Question about 2000 Volkswagen Beetle

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Secodary Air Pump 2001 Beetle 1.8 Turbo

CEL on, VW diagnosed secondary air pump! Very expensive. Any chance a guy with reasonable ability can replace this? Have located an OEM new pump at 1/4 the price of VW. Feelings not easily hurt... LOL Not a technician
Thanks for any advice in advance...
DS

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Had one changed on my daughters 1998 VW Beetle, cost nearly $650 for part plus installation. Failure came while her car was in Boston so I was unable to complete the task. The part is readily accessible in the front of the engine compartment, and not all that difficult to replace. If you can change brakes, alternators, serpentine belts, etc. you should be able to change the secondary air pump. Check with your local parts supplier like AutoZone or Murrays, they may have tips & tricks to make the job a bit easier.

Good luck, and have confidence.

Posted on Aug 04, 2009

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Just remove the 3 bolts using a 6mm hex bit and disconnect the wire harness by pressing the tab on the connector. You'll also need a 10mm box wrench to counter the bolt removal.

Posted on May 13, 2010

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1 Answer

I replaced my secondary air check valve on my 2001 chevy tahoe but code 1416 still comes up. what else can i check


here is what i found on p1416.



P1416 Chevrolet
P1416 Chevrolet - Secondary Air Injection System Bank 2
Possible causes
- Faulty Secondary Air Injection (AIR) pump
- Secondary Air Injection check valve bank 2
- Secondary Air Injection (AIR) pump electrical circuit fault
- Blocked Secondary Air Injection (AIR) system

When is the code detected?

The P1416 code is set when no O2 sensor voltage change is detected by the Engine Control Module (ECM).


Possible symptoms
- Engine Light ON (or Service Engine Soon Warning Light)


P1416 Chevrolet Description
An Secondary Air Injection (AIR) pump is used on this vehicle to lower tail pipe emissions on start-up. The PCM supplies a ground to the AIR pump relay, which energizes the AIR pump. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) monitors the HO2S voltages to diagnose the AIR system. During the AIR test the PCM activates the AIR pump during closed loop operation. When the AIR is activated, the PCM monitors the HO2S voltages and short term fuel trim values for both banks of the engine. If the AIR system is operating properly, the HO2S voltages should go low and the short term fuel trim should go high.

Jan 23, 2014 | 2001 Chevrolet Tahoe

1 Answer

Does a 2001 vw jetta 2.0 have an idle air control?


No, it does not have a IAC, Confirmed with the Dealer. This is for the 2.0 GAS but it does have a Secondary Air Pump and a Secondary Air Pump Control Valve.

The Major problem with the 2001 Jetta GAS is the Mass Airflow Sensor.......

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1 Answer

Car will start but shuts off immediately - 2002 volkswagen beetle


I have a 2004 vw Beetle 2 L engine that had the same problem.

After taking it to two mechanics finally diagnosed you need to start with replacing the Air Flow Meter. Fortunately for me this was the right fix.

It is an expensive part ($150-$200) that can not be returned.

You can also try a junk yard, you pull it and they run $40-$75.
That is what i did and it worked.

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Changed the timing belt and knocked loose the wires or connections to the sensors on the mass airflow device.

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1998 vw beetle codes p0411 and p1128


P0411 Secondary Air Injection System Incorrect Flow Detected
The 4mm inside diameter vaccuum hose gets pinched between the lower intake manifold and the secondary air pump housing, flattening it over time.
Here's a link to the steps to fix yourself if you are mechanically inclined...
http://forums.vwvortex.com/zerothread?id=1995162

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It is very likely this code is coming up because of the vacuum hose as well.

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1 Answer

2001 1.8L turbo VW beetle replace the cabin air filter


Push the center piece, on the dash, forward until it unsnaps and exposes the screws for the passenger side piece. Take the piece off and you will see the filter bracket down in the dash. Remove the filter and replace with new one.

PLEASE DON'T FORGET TO RATE!

THANKS!

