC motor circuit open.TAC motor circuits are cross-wired.TAC motor harness circuits are shorted together.PCM has failed.


Trouble Code: P2112

Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System - Stuck Closed

Possible Causes:


Binding throttle body, stuck open.TAC motor circuit open.TAC motor circuits are cross-wired.TAC motor harness circuits are shorted together.PCM has failed.

Oct 26, 2012 | 2006 Ford Mustang

1 Answer

03 liberty with3.7 has PO122 fault. Should sensor be replaced?


that's Throttle position sensor that's causing the code to pop. The TPS is a little rheostat that moves when you step on the gas pedal. After a while (continuous back and forth movements over all the many miles) it develops "hot spots" that don't read as they did when new. Yours has finally gotten really weak and needs to be replaced. Hope that helps

Jan 04, 2011 | Jeep Liberty Cars & Trucks

3 Answers

1999 Chevrolet Malibu Code PO122 problem fault code in the emission test and P0341 fault code in emssion test.


po341 is camshaft position sensor A bank 1 ckt range/perf and po122 istps/pedal position sensor A curcuit low input this is throttle position switch on side of throttle body!

Jun 05, 2009 | 1999 Chevrolet Malibu

2 Answers

What are the diag codes for my 2005 sonata, 6 cyc. motor, the check engine lite comes on dominic.livoti@ngc.com


Hyundai Specific Trouble Codes Code Description P1100 Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Malfunction (Open/Short) P1102 Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Malfunction - Low Voltage P1103 Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Malfunction - High Voltage P1147 ETS Sub Accel Position Sensor 1 Malfunction P1151 ETS Main Accel Position Sensor 2 Malfunction P1155 ETS Limp Home Valve P1159 Variable Intake Motor Malfunction P1171 Electronic Throttle System Open P1172 Electronic Throttle System Motor Current P1173 Electronic Throttle System Rationality Malfunction P1174 Electronic Throttle System #1 Close Malfunction P1175 Electronic Throttle System #2 Close Malfunction P1176 ETS Motor Open/Short #1 P1176 ETS Motor Open/Short #2 P1178 ETS Motor Battery Voltage Open P1330 Spark Timing Adjust Malfunction P1521 Power Steering Switch Malfunction P1607 Electronic Throttle System Communication Error P1614 Electronic Throttle System Module Malfunction P1632
Go to this page for generic codes that are for all OBD 2 systems

http://www.troublecodes.net/OBD2/Pcodes.shtml

Aug 29, 2008 | Hyundai Sonata Cars & Trucks

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