Question about Lincoln Town Car

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When pushing Ac switch the air condition work and fan comes on but blow a fuse .heat comes on but fan does not work on a 2001 dynasty limousine strech.

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  • afsar muhammad Oct 15, 2010

    great answer if I want a laymen ans Icould ask my daugther





    thank form the $12.00 solution

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  • Master
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Hi!!
First check the blower motor speed controller, located on the blower motor housing, (where one of the two electrical plugs connects to). Remove the electrical plug and remove the two fastening screws, the speed controller comes out, check for short on the resistors, if no problem detected, perform the following test.
TEST : BLOWER MOTOR INOPERATIVE
Turn ignition on. Press MAX A/C button on EATC control panel. Turn blower speed from high to low. If blower speed increases to high speed, then decreases to low speed, system is operating normally at this time. If blower speed does not increase to high speed and/or decrease to low speed, go to next step.
Turn ignition off. Check fuse No. 2 (30-amp) in central junction box, located behind dash, left of steering column. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, replace fuse. Recheck system operation.
Disconnect blower motor 2-pin harness connector C167. Measure resistance between ground and blower motor harness connector C167 Brown/Orange wire terminal. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Brown/Orange wire between central junction box fuse No. 2 and blower motor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Recheck system operation.
Remove fuse No. 2 (30-amp) from central junction box. Disconnect blower motor 2-pin harness connector C167. Measure resistance of Brown/Orange wire between fuse No. 2 socket and blower motor harness connector C167. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Brown/Orange wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Recheck system operation. Replace fuse No. 2 (30-amp). Connect blower motor connector. Disconnect blower motor speed controller 5-pin harness connector C169, located in right rear of engine compartment, on evaporator. Measure voltage between ground and blower motor speed controller harness connector C169 terminal No. 4 (Orange/Red wire). See Fig. 9 . If more than 10 volts exists, go to next step. If 10 volts or less exists, repair open in Orange/Red wire between blower motor and blower motor speed controller. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Recheck system operation

EATC CONTINUOUS CODES The EATC system will also display intermittent and hard faults that occur during normal operation. Display of continuous codes can be started at any time. Normal operation of the system stops when display is activated. Note that "°C" (Celsius symbol) will be displayed when in this mode. To enter continuous code display, press OFF and PANEL buttons together and then press AUTO button. Continuous intermittent and hard fault codes will be displayed. See EATC DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE INDEX table.
To exit and clear all DTCs, press FRONT defrost button. Press FLOOR button to exit without clearing DTCs set before the last ignition cycle. Always exit continuous code display before powering system down. Intermittent DTCs are saved only after an ignition cycle. Intermittent DTCs will be erased after 80 ignition switch ON cycles.
EXITING SELF-DIAGNOSTICS
NOTE:Always exit self-diagnostic test before powering system down.
To exit self-diagnostics and clear all DTCs, press FRONT defrost button on control panel. Display will show "888" for one second, then will go blank and all DTCs will be cleared. Any intermittent DTCs will be deleted after 80 ignition on-off cycles after condition occurs
EATC DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE INDEX (IF YOU USE AN OBDII CODE SCANNER YOU'LL GET THE DTC CODES STARTING WITH THE LETTER "B" ON THE FIRST COLUMN, IF YOU FOLLOW THE ABOVE STEPS TO DO THE SELF-TEST, YOU'LL GET THE CODES ON THE SELF-TEST COLUMN, THE DESCRIPTION WILL BE THE SAME.
DTC Self-Test (Hard) Fault & (Intermittent) Fault (Run Time Code) Description
B1249 249 Blend Door Actuator Short/Failure B1251 1251 In-Car Temp. Sensor Circuit Open B1253 1253 In-Car Temp. Sensor Circuit Short B1255 1255 Ambient Air Temp. Sensor Circuit Open B1257 1257 Ambient Air Temp. Sensor Circuit Short B1261 1261 Sunload Temp. Sensor Circuit Short B2416 2416 Recirculation Door Actuator Short/Failure U1041 N/A (N/A)Vehicle Speed Signal U1073 N/A (N/A)Engine Coolant Temp. Signal U1222 N/A (N/A)Interior Lamp Signal U1235 N/A (N/A)Display Data
Keep me posted.

Posted on Oct 15, 2010

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  • Master
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Hello. Your best bet is to drive to any autoelectric repair shop. They have the diagnostic tools to find the short that is causing your problem and repair it. Joe

Posted on Oct 15, 2010

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Start the car and turn the air conditioning on. Allow the engine to run a few minutes so the air can cool. Check to make sure you have the proper buttons selected. This simple step may uncover the root of the problem.

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    It is located under the hood, passenger side, right up against the firewall. They usually come out from the front.

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    If not replace the motor.

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