Mar 15, 2009 | 2001 Volkswagen Beetle

1 Answer

2001 volkswagon beetle check engn light came on


the pumps play up ,can you hear it running when you start the car from cold?if you carnt check the power supply at the pump connector with a multimeter if you have power there you have a pump problem,if you havent got power you have electrical fault

Oct 19, 2008 | 2001 Volkswagen Beetle

1 Answer

Vw passat 2000 1.8t front wheel drive


please rate me solved...thanks

DTC P0411/16795: SECONDARY AIR SYSTEM - INCORRECT FLOW DETECTED
Test Requirements
Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts, all electrical accessories are off, A/C is off.
Ensure engine is mechanically sound.
Test Procedure

NOTE
Secondary air system is activated by ECM and blows air into exhaust pipe
upstream of catalytic converter for 100 seconds during a cold start, 41-91°F (5-
33°C). Engine must be cold to perform following test procedure.

1. Ensure fuse and secondary fuse (secondary fuse is 40 amp and is located in fuse holder on top of battery)
are okay. Check hoses and components of Secondary Air Injection System, for damage, loose fit and
improper installation, check vacuum hoses for Secondary Air Injection System. Repair as necessary.
Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. If DTC does not reset, test is complete. Perform ECM relearn
procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .
2. Remove engine cover. Disconnect pressure hose from Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101), by pressing
buttons on hose connector. See Fig. 33 . Using scan tool, check Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101) in
scan tool Output Diagnostic Test Mode (Secondary Air Pump Relay activation mode). See OUTPUT
DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE .
3. Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101) should run in intervals and air should exit pump at hose connection.
If Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101) is okay, go to step 7 . If motor runs and no air exits secondary air
pump motor, replace faulty Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101). Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test
is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If
secondary air pump motor does not run, go to next step.
4. Disconnect Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101) harness connector, install LED test light at secondary air
pump harness connector terminals. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, activate Secondary Air Pump Motor
(V101) in scan tool Output Diagnostic Test Mode (Secondary Air Pump Relay activation mode). See
OUTPUT DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE . LED test light at Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101) harness
connector should flash. If LED test light at Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101) harness connector does
not flash, go to next step. If LED test light at Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101) harness connector
flashes, replace faulty Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101). Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .
5. Using DVOM check resistance of Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101) wiring. See appropriate WIRING
DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS. Resistance should
be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. Check wiring for short circuit to one another in Secondary
Air Pump Motor (N101) harness connector. Repair as necessary. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test
is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure.
Secondary Air Pump Motor (N101) wiring is okay, go to next step.
6. Check Secondary Air Pump Relay (J299) and Secondary Air Pump Relay (J299) wiring. See DTC
P0418/16802: SECONDARY AIR PUMP RELAY (J299), MALFUNCTION . Repair or replace as
necessary. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See
TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .
7. Disconnect vacuum hose from Secondary Air Injection Valve (N112) and disconnect pressure hose from
secondary air pump motor, press buttons on pressure hose connector to disconnect pressure hose. See Fig.
34 . Blow lightly into disconnected pressure hose, Combi-Valve should be closed. Connect hand vacuum
pump to disconnected vacuum hose and apply vacuum to Combi-Valve, Combi-Valve should open. If
Combi-Valve opens when vacuum is applied, Combi-Valve is okay. Go to next step. If Combi-Valve
does not open when vacuum is applied, replace faulty Combi-Valve. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair.
Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .
8. Check Secondary Air Injection Valve (N112). See DTC P0412/16796: SECONDARY AIR
INJECTION VALVE (N112), ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION . Repair as necessary.
Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure.
NOTE: Do not use compressed air to check Combi-Valve.
2000 Volkswagen Passat GLS
2000 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

Jun 21, 2008 | 2000 Volkswagen Passat 4Motion

1 Answer

2001 VW 1.8T


Yes. There are only 3 nuts holding the air pump in place. They are 10mm in size. There are also two hoses, one in and one out. You just have to squeeze the end of the hose where there are ridges in the plastic to release them. The hardest part is getting the pump out of the tight space where it is located. You may have to twist and turn it a few different ways until you find a path for the pump to exit the vehicle. Where did you find the pump? I have to do the same repair to my 2000 model. Unfortunately, the only discounted parts I can find are used.

Jun 08, 2008 | 2000 Volkswagen Beetle

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